Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 25 Jul 2014, 01:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
WIRELESS Driver Packages Available for Puppy 1x
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 03 Nov 2005, 10:17    Post_subject:  

I found some more information about WPA at the ndiswrapper website - http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/mediawiki/index.php/WPA which might lead to a solution (?)
Their /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf is almost identical to the one I last suggested, so that's a good start. But the interesting point is that the wpa_supplicant utility refers to two other utilities, wpa_passphrase and wpa_cli, and I suspect that these may fail to be located in Puppy because of the same reason mentioned previously - they're in /usr/local/sbin.

A short-term fix might be to copy (or symlink) all 3 utilities to /usr/local/bin

Or an alternative fix might be to list "MY_SECRET_PASSPHRASE" as its true 64 hex digits instead of plain text ASCII phrase, this might mean that wpa_passphrase need never be called.

Also, it's worth adding "-dd" to the end of the launch command so that we can see some information about what's going on. Thus -
/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D ipw -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B -dd
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2005, 04:28    Post_subject:  

I think my problem may be related to my psk key. My original psk key was all letters. When I entered it in iwconfig I received an error message. I changed to numbers, no error message with iwconfig. I did note however hyphens were added which then was not exactly the same as the key in the router. I added the hyphens to the router but still no go. I saw a posting where someone had a similar problem and entered the passphrase using hex. I will copy the two files /usr/local/bin. I found an on-line calculator to convert my passphrase to 64 hex. Is the convertor Ok to use?

Thanks
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2005, 11:17    Post_subject:  

I think a third-party passphrase calculator would be OK, but why bother. You can use wpa_passphrase itself. Do this -

/usr/sbin/wpa_passphrase <ssid> <passphrase>

This will display your passphrase as hex digits on the commandline.
And I just tried an all-alphabetical passphrase ... it yielded a hex key without a problem.
Back to top
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2005, 11:51    Post_subject:  

That was me in the previous post.
I'm a little concerned about your reference to iwconfig. iwconfig cannot handle any WPA-related settings (although I think iwpriv can?)
The "key" parameter associated with iwconfig is only for a WEP key, not psk key, so don't use this parameter at all.
The psk key is handled by wpa_supplicant in the background.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2005, 16:26    Post_subject:  

I moved the two wpa files, used the hex password from wpa_passphrase, and did not place key in iwconfig. I also used -dd to run wpa_supplicant with the following results:

Reading configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'
ctrl_interface='/var/run/wpa_supplicant'
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
ctrl_interface='/var/run/wpa_supplicant'
Line: 266 - start of a new network block
ssid - hexdump_ascii(len=6):
64 69 61 6e 65 64 dianed
scan_ssid=1 (0x1)
proto: 0x1
key_mgmt: 0x2
pairwise: 0x8
group: 0x8
PSK (ASCII passphrase) - hexdump_ascii(len=10): [REMOVED]
priority=5 (0x5)
PSK (from passphrase) - hexdump(len=32): [REMOVED]
Priority group 5
id=0 ssid='dianed'
Initializing interface (2) 'eth0'
EAPOL: SUPP_PAE entering state DISCONNECTED
EAPOL: KEY_RX entering state NO_KEY_RECEIVE
EAPOL: SUPP_BE entering state INITIALIZE
EAP: EAP entering state DISABLED
EAPOL: External notification - portEnabled=0
EAPOL: External notification - portValid=0
wpa_driver_ipw_init is called
Own MAC address: 00:12:f0:0b:dd:0a
wpa_driver_ipw_set_wpa: enabled=1
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=0 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=1 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=2 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_key: alg=none key_idx=3 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_countermeasures: enabled=0
wpa_driver_ipw_set_drop_unencrypted: enabled=1
Setting scan request: 0 sec 100000 usec
Daemonize..

Whether I used the Hex or letter passphrase, still unable to connect.

Thanks
Back to top
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2005, 22:52    Post_subject:  

Good try. 2 things to check;
- Make sure your router is set to broadcast its SSID. Hidden SSID's may not work.
- Change a line in /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf to "scan_ssid=0", and comment out "priority=5"
Also, I just read somewhere that psk="MY_SECRET_PASSPHRASE" is wrong - the quotation marks should be removed.(?)
But until you get the whole thing working it's probably best to use the hex key, definitely without quotation marks.
The full process should be -

modprobe ipw2200
ifconfig eth0 up
/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D ipw -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B -dd
#iwconfig eth0 essid MY_ESSID mode managed ## this line should be unnecessary
dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc -d eth0

One other thing to try is to add the "wait" option at the end of the wpa_supplicant command -
/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D ipw -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B -dd -w

Another possibility - in wpa_supplicant.conf, change "eapol_version=1" to "eapol_version=2"
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
lefty.crupps
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 12:17    Post_subject: wireless with a TrendNet PCMCIA (TEW-421PC)  

Hey guys, can I join this party?

I have an older Compaq Armada 1750 p2 laptop that (after removing the drive and doing the install from a more powerful machine) is now running PL1.0.6. It works beautifully well, and I'll be putting it onto the HCL.

My question is with the TrendNet wireless PCMCIA card.
I can get the TrendNet card working and on the internet with dhcp and no encryption (as below), but this machine will evenutally be at my parents' home and will need 128bit hex encryption (is that WEP or WPA?) and possibly a static IP (not sure).

This is what I've done so far (these instructions have been culled from across the web, not sure why it was so hard to get this far):

1. Copied the WinXP drivers off the cd onto desktop (actually just linked them but it worked out after the CD was removed)

2. From the Wireless Wizard I followed their instructions:
$ ndiswrapper -i XXXXX.inf
$ ndiswrapper -l
$ modprobe ndiswrapper

3. This put the card's power light on, so I added those last three lines to my /root/.etc/rc.d/rc.local file. Now when I reboot, the power light pops on every time. Yay!

4. Then from a console I ran:
$ modprobe ndiswrapper
$ iwconfig wlan0 essid "XXXX" mode Managed channel 6
$ dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc wlan0

5. Now this puppy can get onto my router, so I added those lines to my rc.local file also. But these lines don't seem to work at boot up! I have to run them manually every time.

What can I do to make this work every time (apart from a seperate script that needs to be run manually)? Should I have a wireless script that the rc.local calls to? (like kamranzaidi does in his post on this page
http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=2621)

Is there anything special that I need to do to get the 128-bit encryption going? I've read about the wpa_supplicant package, is this needed?

Thanks for any help that I can get!
Back to top
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 14:01    Post_subject: Re: wireless with a TrendNet PCMCIA (TEW-421PC)  

lefty.crupps wrote:
3. This put the card's power light on, so I added those last three lines to my /root/.etc/rc.d/rc.local file. Now when I reboot, the power light pops on every time. Yay!
This step is unnecessary. Once you execute the ndiswarpper -i some files are permanently created, and once you do the modprobe it does not go away when you reboot.

lefty.crupps wrote:

4. Then from a console I ran:
$ modprobe ndiswrapper
$ iwconfig wlan0 essid "XXXX" mode Managed channel 6
$ dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc wlan0

I also do static IP. Here are the lines I've added to rc.local:
(Of course, make sure that the addresses and parameters correspond to your network values)
Code:
#Set the wireless parameters
iwconfig eth1 essid myessid mode Managed key restricted xxxxxxxxx

#Set the static IP address
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.98 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 up

#To set the correct gateway
route add -net default gw 192.168.1.1


One important thing to notice is that when you do DHCP, your /etc/resolv.conf will be automatically updated. If you do Static IP, you have to set it up manually.

This is if you do DHCP at one location (e.g your office) and then go home and try to do static you may have a problem as your /etc/resolv.conf may be pointing to a DHCP server you don't have access to.

The solution may be to always copy the correct resolv.conf file when doing static.

As 90% of the time I use puppy at home I don't do this automatically, I just keep a backup of my resolv.conf. If I ever connect to other network and get a different resolv.conf by doing DHCP, I will just manually restore the correct one when I get home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 14:39    Post_subject:  

Could those configurations be managed in the WAG profiles to simplify things?

I don't have it in front of me since all PupTops are out playing right except #1 and I am still on 1.0.3 on this one.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website AIM YIM MSNM 
lefty_crupps

Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 15:12    Post_subject:  

Quote:
4. Then from a console I ran:
$ modprobe ndiswrapper
$ iwconfig wlan0 essid "XXXX" mode Managed channel 6
$ dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc wlan0


I still can't get this part (#4, above) to work at boot time (when i added those lines to rc.local they don't seem to work).

===

Quote:
iwconfig eth1 essid myessid mode Managed key restricted xxxxxxxxx


Will this work with my 128bit encryption? Again, not sure what type it is, but the key is about 45 alphanumeric char.s long, way longer than this example.

===

Quote:
#Set the static IP address
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.98 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 up

#To set the correct gateway
route add -net default gw 192.168.1.1

these are very helpful to know, thanks!

I don't expect that this machine will be switching much from its static IP to a DHCP connection, as it rarely leaves the kitchen.

===

Well other than #4 above and the possible encryption issue it looks like i may be on the fasttrack to Pentium2 bliss!

thanks for the help so far. Anyone have any help on my last two issues?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
lefty_crupps

Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 15:14    Post_subject:  

should this be changed for wireless?
Quote:
#Set the static IP address
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.98 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 up

to wlan0 instead of eth1?

Also, why is it that there are no loopback "lo wireless extensions" when I type "iwconfig" [enter]. Is this an issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 16:10    Post_subject:  

lefty_crupps wrote:
should this be changed for wireless?
Yes, check my parenthesis indicating that you should use the parameters appropriate to your network.

Not all wireless are wlan0, my wireless is identified as eth1 by the orinoco_cs driver. My other wireless that uses RT2500 drivers is identified as ra0.

If you are using 128 bit WEP you can in fact use iwconfig http://lists.samba.org/archive/wireless/2003-June/002597.html

Quote:
I still can't get this part (#4, above) to work at boot time (when i added those lines to rc.local they don't seem to work).
Please attach your rc.local file to your next post (of course, cloacking your wep key)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 16:12    Post_subject:  

peppyy wrote:
Could those configurations be managed in the WAG profiles to simplify things?
Right now I am studying all the networking efforts: Ethernet wizard, WAG, Blade Hunter's ndiswrapper, Black addler's driver packages, tempestuous work, etc.

I was about to formally start a Network wizard project that would get the sinergy from all the great work that has already been done.

I think that users should have a single wizard/configuration interface for all their networking configurations.

As with other projects The functionallity will be incremental and will depend on the availability of testing volunteers. Wait for the anouncement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 16:41    Post_subject:  

I'll look into using the WEP with iwconfig, thanks for the link.

My rc.local file is thus:
Code:
swapon /mnt/home/puppyswap.swp
ndiswrapper -i XXXXX.inf
ndiswrapper -l
modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0 essid "XXXX" mode Managed channel 6
dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc wlan0

(that swap file line might be a bit different, its the only thing that I don't have access to right now. The rest of my lines are in my gmail for research/access away from this laptop, like right now for example)

should i have a line that says "ndiswrapper -m"? I saw that one somewhere but I'm not sure its function.
Back to top
lefty_crupps

Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 16:43    Post_subject:  

aarg, that last post was me (lefty_crupps) but it was posted as guest. sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1025s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0110s) ][ GZIP on ]