Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 25 Nov 2014, 16:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Creating a buttonbar for use in PuppyLinux
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 01 May 2008, 23:12    Post_subject:  

jonyo wrote:
richard.a wrote:
That thread is here

Can't access the link?

Must be a portion of their forums that requires a subscription, though I can't think why except for creating an elitist feeling Smile

I didn't say anything more of interest though, posted the same graphic and there were a couple of other graphics posted by others, showing similar stuff.


Richard

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sat 03 May 2008, 10:59    Post_subject:  

Thx. Is that subscription something you have to pay for?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jayz

Joined: 03 Jun 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jun 2008, 11:39    Post_subject: gtk buttonbars
Sub_title: refresh
 

Is there a way to refresh gtk button bars? In some cases they stop working once I have click on one button.
Also, is there a way to launch a jwm tray form a jwm tray, or a menu entry?
I have puppy 3.01 and changed richard.a's scripts from 'gtkdialog' to 'gtkdialog3'.

_________________
Learn to laugh at your troubles and you'll never run out of things to laugh at. [Walt Kelly]
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jun 2008, 12:34    Post_subject: Re: gtk buttonbars
Sub_title: refresh
 

jayz wrote:
Also, is there a way to launch a jwm tray form a jwm tray, or a menu entry?
I know a fair bit about jwm configuration and don't think this is possible. I think the trays must be created when jwm starts and can either be visible or hidden. As far as I know the only event that can be used to toggle that status is the mouse moving over the 1 pixel wide exposed strip
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jun 2008, 20:52    Post_subject: Re: gtk buttonbars
Sub_title: refresh
 

jonyo wrote:
Thx. Is that subscription something you have to pay for?

Sorry to not have seen this before.

No cost to the subscription. I think I may have saved it online somewhere... let me know if you'd like me to post the saved url.


jayz wrote:
Is there a way to refresh gtk button bars? In some cases they stop working once I have click on one button.

I've noticed this also. Investigating, I've found what I think causes it, but not how to fix it.

It doesn't seem to happen if you click on a link that doesn't work - like starting a non-existent application. Or one that that is working properly.

It seems to happen when you click on a link that fails because the appllication did not start properly, or is broken in other ways. Most times the solution is to close the application if you can.

Often using the kill facility will still leave the bar gasping for breath, so you will need to kill the bar (using the menu from the left-hand button common to all windows) and reopen it Sad


jayz wrote:
I have puppy 3.01 and changed richard.a's scripts from 'gtkdialog' to 'gtkdialog3'.


Thanks, that's good to know Smile

Richard

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jayz

Joined: 03 Jun 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun 08 Jun 2008, 16:07    Post_subject: buttonbars
Sub_title: refresh
 

OK. thanks to Richard.a and HairyWill. I like the idea of making buttonbars from things that are already in Puppy.
_________________
Learn to laugh at your troubles and you'll never run out of things to laugh at. [Walt Kelly]
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
jayz

Joined: 03 Jun 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jun 2008, 11:37    Post_subject: buttonbars
Sub_title: keep buttonbars active
 

Keep gtk buttonbar active.
End each action command with an ampersand.
Example:
<action>exec beep-media-player &</action>
From gtkdialog2.txt:
Commands usually can be run in the background by
writing a `&' as last character, so the subshell will not wait
the program to complete.

This works on the three examples I have tried so far.

_________________
Learn to laugh at your troubles and you'll never run out of things to laugh at. [Walt Kelly]
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jun 2008, 18:40    Post_subject: Re: buttonbars
Sub_title: keep buttonbars active
 

jayz wrote:
Keep gtk buttonbar active.
End each action command with an ampersand.
Example:
<action>exec beep-media-player &</action>
From gtkdialog2.txt:
Commands usually can be run in the background by
writing a `&' as last character, so the subshell will not wait
the program to complete.

This works on the three examples I have tried so far.
Thankyou, I completely overlooked that Sad


Completely off topic, re your signature
Quote:
parenthesis sinister laugh parenthesis
I was reminded of the unofficial definition of the LISP language...
Lost In Stupid Parentheses Smile Very Happy

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Sat 30 Aug 2008, 04:57    Post_subject: Re: buttonbars
Sub_title: keep buttonbars active
 

richard.a wrote:

Completely off topic, re your signature
Quote:
parenthesis sinister laugh parenthesis
I was reminded of the unofficial definition of the LISP language...
Lost In Stupid Parentheses Smile Very Happy


..... and I was reminded of the equally unofficial definition of PERL : Pathologocally Eclectic Rubbish Lister.

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
yangmusa

Joined: 10 Aug 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue 16 Sep 2008, 12:37    Post_subject:  

Dougal wrote:
Note that JWM allows multiple "trays" (panels), so you can just add at the bottom of jwmrc an include for jwmrc-tray2, then create it with only buttons -- it can be positioned anywhere along the edges of the screen, vertical or horizontal.


I tried this last night, but with no luck. This is what I did:
    1) added include for jwmrc-tray2 in jwmrc
    2) created jwmrc-tray2 based on jwmrc-tray. Added buttons with the same syntax as used in jwmrc-tray.
    3) restart jwm.
    4) I don't see my extra tray...

However, there are some uncertainties here. I'd like to have tray 2 at the top center of the screen, with autohide on. Using halign=center and valign=top seems fairly obvious, but then there's the x and y coordinates? I've looked at JWM's homepage, but it doesn't go into detail. Does anyone know what I need to add?

thanks, Magnus

UPDATE: I meant to add - searching for all the "obvious" terms didn't bring up anything useful in the forum or the wiki. However, I was browsing the now huge JWM theme repository, and just happened to come across something that looks like it's what I need:

    Tray autohide="true" insert="right" x="0" y="-1" valign="top" halign="center" height="48"


So, unless anyone knows differently, I'll try that! It looks like I don't need to change the x,y coordinates between the top & bottom trays.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 14 Feb 2009, 06:37    Post_subject: Re: gtk buttonbars
Sub_title: refresh
 

jayz wrote:
I have puppy 3.01 and changed richard.a's scripts from 'gtkdialog' to 'gtkdialog3'.

Ummmm I finally got around to trying it with 4.12 and while it allows bars to launch, it replaces the name of every bar with "gtkdialog".

Anyone got any ideas how to fix this?

Richard

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
harii4


Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 444
Location: La Porte City, IA , U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue 02 Nov 2010, 22:58    Post_subject:  

very useful thread.
Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 03 Nov 2010, 02:00    Post_subject:  

harii4 wrote:
very useful thread.
Smile


You might find this useful too http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=46829

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0885s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0060s) ][ GZIP on ]