Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 29 Nov 2014, 03:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to add ALSA to Puppy 1.0.4 HD install
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 7 [91 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jan 2006, 09:44    Post subject:  

Actually, Tempestuous originally suggested/implemented the change see http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?p=8552#8552.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5285
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jan 2006, 10:17    Post subject:  

Barry and jcoder24,
My own implementation of ALSA was somewhat crude, and once it worked on my particular hardware I didn’t bother to sort out the fine details. You guys have clearly been more scientific about refining the package.

But none of us has worked out the problem of stopping OSS!
My normal approach is guesswork, trial and error, so let me take another stab at this –
I just looked through Puppy’s startup scripts and it appears that device detection is achieved in /etc/rc.d/rc.modules which launches “scanmodule --load”
Could this utility be hacked to avoid loading OSS modules … or could we abandon this utility and go for something else?
And auto-detection relies on reference to manf/id numbers in /lib/modules/2.4.29/modules.pcimap etc … doesn’t it?
If all reference to OSS modules is removed from here, would this suffice?

I just had a look at Vector’s rc.modules script and I can’t work it out.
Maybe Vector does auto-detection only at first installation?
These are questions, not answers, but hopefully someone else might be able to jump in.

Regarding ALSA’s somewhat confusing OSS compatibility, even without the alsa-oss library there are kernel modules involved as explained here -
http://www.alsa-project.org/~iwai/OSS-Emulation.html
When these modules are unloaded, OSS programs and utilities no longer work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7084
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jan 2006, 04:57    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:

But none of us has worked out the problem of stopping OSS!


Well, I've done it in puppy2 rather crudely, just left out the OSS modules. "scanmodules --load" is still there, so it will attempt to load an OSS module then fail.
...actually, I haven't tested that yet.

I could remove all the entries from /lib/libhardware/soundcard.db also, as that's where scanmodules gets its info.
...yeah, seems like a good idea, will do that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Nightflier
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 10 Feb 2006, 15:01    Post subject: Almost there  

First of all: I am really impressed with Puppy's size and speed. My compliments to the developers.

I have a hard drive install of 1.0.7., "alsacore-1.0.10-0124a.pup" installed without problems and works with the CS-4236 sound. After reboot it did not work. I looked in rc.local and got the impression the "if" statement caused rc.loadalsa not to run, so I commented out everything except "/etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa". That made the script run, but then, my PS/2 mouse stopped working.

Running /etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa manually after xwin is up works. I removed rc.loadalsa from rc.local. Then I made a symlink to rc.loadalsa in home folder. One click and sound works. Is there a way to automatically do this, after xwin (or mouse driver) loads?
Back to top
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13644
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 10 Feb 2006, 22:10    Post subject:  

you can edit /root/.xinitrc
Add your command there before "exec $CURRENTWM".

use a syntax like this:
sleep 3 && /etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa &

This will run it 3 seconds after your desktop starts. The "&" runs it in background, so that it does not stop the Desktop from loading.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 12 Feb 2006, 22:19    Post subject:  

Thanks, MU Very Happy

That solved the problem and taught me something new as well.
Keep up the great work.
Back to top
cygnus


Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Casper, WY

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2006, 12:11    Post subject:  

If anyone still has it, I need alsa-oss.pup. I ran the alsacore .pup and I have sound, but not in every program. I installed RealPlayer (I need it for school) and I get video but no sound. The README says ALSA wasn't included in the build, just OSS. I'm guessing that if I had OSS emulation for ALSA, all the programs that use OSS will be able to run with sound.
_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11167
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2006, 12:34    Post subject:  

I entered alsa-oss in the forum search and found this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cygnus


Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Casper, WY

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2006, 13:18    Post subject:  

I tried that before, but when I click the link to download the .pup, it says the attachment no longer exists. jcoder removed the attachment at some point, saying it didn't appear to be necessary. I think I need it for mine to work properly, and I wanted to know if anyone still had it available.
_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2006, 22:01    Post subject:  

Re-uploaded alsaoss.pup and edited the link referred to by flash to point it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cygnus


Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Casper, WY

PostPosted: Fri 17 Feb 2006, 13:53    Post subject:  

Thank you, I'll install it when I get a chance and let everyone know if it solved my problem.
_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cygnus


Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Casper, WY

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2006, 14:05    Post subject:  

I still don't have sound with all my applications. I installed the alsa-oss DotPup and re-ran alsaconf, but it didn't make a difference.

What exactly does alsa-oss.pup do? What changes does it make to the configuration? Is there anything I have to do to make OSS emulation work? I don't mind editing conifg files if I have to, I just want to get sound to work across the board.

Just to give a run-down, I can mix audio with Snack mixer and listen to CDs with Snack (I think that's what it is) CD player (it's the very simple CD player). MPlayer, Xine, and RealPlayer don't have sound. I haven't tried any other multimedia programs besides these. I'm running 1.0.7 with both alsa .pups installed. I have an ES1869 sound card on an old Compaq lappy.

Any insights or advice would be appreciated. If anyone needs more info from me, let me know.

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11167
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2006, 16:57    Post subject:  

Puppy 2a's alsa works for me right out of the box. Have you tried booting a Puppy 2a live CD, just to see what happens?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cygnus


Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Location: Casper, WY

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2006, 19:00    Post subject:  

Right now, I'm booting Puppy using the Windows 98 method (not that it matters for this). I'm just worried about booting into Puppy 2 and it screwing up my current settings saved in my pup001 file.
_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11167
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2006, 23:26    Post subject:  

This is from Barry's release notes for Puppy 2a in the Feb. 13th entry on Barry's News page:
Quote:
There is currently no upgrade mechanism for an existing "pup001" file. Puppy2 creates a file with a different name, pup_save.3fs, so there should be no clash.

If you try Puppy 2a and it doesn't work, just delete the pup_save.3fs file it created.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 7 [91 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0764s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]