Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 06:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How To: Remaster LiveCD from LiveCD without pain :-)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 6 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Tue 18 Oct 2005, 20:09    Post_subject:  

ok. thanks for the info. I will be using your latest script. The script tells me to uncompress images.gz & usr_cram.fs. Will I just ignore this, right?
_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Tue 18 Oct 2005, 20:28    Post_subject:  

gliezl wrote:
The script tells me to uncompress images.gz & usr_cram.fs. Will I just ignore this, right?


I think your problem is the same as of mine, we dont speak english and sometimes dont understand something. As far as I know the sript dont tell it. Just press enter and it will be ok. Well, I hope ! Very Happy

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 20:01    Post_subject:  

after adding some applications especially the latest ROX dotpup, then I run your remaster script and this what happens;

see screenshot.

any possible solutions?
remaster.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   14.81 KB
 Viewed   2190 Time(s)

remaster.jpg


_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 20:39    Post_subject:  

hmm... Rolling Eyes

what folder did you choose for remaster ?

by default the script opens folder /mnt and will create /mnt/remaster but you can easily choose another with the mouse

maybe you should mount a partition on hd with enough free space (about 300 mb) and choose it for remaster folder

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 02:25    Post_subject:  

I have no choice but to delete my pup001 in my windows partition and back to zero again. Install service pack & ROX 2.2.0 + icons, add some themes for mozilla. Then, I will run your script again. I'll update you...

Thanks! Smile


I am running on live cd.

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 04:39    Post_subject:  

gliezl wrote:
I have no choice but to deleted my pup001 in my windows partition and back to zero again. Install service pack & ROX 2.2.0 + icons, add some themes for mozilla. Then, I will run your script again. I'll update you...


please, don't do it !

the partition on hd must be a linux parttition (ext2 , ext3 or reiserfs)

if you have only one windows partition I will tell you another method in the next post... Rolling Eyes

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 05:04    Post_subject:  

Hi Henrique! Sorry I just deleted my PUP001. Sad
Well, I booted my Live CD again & lo & behold, back to where I started. Wow, what I waste if time. Smile Well, it's not exaclty a waste but I did learned a lot.

Got to start from scratch again. Downloading dotpups...

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 18:09    Post_subject:  

To all script users:

here is a new version of script that is very fast

the main difference is that now only the changes to /usr are compressed (to usr_more.sfs), original usr_cram.fs remains untouchable

the script also looks for usr_devx.sfs on / to include on cd, so if you want it on remaster put the file there

in fact, I have not tested the new script yet , I'm without blank cd-r(s)

so test it at your own risk if you are curious Wink

To Gliezi only:

you said that you have 128 mb of ram and no linux partitio, maybe the windows partition has few space too

so I made a special version to you, it's the same of above, the only difference is that the remaster folder will be in /mnt/remaster (in ramdisk) but the puppy.iso will be created in /root (file pup001 in the windows partition)

I'm supposing that you have about 70mb free space on /root Rolling Eyes

if it not work tell me what happened and post the result of command df -m , ok ? good luck girl Wink

ps. as I said above the script is different from the previous and I could not test it yet on real burning and booting
remaster-livecd-gliezi.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  remaster-livecd-gliezi.tar.gz 
Filesize  2.53 KB 
Downloaded  347 Time(s) 
remaster-livecd-fast.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  remaster-livecd-fast.tar.gz 
Filesize  2.53 KB 
Downloaded  644 Time(s) 

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Fri 21 Oct 2005, 02:20    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the customized script! Very Happy

It created an ISO in the /root folder about 115MB. But when I burned the ISO and boot it on a working PC (have not tasted puppy before), this is the result...

Loading vmlinuz ....................................................
Loading image.gz ...................................................................


After that no more. I've waited for 5-10 minutes, nothing. Burned the ISO to CD using BurnCCDC at 4x. I can even check the ISO file using Isoedit. Jujst fine. Could it be a bad burn? Sad

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Fri 21 Oct 2005, 06:33    Post_subject:  

gliezl wrote:
Thanks for the customized script!


and thanks to you for testing and helping to find bugs and improve it

gliezl wrote:
Could it be a bad burn? Sad


I suppose not but we have to find what went wrong

mount the cd-r you have burned

what you see ?

it must have the following files:

goofy.16
boot.cat
boot.msg
isolinux.bin
isolinux.cfg
usr_cram.fs
usr_more.fs
image.gz


now we will look if image.gz, usr_cram.fs and usr_more.sfs are not corrupted

we will mount each of them to test

create a folder "test" in /root : mkdir /root/test
look in what folder cdrom is mounted (/mnt/cdrom,/mnt/cdrom2,sr0 it may vary)

let's say that cd-rom is mounted on /mnt/cdrom2 (confirm it)

do this command:

mount -o loop /mnt/cdrom2/usr_cram.fs /root/test

take a look in folder /root/test, it has to be identical to folder /usr

now do:

umount /root/test

mount -o loop /mnt/cdrom2/usr_more.sfs /root/test

look inside /root/test and look for wine, it has to be there

now do:

cp /mnt/cdrom2/image.gz /root
gunzip /root/image.gz
mount -o loop /root/image /root/test
look in /root/test/root0/.mozilla, search by name your mozilla themes in subdirectories, they have to be there
umount /root/test

if all was ok we can say that files are not corrupted, the problem is other...

verify also the sizes of image.gz and usr_more.sf and tell me in your next post

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Sun 23 Oct 2005, 19:54    Post_subject:  

Shocked WOW! Enormous amount of information. Thank you Henrique. I just used your custom made script for me just once. Yet I'm not successful with that. I tried your script (the one without SCSI Emul) that one worked. First I borrowed an empty hard drive and format it to EXT2. Then told script to put remaster files on that hard drive. All went well Smile . I will be uploading a screeshot soon. My problem is that I already exceeded maximum requirement or Forum won't allow anymore.

Again, thanks Henrique! Very Happy


P.S. Will this remaster able to install to hard-disk?

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 26 Oct 2005, 09:35    Post_subject:  

On my first remaster, my error is that it stop at this message;
RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
Then on my second remaster, my error message is;
No space left on device

I think the image.gz cannot fit to RAM.

This is the result df -m


I added Mozilla themes, wine, VNC, & Rox 2.3 & Yahoo Messenger clone. I moved the /root/my-applications directory to /usr and created a symlink to /root and I used your remaster script (no SCSI emul)

Any advice? Smile

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 26 Oct 2005, 09:44    Post_subject: Sorry Windows haters  

This is how my Puppy remaster looks like...


_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Wed 26 Oct 2005, 16:48    Post_subject:  

hehe, I can see me in the screenshot !

am I beautiful ? Very Happy

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 26 Oct 2005, 18:32    Post_subject:  

Just curious. How will I know what to put in the ramdisk_size parameter in isolinux.cfg after the image.gz compressed? Especially if I will not use PUP001 wherein you cannot save your settings... Wink

What will I do?

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 6 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0918s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0162s) ][ GZIP on ]