Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 20 Apr 2014, 01:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
How the heck to get this Linksys card working - WPC54G
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2007, 09:21    Post subject:  

Hello guys:

Since my last post I wrote this thing. I don't know whether you call it a script or what but I made it executable:

modprobe --remove bcm43xx
modprobe bcm43xx
ifconfig ath0 up

What that seems to do if you run the script is shut the driver down, reinstall the driver, and one other thing which is the ath0 up. Don't know what that does.

But anyway, I have automated the driver install to where the script works pretty good for that.gets the driver up and running.

But I still have to reload the wireless profile with the WEP settings and stuff. I have to use the GUI to do that.

So two questions.

One, how would I get the security profile to run itself so that I don't have to go through that GUI for the connection each time?

Second, how could I get this script included in the start up routine so that all this junk would be done once I hit the desktop?

Thanks again for the ideas.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cruzin


Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2007, 12:53    Post subject:  

Did you try a search for the type of card you have may be someone else has covered it and can give you the text line.

#this file called from rc.local0
#you can edit this file
#When firewall is installed, will append lines to this file...
modprobe ath_pci
ifconfig ath0 up

the above is what I did, the bottom 2 lines is what I added for my specific card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
laptopnewbee

Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Mon 08 Oct 2007, 10:06    Post subject:  

here you go:

Code:

modprobe ndiswrapper
ifconfig wlan0 up

if you aren't using a windows driver in ndiswrapper then replace ndiswrapper with your driver name. if your wireless interface isn't wlan0 then replace wlan0 with the name of your interface (ath0, etc...).

if you have to unload your driver and reload it just place
Code:

modprobe -r yourdrivername

first in the group

hope this helps.

edit: in the case of using ndiswrapper, yourdrivername=ndiswrapper

_________________
so much to learn, so late a start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0377s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0034s) ][ GZIP on ]