Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 21:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
SOLVED - [kind of] 3.0 Shared Key Wireless Error
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [64 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2007, 06:15    Post subject:  

... and latest release is:
release Name: 0.9.3.3

Notes:
3b454351fd533bdf361a7fbc525a525f madwifi-0.9.3.3.tar.bz2
20349fdcaf38b8ae3296ef09146e5851 madwifi-0.9.3.3.tar.gz


Changes:
This release fixes a remote DoS security issue, as well as
compilation for kernel 2.6.23.

More detailed information about this release is available at
[1] and in the announcement made on the mailing lists (see
archives, for example [2]).

[1] http://madwifi.org/wiki/Releases/0.9.3.2
[2] http://article.gmane.org/gmane.linux.drivers.madwifi.user/13222
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Wed 31 Oct 2007, 20:32    Post subject:  

Spent some time tonight playing with ndiswrapper and various windoze versions of the driver; no dice, same problem with all. Am concluding that this is certainly not a driver issue, per say. Am out of things to suggest at this point.
jf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 01 Nov 2007, 02:16    Post subject:  

friedsonjm, I just compiled wpa_supplicant in Puppy 3.0 to see if this will fix the problem.
If WPA now works from the Wizard, that's great ... but I really need you to run the commands manually, because this way you will see any error messages.

First, I suggest you install the madwifi-0.9.3.3-patch-k2.6.21.7.pet from earlier in this thread. It's the latest version of the ath_pci driver, and the patch should not make too much difference.

Then modify /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf to include your ESSID and Personal Security Key.

Now install the new wpa_supplicant package, and run these commands -
Code:
rmmod ath_pci
modprobe ath_hal
modprobe wlan
modprobe wlan_scan_ap
modprobe wlan_wep
modprobe wlan_tkip
modprobe wlan_ccmp
modprobe ath_pci
ifconfig ath0 up
rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*
wpa_supplicant -i ath0 -D wext -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -dd

If the wpa_supplicant command runs successfully, now open a second terminal and do this -
Code:
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d ath0


If no success, reboot and run the entire sequence again, but this time add this command after "ifconfig ath0 up" -
Code:
iwpriv ath0 mode 11g

EDIT: not "iwpriv ath0 mode 3"

If this iwpriv command fails, please just run this -
Code:
iwpriv

and report the list of iwpriv parameters.
wpa_supplicant-0.5.8-test01.pet
Description  compiled under Puppy 3.00
pet

 Download 
Filename  wpa_supplicant-0.5.8-test01.pet 
Filesize  140.93 KB 
Downloaded  220 Time(s) 

Last edited by tempestuous on Thu 15 Nov 2007, 13:46; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Thu 01 Nov 2007, 20:30    Post subject:  

Bombing out after ifconfig ath0 up
I lost the error message, can try for it again if need be.
Using the wizard, and plugging in the passphrase results, WPA tries to work, but a connection is never established...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 01 Nov 2007, 21:45    Post subject:  

friedsonjm wrote:
Bombing out after ifconfig ath0 up

That suggests that the ath_pci driver has failed to load properly, or is not compatible with your wifi device ...
which makes no sense, because you said in an earlier post that you could get unencrypted connections.
Are you sure you ran the modprobe commands correctly?

Or maybe the ndiswrapper driver is still loaded? If so, unload this from the Wizard. Preferably, uninstall the ndiswrapper driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Thu 01 Nov 2007, 22:18    Post subject:  

More than just unencrypted.. You will love this... tried the wireless WPA at work today, just as it is 'out of the box,' and it worked fine! WPA2 connection.. now, this is what I've found:

1. Work WPA key is 13 digits long.
2. Home WPA key is the bare minimum 8 digits long. [But works with windoze and other PCLINUXOS.]

After playing around with this, I've found that Puppy rejects anything shorter than 9 digits long, not the 8 demanded by WPA. That is the error message that has been driving us all crazy. For whatever reason, even using the passphrase does not get around this 'checking.'

I have not changed my home network - too many machines in my house already configured for what I'm using. Will try that next week if we still don't have 'it' solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 01 Nov 2007, 23:24    Post subject:  

There's no need to change the passphrase on your network.
To connect with WPA using an 8 digit passphrase, just run the commands manually.
I'm 99% sure that wpa_supplicant will work fine when run this way. It's just the Wizard that is failing to accommodate a shorter passphrase. Eventually the Wizard will be fixed ... but I need to make a separate post about this, because the Wizard was written by several different people.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2007, 11:52    Post subject:  

I did try all manually; same result, would not connect WPA at home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2007, 17:14    Post subject:  

friedsonjm,
There's not enough detail in your reporting to diagnose the problem, but here's the status so far:

friedsonjm wrote:
tried the wireless WPA at work today, just as it is 'out of the box,' and it worked fine!

OK, so the Network Wizard DOES work (which I already knew), at least in some situations.

friedsonjm wrote:
Puppy rejects anything shorter than 9 digits long, not the 8 demanded by WPA.

This suggests that the Wizard fails to handle an 8 digit WPA passphrase ... but there are other possible differences between your work and home wifi networks, besides passphrase length.

friedsonjm wrote:
I did try all manually; same result, would not connect WPA at home.

So even when you bypass the Wizard, WPA connection still fails. Then the Wizard is not necessarily at fault.
... but I'm concerned that you may not be running the commands correctly. A surefire way to check this would be to run the manual commands at work, where we have established that WPA connections are possible with your hardware.
I would like to confirm that you can definitely run the commands and successfully connect to your work network.
The correct sequence of commands is listed 5 posts earlier in this thread.
If unsuccessful, PLEASE advise the exact command that gave the error, and what the error was.

And let me double-check; the very first step is to modify your /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file to contain your SSID and passphrase.

And also let me check something else; your home and work networks use WPA encryption, right? Not WPA2?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2007, 20:38    Post subject:  

Hmmm.. home is WPA-PSK, work is WPA2 .. jf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2007, 21:03    Post subject:  

OK, WPA2 is fine, but I need to know that.

So the correct commands to connect to your work network are slightly different:
modify /etc/wpa_supplicant2.conf (not /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf)

and in the wpa_supplicant command, substitute /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf with /etc/wpa_supplicant2.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2007, 21:18    Post subject:  

1st note: wpa_supplicant2.conf is:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2

network={
ssid="xxxxxx"
psk=" my psk key "
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
group=CCMP TKIP
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2007, 21:41    Post subject:  

Code:
rmmod ath_pci
modprobe ath_hal
modprobe wlan
modprobe wlan_scan_ap
modprobe wlan_wep
modprobe wlan_tkip
modprobe wlan_ccmp
modprobe ath_pci
ifconfig ath0 up
rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*

at this point returns:
rm: cannot remove 'var/run/wpa_supplicant/*' No such file or directory

I went in and found the directory and removed manually

wpa_supplicant -i ath0 -D wext -c /etc/wpa_supplicant2.conf -dd

failed to connect, adding:
iwpriv ath0 mode 3
and running all again..


running iwpriv in a separate window get me a lot of lines! Is there some way to output the results of this to a file? In old 'DOS' days, I would have redirected output to a text file with ">", which seems to work here, too! Will have to boot up the other machine on ethernet to continue this...

and here is the rest of it, the iwpriv output:

ath0 Available private ioctls :
setoptie (8BEE) : set 256 byte & get 0
getoptie (8BEF) : set 0 & get 256 byte
setkey (8BF2) : set 60 byte & get 0
delkey (8BF4) : set 7 byte & get 0
setmlme (8BF0) : set 42 byte & get 0
addmac (8BF6) : set 1 addr & get 0
delmac (8BF8) : set 1 addr & get 0
kickmac (8BFE) : set 1 addr & get 0
wds_add (8BFA) : set 1 addr & get 0
wds_del (8BFC) : set 1 addr & get 0
setchanlist (8BE6) : set 32 byte & get 0
getchanlist (8BE7) : set 0 & get 32 byte
getchaninfo (8BED) : set 0 & get 2044 byte
mode (8BE2) : set 6 char & get 0
get_mode (8BE3) : set 0 & get 6 char
setwmmparams (8BE4) : set 4 int & get 0
getwmmparams (8BE5) : set 3 int & get 1 int
cwmin (0001) : set 3 int & get 0
get_cwmin (0001) : set 2 int & get 1 int
cwmax (0002) : set 3 int & get 0
get_cwmax (0002) : set 2 int & get 1 int
aifs (0003) : set 3 int & get 0
get_aifs (0003) : set 2 int & get 1 int
txoplimit (0004) : set 3 int & get 0
get_txoplimit (0004) : set 2 int & get 1 int
acm (0005) : set 3 int & get 0
get_acm (0005) : set 2 int & get 1 int
noackpolicy (0006) : set 3 int & get 0
get_noackpolicy (0006) : set 2 int & get 1 int
setparam (8BE0) : set 2 int & get 0
getparam (8BE1) : set 1 int & get 1 int
authmode (0003) : set 1 int & get 0
get_authmode (0003) : set 0 & get 1 int
protmode (0004) : set 1 int & get 0
get_protmode (0004) : set 0 & get 1 int
mcastcipher (0005) : set 1 int & get 0
get_mcastcipher (0005) : set 0 & get 1 int
mcastkeylen (0006) : set 1 int & get 0
get_mcastkeylen (0006) : set 0 & get 1 int
ucastciphers (0007) : set 1 int & get 0
get_uciphers (0007) : set 0 & get 1 int
ucastcipher (0008) : set 1 int & get 0
get_ucastcipher (0008) : set 0 & get 1 int
ucastkeylen (0009) : set 1 int & get 0
get_ucastkeylen (0009) : set 0 & get 1 int
keymgtalgs (0015) : set 1 int & get 0
get_keymgtalgs (0015) : set 0 & get 1 int
rsncaps (0016) : set 1 int & get 0
get_rsncaps (0016) : set 0 & get 1 int
hostroaming (000C) : set 1 int & get 0
get_hostroaming (000C) : set 0 & get 1 int
privacy (000D) : set 1 int & get 0
get_privacy (000D) : set 0 & get 1 int
countermeasures (000E) : set 1 int & get 0
get_countermeas (000E) : set 0 & get 1 int
dropunencrypted (000F) : set 1 int & get 0
get_dropunencry (000F) : set 0 & get 1 int
wpa (000A) : set 1 int & get 0
get_wpa (000A) : set 0 & get 1 int
driver_caps (0010) : set 1 int & get 0
get_driver_caps (0010) : set 0 & get 1 int
maccmd (0011) : set 1 int & get 0
wmm (0012) : set 1 int & get 0
get_wmm (0012) : set 0 & get 1 int
hide_ssid (0013) : set 1 int & get 0
get_hide_ssid (0013) : set 0 & get 1 int
ap_bridge (0014) : set 1 int & get 0
get_ap_bridge (0014) : set 0 & get 1 int
inact (0017) : set 1 int & get 0
get_inact (0017) : set 0 & get 1 int
inact_auth (0018) : set 1 int & get 0
get_inact_auth (0018) : set 0 & get 1 int
inact_init (0019) : set 1 int & get 0
get_inact_init (0019) : set 0 & get 1 int
abolt (001A) : set 1 int & get 0
get_abolt (001A) : set 0 & get 1 int
dtim_period (001C) : set 1 int & get 0
get_dtim_period (001C) : set 0 & get 1 int
bintval (001D) : set 1 int & get 0
get_bintval (001D) : set 0 & get 1 int
doth (001E) : set 1 int & get 0
get_doth (001E) : set 0 & get 1 int
doth_pwrtgt (001F) : set 1 int & get 0
get_doth_pwrtgt (001F) : set 0 & get 1 int
doth_reassoc (0020) : set 1 int & get 0
compression (0021) : set 1 int & get 0
get_compression (0021) : set 0 & get 1 int
ff (0022) : set 1 int & get 0
get_ff (0022) : set 0 & get 1 int
turbo (0001) : set 1 int & get 0
get_turbo (0001) : set 0 & get 1 int
xr (0023) : set 1 int & get 0
get_xr (0023) : set 0 & get 1 int
burst (0024) : set 1 int & get 0
get_burst (0024) : set 0 & get 1 int
doth_chanswitch (8BE8) : set 2 int & get 0
pureg (0025) : set 1 int & get 0
get_pureg (0025) : set 0 & get 1 int
ar (0026) : set 1 int & get 0
get_ar (0026) : set 0 & get 1 int
wds (0027) : set 1 int & get 0
get_wds (0027) : set 0 & get 1 int
bgscan (0028) : set 1 int & get 0
get_bgscan (0028) : set 0 & get 1 int
bgscanidle (0029) : set 1 int & get 0
get_bgscanidle (0029) : set 0 & get 1 int
bgscanintvl (002A) : set 1 int & get 0
get_bgscanintvl (002A) : set 0 & get 1 int
mcast_rate (002B) : set 1 int & get 0
get_mcast_rate (002B) : set 0 & get 1 int
coverageclass (002C) : set 1 int & get 0
get_coveragecls (002C) : set 0 & get 1 int
countryie (002D) : set 1 int & get 0
get_countryie (002D) : set 0 & get 1 int
scanvalid (002E) : set 1 int & get 0
get_scanvalid (002E) : set 0 & get 1 int
regclass (003B) : set 1 int & get 0
get_regclass (003B) : set 0 & get 1 int
dropunenceapol (003C) : set 1 int & get 0
get_dropunencea (003C) : set 0 & get 1 int
shpreamble (003D) : set 1 int & get 0
get_shpreamble (003D) : set 0 & get 1 int
rssi11a (002F) : set 1 int & get 0
get_rssi11a (002F) : set 0 & get 1 int
rssi11b (0030) : set 1 int & get 0
get_rssi11b (0030) : set 0 & get 1 int
rssi11g (0031) : set 1 int & get 0
get_rssi11g (0031) : set 0 & get 1 int
rate11a (0032) : set 1 int & get 0
get_rate11a (0032) : set 0 & get 1 int
rate11b (0033) : set 1 int & get 0
get_rate11b (0033) : set 0 & get 1 int
rate11g (0034) : set 1 int & get 0
get_rate11g (0034) : set 0 & get 1 int
uapsd (0035) : set 1 int & get 0
get_uapsd (0035) : set 0 & get 1 int
sleep (0036) : set 1 int & get 0
get_sleep (0036) : set 0 & get 1 int
qosnull (0037) : set 1 int & get 0
pspoll (0038) : set 1 int & get 0
eospdrop (0039) : set 1 int & get 0
get_eospdrop (0039) : set 0 & get 1 int
markdfs (003A) : set 1 int & get 0
get_markdfs (003A) : set 0 & get 1 int
setiebuf (8BEA) : set 1032 byte & get 0
getiebuf (8BE9) : set 0 & get 1032 byte
setfilter (8BEC) : set 4 byte & get 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2007, 22:43    Post subject:  

friedsonjm wrote:
rm: cannot remove 'var/run/wpa_supplicant/*' No such file or directory

That's no problem, we're just aiming to remove the wpa_supplicant process file, if it still exists, from the last time that wpa_supplicant was used.

friedsonjm wrote:
I went in and found the directory and removed manually

Careful, don't delete the directory. wpa_supplicant may fail without it.

friedsonjm wrote:
running iwpriv in a separate window get me a lot of lines!

It appears that "mode 3" has been replaced by "mode 11g", so the correct command should be -
Code:
iwpriv ath0 mode 11g
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
friedsonjm

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2007, 22:49    Post subject:  

Is there some way to run these commands as some sort of 'batch' file, and redirect the output to a file?
jf

EDIT:
As in -
you essentially do the same thing you do in dos. you put a series of
commands in a text file. you can name it blah.bat if you want but the
extension isn't relivant. after you make the text file you chmod it
$chmod +x file.sh
this makes it so you can execute the file.
then to execute you type
$./file.sh
unless the shell script is located in your path. then you just type
$file.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [64 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0936s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]