Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 09:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Open 2 ROX windows
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 05:36    Post subject:  Open 2 ROX windows  

ah thanks - that makes perfect sense especially

Quote:
in Xfe I have the 2 file-panels always at the same position, and can navigate very fast using the tree on the left.


In fact this was the one facility I tried to find in rox because it would indeed be useful to open two rox windows - which is often what I do.
I have a feeling it is the sort of thing that can be configured (with extra scripting)

It seems others might have similar requirements and so this will be very useful to them . . .

Thanks again

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 05:39    Post subject:  

to open a second (or third or fourth) rox window, click a folder (or button) with the middle mouse button
Back to top
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 06:15    Post subject:  

Anonymous wrote:
to open a second (or third or fourth) rox window, click a folder (or button) with the middle mouse button


I have a two button mouse

A piece of Jewish wisdom suggests:
"Of any two options - choose the third"

This might be the practical enactment of that.
In many versions of Linux the third button can be simulated (on a two button mouse) by clicking both bottons at the same time (I would have said simultaneously - but not sure I can spell it . . .)
- never found out how to do this in Puppy - I might have to try out my maverick serial wheel mouse . . . again . . .

thanks for the reminder . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 06:21    Post subject:  

you can right click a folder and click Windows, New Window or Parent, New Window

you can right click the Home or UpArrow button to open a new Home or Parent window

you need a 3 button mouse to run Linux properly
Back to top
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 06:25    Post subject:  

This dotpup will run 2 Windows side by side.

Edit /usr/local/run2windows/run.sh to add your own program (default is "rox") and position/size of the windows.

Then drag this script to your desktop and click on it Smile

The part to edit looks like this:
Code:

PROG=rox

X1=0
Y1=0
W1=400
H1=700


X2=420
Y2=0
W2=400
H2=700


This also works with windows that do not have an --geometry -option.
Small example of what you can do with wxbasic which is included Smile

** edit ** Update: the script now installs to /usr/local

Mark
run2windows.pup
Description 
pup

 Download 
Filename  run2windows.pup 
Filesize  58.81 KB 
Downloaded  835 Time(s) 

Last edited by MU on Fri 09 Sep 2005, 19:47; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10662
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 11:06    Post subject:  

MU wrote:
yes.

The library is 3.3 MB, adie 150 kb, and xfe 230 kb.

XFE will run only with this library-version.
XFE oriiginally has an additional texteditor, but it is of very bad quality, so I took the fox-editor adie.

These together are one of the first things I install together on a new machine, as they build a good team.

Do you think it would be better to make separate dotpups?

Mark
No. Bundle apps together with their libraries, is what I say.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 11:25    Post subject:  

I agree with Flash

- tried to get the two Rox windows working
- seems set up for wxbasic but not working with wxbasic not Rox
- the code seemed reasonably straightforward and with a couple of hours might have sorted it and learnt something

- but hey I am lazy . . .

I am sure it is working but there is something I do not understand.

The same with separate libraries - some of us go to libraries for books
- not sure what or why or how these extra libraries are called, required or whatever . . .

Sad

I must admit (in my case at least) you most assume that the end user is expecting a simplicity and ease of use that gets easier . . .

Smile

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 21:34    Post subject:  

Lobster

When you install the run2windows.pup, you have a new folder in /my-applications called run2windows.

So to test it, open rxvt, and type:

cd /root/my-applications/run2indows
./run.sh

Now the 2 rox-windows should start.
If not, you should get an error-message, please post it here.

Mark
Back to top
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 22:21    Post subject:  

yes, just tried it with a clean pup1.

The only thing that might be confusing:

By default, rox does not run a .sh -file like an executable.
So you wil have to right-click it first, -> set run-action -> sh $1

Or rename "run.sh" to "run"

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 22:58    Post subject:  

Thanks MU - I get easily confused.

Thanks guys got it working now . . . Embarassed

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 23:01    Post subject:  

fine Smile

I think in future dotpups I should call my scripts "run" and not "run.sh".

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 23:39    Post subject:  

i think .sh files used to have /bin/sh setup as the default Run Action

in any case, i did setup the .sh file run action in my Rox 2.2.20 dotpup package ... so this can be a cause of confusion

another cause of confusion: .sh files start with a different working dir when clicked ... for example, if you create 2 files called foo and foo.sh

#!/bin/sh
xmessage `pwd`

when you click foo, the working dir will be the dir foo is in
when you click foo.sh, the working dir will be /root (or $HOME)

so for executable files you click, it is probably better not to name them with a .sh extension

i have a roxapp with an AppRun exectuable in the appdir that starts/stops Privoxy/Tor ... i use code something like:

if pidof privoxy | grep [0-9] > /dev/null
then ...

to test whether privoxy is running or not
(i use pidof instead of ps because ps won't work properly if the PATH to the executable is too long ... i use grep [0-9] because busybox's pidof does not return a true/false value ... by the way, spot and nobody can't write to /dev/null unless you change the permissions)

what's peculiar, is the test often doesn't work properly if the working dir is /root ... i'm not sure why, but a simple workaround is to cd /tmp first, or cd to any dir but /root

Puppy does not always do what you would expect, because of busybox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 23:46    Post subject:  

GuestToo wrote:

Puppy does not always do what you would expect, because of busybox


We are using Bash instead of Ash by default in 1.0.5
How does Busybox fit in?

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 23:54    Post subject:  

GuestToo,

Thanks for the explanation.
This behavour (setting another path) reminds me of Konqueror doing the same.

For this reason I always add this to my scripts:
Code:

mypath=`echo $0|sed 's/[^/]*$//'|sed 's/\/$//'`
cd $mypath


This method tries to find out the "real" path by using $0, what is the name of the script (including the path).
The following SED just cuts the script-name from $0, so there remains the path.

Without this, my scripts that run wxBasic-Programs in a subfolder /resource would not work.

Seems to work here in rox too Smile

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sat 27 Aug 2005, 00:43    Post subject: ash, bash, busybox  

Quote:
We are using Bash instead of Ash by default in 1.0.5
How does Busybox fit in?


ash is a program
it's a shell ... basically, you type commands like:

ls /root
cd /tmp
rm /etc/mousedevice
xwin fvwm95

and the program executes your commands ... it's what a shell does

bash is an enhanced version of ash with more features

older versions Puppy did not have bash

older versions Puppy did not have ash either ... it had a smaller, simpler version of ash in the busybox program

busybox is a executable file that has in it replacements for some of the more useful Gnu-Utilities, including a replacement for th ash executable

if you look in /bin, for example, you can see many of the programs that would normally be executable files, are just symlinks to busybox ... for example, rpm2cpio, cpio, cut, dd, df, dmesg, echo, free, head, kill, ls, mount, umount, ln, more, ping, rm, sleep, top, touch ... and so on

if you had the real gnu-util programs, they would take up 10 or 20 megs more space than busybox

but ... they are simpler versions of the real programs ... they don't have all the features that the real programs have, and they may behave a little differently

which is why you can't just start using bash and expect every bash script to work properly ... bash scripts use these gnu-utils, and may or may not work properly with the busybox replacements
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0713s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0038s) ][ GZIP on ]