WIRELESS Driver Packages Available for Puppy 1x

Using applications, configuring, problems
Message
Author
tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#31 Post by tempestuous »

I found some more information about WPA at the ndiswrapper website - http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/medi ... ex.php/WPA which might lead to a solution (?)
Their /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf is almost identical to the one I last suggested, so that's a good start. But the interesting point is that the wpa_supplicant utility refers to two other utilities, wpa_passphrase and wpa_cli, and I suspect that these may fail to be located in Puppy because of the same reason mentioned previously - they're in /usr/local/sbin.

A short-term fix might be to copy (or symlink) all 3 utilities to /usr/local/bin

Or an alternative fix might be to list "MY_SECRET_PASSPHRASE" as its true 64 hex digits instead of plain text ASCII phrase, this might mean that wpa_passphrase need never be called.

Also, it's worth adding "-dd" to the end of the launch command so that we can see some information about what's going on. Thus -
/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D ipw -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B -dd

Guest

#32 Post by Guest »

I think my problem may be related to my psk key. My original psk key was all letters. When I entered it in iwconfig I received an error message. I changed to numbers, no error message with iwconfig. I did note however hyphens were added which then was not exactly the same as the key in the router. I added the hyphens to the router but still no go. I saw a posting where someone had a similar problem and entered the passphrase using hex. I will copy the two files /usr/local/bin. I found an on-line calculator to convert my passphrase to 64 hex. Is the convertor Ok to use?

Thanks

Guest

#33 Post by Guest »

I think a third-party passphrase calculator would be OK, but why bother. You can use wpa_passphrase itself. Do this -

/usr/sbin/wpa_passphrase <ssid> <passphrase>

This will display your passphrase as hex digits on the commandline.
And I just tried an all-alphabetical passphrase ... it yielded a hex key without a problem.

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#34 Post by tempestuous »

That was me in the previous post.
I'm a little concerned about your reference to iwconfig. iwconfig cannot handle any WPA-related settings (although I think iwpriv can?)
The "key" parameter associated with iwconfig is only for a WEP key, not psk key, so don't use this parameter at all.
The psk key is handled by wpa_supplicant in the background.

Guest

#35 Post by Guest »

I moved the two wpa files, used the hex password from wpa_passphrase, and did not place key in iwconfig. I also used -dd to run wpa_supplicant with the following results:

Reading configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'
ctrl_interface='/var/run/wpa_supplicant'
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
ctrl_interface='/var/run/wpa_supplicant'
Line: 266 - start of a new network block
ssid - hexdump_ascii(len=6):
64 69 61 6e 65 64 dianed
scan_ssid=1 (0x1)
proto: 0x1
key_mgmt: 0x2
pairwise: 0x8
group: 0x8
PSK (ASCII passphrase) - hexdump_ascii(len=10): [REMOVED]
priority=5 (0x5)
PSK (from passphrase) - hexdump(len=32): [REMOVED]
Priority group 5
id=0 ssid='dianed'
Initializing interface (2) 'eth0'
EAPOL: SUPP_PAE entering state DISCONNECTED
EAPOL: KEY_RX entering state NO_KEY_RECEIVE
EAPOL: SUPP_BE entering state INITIALIZE
EAP: EAP entering state DISABLED
EAPOL: External notification - portEnabled=0
EAPOL: External notification - portValid=0
wpa_driver_ipw_init is called
Own MAC address: 00:12:f0:0b:dd:0a
wpa_driver_ipw_set_wpa: enabled=1
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=0 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=1 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=2 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=3 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_countermeasures: enabled=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_drop_unencrypted: enabled=1
Setting scan request: 0 sec 100000 usec
Daemonize..

Whether I used the Hex or letter passphrase, still unable to connect.

Thanks

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#36 Post by tempestuous »

Good try. 2 things to check;
- Make sure your router is set to broadcast its SSID. Hidden SSID's may not work.
- Change a line in /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf to "scan_ssid=0", and comment out "priority=5"
Also, I just read somewhere that psk="MY_SECRET_PASSPHRASE" is wrong - the quotation marks should be removed.(?)
But until you get the whole thing working it's probably best to use the hex key, definitely without quotation marks.
The full process should be -

modprobe ipw2200
ifconfig eth0 up
/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D ipw -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B -dd
#iwconfig eth0 essid MY_ESSID mode managed ## this line should be unnecessary
dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc -d eth0

One other thing to try is to add the "wait" option at the end of the wpa_supplicant command -
/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D ipw -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B -dd -w

Another possibility - in wpa_supplicant.conf, change "eapol_version=1" to "eapol_version=2"

lefty.crupps

wireless with a TrendNet PCMCIA (TEW-421PC)

#37 Post by lefty.crupps »

Hey guys, can I join this party?

I have an older Compaq Armada 1750 p2 laptop that (after removing the drive and doing the install from a more powerful machine) is now running PL1.0.6. It works beautifully well, and I'll be putting it onto the HCL.

My question is with the TrendNet wireless PCMCIA card.
I can get the TrendNet card working and on the internet with dhcp and no encryption (as below), but this machine will evenutally be at my parents' home and will need 128bit hex encryption (is that WEP or WPA?) and possibly a static IP (not sure).

This is what I've done so far (these instructions have been culled from across the web, not sure why it was so hard to get this far):

1. Copied the WinXP drivers off the cd onto desktop (actually just linked them but it worked out after the CD was removed)

2. From the Wireless Wizard I followed their instructions:
$ ndiswrapper -i XXXXX.inf
$ ndiswrapper -l
$ modprobe ndiswrapper

3. This put the card's power light on, so I added those last three lines to my /root/.etc/rc.d/rc.local file. Now when I reboot, the power light pops on every time. Yay!

4. Then from a console I ran:
$ modprobe ndiswrapper
$ iwconfig wlan0 essid "XXXX" mode Managed channel 6
$ dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc wlan0

5. Now this puppy can get onto my router, so I added those lines to my rc.local file also. But these lines don't seem to work at boot up! I have to run them manually every time.

What can I do to make this work every time (apart from a seperate script that needs to be run manually)? Should I have a wireless script that the rc.local calls to? (like kamranzaidi does in his post on this page
http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=2621)

Is there anything special that I need to do to get the 128-bit encryption going? I've read about the wpa_supplicant package, is this needed?

Thanks for any help that I can get!

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: wireless with a TrendNet PCMCIA (TEW-421PC)

#38 Post by rarsa »

lefty.crupps wrote:3. This put the card's power light on, so I added those last three lines to my /root/.etc/rc.d/rc.local file. Now when I reboot, the power light pops on every time. Yay!
This step is unnecessary. Once you execute the ndiswarpper -i some files are permanently created, and once you do the modprobe it does not go away when you reboot.
lefty.crupps wrote: 4. Then from a console I ran:
$ modprobe ndiswrapper
$ iwconfig wlan0 essid "XXXX" mode Managed channel 6
$ dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc wlan0
I also do static IP. Here are the lines I've added to rc.local:
(Of course, make sure that the addresses and parameters correspond to your network values)

Code: Select all

#Set the wireless parameters
iwconfig eth1 essid myessid mode Managed key restricted xxxxxxxxx

#Set the static IP address
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.98 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 up

#To set the correct gateway
route add -net default gw 192.168.1.1
One important thing to notice is that when you do DHCP, your /etc/resolv.conf will be automatically updated. If you do Static IP, you have to set it up manually.

This is if you do DHCP at one location (e.g your office) and then go home and try to do static you may have a problem as your /etc/resolv.conf may be pointing to a DHCP server you don't have access to.

The solution may be to always copy the correct resolv.conf file when doing static.

As 90% of the time I use puppy at home I don't do this automatically, I just keep a backup of my resolv.conf. If I ever connect to other network and get a different resolv.conf by doing DHCP, I will just manually restore the correct one when I get home.

User avatar
peppyy
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon 27 Jun 2005, 23:49
Location: VT USA
Contact:

#39 Post by peppyy »

Could those configurations be managed in the WAG profiles to simplify things?

I don't have it in front of me since all PupTops are out playing right except #1 and I am still on 1.0.3 on this one.
Puppy Linux...
It just works!

lefty_crupps
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 10 Nov 2005, 04:04

#40 Post by lefty_crupps »

4. Then from a console I ran:
$ modprobe ndiswrapper
$ iwconfig wlan0 essid "XXXX" mode Managed channel 6
$ dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc wlan0
I still can't get this part (#4, above) to work at boot time (when i added those lines to rc.local they don't seem to work).

===
iwconfig eth1 essid myessid mode Managed key restricted xxxxxxxxx
Will this work with my 128bit encryption? Again, not sure what type it is, but the key is about 45 alphanumeric char.s long, way longer than this example.

===
#Set the static IP address
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.98 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 up

#To set the correct gateway
route add -net default gw 192.168.1.1
these are very helpful to know, thanks!

I don't expect that this machine will be switching much from its static IP to a DHCP connection, as it rarely leaves the Out house.

===

Well other than #4 above and the possible encryption issue it looks like i may be on the fasttrack to Pentium2 bliss!

thanks for the help so far. Anyone have any help on my last two issues?

lefty_crupps
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 10 Nov 2005, 04:04

#41 Post by lefty_crupps »

should this be changed for wireless?
#Set the static IP address
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.98 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 up
to wlan0 instead of eth1?

Also, why is it that there are no loopback "lo wireless extensions" when I type "iwconfig" [enter]. Is this an issue?

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#42 Post by rarsa »

lefty_crupps wrote:should this be changed for wireless?
Yes, check my parenthesis indicating that you should use the parameters appropriate to your network.

Not all wireless are wlan0, my wireless is identified as eth1 by the orinoco_cs driver. My other wireless that uses RT2500 drivers is identified as ra0.

If you are using 128 bit WEP you can in fact use iwconfig http://lists.samba.org/archive/wireless ... 02597.html
I still can't get this part (#4, above) to work at boot time (when i added those lines to rc.local they don't seem to work).
Please attach your rc.local file to your next post (of course, cloacking your wep key)

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#43 Post by rarsa »

peppyy wrote:Could those configurations be managed in the WAG profiles to simplify things?
Right now I am studying all the networking efforts: Ethernet wizard, WAG, Blade Hunter's ndiswrapper, Black addler's driver packages, tempestuous work, etc.

I was about to formally start a Network wizard project that would get the sinergy from all the great work that has already been done.

I think that users should have a single wizard/configuration interface for all their networking configurations.

As with other projects The functionallity will be incremental and will depend on the availability of testing volunteers. Wait for the anouncement.

Guest

#44 Post by Guest »

I'll look into using the WEP with iwconfig, thanks for the link.

My rc.local file is thus:

Code: Select all

swapon /mnt/home/puppyswap.swp
ndiswrapper -i XXXXX.inf
ndiswrapper -l
modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0 essid "XXXX" mode Managed channel 6
dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc wlan0
(that swap file line might be a bit different, its the only thing that I don't have access to right now. The rest of my lines are in my gmail for research/access away from this laptop, like right now for example)

should i have a line that says "ndiswrapper -m"? I saw that one somewhere but I'm not sure its function.

lefty_crupps
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 10 Nov 2005, 04:04

#45 Post by lefty_crupps »

aarg, that last post was me (lefty_crupps) but it was posted as guest. sorry.

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#46 Post by rarsa »

lefty-crups wrote:

Code: Select all

ndiswrapper -i XXXXX.inf 
ndiswrapper -l 
modprobe ndiswrapper
I think that only need to execute those three lines once, not everytime you boot. I'm not 100% sure.

In any case, try calling depmod -ae before the modprobe.

lefty_crupps
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 10 Nov 2005, 04:04

#47 Post by lefty_crupps »

Yeah, I was told that they only needed to be run once, but they're still in the file until I can verify that they don't need to be run. If i recall correctly, I had to run them after my first reboot to get the card working, so I figured I would be safer to run them always. If I don't need to, I'll take 'em out.

later...
No, it seems that unless i leave them in there, the card isn't powered up. so i will just leave them, for now at least. its not hurting anything.
Last edited by lefty_crupps on Sun 13 Nov 2005, 18:14, edited 1 time in total.

Guest

#48 Post by Guest »

My latest attempts to use wpa_supplicant with the wait option and eapol_version=2 resulted in the following:

Reading configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'
ctrl_interface='/var/run/wpa_supplicant'
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
ctrl_interface='/var/run/wpa_supplicant'
eapol_version=2
Line: 268 - start of a new network block
ssid - hexdump_ascii(len=6):
64 69 61 6e 65 64 dianed
scan_ssid=0 (0x0)
proto: 0x1
key_mgmt: 0x2
pairwise: 0x8
PSK - hexdump(len=32): [REMOVED]
Line 277: removed CCMP from group cipher list since it was not allowed for pairw ise cipher
Priority group 0
id=0 ssid='dianed'
Initializing interface (2) 'eth0'
EAPOL: SUPP_PAE entering state DISCONNECTED
EAPOL: KEY_RX entering state NO_KEY_RECEIVE
EAPOL: SUPP_BE entering state INITIALIZE
EAP: EAP entering state DISABLED
EAPOL: External notification - portEnabled=0
EAPOL: External notification - portValid=0
wpa_driver_ipw_init is called
Own MAC address: 00:12:f0:0b:dd:0a
wpa_driver_ipw_set_wpa: enabled=1
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=0 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=1 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=2 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=3 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_countermeasures: enabled=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_drop_unencrypted: enabled=1
Setting scan request: 0 sec 100000 usec
Daemonize..

I still can't get dhcpcd to run. Using static IP I get a little further but can't connect to the internet. SSID is turned on and I doublechecked the hex passphrase.

Thanks

lefty_crupps
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu 10 Nov 2005, 04:04

#49 Post by lefty_crupps »

OK I now have the laptop at its destination, after successfully working it at my home apartment on an unrestricted network.

This one has two issues that I cannot get around: WEP Encryption and an ESSID "6778 4321" (yes there is a SPACE in it!!!)

I have tried everything that I can think of, and researched this a bunch. I want it to work so I can be done with this machine!

I type:

Code: Select all

# iwconfig wlan0 essid "6778 4321" mode Managed channel 6 key 1234-1234-1234-1234-1234-1234-12
I've tried the SSID with double-quotes, single-quotes, quote-apostrophy-essid-apostrophy-quote, using an under_score instead of the space, no space or underscore at all... and all other combos that i can think of around the essid. Doesn't seem to want to connect in any way that I can see.

===

The other issue is the WEP 26-char hex key. No matter how I do THAT part, I get the error:

Code: Select all

# iwconfig wlan0 essid "6778 4321" mode Managed channel 6 key 1234-1234-1234-1234-1234-1234-12

Code: Select all

Error for wireless request "set Encode" (8B2A) :
     SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
I've tried using "enc" instead of "key" and I tried adding "restricted" and "restricted [1]" and "open" following the word "key " (per the man iwconfig website) (all these added words are w/o "quote marks"), tried it without the hyphens, with and without quote marks there... but I cannot get past this error! AARG!

phew. I don't know if there are individual errors or related to one another, although they're both iwconfig related...

Anyone have any suggestions for me? please?

lefty_crupps

User avatar
rarsa
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sun 29 May 2005, 20:30
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

#50 Post by rarsa »

have you tried 64 bit encryption first?
Or using an ASCII key instead of an Hex key?

Post Reply