Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 03:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How To: Remaster LiveCD from LiveCD without pain :-)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 6 [80 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10948
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2005, 19:09    Post subject:  

Foo, you're able to boot a Puppy CD, use it to remaster a new CD, and the remastered CD won't boot on the same machine?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nameless foo
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2005, 19:50    Post subject:  

I can boot any Puppy CD that I have burned with an iso that I download but when I remaster the CD and burn a CD with the created iso it will load vmlinuz and image.gz and after it scrools thru the hardware identifaction I get a kernel panic init not found
Back to top
nameless foo
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2005, 15:08    Post subject:  

Apparently something dosen't like my IDE HDDs that are connected to the primary IDE. I disabled the primary IDE in the bios booted the multisession CD and everything works fine. Go figure!
Back to top
WiZard

Joined: 11 Sep 2005
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2005, 22:30    Post subject: password  

Hi Alienx
Thanks for writng your scripts. I tried all three and found that your first one suits my needs the best. Only having one problem. When I boot from remaster & choose 1 to save data everything is fine. When I choose 2 don't save data it scrools through all the boot and then ask for a password. Is something wrong here or do I need a password?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 23 Sep 2005, 00:21    Post subject:  

Hmm, that's puzzling. As far as I know, Puppy only asks for a password when it finds a corrupt pup001 during the boot process. Even though you're using the option to boot without saving to HD, I'd say check your hard drive for pup001 files that aren't supposed to be there.

Another thing: would you please give a link to the post with the Alienx scripts in it? It's much more difficult to help you if we have to guess what you're doing. Thanks. Smile
Back to top
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Fri 23 Sep 2005, 04:53    Post subject: Re: password  

WiZard wrote:
When I choose 2 don't save data it scrools through all the boot and then ask for a password. Is something wrong here or do I need a password?


hi, I have no idea what's happening to you Crying or Very sad


The 3 scripts are attachments at the first part of this post, they all are similar but the third have a slightly different approach

All 3 are very very SIMPLE and easy to understand, I would like that someone give new ideas to improve them Wink

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WiZard

Joined: 11 Sep 2005
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Fri 23 Sep 2005, 20:02    Post subject: remastered cd  

Thanks Guest, your clue was enough to fix it. My hda1 drive did have a PUP001 file on it, although it is not corrupt. I disconnected the HD and booted the remaster from CD, choose 2 don't save, and it booted right up.

How do I leave a link to a previous post?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10948
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 23 Sep 2005, 23:00    Post subject: Re: remastered cd  

WiZard wrote:
How do I leave a link to a previous post?

In the window where you compose forum posts:

Add brackets before and after the words you want to be the link. The first set of brackets contain the url you want to link to, for instance: (I will make the closing bracket } instead of ] as it should be, so that it won't work and you can see how it should look)

[url=http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=1765}Word or phrase[/url}

If done correctly the "Word or phrase" will show up light blue in the post, and when clicked on will link to the URL in the first set of brackets.

The URL to the forum post you want to link to can be found by touching the cursor to the little page icon to the left of the words "Posted: Sat July 16" in the upper left corner of the post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WiZard

Joined: 11 Sep 2005
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sat 24 Sep 2005, 12:41    Post subject: messages links  

Thanks Flash, I agree that this makes things a lot clearer, I'll include in future postings.

[http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?p=14806#14806]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirkx
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2005, 22:10    Post subject:  

Alienx,

Your script works great! THANKS
Back to top
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Fri 14 Oct 2005, 07:14    Post subject:  

Tip for low ram users:

as said before we can install everything: pupgets, dotpups, own files etc

most of dotpups installs on /root/my-applications and then go to image.gz on remaster

after boot image.gz goes to ramdisk and if it is big this is bad for low ram systems

but there s an easy solution...

before using script move folder /root/my-applications to /usr and symlink it back to /root

also you can populate folder /root/.fonts with lots and lots of fonts and do the same:

move it to /usr and symlink it to root

files that are on /usr are compressed in usr_cram.fs and don't use much memory, that's why people with few ram should do this


IMPORTANT:


Puppy 1.0.5 do not use scsi emulation anymore

so we don't need now this line on script

echo on > $WORKDIR/image-new/root0/.etc/scsiemul

here is an updated version without it
remaster-livecd-0.0.4.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  remaster-livecd-0.0.4.tar.gz 
Filesize  2.49 KB 
Downloaded  945 Time(s) 

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Tue 18 Oct 2005, 03:11    Post subject:  

I tried your script, I got only 18MB of if ISO. "no space left on device' but I got 128 RAM + 256 Swap. Do I still need to edit usr_cram.fs? I got Mozilla themes & wine installed. I created symlinks to /usr from /root0 of /mnt/image, am i doing it correctly?

This is Live CD running with PUP001 save to /dev/hda1 which is windows.

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Tue 18 Oct 2005, 06:02    Post subject:  

the tip about symlinking is optionall , not necessary

in fact it's safer just install what you and run script

symlinking is useful only in this situation: user installs a lot of big things on /root (like 50 mb java) and the computer has few memory

wine installs to /usr, only small .wine rests on /root and mozilla themes are not so big

wrote:
I created symlinks to /usr from /root0 of /mnt/image, am i doing it correctly?


I think this will not work. I have tested symlinking only with /root/my-applications and /root/.fonts

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Tue 18 Oct 2005, 19:19    Post subject:  

but i noticed that the ISO is 53MB and I have installed WINE & some themes for mozilla. Did the script created the right ISO size? so do i need to uncompressed image.gz & usr_cram.fs? Or just proceed with the script?
_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Alienx


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 141
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

PostPosted: Tue 18 Oct 2005, 19:52    Post subject:  

gliezl wrote:
but i noticed that the ISO is 53MB and I have installed WINE & some themes for mozilla. Did the script created the right ISO size? so do i need to uncompressed image.gz & usr_cram.fs? Or just proceed with the script?


wine has 8 mb, so the iso must have at least 60 mb

just boot the live cd (not Puppy on hd) , install wine and run sript , only this, nothing more !

the final iso must have more than 60 mb, if not, something did not work Rolling Eyes

_________________
Sorry, broken english above Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 6 [80 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0758s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]