Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 08:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Audacity Dotpup - A fast, cross-platform audio editor
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 9011

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jun 2009, 20:03    Post_subject:  

In audacity I don't select new I just press record...then pause/pause to stop and start which produces one track that can be exported as mp3 or wav

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4434
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jun 2009, 20:18    Post_subject:  

Awesome, perfect, thanks!

Will report back how he does ...

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6463
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jun 2009, 03:49    Post_subject:  

Yes. In my audacity anyway:
1. Open audacity.
2. Press record button.
3. Press pause button to pause and then unpause.
4. Press stop.
5. Click File-Export.
6. Choose mp3, and the settings you want for the mp3. IMO you should always use "Joint stereo".

Before recording (only once, not every time), I suggest you click File-Preferences-Quality, and choose a default sample rate of 44100Hz and default sample format of 16bit. Unless you have a reason for choosing something else of course Smile

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 9011

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jun 2009, 10:11    Post_subject:  

Quote:
6. Choose mp3, and the settings you want for the mp3. IMO you should always use "Joint stereo".

Before recording (only once, not every time), I suggest you click File-Preferences-Quality, and choose a default sample rate of 44100Hz and default sample format of 16bit. Unless you have a reason for choosing something else of course Smile

there is a mono option (plus the above) if voice only and you want to save space too

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6463
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jun 2009, 04:18    Post_subject:  

You can't save the actual mp3 in mono, but I guess recording in mono would increase the quality of the final output in a joint stereo mp3, as there would be no stereo information, but it would be the same total bitrate...
_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 9011

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jun 2009, 09:25    Post_subject:  

Quote:
You can't save the actual mp3 in mono, but I guess recording in mono would increase the quality of the final output in a joint stereo mp3, as there would be no stereo information, but it would be the same total bitrate...

good point...I've been using music and adding vocal (mono) tracks (audacity is very good for multitracking music mastering) and looking again there only settings for input. Fiddly but some converters can simply strip out one channel for a mono result rather than recode.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4434
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jul 2009, 19:23    Post_subject:  

I forgot to report back.

Thanks to the help from the Forum my son is happily back to making his voice tracks using Audacity.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4434
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 14:55    Post_subject:  

I am receiving this error when I try to play audio in Audacity:

Quote:
Error while opening sound device. Please check the output device settings and the project sample rate.


I do have the lame codec loaded and Audacity appears to otherwise function OK.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 9011

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 15:28    Post_subject:  

the 0.2 version uses oss so only one application can output audio at a time....and other oss application could be using the sound card also even if you are using the later audacity...xmms, older flashplayer or similar

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4434
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 16:05    Post_subject:  

Only things open are several Seamonkey Web windows,
http://www.sfr-fresh.com/linux/misc/
http://swap.qth.com/all.php
http://www.bestbuy.com
(none of which I believe call for sound.)
Also ... one Seamonkey E-mail window, gftp, Geany, and one or two Rox-filers.

Anything there look like a source of conflict?

I did observe that I had to close Audacity before I could play the mp3 using Pmusic, which suggests to me that Audacity had in fact captured oss.

WDYT?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4434
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 16:31    Post_subject:  

I changed the default Preference to Alsa Default, closed everything and rebooted then opened Audacity alone.

It took so long to load I almost tried a second time - then it finally opened.

It took 13 seconds to open a 21 second mp3 file and another 8 seconds to try and play it - only to pop up the same error again.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 9011

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 17:35    Post_subject:  

I have found audacity...or at least this version very buggy with alsa...portaudio is used which appears to be a major source of problems on distros that use it.
Only thing I can suggest is to use oss and work around that which is what I ended up doing...unless of course that is failing to work properly either.

sorry for the lack of positive answers

regards

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0643s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0049s) ][ GZIP on ]