Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Sep 2014, 04:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Network wizard Beta version for testers
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 10 [138 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
barriew

Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 88
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Sun 18 Feb 2007, 16:36    Post subject:  

Rarsa,

Sorry never saw you last request to me - been doing other things! BUT, I've now loaded 2.14 and it looks as though using the zd1211rw driver, WPA will work. It connected, but didn't acquire an IP. In fact I have a problem in that after a reboot it doesn't acquire an IP even on an OPEN connection, although using the wizard there are no problems acquiring an IP in this case.

I will do some more investigations tomorrow.

Barrie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
barriew

Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 88
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Mon 19 Feb 2007, 08:04    Post subject:  

Rarsa,

Now tested the Open Connection, and it does not retain the connection after a re-boot. Here is the log output

Loading extra ethernet driver modules...

The following interfaces have been found: eth0 eth1
Trying to connect
WARNING: Interface eth0 has not been configured. Use the network wizard.
/etc/eth1wireless found
Configuring wireless interface eth1

Testing if eth1 network is alive... (press Enter to cancel)
..Trying to get IP address from DHCP server (60sec timeout)...
Error initializing interface eth1.!

This is with a Full HD clean install of Puppy 2.14, with zd1211rw driver. This works fine after running the wizard, except no Blinky, but doesn't after the re-boot.

As suspected, WPA does work, but with the same problems described above. Here is the log

Loading extra ethernet driver modules...

The following interfaces have been found: eth0 eth1
Trying to connect
WARNING: Interface eth0 has not been configured. Use the network wizard.
/etc/eth1wireless found

Acquiring WPA connection for eth1... (press Enter to cancel)
..

Testing if eth1 network is alive... (press Enter to cancel)
.Trying to get IP address from DHCP server (60sec timeout)...
Error initializing interface eth1.!

Barrie















Barrie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 19 Feb 2007, 10:57    Post subject:  

You are sooo lucky. I had the same problem so I was able to fix it.

I sent Barry a fix for rc.network just as he was uploading 2.14 so it didn't make it for this release.

Install the latest rc.network (version 2.14-3 or newer)

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=94716#94716

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
barriew

Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 88
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Mon 19 Feb 2007, 14:03    Post subject:  

Thanks Rarsa - that's fixed it. I think I will stay with 2.14 for a while now Very Happy

Barrie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rdchin

Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 20 Feb 2007, 15:10    Post subject: Results from my "testing" and GUI suggestions  

Thank you rarsa for the wpa-psk/tkip wizard!

It works on my Acer 3502 1 GHz laptop with built-in Atheros WIFI and on my ancient AST Ascentia Pentium 1 266 MHz laptop with an SMC EZ-Connect Wireless 802.11g USB adapter.

I am strictly a "user" and am critiquing from that point of view.

Suggestions for the GUI:
1. The encryption buttons "Open", "WEP" and "WPA/TKIP" have no indication that they have been pressed. i.e. "Open" and "WEP" use the same window screen. The profile buttons indicate which one is pressed with a dotted outline around the selected button. Could you put a dotted outline around the encryption buttons too?

2. Change name of the "Open" button to "None" for (no encryption).

3. The Basic/Advanced button for WPA/TKIP does not appear to do anything right now. Is it for future use?

4. Could the "Save" and "Use this Profile" button be combined into one button? "Save & Use", I think if someone creates a new profile that they want to use, wouldn't they want to save it too?

5. Create new button "Copy" to copy the profile to a new name.
"Save & Use", "Copy", "Delete". The save and delete buttons should be separated to minimize accidently clicking the delete button when trying to save the profile.

5. Move the "New Profile" button to the top of the Select Profile button list and rename it "create new profile manually". Since the second way to create a new profile is by scanning, perhaps make a button for that also.

Select Profile
create new profile manually (button)
create new profile by scanning (button)
template (button)

My work flow:
1. Create new or select existing profile.
2. Select encryption.
3. Edit or fill in relevant fields.
4. Save & Use profile.

1. Select existing profile.
2. Delete profile.

1. Select existing profile.
2. Copy profile to new profile name.
3. Edit relevant fields.
4. Save & Use profile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
laptopnewbee

Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Tue 20 Feb 2007, 17:02    Post subject:  

rdchin wrote:
4. Could the "Save" and "Use this Profile" button be combined into one button? "Save & Use", I think if someone creates a new profile that they want to use, wouldn't they want to save it too?

when you select a profile from your list and it is being viewed why would you wish to save it again? it seems a waste to overwrite a profile with the exact same profile. to me it makes sense to keep the two functions seperate that way you can view profiles till you have the exact one you want and not waste processor time (however small it may be) on resaving the already saved.

rdchin wrote:
5. Create new button "Copy" to copy the profile to a new name.
"Save & Use", "Copy", "Delete". The save and delete buttons should be separated to minimize accidently clicking the delete button when trying to save the profile.

why copy? why not as you already have it up input the new name, and save? imho (or maybe nsho) while making sure that delete is not hit in error is a good idea, the buttons are named correctly and have the correct functions.

btw rarsa, the reason i haven't been commenting on the wizard is due to not having to deal with wpa anymore, however while i can't check on it's operationality anymore, i'm more than happy to add my input on what i think will make it more intuitive, or keep it intuitive.

_________________
so much to learn, so late a start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rdchin

Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 20 Feb 2007, 23:23    Post subject:  

laptopnewbee wrote:
when you select a profile from your list and it is being viewed why would you wish to save it again? it seems a waste to overwrite a profile with the exact same profile. to me it makes sense to keep the two functions seperate that way you can view profiles till you have the exact one you want and not waste processor time (however small it may be) on resaving the already saved.

I agree #4 was not a workable suggestion. You do want to test a profile before finally saving it. Should the "Use" button be renamed "Connect"?

laptopnewbee wrote:
why copy? why not as you already have it up input the new name, and save? imho (or maybe nsho) while making sure that delete is not hit in error is a good idea, the buttons are named correctly and have the correct functions.

The reason I suggested a "Copy" button is because some folks may use multiple passwords on the same SSID and rotate them on a regular basis. Another wireless profile manager allowed 3 or 4 passphrases for the same profile and you would select the passphrase you would want to use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
laptopnewbee

Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2007, 00:48    Post subject:  

rdchin wrote:
The reason I suggested a "Copy" button is because some folks may use multiple passwords on the same SSID and rotate them on a regular basis. Another wireless profile manager allowed 3 or 4 passphrases for the same profile and you would select the passphrase you would want to use.

but if you pull up a profile to copy it you have to provide a new profile name. since you already have a saved copy of the profile change the name of what's onscreen, and save it. no copy button needed, it just happens as part of the process, just like saving a variation of a file using the save as menu choice, but easier.

_________________
so much to learn, so late a start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2007, 01:31    Post subject:  

I requested in a previous post to focus on the functionality.

The whole UI will soon change... dramatically. I won't make any changes to the current UI so I can focus on the new one.

Here is a VERY EARLY preview.

http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=nwsetuppreviewap8.jpg

Pure GTK so it will have tooltips (fly over hints) and a lot of window real state for all the niceties suggested.

So please, focus on the functionality and let me know if it works. (UI quirks not withstanding).

Thank you for all your suggestions.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
laptopnewbee

Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2007, 20:39    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
Here is a VERY EARLY preview.

http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=nwsetuppreviewap8.jpg

i like it so far, please show me more when you have more.

_________________
so much to learn, so late a start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Fri 23 Feb 2007, 08:35    Post subject:  

boot puppy 2.14: nopcmcia
Code:
# net-setup.sh -d > netsetup2.14-9.log.txt
cat: /etc/ethernetmodules: No such file or directory

"Puppy has done a quick check ..." etc
.Load driver -> select driver ipw3945
"Module ipw3945 has loaded successfully ..."
.OK
"Puppy has done a quick check ..." etc
"If you can see a new ... etc" -> I can,so I click
.Save
"Puppy sees 1 active network interface ..."
.eth0
"Puppy has found eth0 is a wireless interface ..."
.Wireless
Now I enter profile name, ESSID, leave Managed checked, and click WPA/TKP.
A new dialogue box for Shared Key appears and I paste in my 64-char hex key in upper case, and click Save.
The network setup screen blinks off and back, and I then click "Use this profile"

Message box now pops up:
Code:
"Shared key must be either - Alphanumeric betwen 8 and 63 character or - 64 characters hexadecimal"
.OK

Main network setup screen redraws with message:
"unable to connect to a wireless network"

Logfile contains the following:
Code:

ipw3945d - regulatory daemon
Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Intel Corporation. All rights reserved.
version: 1.7.22
Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection found at:
 /sys/bus/pci/drivers/ipw3945/0000:05:00.0
Daemon launched as pid 5099.  Exiting.
ipw3945

When I open /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf at this point it looks like this:
Code:
trl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1
network={
   ssid="default"
   psk="defaultpsk"
   proto=WPA
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
}

If I manually enter my SSID and hex key into wpa_supplicant.conf, and then manually run wpa_supplicant, it loads ok
If I then run the network wizard again, it sees eth0 as an alive interface and I can proceed to click on DHCP, which gets me a lan address and I'm connected --
So somehow my hex key is not being recognised (I posted this same error in this thread on feb 5th with first version of the new wizard btw)

paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 23 Feb 2007, 09:52    Post subject:  

paulh177 wrote:
A new dialogue box for Shared Key appears and I paste in my 64-char hex key in upper case, and click Save.
Thank you for your report. I found the bug.

Please try entering the alpha caracters in lower case. I will fix the wizard when I get home.

I am checking for a hex key with lower case. I'd appreciate if you can also test editing /usr/sbin/wag-profiles.sh and changing line 758
From:
Code:
echo "${PROFILE_KEY}" | grep -E "^[0-9abcdef]{64}"
To
Code:
echo "${PROFILE_KEY}" | grep -E "^[0-9a-fA-F]{64}"


Thank you for all the patience testing and narrowing down the bugs.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to

Last edited by rarsa on Fri 23 Feb 2007, 19:24; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Fri 23 Feb 2007, 18:52    Post subject:  

OK rarsa that now works fine.
However the file that needs changing is wag-profiles.sh not net-setup.sh!

There is a further bug when you try to use "scan" where the wizard goes into a loop which can only be exited with a "kill -9".

Basically, if you hit "scan" it finds my hidden network ok, but whether I hit
OK or Cancel or even "the X in the corner" it rescans and comes back to the "OK, Cancel" screen displaying the network it has found.

There's no way to exit this, so I have to kill the net-setup.sh process.

Hope this helps too.

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 23 Feb 2007, 19:25    Post subject:  

paulh177 wrote:
Basically, if you hit "scan" ...I hit OK or Cancel ... it rescans
Ok, here is the scoop:

The only reason I could find for this to happen is the following:

- After you click OK on the scanning window, it goes back to try to create the profiles window with the values from the selected scanned network.

- Your Network has a "funny" ESSID that maybe includes special characters such as " \ $ @

- The gtkdialog that shows the profiles window finds an error because of the special characters so it shuts down

- The lastest exit code for the profiles windows was the one corresponding to the "scan" button so it executes it again...

Unless you think that this scenario is totally wrong, I will defer fixing this bug until I release the new UI that won't suffer from the gtkdialog problems.

I don't want to keep spinning my wheels finding workarounds for gtkdialog. I prefer to just totally ditch it.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Sat 24 Feb 2007, 09:20    Post subject:  

Hmmm my SSID is 10 characters, all alpha-only characters, mixed upper- and lower- case. There are no "special" characters used at all and no numerics.

What is being displayed in the dialogue boxes is <hidden> rather than the actual SSID. I'm sorry I haven't got screenshots for you to make this clearer.

(I also have to reboot out of 2.14 and back into Xp or 2.13 to get back onto the network and post this info, as when I'm using my pup_save under 2.14 it won't connect to the network at all -- I have to boot pfix=ram and reinstall net-setup.sh 2.14-9 each time -- so it is a pain to test)

From a personal point of view, this bug doesn't affect me, so I don't need it fixed. But as I noticed it I thought it a good idea to report it.

If you are going to change to a new development model anyway, maybe just leave it as it is?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 10 [138 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1144s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0151s) ][ GZIP on ]