Wbar: a fancy launchbar (using Imlib2)

Window managers, icon programs, widgets, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
WhoDo
Posts: 4428
Joined: Wed 12 Jul 2006, 01:58
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

#91 Post by WhoDo »

wolfwatcher51 wrote:Nobody knows how to do this?
To fix the location of something like partview (which graphically displays the amount of free space on mounted partitions) you can make a change like this to set the window's opening position:

Code: Select all

#wm geometry . +90-35
wm geometry . +90-60
That is possible because partview is an editable script. OTOH, wbar is a compiled binary program and you would have to alter the source and recompile. Not so easy. My guess is that's why you've had no answer. Try PM'ing Dougal, who compiled the original for Puppy, or find the source yourself and recompile with appropriate options.

Hope that helps
[i]Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't![/i]
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com

wolfwatcher51
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon 10 Mar 2008, 00:58

#92 Post by wolfwatcher51 »

WhoDo.

Thanks for the reply.

OK, got it. Seems like something that should already be in it, but then we are thankful for what we have. :D

P.S. Find the source code and recompile myself with the appropriate options. I do not think I have had the good fortune to have met, in person, an Australian before. Glad to see you guys have a sense of humor, Chris.

PS31791
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu 22 May 2008, 01:25

#93 Post by PS31791 »

Jaybekay wrote:
Wolf Pup wrote:Made wbar into a .pet package (overwrites any .wbar in /root , so backup if you dont.)
Needs imlib2-1.4.0 to work.
Wow! Does wbar ever make a big difference to JWM. Thanks for the .pet packages. It made wbar super easy to get going.

I'm not big on eye candy other than a decent wallpaper and icons. But since I always line up my most used application icons along the top of the screen anyway, wbar is a nice addition. My brother in law loves the dock in OS X, now my little Puppy gets something dock-ish.

Image

wahhh howd you get conky to work

ive been at it for 2 hours D:
i suck at this

mill0001
Posts: 358
Joined: Thu 01 Feb 2007, 16:30
Location: "People's Republik of Kalifornia"

No wbar for xfce

#94 Post by mill0001 »

Hi Guys. Lee the noob here with a ? about wbar. Has any one tried it in Puppy 4.00 NOP? I been tryin all kinds of different things now for about a week to get it to work and it just won't start. Can wbar be made to work with xfce4 or is it just impossible? If any one has a possible solution to this I would be greatly thankful.

User avatar
prit1
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2008, 00:10
Location: Los Angeles

#95 Post by prit1 »

@mill0001: The latest puplet called Tigerpup is an Xfce (and Compiz) I believe. This uses Wbar.

It should be easily usable in Xfce also.

Edit: I just tried adding wbar to my NOP 4 install and it worked without a problem. Please explain what you are trying to do. Where is the code to start wbar? From where did you install Wbar?
[url=http://macpup.org][b]Macpup - The beauty of linux[/b][/url] [b] | [/b] [url=http://pritlog.com/][b]Pritlog - Simple blog app[/b][/url]

mill0001
Posts: 358
Joined: Thu 01 Feb 2007, 16:30
Location: "People's Republik of Kalifornia"

#96 Post by mill0001 »

@prit1: Hi, I used the petgets on this post to install from and I've been copying the start up codes from here to try to start it.

sleep 5; wbar -above-desk -jumpf 0 -pos bottom -zoomf 1.8 -idist 10 -isize 38 -bpress -balfa 80 &

this is what I used for start up script in .xinitrc, I just can't figure why it won't work for me. I deleted the top bar in my orig install of NOP and moved the bottom panel to the top. Thank you for the help so far. BTW I can't find a screenshot program on menu any where or I would take one and include it.

User avatar
prit1
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2008, 00:10
Location: Los Angeles

#97 Post by prit1 »

@mill0001: Thanks for the information.

Can you try running the command:
wbar -above-desk -jumpf 0 -pos bottom -zoomf 1.8 -idist 10 -isize 38 -bpress -balfa 80

from the console and post the results here. I believe there might be an error due to some missing icon image file.

Btw, the actual stuff you should have in your .xinitrc must be

Code: Select all

sleep 5 [color=red]&&[/color] wbar -above-desk -jumpf 0 -pos bottom -zoomf 1.8 -idist 10 -isize 38 -bpress -balfa 80 & 
I am sure there is a screenshot utility in the menu. I have taken a screenshot for NOP to post on the community website. Just that I am away from my Puppy laptop now and cannot check it.

Edit: I did check the menu and you are right, the screenshot utility is not there. I used the screenshot utility icon on the top panel. But since you have removed that panel, you will need it on the menu. Try asking Gray on the NOP thread.
[url=http://macpup.org][b]Macpup - The beauty of linux[/b][/url] [b] | [/b] [url=http://pritlog.com/][b]Pritlog - Simple blog app[/b][/url]

mill0001
Posts: 358
Joined: Thu 01 Feb 2007, 16:30
Location: "People's Republik of Kalifornia"

Success

#98 Post by mill0001 »

@prit1: Hey, I tried what u told me and looked in wbar icon stash for a missing icon. You were right on Dude.The first line in .wbar config file stock points to a console icon which was not in the icon stash. Commented out those lines and voila, my bar appeared on restart of x. Still got a little bit of wierd behavior tho when it first starts it opens in a black window. I can right click on the black and it goes away. Here's what I'm usin for startin it in .xinitrc:
sleep 1; wbar -above-desk -jumpf 0 -zoomf 1.8 -idist 12 -isize 38 -bpress -balfa 80 &
I just got it to work so haven't yet put new launchers in .wbar for my other apps. Notice still the little black window around the pet get icon, strange eh?
Went ahead and added screenshot button to my top xfce panel so here it is in all it's glory. Thank you again prit for help and insight. BTW I've got the top bar set to autohide so u don't see it normally.
Attachments
MyDesktop.png
(46.2 KiB) Downloaded 4545 times

User avatar
prit1
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2008, 00:10
Location: Los Angeles

#99 Post by prit1 »

@mill0001: Now this is a cool screenshot. I am glad it worked for you.

Which Xfce theme are you using? And how did you add the screenshot icon to the panel? I am not familiar with doing this.

Try increasing the sleep to sleep 3 or sleep 5 and see if the black background goes away. I believe this is caused because Wbar takes a snapshot of the background before it loads. So at the time of snapshot, if the background is not fully formed, then it results in black backgrounds.
[url=http://macpup.org][b]Macpup - The beauty of linux[/b][/url] [b] | [/b] [url=http://pritlog.com/][b]Pritlog - Simple blog app[/b][/url]

mill0001
Posts: 358
Joined: Thu 01 Feb 2007, 16:30
Location: "People's Republik of Kalifornia"

add button

#100 Post by mill0001 »

@prit1: Thanks again, I tried the sleep para but it just seemed to delay the loading of my desktop so I guess I'll just live with the black window on startup.
I added the button by right click on panel select "add new item" then pick from pop up window, very simple, Theme is Vista-ish and it was included in NOPv.4.00. Background I think I got from gnome-look. it's called "Emerald Space Theta". I edited some obscure file which I now can't remember to change the color of the desktop text and get rid of the gray backgrounds around it. As I told U I'm still pretty much of a noob at this Linux thing so all these little changes are takin me a long time to figure out. Got probs now tryin to make Abiword work. Also do U happen to know if there's a pet of Thunderbird I cud scoop up for my email? You've been a great help dude and thanks again.
Attachments
MyDesktop.png
(73.82 KiB) Downloaded 1896 times

User avatar
prit1
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2008, 00:10
Location: Los Angeles

#101 Post by prit1 »

@mill0001: I am glad I could help. And thanks for that info about the panel addition. For me when I changed sleep 3 to sleep 5 before the wbar, it worked without the black background. And it didnt delay the loading of the desktop, but only the wbar.

is your sleep command like
sleep 5 && wbar .... ?

Try going to http://puppylinux.org/home/search and select software from the search page. Now search for thunderbird and you will find a couple. I am not sure if this is the latest version or not. Or on the search page, just search the site (not software) for thunderbird and you may come across discussions in the forum.
[url=http://macpup.org][b]Macpup - The beauty of linux[/b][/url] [b] | [/b] [url=http://pritlog.com/][b]Pritlog - Simple blog app[/b][/url]

jplagarde
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu 05 Jun 2008, 02:54

#102 Post by jplagarde »

hiding wbar:
Is there a way to get the wbar to hide until you go to the bottom of the screen with the mouse? This is how the dock in OS X functions. Also I had to hide my bottom bar - forget what they call it - where the clock, open windows, start menu is located to get the dock useable in the bottom position.

Changing look/feel
To change the look and feel of puppy I have been using iceWM rather than JWM. Can someone explain what WMs do verus GTKs that apparently change the look of window menus and so forth? Where as the WMs change general coloring? What else can I do to change the appearance of puppy?

Icons
How to you change the icons on the desktop, the icons in the wbar, and the icons in the start menus? Is there an icon installer? I've used "desktop icon switcher" in the application menu but there's only 4 choices in pup 4. Where can i get these icons from? I've seen people reference the KDM website ... can you install icon sets from there? how does it work? What is KDM and is it hardware "needy"? How do I easily change the icons in the dock, add or subtract them or what? Does all that need to be done manually in the config file or has someone automated this?

Thanks so much!!

My system:
Dell Inspiron 500mhz w/ 128 megs of RAM.

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#103 Post by CatDude »

Hi All
wolfwatcher51 wrote: Is there a (easy) way to move it up from the bottom a little? I think it would just look a little better to be up some. When I had the taskbar at the bottom and unhidden, I could not place wbar at the bottom because it was partially covered by the task bar.
Whilst looking for information on wbar, concernig changing font colours
i stumbled across a patched version of wbar-1.3.3 which allows exactly that.

I have tried this in a FRESH FRUGAL install of Dingo (400), and it worked OK.

It requires imlib2-1.4.0.pet as posted by Wolf Pup Here
  • NOTE:
    I have attached a copy below, as the original link appears to go nowhere.

    NOTE 2:
    I have added a different version imlib2-1.4.2.pet for use in Lupu (tested in 501)
    as the one mentioned above did not work in that particular Puppy version.
    It is a copy of the one aragon posted in this thread: Conky - System Monitor (tested in 4.3.1)
It will overwrite any wbar files already installed,
so you may want to make backups of /root/.wbar and your icons in /usr/share/wbar/wbar.icons

To make use of the patch, you need to add -offset (number of pixels)
to your launch command string, for example: -offset 30

This works if you have your wbar positioned at either the top or bottom of the screen.

I did try it using -vbar, but it just put it right down the middle of the screen. :roll:

Anyway i hope someone finds this useful.

CatDude
.
Last edited by CatDude on Tue 15 Jun 2010, 14:29, edited 4 times in total.
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

wolfwatcher51
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon 10 Mar 2008, 00:58

#104 Post by wolfwatcher51 »

CatDude,

Thanks so much for remembering my request and making the dot pet. I have it installed and it is the cat's meow. Sorry, could not resist that one.

I wish you success with the project you were actually looking up nformation for.

You are the Cat, Dude! Dude applying equally to a male or female, just in case.

Thanks, Chris.

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#105 Post by CatDude »

Hi wolf
wolfwatcher51 wrote: I have it installed and it is the cat's meow. Sorry, could not resist that one.
Glad to hear it worked for you. 8)
wolfwatcher51 wrote: You are the Cat, Dude! Dude applying equally to a male or female, just in case.
I be a Tomcat mate. :wink:

CatDude
.
Last edited by CatDude on Sun 13 Sep 2009, 19:11, edited 1 time in total.
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

User avatar
Eyes-Only
Posts: 1043
Joined: Thu 10 Aug 2006, 06:32
Location: La Confederation Abenaquaise

#106 Post by Eyes-Only »

I was just sitting here thinking how neat you're avatar is CatDude. :) I don't ever recall it doing "that" before with the eyes! Very cool effect indeed my fellow friend! Normally I don't care for avatars that "do things" as a lot of people latch onto some that can be down-right gruesome (I have come to mind "everyone's favourite" the frustrated computerist bashing his head bloody on the keyboard---ghastly thing!) and even others with frame rates that can be dangerous for epileptics such as myself.

But yours deserves an award for being both tasteful and attractive. An Olympic Gold Medal from me CatDude and two thumbs up!

Amicalement/In Friendship,

Eyes-Only
"L'Peau-Rouge"
*~*~*~*~*~*
Proud user of LXpup and 3-Headed Dog. 8)
*~*~*~*~*~*

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#107 Post by CatDude »

Hello Eyes-Only
Eyes-Only wrote: I was just sitting here thinking how neat you're avatar is CatDude. :) I don't ever recall it doing "that" before with the eyes! Very cool effect indeed my fellow friend!
Your absolutely correct my friend, it never used to, i got bored and thought i would add a bit of life to it.
The strange thing is, there appears to be a quick flash of white in the eyes, which is not part of the animation.
If you right click on the image and save it to your computer, then view it with mtpaint you will see that it does not
do the white flash, i suppose it must have something to do with the way the forum works. :roll:
Eyes-Only wrote: ...(I have come to mind "everyone's favourite" the frustrated computerist bashing his head bloody on the keyboard---ghastly thing!)...
I must admit that i did in fact find that particular avvy quite amusing. (But i do have a pretty warped/sick sense of humour :lol: )
Eyes-Only wrote: But yours deserves an award for being both tasteful and attractive. An Olympic Gold Medal from me CatDude and two thumbs up!
Thank you very much, i shall wear it with pride. :) :P

CatDude
.
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

wjaguar
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed 21 Jun 2006, 14:16

#108 Post by wjaguar »

CatDude wrote:The strange thing is, there appears to be a quick flash of white in the eyes, which is not part of the animation.
If you right click on the image and save it to your computer, then view it with mtpaint you will see that it does not
do the white flash, i suppose it must have something to do with the way the forum works.
No, it is a bug in the animation. The frame #0 has eyes filled with transparent color, which the subsequent frames then draw over - and when animation gets cycled, such an area apparently gets cleaned to background, which in this GIF is set to white. Merge frames #0 and #1 to get rid of it.

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#109 Post by CatDude »

Hello wjaguar
wjaguar wrote: No, it is a bug in the animation. The frame #0 has eyes filled with transparent color, which the subsequent frames then draw over - and when animation gets cycled, such an area apparently gets cleaned to background, which in this GIF is set to white. Merge frames #0 and #1 to get rid of it.
Well spotted mate, done as you suggested and now it looks as it was intended to. 8)

Thanks from one cat to another :wink:

CatDude
.
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

User avatar
Eyes-Only
Posts: 1043
Joined: Thu 10 Aug 2006, 06:32
Location: La Confederation Abenaquaise

#110 Post by Eyes-Only »

I noticed the white too guys---odd thing is that when I downloaded it to my computer and checked it in Mirage---no white flashy thing. How odd!? I wonder why?

Yeah, I know! I know! "Simple things amuse simple minds!" Well... ya just can't get more simple than MY MIND! :P LOL!

Amicalement,

Eyes-Only
"L'Peau-Rouge"

P/S: CatDude? Don't wear the "Gold" medal mate!---it'll rust. You think I can afford to pass out REAL ones? Sheesh! :twisted:
*~*~*~*~*~*
Proud user of LXpup and 3-Headed Dog. 8)
*~*~*~*~*~*

Post Reply