Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 18:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Network wizard Beta version for testers
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 10 [138 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
barriew

Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 88
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 07:34    Post subject:  

Rarsa,

Tried to test without success. I am using WPA-PSK/TKIP, and I believe the equipment and module do support this encryption mode.
A question though - my router requires an ASCII key. You say you convert an ASCII key to HEX, but should I just enter the ASCII characters into Wizard, or do I need to indicate they are ASCII?

Barrie

NB I dont really need WPA - just testing for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 10:39    Post subject:  

I aplologize for the big letters, I was a little bit tired yesterday.
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 11:02    Post subject:  

barriew wrote:
You say you convert an ASCII key to HEX, but should I just enter the ASCII characters into Wizard, or do I need to indicate they are ASCII?
Based on my reading and my testing here is the scoop:

If you set up an ASCII Key on the router, you can configure your addapter with either that ASCII key or with a properly generated HEX key.

The HEX key gets generated from the SSID and the ASCII key.

I tested this so it should not be a problem.

I forgot to ask people to execute the script from the command line so they can report on what they see in the screen.

Tonight I will upload a new version that fixes something that I broke in the current version (Scanning networks and Deleting profiles) and I will include more debugging code.

I appreciate your help. From my point of view, testing is as valuable or more than the actual development.

Thank you,

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 14:04    Post subject:  

I moved my non-WPA testing questions about the wizard here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 14:10    Post subject:  

During my testing I found two broken things:

- Scanning is not working.
- Deleting an existing Profile is not working.

I've fixed both issues and will upload the update later today.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 14:36    Post subject:  

I noticed scanning gave pretty strange results.

However, I want to report, the Wizard got me connected! Without having to use ndiswrapper either, a first for me. Great job, Rarsa, this was way easier than the first time I did it!

I am using it right now posting this message. Very Happy

A couple of minor points.

In the WPA screen, there is a button below that says "advanced". When you push it you get more things to enter. However the button down below still says "advanced". Isn't the "standard" way of doing it to rename that button "basic", to get back to the basic screen?

The basic screen did the job for me by the way. In the advanced screen, you can enter "channel" or "frequency" IIRC. Of course those two are connected, I wonder if you have connected them in the code? Also, it would be nice to have a little help screen saying what all those parameters are, although that might be a future sort of thing.

In the basic screen, it asked for "Name". At first I was confused because I knew the basic supplicant parameters were only essid and key, but then it dawned on me the name you were asking for was the profile name, which is not something that goes inside the conf file, right? Maybe you should separate that a bit from the rest of the parameters, or call it "Profile Name", or both...

I had a bit of problem with the driver selection too. Seemed strange to use a pci driver for a pcmcia card. I was expecting "madwifi" but it wasn't there. Also got lots of false positives when I let it try the drivers on its own.

These are all nits though. Way cool that it works so easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 16:09    Post subject:  

Thank you for your notes, all good points.

rarsa wrote:
Excuse the UI but that was the best I could do with the gtkdialog limitations. I will use a decent UI toolkit for the next release of the wizard. (You'll be blown away Wink )
I had already considered some of your UI suggestions but implementing them with gtkdialog increased the complexity of the code unessesarily.

I will keep them in mind when I redo the interface using a decent toolkit. Stay tunned.

PaulBx1 wrote:
In the WPA screen, there is a button below that says "advanced". ...Isn't the "standard" way of doing it to rename that button "basic", to get back to the basic screen?
This is a very good example of what I mean.

Doing it in tcl --> One line of code
Doing it in bash + gtkdialog --> 20 lines of code that compounded with all the other "little things" make the code a mess.

PaulBx1 wrote:
The basic screen did the job for me by the way.
Before it always showed all fields and that totally confused many new users, so I take your experience as a nod that hidding these fields is the right thing to do.

PaulBx1 wrote:
In the advanced screen, you can enter "channel" or "frequency" IIRC. Of course those two are connected
I didn't know! can you tell me more?

PaulBx1 wrote:
In the basic screen, it asked for "Name"....call it "Profile Name"
Another case of gtkdialog behaviour where the size of the text may affect the alignment of the fields unexpectedly. I had to play with names that would fit the alignment, instead of the other way around. go figure...

PaulBx1 wrote:
I had a bit of problem with the driver selection too. Seemed strange to use a pci driver for a pcmcia card. I was expecting "madwifi" but it wasn't there.
I debated for a moment with my self, Should I use "human" labels or the actual driver name "madwifi", "hostap", "wext".

I couldnt come to a conclusion so I left it for the public to vote Smile

Do I hear a vote for the actual driver name?

Or maybe it is that after messing around for so long you already knew the name of the driver where a person totally new to this would feel more comfortable with the "human" names?

On the new user interface I will be able to have fly over hints, context sensitive help, a better organized window real state, etc.

It's funny, one of the reasons why I haven't implemented the other "WPA" capabilities is because organizing the screens is so painful.

Oh, and BTW, I am mostly a UI developer with UI Design formal training, so I'm the first one to lament a less than clean interface.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 06 Feb 2007, 22:33    Post subject:  

New version 2.14-5 !

I have uploaded a new version to test. Here are the changes:

Functional
- Scanning and selecting a scaned network should work now
- Deleting an existing profile should work now

UI
- Implemented changes sugested by PaulBx1: Advanced/Basic toggle, Name --> Profile Name.
- Moved the "New Profile" outside the list of profiles


You can get this version at the top of this thread

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=95040#95040

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
copepod

Joined: 11 Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 07 Feb 2007, 05:30    Post subject:  

rarsa, will this new wizard apply to the RT73 USB wifi, or are we better off sticking with Rutilt and/or editing rt73sta.dat to set up WPA?

Btw, you guys have done some great work implementing the rt73 driver in Puppy. Of all the distros I've played around with, only Puppy and PCLinuxOS seem to support it 'out of the box'.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 07 Feb 2007, 10:21    Post subject:  

copepod wrote:
rarsa, will this new wizard apply to the RT73 USB wifi, or are we better off sticking with Rutilt and/or editing rt73sta.dat to set up WPA?.
I'd still ask you to test the wizard. It should work although I don't know if I will need to ask tempestuous to add the ralink WPA driver and I have to add it as a driver option on the wizard. That's why the testing is required.

rutilt will still be there as an alternative to the wizard.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 07 Feb 2007, 13:37    Post subject:  

Soon I will recompile wpa_supplicant with the patch for Ralink support.
I just realised that Ralink's native WPA support is limited to WPA-PSK, so wpa_supplicant is necessary for WPA-Enterprise (EAP).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 07 Feb 2007, 14:12    Post subject:  

Tempestuous,

Have you looked at the wizard? Does the list of avaiable drivers make sense to you?

Atheros --> madwifi
Prism --> hostap
Other --> wext

Did I miss any other drivers that are included with the version you sent me?

And the list of ap_scan (considering the imposed limitation on space)?
Supplicant --> 1
Driver --> 0
Hidden --> 2

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2007, 00:49    Post subject:  

rarsa, the only wifi adaptor I have at the moment is a Prism2.5-usb device which is supported by the prism2_usb driver and unique wlanctl-ng utility, not iwconfig.
So when I use your wizard, "Test wlan0" fails to show an interface, and I can't proceed to the configuration section of the wizard.
(This is no problem, because my device's firmware doesn't support WPA anyway.)

But what you have listed looks good. I presume this means the user will see -

Atheros
Prism
Other

I would just change "Prism" to "Prism2-3", otherwise PrismGT users will incorrectly think that their devices are supported.

And if I can successfully add the Ralink patch in the near future, you will need to add "Ralink".

Regarding "ap_scan" I confess I know very little about this. I had thought that it was a setting to accept or ignore the results of a scan for your chosen access point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2007, 01:49    Post subject:  

what about the zydas driver? do zydas addapters work with wext?
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2007, 02:13    Post subject:  

rarsa,

great addition. Since I am just getting it up and running this was a big help. I am still enable to connect, but that might possibly be because my card can't do wpa. Actually i just did some searching and it should have WPA support. it's a Buffalo Air Station WLI-CB-G54L. My password is entered using just letters, so I am not sure if that matters.

I can scan for and see my connection, and I can see that they talk, but I can't connect. WPA connection always fails.

The human names are great, but a roll over description would be great. Most people including myself don't really know what those options are.

Great work. I had to do much mroe work to get my wpa working on ubuntu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 10 [138 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0788s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]