Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 15:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to add ALSA to Puppy 1.0.4 HD install
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 7 [91 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
ARAN

Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2005, 17:07    Post subject:  

I have now tryed the second selection of the auto detection which have the same number 1106:3059 as the audio module showed in the hardware probe

1106:3059 (4,1) 11 [ Via Technologies - AC97 Compatible Controller ] AUDIO viaudiocombo

If i play now a mp3 File i here allways only the first two seconds of the sound and that in a endless loop.

does anybody know what i have to do ?
Thanks in advance.

P.S. thats here what lsmod show

Quote:
# lsmod | grep sound
soundcore 3588 4 (autoclean) [snd]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2005, 21:02    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
jcoder, menno, I tried 'em both and both gave the same result: "device or resource busy." Sad I'm not using the sound for anything so what's going on? Neither Top View nor KP Manage Running Processes list anything that looks like a sound driver.


try removing them one at a time
Code:

rmmod i810_audio
rmmod ac97_codec


if you get the same busy message, reverse the order

Code:

rmmod ac97_codec
rmmod i810_audio


When you issue lsmod after the alsa modules have been loaded you will see about six or so modules prefixed by "snd_". If not, then alsa hasn't been loaded. Also the following code would also confirm if alsa has been loaded successfully.

Code:
/etc/rc.d/rc.alsa status
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2005, 21:10    Post subject:  

ARAN wrote:
If i play now a mp3 File i here allways only the first two seconds of the sound and that in a endless loop.

does anybody know what i have to do ?
Thanks in advance.


This one is rather strange, but here are a few questions to see if we can determine a cause:

What pupgets/dotpups do you have installed in puppy?

Which program(s) are you using to play the mp3?

Does all of your mp3s play the same way?

What does lsmod look like with alsa installed?

If you try a new pupxxx file do you get the same problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Dec 2005, 00:00    Post subject:  

jcoder24 wrote:
... try removing them one at a time
Code:

rmmod i810_audio
rmmod ac97_codec

Got no error when I ran those, one at a time in that order, in rxvt. Tried XS tone generator; not a peep. Downloaded your alsa dotpup and installed it. All sound working perfectly now!

Quote:
When you issue lsmod after the alsa modules have been loaded you will see about six or so modules prefixed by "snd_". If not, then alsa hasn't been loaded.

Here's the result of lsmod:
Code:
# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
snd-pcm-oss            36832   0  (autoclean)
snd-mixer-oss          12344   0  (autoclean) [snd-pcm-oss]
snd-intel8x0           18660   0
snd-ac97-codec         67424   0  [snd-intel8x0]
snd-pcm                55560   0  [snd-pcm-oss snd-intel8x0 snd-ac97-codec]
snd-timer              13860   0  [snd-pcm]
snd                    33732   0  [snd-pcm-oss snd-mixer-oss snd-intel8x0 snd-ac                             97-codec snd-pcm snd-timer]
snd-page-alloc          5268   0  [snd-mixer-oss snd-intel8x0 snd-pcm snd-timer                              snd]
keybdev                 1860   0  (unused)
mousedev                4020   1
hid                    20804   0  (unused)
usbmouse                1880   0  (unused)
input                   3360   0  [keybdev mousedev hid usbmouse]
parport_pc             15108   0
parport                23880   0  [parport_pc]
sr_mod                 14488   0  (unused)
ide-cd                 29504   0
cdrom                  27744   0  [sr_mod ide-cd]
unionfs               157488   1
nls_iso8859-1           2812   0  (autoclean)
sd_mod                 11404   0  (unused)
ds                      6580   1
usb-uhci               21936   0  (autoclean) (unused)
usbcore                59596   1  (autoclean) [hid usbmouse usb-uhci]
soundcore               3588   4  (autoclean) [snd]
yenta_socket           10436   1  (autoclean)
pcmcia_core            40228   0  (autoclean) [ds yenta_socket]
tulip                  39200   1  (autoclean)
crc32                   2896   0  (autoclean) [tulip]
e100                   47604   0  (autoclean) (unused)
scsi_mod               93972   2  [sr_mod sd_mod]
#

Quote:
Also the following code would also confirm if alsa has been loaded successfully:
Code:
/etc/rc.d/rc.alsa status

Returns:
Code:
ALSA sound driver loaded

Now, on to try Skype and Gizmo.

Thanks, jcoder Very Happy

(Edit: Skype works fine.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 18:47    Post subject:  

Updated the alsacfg package to detect and remove (hopefully) all oss modules in the correct order. Once testing is completed I'll merge the changes with the main alsa package and upload it.

I would like people who had problems with alsacfg removing the oss modules to try this update and post their results.

I've tested the changes with my soundcard and all of the lsmod samples provided here and elsewhere.

If you already have alsa running or don't want to mess with your current setup, test with a new pupxxx file.

Thanks to all those who submitted samples.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2006, 11:48    Post subject:  

Hi, I try to install alsa using the instruction and it works fine. Bu the problem is when I reboot, my alsa is not being loaded anymore. I have to remove the sound module and do the alsacfg again to get the alsa module loaded. Am I missing something? Is there any other files that I have to change?

Thanks
Back to top
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2006, 14:59    Post subject:  

Guest wrote:
Hi, I try to install alsa using the instruction and it works fine. Bu the problem is when I reboot, my alsa is not being loaded anymore. I have to remove the sound module and do the alsacfg again to get the alsa module loaded. Am I missing something? Is there any other files that I have to change?

Thanks

How are you using Puppy, from live CD, the HD or USB flash memory, or what?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gamepup

Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2006, 20:44    Post subject:  

Puppy 1.0.7b HD Install 2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2006, 00:05    Post subject:  

I finally found the time to make a 107 multisession DVD-RW and try alsa in it. The same thing happens to me: alsa installs ok and most of the settings are saved when I reboot but alsa is not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2006, 10:55    Post subject:  

For alsa to load on boot you must answer Yes to "Do you want to modify /etc/modules.conf?"

Once you have done that, confirm that the following two files exists and contains content as indicated.

/etc/alsa.conf - Stores the alsa config to be used on boot

This is my alsa.conf, yours should look similar.
Code:

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF version 1.0.10 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-emu10k1
alias sound-slot-0 snd-emu10k1
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---



/etc/rc.d/rc.local - Loads alsa on boot
Somewhere in your rc.local file you should see the exact text below
Code:

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACFG
if [ -d /usr/lib/modules/2.4.29/kernel/sound/acore ]
then
        echo Copying alsa modules into place....

        cp -r /usr/lib/modules/2.4.29/kernel/sound/* /lib/modules/2.4.29/sound > /dev/null
        depmod

        #load alsa
        /etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa
fi
# --- END: Generated by ALSACFG


You could also check that the drivers are actually installed:
Code:
find /usr/lib/modules/2.4.29/kernel/sound


You should see a number of lines scroll up the screen.



Unless multisession puppy handles /etc and/or /usr differently than pupxxx file, I can't think of another reason. The hard drive installation AFAIK should work the same as using a pupxxx file.

I haven't been able to boot multisession from ext. usb writer so I'll try to test when I get access to int. writer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tony

Joined: 14 Jan 2006
Posts: 319
Location: Montreal.ca

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jan 2006, 07:11    Post subject: Alsa Install Not Permanent  

Hi,
I use Pup 1.07 in hard disk booting with GRUB. ALSA installs and runs OK but needs re- installing after each boot.

It all seems OK,but I do get four lines in dmesg saying codec 0 is not valid.

Regards Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jcoder24-guest
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 17 Jan 2006, 13:58    Post subject:  

I finally got a chance to test alsa with a HD install. The problem is that when alsa starts up it creates /var/lock/subsys/alsasound. This file isn't removed on shutdown so it thinks alsa is already running and don't start it.

To fix this you can edit /etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa and add the following code immediately below the line that reads #----- if alsa is configured

Code:

if [ -f /var/lock/subsys/alsasound ]
then
        rm /var/lock/subsys/alsasound
fi


For anyone with a HD install you can speed up your boot by editing your /etc/rc.d/rc.local and commenting out the following three lines

Code:

echo Copying alsa modules into place....

cp -r /usr/lib/modules/2.4.29/kernel/sound/* /lib/modules/2.4.29/sound > /dev/null
depmod

To comment out a line you place a '#' without the quotes at the start of the line.

Some or all of the above may be true for multisession CD/DVD as well but I'm yet to test that.
After testing multisession, I'll update the alsacfg package with the above changes.

jc
Back to top
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 18 Jan 2006, 23:31    Post subject:  

jcoder24-guest wrote:
I finally got a chance to test alsa with a HD install. The problem is that when alsa starts up it creates /var/lock/subsys/alsasound. This file isn't removed on shutdown so it thinks alsa is already running and don't start it.

To fix this you can edit /etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa and add the following code immediately below the line that reads #----- if alsa is configured

Code:

if [ -f /var/lock/subsys/alsasound ]
then
        rm /var/lock/subsys/alsasound
fi

Well, I'm running Puppy from the live CD with pup001 file. As you might have guessed I don't know what I'm doing - but I edited the file anyway. Smile After installing ALSA I tried copying your text and pasting it below the line you indicated in /etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa, but when I rebooted ALSA wasn't there.

I navigated in ROX to /etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa, right clicked on the file and chose "open as text." It opened in Beaver. I pasted the text I copied from your post then chose File -> Save. When I go back and look at it, it doesn't match yours exactly and I don't know what spacing, indentation and so forth are important. When I open the file in Beaver it says "/root/.etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa - Beaver 0.2.7." Here's what's in the window:
Code:
#----- if alsa is installed
if [ -f /usr/sbin/alsaconf ]
then
   #----- if alsa is configured
        if [ -f /var/lock/subsys/alsasound ]
        then
            rm /var/lock/subsys/alsasound
        fi
      #---- try to remove oss modules

      echo "Searching for OSS drivers...."
      OSS_MOD=`lsmod | grep soundcore | gawk '{ print $5 }' | sed 's/[^a-zA-Z0-9]//g'`

      if [ ! -z "$OSS_MOD" -a "$OSS_MOD" != "snd" ]
      then
         echo "Found OSS driver $OSS_MOD"
         rmmod `lsmod | grep $OSS_MOD | grep -v core | gawk '{ print $1 }'`
         sleep 2
      else
         echo "No OSS drivers located."
         sleep 5
      fi

      #---- backup modules.conf in case we want to reconfigure alsa

      if [ ! -f /etc/modules.bak ]
      then
         cp /etc/modules.conf /etc/modules.bak
      fi
      echo "Loading alsa...."

                #------ start alsa

      cat /etc/alsa.conf >> /etc/modules.conf
                /etc/rc.d/rc.alsa start

        else
                echo "PLEASE run alsaconf from a console to configure alsa."
                echo "pausing for 10 secs...."
                sleep 10
        fi
fi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 04:35    Post subject:  

jcoder24 wrote:
Instructions

1. Download & install alsa-1.0.10-1211a.pup
2. Download & install alsacfg-1.0.10-1226.pup
3. open console and run alsacfg
4. Follow onscreen instructions.

NB. If you want alsa to load on boot you must answer Yes to "Do you want to modify /etc/modules.conf?"

~~~~~~~

I had to make the following changes to alsaconf to get it to detect and configure my card.

changed all occurrences of darkred to green

/sbin/modinfo
/usr/sbin/modinfo as you suggested previously

x = sprintf ("'$lspci' -n 2>/dev/null| grep '"' 040.: '"' | grep %s", $2);
x = sprintf ("'$lspci' -n 2>/dev/null| grep %s", $2);

rcalsasound=rcalsasound
rcalsasound=/etc/rc.d/rc.alsa

Created the following files:
/usr/local/bin/alsacfg - for initial alsa configuration (saved to /etc/alsa.conf) and to add entries to /etc/rc.d/rc.local
/usr/local/bin/rmalsa - to uninstall alsa
/etc/rc.d/rc.loadalsa - removes oss modules and loads alsa on startup using stored config.

Xtmix seems to be loading and working ok now (prob had a corrupt pupxxx file). For my card (Creative SoundBlaster Live) Xtmix now show controls for Bass and Treble although they seem not to work and there is an additional 'wave' device. The dotpup can be found at the link below for testing.

**EDIT** 2005/12/11 12:24 GMT-4
Updated and uploaded new package (Download Link 2.3M/7.2M Download/Install). If you have downloaded the previous package, download the attached alsacfg-1.0.10-xxxx.pup and the libasound-1.0.10 files instead.


**EDIT - 2005/12/04**
To run the inital alsa config use the menu start -> dotpups -> run-alsacfg or run alsacfg from a console


~~~~~~~

Misc notes

**EDIT - 2005/12/05 **
This package doesn't include alsa-oss libraries. They are in the dotpup package attached below. Note I haven't tried testing the alsa-oss.


I tried having alsaconf append the alsa config to /etc/modules.conf0 but when i tried to load the modules they couldn't be found hence the reason I'm storing the config to /etc/alsa.conf.

Also since /lib/modules... isn't persistent across boots I've installed all modules to /usr/lib/modules/2.4.29/kernel/sound/ and copy them across to /lib/modules/2.4.29/sound on each boot.

Feedback welcome as always.
jc



Got alsa to work in dsl thought I would try puppy again but no joy...downloaded said files and got error message installing it said "either files are corrupted or did not go into own folders as is normal so manually tried creating said folders and moving files to them and running alsaconfig and it was still a no go.

How long before alsa is part of puppy?
Back to top
richiew

Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Location: Lincs. Uk

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jan 2006, 08:59    Post subject:  

Following the sintructions on this page I managed to install and get alsa working.

However, when I rebooted it no longer works.

This seems to be because some of the files are not being copied across from /usr/lib/... to /lib/...

The error says that there is no space left.

I don't really understand why that can be. Please help.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 7 [91 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1276s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0058s) ][ GZIP on ]