Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 08:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
How the heck to get this Linksys card working - WPC54G
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2007, 06:15    Post subject:  How the heck to get this Linksys card working - WPC54G
Subject description: Wireless card WPC54G that I cannot make work
 

Am kind of new to this Linux.

I put the card into the computer. Someone on this site said to load a "bcX43XX" or something like that driver. It is a broadcom driver native to the wireless Gui in Puppy.

I loaded it in the gui.

OK. So, that driver worked for about twenty minutes and never worked again.

So I tried a ndiswrapper one. This is lsbcmnds or something to that effect. The driver looks like it is loading in lsmod. It also shows up as loaded in the wifi gui.

But of course, nothing works.

Now going back to look at lsmod I see that BOTH the broadcom and the lsbcmnds are loading.

Also, looking at the wifi gui I see that BOTH the broadcom and lsbcmnds are loading.

That can't be a good thing, I shouldn't think. How can two drivers be trying to work the same hardware?

So I tried blacklisting the Broadcom one in the Menu thing. But for some reason, the sucker keeps loading. I can't make it stop.

So two questions.

If you try a driver, and it doesn't work, how can you kill it both in the load and in the Wifi Gui where it keeps rearing its ugly head.

Secondly, a more general question. How can I get this wireless working without going completely out of my mind?

Thanks for reading gents and ladies.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2007, 06:38    Post subject:  

OK:

Let me give you an update.

Out of frustration, I modprobe -r 'd the bs43xx driver to get rid of it.

And that seemed to rid me of it. I ran lasmod and voila the sucker was gone.

So now in the wifi gui I look, and it is shown as unloaded there. So far, so good.

But of course now in the gui I don't even see the adapter.

So I tried to reload the nswrapper driver which was called lsbcmnds or something. No go, that driver didn't work at all.

So out of desperation, I went back and put the bs43xx driver back in. Guess what! It sees the network and signs right in.

So, I guess I have to figure out how come the bs43xx driver works for awhile, and sometimes it can't even scan the network two feet away. Also have to figure out how to make some permanent changes so that this thing always works.

Well, thanks for reading boys and girls.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2007, 06:56    Post subject:  

OK here's the latest.

After the last post I rebooted the computer and again, the card can't even scan the network.

So, what do you think about that?

Thanks.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2007, 09:27    Post subject:
Subject description: There's a pattern emerging here
 

It's me again with the latest concerning my wifi debacle.

If I want the wifi to work I have to unload the driver like this "modprobe -r bcm43xx" Then I have to reload the driver like this "modprobe bcm43xx." At that point, everything works perfectly.

So the question is how to get this to work without this hassle?

Oh, and I should tell you something else.

I ran that "dmesg" command. I don't know what that is all about but it seems to show you a whole bunch of stuff that didn't go right maybe when the machine was booting.

Anyway, looking around in there I noticed that there were a whole bunch of entries which showed radios being turned off and just general weirdness - all of which had to do with the bcm43 thing.

Coincidence? I don't think so. So it looks like the card isn't right from the get-go when you turn this machine on.

So, same question, is there a way to stop all this stuff so I can get onto the internet without typing a bunch of junk?

Well thanks again for reading.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cruzin


Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2007, 11:03    Post subject:  

I have a wireless card for my notebook that I use when not home and once in a while at home. This is what I do.
I made 2 small script files, one to get the card running the other to shut it down.
the file to make it run is like this.

modprobe ath_pci
ifconfig ath0 up

the script to shut it down is this

ifconfig ath0 down

I make these files into scripts and place them on my desktop and when I want the wireless to work I just press on the up one and when Im tired of the rf floating around and want it down I click on the script file to shut it down, I dont know what your exact file should say but thats how I get my netgear WG511T working in my thinkpad t21. Hope this helps. You may have to read up on making a script file but its real easy. Make the files with a editer and save them and drag them to the desktop or leave them in root.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4796
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2007, 12:41    Post subject: permissions  

and right-click on the file to change permissions (make it eXecutable).
_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2007, 20:29    Post subject:  

Gents:

Isn't there some way to automate the load of the wireless so that when you boot up everything is up and running?

I know it sounds like a petty thing, but when I start up I want to get stuff done not configure things.

Thanks and best regards.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2007, 21:57    Post subject:  

Wifi should be good to go & fully auto load on boot if setup right. Doesn't always work out when setup with gui only even after clicking correct save boxes.

Dunno how to fix Embarassed if the gui doesn't work out myself & it often hasn't. Might help someone else to provide pup vers?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
laptopnewbee

Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2007, 22:27    Post subject:  

goofeyfoot wrote:

Isn't there some way to automate the load of the wireless so that when you boot up everything is up and running?

I know it sounds like a petty thing, but when I start up I want to get stuff done not configure things.


open /etc/rc.d/rc.local and add the lines needed to it, that is your personal configuration file and is intended for just such automation.

and i don't see it as a petty thing at all.

_________________
so much to learn, so late a start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2007, 22:41    Post subject:  

laptopnewbee wrote:

open /etc/rc.d/rc.local and add the lines needed to it, that is your personal configuration file and is intended for just such automation.

and i don't see it as a petty thing at all.


Haven't had a look but could you give an example? I use wep 64 hex 1234567890 manged setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
laptopnewbee

Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2007, 00:17    Post subject:  

jonyo wrote:

Haven't had a look but could you give an example? I use wep 64 hex 1234567890 manged setup.


that looks to me like something that only requires a couple of mouse clicks (unless you are required to manually enter the key as a security measure), i was refering to things like the startup script that cruzin offered.

untill i was introduced to the network wizard i had "modprobe ndiswrapper" in my /etc/rc.d/rc.local file so i didn't have to open xterm, and enter it with each bootup.

_________________
so much to learn, so late a start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2007, 01:40    Post subject:  

My understanding is wifi can be setup without using a gui in linux. Read up quite a bit on it but still wouldn't know how to go about it today & mostly voodoo to me.

I'm mostly at the mercy of how well the gui works with the gear I have & use in diff pup vers. Gui doesn't work, or save settings & I'm left with whatever instructions I may understand in the forums from info provided which to this day..I still don't get much..

Using only the gui's available in pups from 2.12 to .17 & the same wifi
gear, I've only managed to boot straight into wifi in vers 2.15 & even there, the gui has to be setup or parameters setup in a specific way that I lucked into one time, otherwise some x-tra steps were required after boot. Wasn't a big deal for me cos I was thrilled just to be able to run a linux.

I'd say that anyone'd have the same problem coming over to linux cold, or not knowing much about linux, from win like I did. Dunno why but this saving parameters for wifi using the gui has been a prob for some time here across many vers. Despite that, It does very well at getting that connection & was the first linux one I figured out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2007, 08:57    Post subject:  

I sort of understand what has been said about amending the rc.local file. But the problem is a little more complex, though only slightly so.

For some unexplicable reason, I always have to unload the driver which is bc43xx or something to that effect. Then I have to reload the driver -ie. the very same one.

If I do those two things, then the wireless works great.

So there are really two steps. First to unload the driver and secondly to reload it.

That is what I am trying to do.

So is that possible in the rc.local thing and if so, exactly what should the text say?

Thanks again.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cruzin


Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2007, 04:24    Post subject: thanks for the tip laptopnewbee  

I did what laptopnewbee suggested with the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file and added my modprobe ath_pci
ifconfig ath0 up
and it worked like a charm.
thanks for the good and easy to do stear!
I appreciate it. now when I fire up the notebook the file gets the wireless ready...and I left the 2 script files on my desktop, because I dont like the uhf floating around me when I am not using it so I just run the script to shut the wifi down when not needed.
When I took my ham radio studys there is a whole chapter about 1.2ghz and above and the harmfull effects...cant see why the cordless phones keep going up in freqs.
thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goofeyfoot

Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2007, 08:26    Post subject:  

Quote:


Would it be possible to post the exact text of the lines that were added by laptopnewbe to the local file?

I was planning on copying those to my local file and try them. I assume that all I have to do is change the name of my driver, right?

Thanks for the advice.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0864s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0080s) ][ GZIP on ]