Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Dec 2014, 20:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Puppy 3.01 + AWE64 Gold = No Go?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
Paul-B


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 44
Location: Cambridge - United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun 21 Oct 2007, 16:41    Post subject:  Puppy 3.01 + AWE64 Gold = No Go?  

Hi again all.

One of my systems uses a Creative AWE64 Gold ISA soundcard, which I got working in Puppy 2.17.1 using an older version of Alsa that still supported it.

However, the dotpup I have for said version of Alsa doesn't seem to work on 3.01, so at the moment I have no sound.

Does anyone have any idea's how to get it working on 3.01?

Any help is, as always, much appreciated.

Paul-B

_________________
Puppy Rig: 2ghz Pentium 4 Skt423 CPU - Intel D850GB Motherboard - 1gb (4x256MB) Samsung PC800 RAM - WinFast GeForce 4 Ti4600 128MB GPU - Creative SB Live! Soundcard - Samsung 730MW 17" Widescreen LCD Monitor - 350w Antec SmartPower PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
KevOB

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Wellington NZ

PostPosted: Sun 11 Nov 2007, 02:08    Post subject: probable fix  

Try the alsamixer. A lot of creative cards are not setup properly automatically.
See my post on Auddigy2 working for help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Marianeitor

Joined: 12 Apr 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat 19 Apr 2008, 15:36    Post subject:  

Hey Paul-B,

I got the same issue with AWE64 and Puppy 3.01.

Did you fix it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Marianeitor

Joined: 12 Apr 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 15:42    Post subject:  

I fix it. For the ones that could have the same problem:

I run the Alsa Wizar with any Sound Blaster and then I modified the following at the end of /etc/modprobe.conf to be:

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF verion 1.0.8 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-sbawe
alias sound-slot-0 snd-sbawe
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

Cheers...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0417s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0041s) ][ GZIP on ]