Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 20:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
No sound on Compaq prosignia 140
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2007, 20:34    Post_subject:  No sound on Compaq prosignia 140  

New linux guy here.

Installed puppy on a compaq prosignia 140.

It has some kind of sound card built in but I can't figure out exactly what it is.

Anyway, the Alsa thing doesn't find anything. Have tried all the Alsa options.

Thanks in advance.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2008, 22:02    Post_subject:  

Would like to reopen this topic for consideration. Anyone have any ideas about how to get this sound card going. Everything else in Puppy seems to work fine.

Thanks.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 01:59    Post_subject:  

goofeyfoot wrote:
Would like to reopen this topic for consideration. Anyone have any ideas about how to get this sound card going. Everything else in Puppy seems to work fine.

What version of Puppy? Search for a thread 2.15CE Patches and Fixes. If you have a 2.xx series puppy, there is an ALSA patch that should work ok. It may even work in 3.xx series, but I've never tried that.

Hope that helps

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2008, 16:18    Post_subject:  

Who Do:

Thainks for writing back. I did track down something and I actually got the alsa mixer to come up but haven't figured out how to work it. Will report back when I get more details so someone else can fix theirs, if the same problem affects them.

Take care.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jul 2008, 14:37    Post_subject:  

On checking this out further I found out that the soundcard is called ESS1869 or something like that.

Is there a trick that will make this thing work?

I'm real happy with puppy. The only two residual problems I have are this sound card, also known as total silence, and the fact that hibernation kills the install. Need to find away to force a shutdown before hibernation kills everything.

So overall things are pretty good.

But I need to hear something.

Best regards to everyone who participates on this site.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jul 2008, 18:53    Post_subject:  

goofeyfoot wrote:
On checking this out further I found out that the soundcard is called ESS1869 or something like that.

Is there a trick that will make this thing work?

I'm real happy with puppy. The only two residual problems I have are this sound card, also known as total silence, and the fact that hibernation kills the install. Need to find away to force a shutdown before hibernation kills everything.

So overall things are pretty good.

But I need to hear something.

Best regards to everyone who participates on this site.


I should tell you that if I do run a streaming audio, I do hear a hissing in the speakers. You can control this hissing with the mixer. So it seems like the card is active in some way. But of course, you don't hear the program, just the hissing. So maybe that gives you guys a clue as to what is wrong with my sound.

Thanks again.

Michael

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jul 2008, 04:20    Post_subject:  

goofeyfoot wrote:
I found out that the soundcard is called ESS1869

You have a "legacy" ISA sound card, which is difficult to automatically configure in Linux.

goofeyfoot wrote:
Have tried all the Alsa options.

Well, no. In the ALSA Wizard you should choose the "probe legacy cards" option, and select the "es18xx" driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jul 2008, 07:07    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
goofeyfoot wrote:
I found out that the soundcard is called ESS1869

You have a "legacy" ISA sound card, which is difficult to automatically configure in Linux.

goofeyfoot wrote:
Have tried all the Alsa options.

Well, no. In the ALSA Wizard you should choose the "probe legacy cards" option, and select the "es18xx" driver.


Yes, thanks for pointing that out. I had already done what you said with the legacy drivers and the 18xx selection. Those steps certainly helped. But they were only good enough to get me to the hissing sound that I described above. The hissing sound is a step better than the "no such device" notice I was getting before. But still, hissing isn't really sound.

So it would seem that the hissing tells us that something is working. But I just can't get real sound out. I guess I'm getting closer to the problem, but am not there yet.

Thanks again for reading and helping out. Much appreciated.

Best regards.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jul 2008, 08:35    Post_subject:  

OK, next step: typically the correct hardware resources fail to be assigned for these "legacy" ISA sound cards. The solution is to manually specifiy the settings. Open /etc/modprobe.conf in Geany. You will see these two lines -
Code:
alias snd-card-0 snd-es18xx
alias sound-slot-0 snd-es18xx

Add an extra line -
Code:
options snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5

I have used standard resource values for that sound chip. You may need to check your bios or documentation to discover yours.
Now reboot, and try again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jul 2008, 18:31    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
OK, next step: typically the correct hardware resources fail to be assigned for these "legacy" ISA sound cards. The solution is to manually specifiy the settings. Open /etc/modprobe.conf in Geany. You will see these two lines -
Code:
alias snd-card-0 snd-es18xx
alias sound-slot-0 snd-es18xx

Add an extra line -
Code:
options snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5

I have used standard resource values for that sound chip. You may need to check your bios or documentation to discover yours.
Now reboot, and try again.


Tempestuous:

I went to BIOS and the numbers for IRQ and DMA were 5, 1, and 5 like you had in your quote. But I couldn't find that pnp number thing anywhere.

So I tried what you said and now there is an "X" through my volume control on the task bar. So I must have to change something but I'm not sure what.

Maybe you can post any ideas that you might have. At the bottom of this post is the sound stuff I copied out of that modprobe file you were talking about.

Thanks for looking into this.

Michael


lias snd-card- snd-es18xx
alias sound-slot- snd-es18xx
# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF verion 1.0.8 ---
alias sound-slot-0 snd-opl3sa2
options snd-opl3sa2 fm_port=-1 midi_port=-1 port=0x370 wss_port=0x530 isapnp=0 dma1=1 dma2=0 irq=5
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

alias snd-card-0 snd-es18xx
alias sound-slot-0 snd-es18xx
options snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jul 2008, 22:46    Post_subject:  

The snd-es18xx module automatically probes for resource values, but is known to fail with many (if not all) ESS chipset versions, so "isapnp=0" instructs the snd-es18xx module not to use automatic probing. Then our manual values will take.

First I would clean up your modprobe.conf file. Delete everything relating to "snd-opl3sa2" since this is clearly a failed earlier attempt to load a legacy ALSA driver.
Also delete the duplicate entries for snd-es18xx.

Run "alsamixer" in the terminal, and check that all settings are unmuted. Press "m" to mute/unmute.

One more tip - check your bios for "PnP OS = YES/NO". Set it for "NO". ISA devices will play more reliably with Linux this way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jul 2008, 21:59    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
The snd-es18xx module automatically probes for resource values, but is known to fail with many (if not all) ESS chipset versions, so "isapnp=0" instructs the snd-es18xx module not to use automatic probing. Then our manual values will take.

First I would clean up your modprobe.conf file. Delete everything relating to "snd-opl3sa2" since this is clearly a failed earlier attempt to load a legacy ALSA driver.
Also delete the duplicate entries for snd-es18xx.

Run "alsamixer" in the terminal, and check that all settings are unmuted. Press "m" to mute/unmute.

One more tip - check your bios for "PnP OS = YES/NO". Set it for "NO". ISA devices will play more reliably with Linux this way.


Tempestuous:

Ok, Here is what I did.

I cleaned up modprobe. conf file. I deleted the oplsa2 stuff and got rid of the es1860 entries except for the two you posted.

When I rebooted, the little volume control thing in the task bar had a red "X" through it.

I ran Alsamixer. It showed "Master" -Off. Pressing m didn't seem to change anything. So you could see the mixer, but it seemed to be completely shutting me out.

Then I checked for PNP in the bios. There was a "Plug and Play" device setting but there wasn't a check box to disable it. So I couldn't shut plug and play off.

Then I looked at the BIOS sound settings. It had TWO 1869 entries. One was PnP 1869 device and the other was just es1869 without the PnP designation. For sheer horror I disabled the first one. When I rebooted, the little volume control thing on the task bar disappeared. completely. And then you couldn't run Alsa mixer at all. Something about "no such device" or something like that. was the error that showed up.

So that's where I am right now. Typing away on a silent keyboard.

If you have any other suggestions, please pass them along if you get a chance.

I should tell you something else that might not mean too much. I rem'd out a line that someone had me add to the rc.d local file. Here is the line: modprobe snd-es18xx mpu_port=0x330 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5 isapnp=0 .

While this line didn't work, it did have one advantage. It let the volume control work and give you a little hiss. And with the volume applet you could make the hiss louder and softer So maybe that little snippet has some kind of grain of truth to it. Just guessing. I really have no clue. But you knew that already.

Thanks again for looking into this.

Best regards.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jul 2008, 19:20    Post_subject:  

[quote="goofeyfoot"]
tempestuous wrote:
OK, next step: typically the correct hardware resources fail to be assigned for these "legacy" ISA sound cards. The solution is to manually specifiy the settings. Open /etc/modprobe.conf in Geany. You will see these two lines -
Code:
alias snd-card-0 snd-es18xx
alias sound-slot-0 snd-es18xx

Add an extra line -
Code:
options snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5

I have used standard resource values for that sound chip. You may need to check your bios or documentation to discover yours.
Now reboot, and try again.


Tempestuous:

I went to BIOS and the numbers for IRQ and DMA were 5, 1, and 5 like you had in your quote. But I couldn't find that pnp number thing anywhere.

So I tried what you said and now there is an "X" through my volume control on the task bar. So I must have to change something but I'm not sure what.

Maybe you can post any ideas that you might have. At the bottom of this post is the sound stuff I copied out of that modprobe file you were talking about.

Thanks for looking into this.

Michael


lias snd-card- snd-es18xx
alias sound-slot- snd-es18xx
# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF verion 1.0.8 ---
alias sound-slot-0 snd-opl3sa2
options snd-opl3sa2 fm_port=-1 midi_port=-1 port=0x370 wss_port=0x530 isapnp=0 dma1=1 dma2=0 irq=5
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

alias snd-card-0 snd-es18xx
alias sound-slot-0 snd-es18xx
options snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5[/quotTe]

Tempestuous:

I changed the modprobe to read this way and I actually got sound.. Have no idea what any of this means.

The sound I got was listening to Pandora.

Have not had any luck with that Gzine player or whatever it is called.

But anyway, with the modprobe file the way I have it, you can control your volume with a little speaker icon at the bottom of your screen. Plus you can even use those dumb little buttons on your laptop to run the volume up and down. So I'm definitely into something here, but I'm not sure what.

Will keep you guys posted so that maybe someone else can benefit from this exercise.

Take care all.

Michael


# alias snd-card-0 snd-es18xx
# alias sound-slot-0 snd-es18xx
snd-es18xx mpu_port=0x330 isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jul 2008, 20:39    Post_subject:  

I must have spoken too soon.

For some reason all I get now is noise. Yeah the volume control still works but it just controls how loud the noise is.

Does anyone know how to configure this card?

Thanks.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jul 2008, 05:50    Post_subject:  

goofeyfoot wrote:
I rem'd out a line that someone had me add to the rc.d local file. Here is the line:
modprobe snd-es18xx mpu_port=0x330 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5 isapnp=0

Yes, that achieves the same thing as my suggestion about modifying /etc/modprobe.conf;
it ensures that when the snd-es18xx module loads (your ALSA driver) that it loads with the correct resource values.
My suggestion is the more "Linux-approved" way of doing things, but apparently running the modprobe command from rc.local can be more reliable ... possibly because it happens later in the boot sequence.

Here's what I suggest; first put the "es1869" bios settings back to normal.
Now delete everything relating to "snd-es18xx" in /etc/modprobe.conf
Add these lines to the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code:
rmmod snd-es18xx
sleep 1
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1
sleep 1
modprobe snd-es18xx isapnp=0 irq=5 dma1=1 dma2=5

What I have done is load the module with ONLY the dma1 value, then pause, then reload the module with dma1 and dma2 values.
Don't worry about mpu_port value ... unless you need to plug a midi device into your sound card.
Reboot.
When you run alsamixer, the master slider should show "00" at the bottom. If it shows "MM" it means that it is muted. And obviously the master slider should be up - a volume between 70 and 90 is about right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1025s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0038s) ][ GZIP on ]