Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Aug 2014, 04:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars ) » Pour les francophones
Installer internet.. (Ethernet xircom)
Moderators: Béèm, darkerror05
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [27 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
Noxx

Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed 12 Sep 2007, 12:34    Post subject:  

Hey

I just took another camera, now it's good :p

DSL

http://www.enregistrersous.com/images/162312756220070912190037.jpg


Toutou linux


http://www.enregistrersous.com/images/162939012420070912190737.jpg


but i still don't know if my router is a D link, how can i know that ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SirDuncan


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 836
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Wed 12 Sep 2007, 16:05    Post subject:  

Try running this command before using the Network Wizard:

Code:
# modprobe xircom_cb


Then open up the network wizard and try again. That command should load the xircom_cb driver, which is not loaded according to the output of "lsmod".

D-Link is a brand name, so the router should prominently display the name on the its surface somewhere.

_________________
Be brave that God may help thee, speak the truth even if it leads to death, and safeguard the helpless. - A knight's oath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
cherriepuppy

Joined: 11 Dec 2005
Posts: 74
Location: uk

PostPosted: Wed 12 Sep 2007, 17:18    Post subject:  

hi

the dsl photo shows that the driver being used is the xircom_tulip_cb. not the xircom_cb driver.

cherriepuppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SirDuncan


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 836
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Wed 12 Sep 2007, 18:18    Post subject:  

the dsl photo shows that the driver being used is the xircom_tulip_cb. not the xircom_cb driver.[/quote]

You're correct. My faux pas. Both are loaded though, hmmm.

Noxx, run this command instead of what I said before:
Code:
# modprobe xircom_tulip_cb


Then use the network wizard as normal.

_________________
Be brave that God may help thee, speak the truth even if it leads to death, and safeguard the helpless. - A knight's oath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Noxx

Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 13:22    Post subject:  

hey

i tried, unfortunately nothing change Sad

I think this is a DHCP problem, maybe i should try to manually configure my Static IP. Already tried some things, 192.168.0.3 as IP, 255.255.255.0 as Netmask, 192.168.0.1 as Gateway and DNS, when i load a site in Seamonkey, instead of showing me an error page immediatly, we can see that the computer is searching for the page, and after the error page is desplayed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SirDuncan


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 836
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 14:23    Post subject:  

If it is a DHCP problem like what I read the D-Link routers have, the suggested fix was to manually configure your IP. It's worth a try.
_________________
Be brave that God may help thee, speak the truth even if it leads to death, and safeguard the helpless. - A knight's oath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Noxx

Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2007, 11:08    Post subject:  

Ya, i think it's what i'm gonna do. Except that i don't knox exactly what to write...

Edit: i'm almost sure that the IP i should write must be 192.168.0.4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SirDuncan


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 836
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2007, 14:35    Post subject:  

Actually the IP you use will be dictated by the settings of your router. You should choose an IP that is in the same IP range (i.e.: 19.168.0.X) but is outside of the range the router is set to use (for instance, your router may be set up to only assign IPs between 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.9). If you can't log in to the router's administration utility, just anything within the proper range (192.168.0.X) that is not already in use by another machine on the network.

You will need to set your gateway to 192.168.0.255 and your net mask to 255.255.255.0, while leaving the DNS parameters blank (unless your ISP has specified DNS servers for you to use).

Bonne chance!

_________________
Be brave that God may help thee, speak the truth even if it leads to death, and safeguard the helpless. - A knight's oath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Noxx

Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2007, 07:10    Post subject:  

Thanks, but still doesn't work Sad


--> When i put Gateway 192.168.0.255 it says it dosen't exist, so as i think my router's IP is 192.168.0.1, that's what i put.

--> When i leave DNS blank, the internet site can't be found in .030 sec approximately. When i put 192.168.0.1 as DNS, it takes 6-7 before the error

Conclusion : i think i've gotta find my correct DNS server. a /ipconfig /all in windows shows me that my DNS server is 192.168.0.1 Sad

I think i'm gonna try SLAX or some other linux distro :p

Thank you at all, you were very helpful, and even if i didn't resolve my problem, i learned things :p that's what i like with computers ^^

Important edit : I installed Puppy 2.20 Community Edition, DHCP works, it shows "successfull", the only thing is that it doesn't connect, when i want to manually put an ip I can see that the DHCP sent wrong informations..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SirDuncan


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 836
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2007, 14:52    Post subject:  

2.20 is an alpha version (it is not yet complete and full of bugs). It always says that getting a connection was successful even if it couldn't get an IP address. This should be fixed when Barry releases the beta version.

Sorry I couldn't help you more.

_________________
Be brave that God may help thee, speak the truth even if it leads to death, and safeguard the helpless. - A knight's oath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Noxx

Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2007, 15:43    Post subject:  

Okay it explains why ^^ Thanks for everything you told me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SirDuncan


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 836
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 19:53    Post subject:  

De rien.
_________________
Be brave that God may help thee, speak the truth even if it leads to death, and safeguard the helpless. - A knight's oath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [27 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars ) » Pour les francophones
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0602s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]