Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 22:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Improved RemoteDesktopClient GUI - Feb 28, 2007
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [75 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sat 22 Dec 2007, 00:07    Post subject:  

Wilsonb wrote:
I have been using the TightVNC, and was wondering if there was a way to select the initial display.
Meaning, I want to make changes on the actual display. Can it display and let you VNC the actual current screen?
I don't think you can do this with straight vnc though I have seen someone recommend a server that you could.

Please keep this thread on topic. There are lots of threads about vnc.

Wilsonb wrote:
IAlso, trying to find a GOOD slide show app.
yes and you have received lots of replies
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=24721

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobertB


Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 145
Location: Big D

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jan 2008, 15:59    Post subject:  

I got out of 2am system checks because I didn't have a Windows box at home, but my sympathy for my co-workers got the better of me. I tried the Cisco VPN client in Pizzasgood's PCPuppyOS, but it didn't connect to the work server at all. Luckily, our guy who requests IDs suggested searching on PPTP, which led to this thread!

From the internal network, RemoteDesktopClient (and RDesktop) work great! It's already clear that I'll be able to connect to my Windows workstation after all. There are some access issues on the server side, but we're working on those.

But outside of the internal network, I need to use PPTP. The packages from HairyWill do everything promised... I installed the pptpconfig.pup and his version of the "IP" command, and it runs with diagnostic messages in a window and everything.

But he admits one problem: this process doesn't update /etc/resolv.conf with the nameserver of the host system. I was able to make RemoteDesktopClient work by using an IP address I spotted in the output from ifconfig, but I can't get to the in-network Intranet -- that's the main thing I need to be able to do at 2am.

HairyWill suggests putting the nameserver in resolv.conf manually, and I'll try that tonight if I get a chance.

But what would be better for converting my Windows friends would be a way to automatically get the information. Isn't there some existing protocol for finding out the nameservers? Without that information, I may not be able to access the system at 2am. Help me be overworked *and* underpaid! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jan 2008, 19:00    Post subject:  

This thread is just for the Remote Desktop client which assumes you already have a connection to the network where the windows computer is.

I would recommend starting a new thread for those questions and adding your comments to one of the VPN threads. You may get more comments and responses that way.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RobertB


Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 145
Location: Big D

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jan 2008, 16:52    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
This thread is just for the Remote Desktop client which assumes you already have a connection to the network where the windows computer is.

I would recommend starting a new thread for those questions and adding your comments to one of the VPN threads. You may get more comments and responses that way.

Thanks -- it turns out that the main pptpconfig thread doesn't come up on a forum search! Google was my friend, and maybe this link will help prevent future thread hijacks.

By the way, I was way off on the actual problem. The VPN details are in the other thread. I was doing the wrong thing on RemoteDesktopClient, too -- I was putting the IP address of the VPN gateway machine and attempting to establish a session with it, instead of with the box on my desk. The attempt failed, of course -- which is good, because I don't *like* having access to things I shouldn't on the work network!

But once VPN was configured correctly and I entered the right host in RemoteDesktopClient, things are working great. I'll be trying it next on a dialup connection, so wish me luck. See you at 2am! Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RobertB


Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 145
Location: Big D

PostPosted: Wed 27 Feb 2008, 10:38    Post subject:  

Ok, I'm ready to ask a RemoteDesktopClient question. Smile

I've got it working on my laptop, which is great. Mucho happiness from my co-workers who don't have to take my place because of my non-"standard" home setup. But I can't seem to get RemoteDesktopClient to work on my desktop, which has a much bigger screen.

The worst part is not knowing what's wrong. If you hit "Connect" and the connection fails, then the GUI dialogs just go away. I'm running from the command line, but no messages are reported back there, either -- in fact, it seems to return to the # prompt whether the connection is successful or not. The only diagnostic on the console is about an apparently unrelated icon that it can't find.

I'm about to leap forward to the 1990s and get a high-speed Internet connection, so I expect to use Remote Desktop more and more. It would be nice to be able to do so on the big screen, instead of pulling out the laptop every time -- and worse yet, hoping that it works, since if it stops working I won't know why!

(Note: both the laptop and the desktop are running Puppy 2.17)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Wed 27 Feb 2008, 10:43    Post subject:  

could you post whatever arguments you are using for the rdesktop command
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobertB


Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 145
Location: Big D

PostPosted: Wed 27 Feb 2008, 10:55    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
could you post whatever arguments you are using for the rdesktop command

None -- in fact, I'm not using "rdesktop"! I'm just entering "remotedesktopclient" in the command window. I'll have to try "rdesktop" and see if I get different results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Wed 27 Feb 2008, 11:01    Post subject:  

ahh I see
the remote desktop gui just builds an rdesktop command string
http://linux.die.net/man/1/rdesktop
even running rdesktop from the commandline doesn't produce any useful error messages.

I tend to use something like
rdesktop -f -k en-gb -a 15 192.168.1.2
-f fullscreen to exit this mode you need to use CTRL-ALT-RETURN
-k en-gb keyboard map
-a 15 15 bit colour depth

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kittu

Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jun 2008, 01:06    Post subject: I have the remote desktop installed  

I have the remote desktop client installed and the GUI, and all the dependencies. It runs, but when I connect and log in immediately everything disappears. When the remote machine finish loading all the programs I am allow to connect again and I can remain connected until some instance like an Update from Windows begins. Any idea what i could do to make it stabler?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jun 2008, 03:23    Post subject:  

sorry no,
rdesktop used in dingo keeps crashing for me as well, I can't find any error messages

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jul 2008, 06:13    Post subject:  

Can I just drop into theis thread to ask -- Will, does your pptpconfig dotpup work ok with Dingo? Also have you got round to (or are you planning to) updating it to a .pet ?

paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jul 2008, 06:29    Post subject:  

the php-gtk bindings are gtk1

If you want pptpconfig in puppy 4.00 you will need to install the stuff needed to make gtk1 apps work. I think all you need to do is switch the package manger to the puppy 3 repository and install gtk+12-1.2.10 I think this pulls down a couple of dependencies as well.

The lack of gtk1 was the push I needed to learn how to setup my vpn connection manually. Getting the interface up was fairly easy by hand though I think Gpptp on the network menu should do it as well. The tricky bit for me was getting the routing right. this might have been made more complicated by the fact that the machines I wanted to connect to already have public IP addresses but are firewalled to block direct ingoing connections.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jul 2008, 19:11    Post subject:  

I've got the vpn tunnel up and running OK under 4.1 Alpha 4 (pptpconfig messes with the routing for local stuff though) in a Lin'n'Win "frugal" install .
But:
Code:
# remotedesktopclient
bash: /usr/sbin/remotedesktopclient: /usr/bin/tclsh: bad interpreter: No such file or directory
#

I guess tcl got taken out by Barry at some stage and I didn't notice?

Couldn't quickly find an rdesktop for Puppy in the repos so got the source and compiled it under 4.1a4.
Runs fine from the command line so far as I can tell (limited testing though).
I can login to work ok now, but that smooth front end of rarsa's would be nice to have in Dingo

paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Mon 21 Jul 2008, 07:46    Post subject:  

Good to know that rdesktop works in the latest alpha, that is a driver for me to test it and upgrade, I wonder what has changed?

If you want rarsa's gui then you could try installing the tcl and gnocl pets from the puppy3 repository using the package manager.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rode

Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu 28 May 2009, 15:16    Post subject: Program does not start, Puppy 4.2.1  

I have got a Problem. I installed the Remotedesktopclient from this thread and when I start it, I can only see a second an then it is gone. What can I do. With the older Puppy it works perfect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [75 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0961s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0146s) ][ GZIP on ]