Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Jul 2014, 03:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Step by Step: Installing Puppy Linux to Your Hard Drive
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [63 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5215
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jun 2006, 22:17    Post subject:  

You have an unhappy mix of Puppy1 & 2 settings ... and possibly files.
Forget about "PFILE" and "PHOME". These are only recognised in Puppy1x. In Puppy2 you need "PMEDIA"
Based on your existing grub.conf, it should be -

title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=idehd
initrd /initrd.gz

But this is only correct if the Puppy2 installer put vmlinuz and initrd.gz at the top directory of hda5.
I would have guessed that these 2 files would have been put in /boot
If so (?) grub.conf would be -

title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=idehd
initrd /boot/initrd.gz

pup_201.sfs (the compressed filesystem) MUST be at the top directory.

And be careful about what version of "vmlinuz" (the kernel) you have. The name is identical with both Puppy1 and 2, but Puppy1's will be 1.023MB and Puppy2's will be 1.59MB.

Only disable acpi if you have a pre-2000 computer, or it's causing some form of hardware/irq problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jun 2006, 02:04    Post subject:  

Ah--of course. It is me who was in for the round of embarrassment. PMEDIA=idehd and put a dummy marker file PUPXIDE in the top directory. Embarassed Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smog

Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jun 2006, 09:15    Post subject: grub  

Yes that's done the trick, thanks again for the help, what would I do without you?!?!

Thanks to all those who have made suggestions.

I had a problem with Windows XP (at work!) last week so I e-mailed Bill Gates to ask for help, oddly enough, I am still waiting for a reply. During that time I have benefitted from instant responses and successful outcomes with Puppy, why do people insist on using Microsoft products???

As an aside, if I remove the PMEDIA=idehd, it still boots from grub using the setup files from the dvd. I do need to use acpi=off to prevent a lockup during boot so booting the dvd from grub with the acpi=off command is actually quite useful, is it safe to do that or should I really be booting straight from the dvd using the bios boot options?

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5215
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jun 2006, 09:31    Post subject:  

OK, you need "acpi=off" ... although I would check that your bios has "PnP OS = NO" - this is important for all Linux installations.

Generally if your computer supports ACPI, the operating system should have its ACPI features enabled, otherwise you can get hardware problems like sound not working, USB not working etc. But it's quite safe to disable it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smog

Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Thu 29 Jun 2006, 15:02    Post subject: hd install  

my laptop bios has no reference to PnP OS, might it be called something else or should I just put up with no acpi?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5215
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 Jun 2006, 23:26    Post subject:  

The equivalent bios setting for IBM laptops was called "Quickboot". Or perhaps Samsung assumes you will only ever use Windows, so this bios setting has been removed.

There is a boot option you could try which achieves a similar thing - "pci=biosirq". This may work for you instead of "acpi=off" and it won't disable your entire ACPI subsystem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smog

Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Fri 30 Jun 2006, 08:47    Post subject: hd install  

Thanks yet again....!!

The pci=biosirq boot option does work and does give more functionality than acpi=off. You have now resolved a problem that I didn't even ask about.

All that's left now is for you to solve a problem I don't yet know I've got !!!!! There's a challenge........

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bandoba

Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2006, 17:27    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
You have an unhappy mix of Puppy1 & 2 settings ... and possibly files.
Forget about "PFILE" and "PHOME". These are only recognised in Puppy1x. In Puppy2 you need "PMEDIA"
Based on your existing grub.conf, it should be -

title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=idehd
initrd /initrd.gz



I have one question on this same topic. I am using Toshiba TECRA 8100 which already has 3 partitions.
hda1 - 1GB - partition which has GRUB and puppy system files
hda2 - 6 GB - empty for now
hda3 - 3 GB - ext3 data partition that I want to use as home

my grub.conf has these lines

title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=idehd PHOME=hda3
initrd /initrd.gz

With this Puppy2 boots and works fine. But it doesn't use hda3 as my home. Here are my questions...

1. Does Puppy2 understand and use PHOME variable? On their wiki, it says this is Puppy 1.x specific setting. If not, how do I make it use hda3?
2. What does PMEDIA=idehd tell puppy to do?

More info - Eventually, I am planning to use hda2 for Ubuntu or some other OS and would like to share hda3 among all these different OSes. Can I do this?

TIA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kalleanka

Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon 30 Oct 2006, 13:52    Post subject:  

"And be careful about what version of "vmlinuz" (the kernel) you have. The name is identical with both Puppy1 and 2, but Puppy1's will be 1.023MB and Puppy2's will be 1.59MB. "

I always rename wmlinuz to wmlinuzpup in grub and ofcourse the file itself. So now I will use wmlinuzpup2. It works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
budden

Joined: 25 Aug 2005
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun 26 Nov 2006, 01:34    Post subject: Install 2.12 to hd w/o working CD  

I'd like to upgrade a Sony Vaio Picturebook (PCG-C1X) from Puppy 1.07 to 2.12. I'm stuck.

- This box has a CDROM with a PCMCI interface. 1.07 will boot from that, but later 1. won't without hiccups and none of the v2 versions do.

- box has a USB port, but won't boot from it.

I have three partitions now:
- /hda2 has 1.07 (its actually SimplePup with XFCE but that's not relevant here).
- /hda3 which is where I want to put 2.12
- /hda4 is a swap cylinder


I've tried these:
- booting 2.12 from CD.
- using 1.07 to install 2.12
- copying /usr/sbin/puppyinstaller into the 1.07 partition and using it to install 2.12

If any of these worked, I'd not be making this post....Wink

Any ideas?

_________________
Rex Buddenberg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bmerkin

Joined: 14 Jul 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jul 2008, 13:57    Post subject: TEENpup 2008 install to HDD
Subject description: Would this set up work for TEENpup 2008 too?
 

Hi Barry,

Would this installation work exactly the same for TEENpup 2008 too?

What about associating the partitions with / /usr and/home?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Blesphemy206


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 22 Feb 2011, 16:34    Post subject:  

doubt you still care, but it did work with TEENpup 08. I still run the older version on a few of my systems so I encountered this a couple months back. If you still exist and still wonder, there is your answer Smile
_________________
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/aprilaire/puppysites
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 22 Feb 2011, 17:24    Post subject:  

Blesphemy206 wrote:
doubt you still care, but it did work with TEENpup 08. I still run the older version on a few of my systems so I encountered this a couple months back. If you still exist and still wonder, there is your answer Smile


Whoa!!

That's so ancient it doesn't even differentiate between "frugal"
and "full" installs.

More up to date full:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=201565&search_id=1358540782#201565

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [63 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0794s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0102s) ][ GZIP on ]