Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 04:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Any internet connection wireless, ethernet, or wireless usb
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2007, 01:41    Post subject:  

Ok I am getting close. After all of that I have both lights working and I can see my connetion. So far I haven't been able to connect. I noticed the wpa setup is a little buggy, but that may be because I was running low on memory. Hopefully I can get it running. If you have any tips for me I would appreciate it. I was also just wondering, that my card might not be wpa capable. Is that a possiblity?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
caka

Joined: 07 Dec 2006
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2007, 15:11    Post subject:  

shockwave you must start with wep encription or without encription in your AP to try if the driver works.

These comands could help you:

First you have to load the driver with modprobe (you now know that)

## if no error messages, this should create a network interface, eth0
## Now you have to upload the driver with ifconfig:

Code:
ifconfig eth0 up


## it should now be possible to use WAG (Wireless Access Gadget) to connect to a wireless network. Or RUit that is the program made by Rarsa. In Puppy you have a lot of options to conect. You can too continue manually with these comands:

Code:
iwconfig eth0 mode managed

Code:
iwconfig eth0 essid [your ESSID] key [your wep key] open


## for automatic IP (with dhcp)
## first remove stale dhcpcd file if it exists
Code:
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid

Code:
dhcpcd eth0


## for a static IP -
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.x.xx broadcast 192.168.x.255 netmask 255.255.255.0


Code:
route add default gateway 192.168.0.1 eth0
# or whatever your router's IP is

## Finally modify /etc/resolv.conf to include your DNS nameservers or use this comand:

Code:
echo nameserver [primary DNS] > /etc/resolv.conf
echo nameserver [secundary DNS] >> /etc/resolv.conf


When you get it you could made a script with these commands; and it will be very simple to run your wireless settings.

If you want to use WPA you have to download the network interface made by rarsa or wait some days for Puppy 2.14:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=95040#95040

Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2007, 21:56    Post subject:  

Caka,

Thanks for that nice post. I will give what you wrote a try. I have dl and tried the wpa supplicant and I can get it to talk to my router, but it can't connect. My guess is it is having a problem with the encryption. It's the furthest I have ever been able to get with that computer and linux though. SO thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
caka

Joined: 07 Dec 2006
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Fri 09 Feb 2007, 03:42    Post subject:  

Try first without encription.

If you don´t conect after that, you have to find the problem. Make a ping could help you.

First of all see the output of "iwconfig" and see if appear the MAC of the AP and if it is the key ok.

The next step is assign the IP and the gateway to your wireless card with the comands ifconfig... and route.... or if you use dhcpcd don´t forget to see with "ifconfig" if you have assigned an IP. After this you have to made a ping to your gateway and see if the AP reply:

Code:
ping [your gateway]


If it is Ok. you have conected to the AP.

Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri 09 Feb 2007, 10:21    Post subject:  

Thanks caka,

I can connect on an open connection, but still not on wpa. It might be because i have it set up as wpa tsk and not regular wpa. do you think that could be the problem? THanks again for all the help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sat 10 Feb 2007, 10:15    Post subject:  

caka,

this is the errors i am getting when trying to connect via wpa

cat: /etc/networkusermodules: no such file or directory
cat: /etc/networkusermodules: no such file or directory
killall:wpa_supplicant: no process killed
failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: no such file or directory (this one is repeated several times)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Feb 2007, 10:35    Post subject:  

removed. wrong thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sat 10 Feb 2007, 10:45    Post subject:  

ok i will try it without the wizard like you suggested. I partly got there with teh wizard. I think part of my problem was that I needed to save the profile before I could use it. How do I type the star symbol at the end. I can only find the one on the 8 key but that's different right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Feb 2007, 10:50    Post subject:  

Shift 8 is correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2007, 05:37    Post subject:  

what do i need to do so that the card drivers load automatically? Each time I boot up I am having to redo the modprobe firmware_class, modprobe ieee80211 modprobe ieee80211softmac, and modprobe bcm43xx.

Is there a way to make it automatic or should it already be that way and i missed something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mark2


Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 104
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2007, 06:05    Post subject:  

you can add the following at the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code:
modprobe firmware_class
modprobe ieee80211
modprobe ieee80211softmac
modprobe bcm43xx

Which loads the drivers ready for you to set up your connection.

If you have gone back a step securitywise and use WEP, add the following lines.
Code:
modprobe ieee80211_crypt
modprobe ieee80211_crypt_wep
ifconfig eth1 up
iwconfig eth1 essid "network" channel x mode managed key xxxxxxxx
rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth1.cache 2>/dev/null #ditto
rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth1.info 2>/dev/null #ditto
dhcpcd eth1


This will have your network connected when you reach the desktop.

There is work ongoing with the network set up wizard regarding the remembering of network settings to the next boot.

See rarsa's posts http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=15180

_________________

www.crowncarcare.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2007, 06:21    Post subject:  

Thank you very much. Well I can't go back yet as I am still trying to get wpa to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2007, 07:33    Post subject:  

shockwave, I don't think WPA will work for you. See my comments here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=96269#96269

Consider using WEP instead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2007, 08:36    Post subject:  

temptuous. I think youa re right. thank you very much for all the help. I am going to give up the wireless i dea for the computer, and try to get a lan going on it. If possible where can i get information on how to install and get working a pcmcia lan card. here are the specs

Logitec (yes this is the correct spelling, i believe it is a japanese company) fast ethernet PCMCIA Card
LAN-TX/PCM
DC5V 91mA(TYP)
MAC:00018E B3E71C

any help would be appreciated

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shockwave

Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Tue 13 Feb 2007, 08:50    Post subject:  

anyone no where I might be able to find a driver that would work for this card?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0654s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]