Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Jul 2014, 01:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Can't reboot from terminal.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
Everitt

Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Location: Leeds,UK or Birmingham, UK

PostPosted: Thu 23 Aug 2007, 07:48    Post subject:  Can't reboot from terminal.
Subject description: Trying freezes puppy.
 

Sorry if this is a known problem, I couldn't find any posts about it.

Trying the 'reboot' command in the terminal (Where I do most of my stuff, most of my linux experiance is with the CLI) results in the following three lines of text:

Executing /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown...
killall: savepuppyd: no process killed
Device 0 is not supported by this system

Puppy then freezes solid, hard reset is needed.
It's not the ed of the world, there's no need to have this working, it's just that my habbit is to type 'reboot' when I want to reboot.

A quick fix would be to quickly check if the script is being run on tty1 in /sbin/reboot. The following modification seems to run fine:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
if [ `tty` = "/dev/tty1" ]; then
  /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown
  exec /bin/busybox reboot
else
  echo "Sorry, but this command cannot be run from the terminal.Please use the menu entry."
fi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Kal

Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 624
Location: California, High Desert

PostPosted: Thu 23 Aug 2007, 09:29    Post subject:  

If you are within the Joe window maker the command for terminal is "wmreboot", if you exit to prompt, then "reboot" works.

Good Luck, Kal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 23 Aug 2007, 17:01    Post subject:  

Also, use wmpoweroff to shutdown while the windowmanager is running, and poweroff when it isn't.
_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Everitt

Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Location: Leeds,UK or Birmingham, UK

PostPosted: Thu 23 Aug 2007, 18:47    Post subject:  

Ah, thanks, that's good to know. I just know that I'm going to be trying to use them Ubuntu now. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0491s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0093s) ][ GZIP on ]