Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 17:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
No sound on Compaq prosignia 140
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jul 2008, 18:19    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
goofeyfoot wrote:
I rem'd out a line that someone had me add to the rc.d local file. Here is the line:
modprobe snd-es18xx mpu_port=0x330 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5 isapnp=0

Yes, that achieves the same thing as my suggestion about modifying /etc/modprobe.conf;
it ensures that when the snd-es18xx module loads (your ALSA driver) that it loads with the correct resource values.
My suggestion is the more "Linux-approved" way of doing things, but apparently running the modprobe command from rc.local can be more reliable ... possibly because it happens later in the boot sequence.

Here's what I suggest; first put the "es1869" bios settings back to normal.
Now delete everything relating to "snd-es18xx" in /etc/modprobe.conf
Add these lines to the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code:
rmmod snd-es18xx
sleep 1
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1
sleep 1
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5

What I have done is load the module with ONLY the dma1 value, then pause, then reload the module with dma1 and dma2 values.
Don't worry about mpu_port value ... unless you need to plug a midi device into your sound card.
Reboot.
When you run alsamixer, the master slider should show "00" at the bottom. If it shows "MM" it means that it is muted. And obviously the master slider should be up - a volume between 70 and 90 is about right.



Tempestuous:

Here is what I did.

First I did what you said. Then, during bootup I got some sort of "PnP" error. "Trying to recover."

Then the computer booted. At that point no sound stuff worked. Alsamixer said that you didn't have a device, blah blah blah.

Also the little "sgmixer" thing at the bottom of the screen didn't even show up.

So I went back to modprobe.conf and made it read this way via cut and paste:

alias snd-card-0 snd-es18xx
alias sound-slot-0 snd-es18xx
snd-es18xx mpu_port=0x330

At that point, bootup became normal. I had "hiss control" meaining that with volume controls I could control the hissing coming out of the speakers. I tried this dumb DOS space-invader game that makes noise. I got a lot of repeated beeping and screeching but nothing that sounded like a real game. But the two mixers worked OK to control the mayhem.

Speaking of two mixers, maybe this whole thing is some kind of software mixup. Can you have sgmixer in the bottom of your toolbar if Alsa is in your system. In other words, can you have two mixers or am I supposed to somehow get rid of one.

Well, I know this is aggravating but it's exactly what happened, I have succeeded in making noise but not much else.

Will keep you posted.

Best regards.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5293
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 00:00    Post subject:  

First, please don't quote my entire earlier posts. It makes the thread messy, and harder to follow.

It appears that you have reverted to using modprobe.conf for no particular, logical reason.
You are now using trial-and-error, when what you really need is logic.

goofeyfoot wrote:
during bootup I got some sort of "PnP" error. "Trying to recover."

You should fix that before going any further. You messed with some bios settings earlier. I suggest that these need to be put back to normal. Better still, if you can find a bios setting something like "reset defaults" you should enable that, so the bios gets back to its factory state.

Now delete everything in modprobe.conf related to ALSA; which in your case is snd-es18xx.
Reboot. You should have no ALSA modules loaded (check with "lsmod") and no sound. That's good.
Now run these commands, one at a time -
Code:
rmmod snd-es18xx

Code:
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1

Code:
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5


After running each command you should see nothing at the command prompt. This means the command was successful.
If you see any error messages, please report them, accurately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 18:35    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
First, please don't quote my entire earlier posts. It makes the thread messy, and harder to follow.

It appears that you have reverted to using modprobe.conf for no particular, logical reason.
You are now using trial-and-error, when what you really need is logic.

goofeyfoot wrote:
during bootup I got some sort of "PnP" error. "Trying to recover."

You should fix that before going any further. You messed with some bios settings earlier. I suggest that these need to be put back to normal. Better still, if you can find a bios setting something like "reset defaults" you should enable that, so the bios gets back to its factory state.

Now delete everything in modprobe.conf related to ALSA; which in your case is snd-es18xx.
Reboot. You should have no ALSA modules loaded (check with "lsmod") and no sound. That's good.
Now run these commands, one at a time -
Code:
rmmod snd-es18xx

Code:
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1

Code:
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5


After running each command you should see nothing at the command prompt. This means the command was successful.
If you see any error messages, please report them, accurately.


Tempestuous:

Boy, I was just looking at that lsmod thing and it seems like there may be a whole bunch of sound junk there that doesn't belong. Do you think I should knock out any of this stuff before proceeding? Here is the laundry list:


# lsmod
Module Size Used by
arc4 2176 2
ecb 3584 2
blkcipher 6532 1 ecb
ieee80211_crypt_wep 5248 2
usb_storage 83264 0
evdev 10240 0
parport_pc 31716 1
lp 12616 0
parport 35528 2 parport_pc,lp
snd_mixer_oss 16896 0
snd_seq_midi 8736 0
snd_seq_midi_event 7296 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_opl3_synth 15108 0
snd_seq_instr 7552 1 snd_opl3_synth
snd_seq_midi_emul 6784 1 snd_opl3_synth
snd_seq 48080 5 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event,snd_opl3_synth,snd_seq_instr,snd_seq_midi_emul
snd_ainstr_fm 2560 1 snd_opl3_synth
snd_es18xx 33332 0
snd_pcm 75656 1 snd_es18xx
snd_page_alloc 10120 1 snd_pcm
snd_opl3_lib 10624 2 snd_opl3_synth,snd_es18xx
snd_timer 22020 3 snd_seq,snd_pcm,snd_opl3_lib
snd_hwdep 9220 1 snd_opl3_lib
snd_mpu401_uart 8320 1 snd_es18xx
snd_rawmidi 23584 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device 8460 5 snd_seq_midi,snd_opl3_synth,snd_seq,snd_opl3_lib,snd_rawmidi
snd 52068 12 snd_mixer_oss,snd_opl3_synth,snd_seq_instr,snd_seq,snd_es18xx,snd_pcm,snd_opl3_lib,snd_timer,snd_hwdep,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
soundcore 7520 1 snd
usblp 14080 0
apm 20304 0
bcm43xx 431392 0
firmware_class 9600 1 bcm43xx
ieee80211softmac 29056 1 bcm43xx
ieee80211 33864 2 bcm43xx,ieee80211softmac
ieee80211_crypt 5632 2 ieee80211_crypt_wep,ieee80211
i2c_piix4 8716 0
i2c_core 22032 1 i2c_piix4
ltserial 10800 0
ltmodem 556112 1 ltserial
yenta_socket 26892 5
rsrc_nonstatic 13312 1 yenta_socket
uhci_hcd 24076 0
usbcore 127128 4 usb_storage,usblp,uhci_hcd
nls_iso8859_1 4224 0
nls_cp437 5888 0
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 19:17    Post subject:  

goofeyfoot wrote:
during bootup I got some sort of "PnP" error. "Trying to recover."

You should fix that before going any further. You messed with some bios settings earlier. I suggest that these need to be put back to normal. Better still, if you can find a bios setting something like "reset defaults" you should enable that, so the bios gets back to its factory state.

Now delete everything in modprobe.conf related to ALSA; which in your case is snd-es18xx.
Reboot. You should have no ALSA modules loaded (check with "lsmod") and no sound. That's good.
Now run these commands, one at a time -
Code:
rmmod snd-es18xx

Code:
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1

Code:
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5


After running each command you should see nothing at the command prompt. This means the command was successful.
If you see any error messages, please report them, accurately.


Tempsestuous:

I did what you said. I typed the three commands you posted. There were no errors at any of them.

I tried to run alsamixer and it said there was no such device.

So I guess if complete silence was supposed to be the result, it was a success. There is no hissing, no pnp errors in bootup or anything else. But of course, no sound either. So I guess there must be some other thing I am supposed to do now?

Thanks again, and best regards.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 19:35    Post subject:  

Tempestuous:

OK after cleaning everything up I then added the lines you specified in the local file.

I again get the pnp error on bootup. There is nothing to change in bios to "normal" because I never changed anything there. There's nothing I changed in bios at any time. You can't turn off plug and play or anything like that.

After bootup there is an error when you try to start alsamixer. "function snd_ctl_open failed for default: No such device."

So that's where things stand at this point.

Thanks and best regards.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5293
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jul 2008, 02:38    Post subject:  

I ask you again to NOT quote the entire contents of my earlier posts.

goofeyfoot wrote:
Then I looked at the BIOS sound settings. It had TWO 1869 entries. One was PnP 1869 device and the other was just es1869 without the PnP designation. For sheer horror I disabled the first one.

goofeyfoot wrote:
There is nothing to change in bios to "normal" because I never changed anything there. There's nothing I changed in bios at any time.

There seems a contradiction.

goofeyfoot wrote:
"function snd_ctl_open failed for default: No such device."

It seems that Puppy does not recognise your audio hardware. So loading the ALSA driver fails, even though the ALSA driver is correct.
I believe you have bios and/or ACPI problems. There are various boot parameters which can possibly fix these. Search the forum.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jul 2008, 05:43    Post subject:  

t seems that Puppy does not recognise your audio hardware. So loading the ALSA driver fails, even though the ALSA driver is correct.
I believe you have bios and/or ACPI problems. There are various boot parameters which can possibly fix these. Search the forum.

OK:

I looked on the forum and found people talking about "acpi=off" and some sort of pnp=off. I added acpi=off and pnpbios=off to the boot line in the grub menu list thing.

Then I rebooted.

I tried running alsamixer and the "no device" thing came up.

Then I entered your command with the single "dma" line in it.

I then heard an audible "pop" in the sound system.

Then, all of a sudden for the first time I had sound everywhere.

So I guess your fix was right and I don't know what the acpi and pnp bios things do but they must have done something.

So if this really works, what do I do? Do I put something in that local folder thing?

Also, should I leave these boot options like this?

Thanks again for all your help.

Michael
Thanks again.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 21:09    Post subject:  

Tempestuous:

Yes the ACPI off and pnpbios off did the trick. I figured out how you shut those two things off. Then I put your second command, the one with the single DMA variable on that "local" file.

I don't know what happened but the sound works great now. I have been running the sound for a week now and it is still rock solid.

So hopefully someone else will get something out of this exercise.

Thanks again for your patience and help.

Best regards.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0901s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]