Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 19:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 2.16 install problem(s)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 6 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jun 2007, 22:30    Post_subject:  

edoc wrote:
GuestToo wrote:
if you have a frugal install, copy the missing seamonkey-bin file from /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/lib/mozilla/ to /usr/lib/mozilla/

if you have a full install, boot the Puppy cd maybe using the pfix=ram option, mount the partition, and copy the missing seamonkey-bin file from /usr/lib/mozilla/ to the mounted partition

there may be other missing files


Thanks, did the copy, will reboot.

Any idea why this would have happened?


You weren't kidding that there were other missing files! Smile

I copied the entirety of /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/lib/mozilla/ TO /usr/lib/mozilla/
and Seamonkey seems to now be OK.

The HTML icon now returns the usual - open this under your browser
message, kind of a wasted icon.

gxine is still unresponsive.

How do I fix that, please?

And also, any idea what may have hiccupped to cause these significant
gaps in the upgrade process from 2.14 to 2.16?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jun 2007, 22:53    Post_subject:  

it depends what the problem with gxine is ... if it's missing or corrupted files, the files need to be replaced ... there may be missing or corrupted library files or configuration files

depending on the circumstances, an upgrade may not work properly

in your case, it sounds like you are having hardware problems, or maybe the cd did not burn properly, or maybe the iso file did not download properly

if the iso does not download properly, you would have a corrupted iso file, which would not be a Puppy iso at all ... it would be some sort of corrupted thing that might do anything to your system

i usually download isos with wget, which usually works well ... i always check the iso file's md5sum to be sure it is perfect ... i usually run Puppy as a frugal install, so i don't burn a cd, i just mount the iso file and copy the 4 files from it ... so to upgrade Puppy i might do something like this:

wget -c http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-2.16-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso.md5.txt
wget -c http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-2.16-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso
md5sum -c puppy-2.16-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso.md5.txt
mount -o loop puppy-2.16-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso /mnt/data
cp /mnt/data/vmlinuz /mnt/home/
cp /mnt/data/initrd.gz /mnt/home/
cp /mnt/data/pup_216.sfs /mnt/home/
cp /mnt/data/zdrv_216.sfs /mnt/home/

it's a good idea to backup the pup_save file first ... which is very easy, just copy the file somewhere ... i have never had a pup_save file larger than 256 megs
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jun 2007, 23:02    Post_subject:  

if you use a pup_save file (you seem to) you can look in /initrd/pup_rw ... corrupted and damaged and deleted files should be visible in there

there may be hidden .wh. whiteout files in pup_rw that are causing some files in pup_ro2 to be invisible and therefore "deleted" ... if there are .whw. files that should not be there, they could be deleted and the files in pup_ro2 (the pup_216.sfs file0 should be available again ... i have a script that deletes all .wh. whiteout files

find /initrd/pup_rw -noleaf -name '.wh.*' > /tmp/wh.txt
cat /tmp/wh.txt | while read J
do
echo rm -f \"$J\"
[ -r "$J" ] && rm -f "$J"
done
sync
sync

you need to reboot immediately after deleting files in pup_rw (unionfs does not like it)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
basslord1124

Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jun 2007, 21:15    Post_subject:  

I downloaded 2.16 today to try it out and didn't make it very far. It made it through the first few steps in the boot process on the CD and then it crashes telling me it can't find my CD or something to that effect. I don't remember the exact error but that's basically what it said. CD is good and checksum worked out fine. So for right now, I am halting on 2.16 and just gonna stick with 2.15.

And my 2 cents...
While I absolutely enjoy Puppy Linux, I just have not been impressed with the last 2 versions. While I can get 2.15 to work, it was not without a little bit of headache to make it work. I think the most trouble-free versions I have experienced so far is Puppy 2.13 and 2.14.

_________________
The Official Myspace Puppy Linux Group
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jun 2007, 23:33    Post_subject:  

basslord1124 wrote:
I downloaded 2.16 today to try it out and didn't make it very far. It made it through the first few steps in the boot process on the CD and then it crashes telling me it can't find my CD or something to that effect. I don't remember the exact error but that's basically what it said. CD is good and checksum worked out fine. So for right now, I am halting on 2.16 and just gonna stick with 2.15.

And my 2 cents...
While I absolutely enjoy Puppy Linux, I just have not been impressed with the last 2 versions. While I can get 2.15 to work, it was not without a little bit of headache to make it work. I think the most trouble-free versions I have experienced so far is Puppy 2.13 and 2.14.


I am guessing that the differences are partially hardware-specific because the
newer versions are accessing new hardware and are running more sophisticated
apps.

I have used most of the MS-like Linux distros with all of their code-bloat and
saw the same sort of occasional upgrade anomalies. The good thing about
Puppy is that the code is efficient and easier for the team to troubleshoot.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
basslord1124

Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2007, 16:38    Post_subject:  

edoc wrote:


I am guessing that the differences are partially hardware-specific because the
newer versions are accessing new hardware and are running more sophisticated
apps.

I have used most of the MS-like Linux distros with all of their code-bloat and
saw the same sort of occasional upgrade anomalies. The good thing about
Puppy is that the code is efficient and easier for the team to troubleshoot.


I figure that newer hardware support might've been part of the reason, although I hope this doesn't mean that the quality of the support on old hardware is deteriorating. It almost seems it with the last 2 versions for me....of course maybe it's me, but then again, if I put a slightly newer version of Puppy on a machine that was already running Puppy, I expect to not really have any troubles. Now if I switched hardware around that'd be different. That is actually one of the main reasons I went with Puppy was b/c I had some old machines that I wanted to sort of revive with a nice lightweight Linux distro. I never was all that crazy for DSL, then when I found Puppy I was just amazed at how well it performed.

Manually entering a soundcard config isn't that big of a deal, but telling me it can't find my CD drive when it was reading from it 30 seconds earlier kinda is in my book. Never was able to get the system fully booted. Of course I never did try it in my old desktop, so not too sure if I will get the same result. The CD error was with my laptop. I dunno....I love Puppy Linux and it is one of the main distros I recommend to people looking for something lightweight...but these past 2 versions of the distro just have not liked me for some reason.

_________________
The Official Myspace Puppy Linux Group
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
basslord1124

Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2007, 18:24    Post_subject: update.....  

Well, my desktop didn't mind it at least and installed without a hitch. So now the issue is with my laptop....
_________________
The Official Myspace Puppy Linux Group
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
basslord1124

Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2007, 21:37    Post_subject: update part 2....  

Well I managed to get it going on my laptop....sorry for the previous response, my patience was a little thin that day. I ended up using the ide=nodma option at boot time before I was able to get anywhere with the installation. I have never had to do that before in previous versions of puppy.

The only thing I have noticed now which this is a minor issue, is that my touchpad on my laptop partially works...I can move the mouse pointer around but when I touch it to highlight something nothing happens. I have to use the buttons to highlight or select anything.

_________________
The Official Myspace Puppy Linux Group
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2007, 21:52    Post_subject: Re: update part 2....  

basslord1124 wrote:
Well I managed to get it going on my laptop....sorry for the previous response, my patience was a little thin that day. I ended up using the ide=nodma option at boot time before I was able to get anywhere with the installation. I have never had to do that before in previous versions of puppy.

The only thing I have noticed now which this is a minor issue, is that my touchpad on my laptop partially works...I can move the mouse pointer around but when I touch it to highlight something nothing happens. I have to use the buttons to highlight or select anything.


My 2.16 on my laptop was handling my USB mouse fine until I forgot it at home and had to use the pad.

Came home and powered up and now it refuses to recognize the USB mouse.

Very odd ... but then my 2.16 install hiccupped so I really need to do a reinstall from a clean CD.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2007, 10:24    Post_subject:  

GuestToo wrote:

i usually download isos with wget, which usually works well ... i always check the iso file's md5sum to be sure it is perfect ... i usually run Puppy as a frugal install, so i don't burn a cd, i just mount the iso file and copy the 4 files from it ... so to upgrade Puppy i might do something like this:

mount -o loop puppy-2.16-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso /mnt/data


Just had a moment to try this and I receive two errors.

What are these errors telling me, please?

sh-3.00# mount -o loop puppy-2.16.1-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso /mnt/data
mount: ioctl: LOOP_SET_FD: Invalid argument
mount: Could not setup loop device

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2007, 13:41    Post_subject:  

edoc wrote:
GuestToo wrote:

i usually download isos with wget, which usually works well ... i always check the iso file's md5sum to be sure it is perfect ... i usually run Puppy as a frugal install, so i don't burn a cd, i just mount the iso file and copy the 4 files from it ... so to upgrade Puppy i might do something like this:

mount -o loop puppy-2.16-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso /mnt/data


Just had a moment to try this and I receive two errors.

What are these errors telling me, please?

sh-3.00# mount -o loop puppy-2.16.1-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso /mnt/data
mount: ioctl: LOOP_SET_FD: Invalid argument
mount: Could not setup loop device


Was going to try burning a CD but am out of blanks!

Sigh.

Waiting on y'all to tell me how to boot the iso ...

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2007, 21:50    Post_subject:  

i'm not sure what the error is referring to

if the iso file name or mount point name is not correct, the error would be something like this:

mount: puppy-2.16.1-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso: No such file or directory
mount: Could not setup loop device

if there were no free loop devices, the error would be something like:

mount: Could not find a spare loop device

if the iso file is corrupted, it might look like this:

mount: Mounting puppy-2.16.1-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso on /mnt/data failed: Invalid argument

the closest error message to your error message would be for a corrupted iso file ... i would check the md5sum of the iso file ... type:

md5sum puppy-2.16-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso

and see if it is the same as the md5sum in the md5sum.txt file
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jun 2007, 08:13    Post_subject:  

GuestToo wrote:

the closest error message to your error message would be for a corrupted iso file ... i would check the md5sum of the iso file ... type:

md5sum puppy-2.16-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso

and see if it is the same as the md5sum in the md5sum.txt file


I had checked that but just checked it again, it is good.

I thought I'd try a couple of other things to see if any useful info could be
generated:

sh-3.00# mount -o loop puppy-2.16.1-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso /mnt/data
mount: ioctl: LOOP_SET_FD: Invalid argument
mount: Could not setup loop device
sh-3.00# mount -o loop
/dev/root on /initrd type ext2 (rw)
/dev/hda1 on /initrd/pup_rw type ext2 (rw)
tmpfs on /initrd/mnt/tmpfs type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/loop0 on /initrd/pup_ro2 type squashfs (ro,noatime)
unionfs on / type unionfs (rw,dirs=/initrd/pup_rw=rw:/initrd/pup_ro2=ro,debug=4294967295,delete=whiteout)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
none on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
sh-3.00# mount -o loop puppy-2.16.1-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso /mnt/data
mount: ioctl: LOOP_SET_FD: Invalid argument
mount: Could not setup loop device
sh-3.00#


Guess I will have to buy some CD's today and try that method again

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jun 2007, 15:01    Post_subject:  

Edoc, make sure that the file your trying to mount on the loopback device is not in Puppy's normal file system (/root or anywhere in your pup_save file). If it is copy it to a harddrive partition (/mnt/home) and try it there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2291
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jun 2007, 17:02    Post_subject: Re: update part 2....  

basslord1124 wrote:
The only thing I have noticed now which this is a minor issue, is that my touchpad on my laptop partially works...I can move the mouse pointer around but when I touch it to highlight something nothing happens. I have to use the buttons to highlight or select anything.


That's a design "feature." Seems as though some folks don't have the patience to teach themselves to keep their cotton-picking thumbs off the touchpad when they're typing. So Barry disabled "tap." Sad, eh?

-aj

_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 6 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1023s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]