Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 19:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Wishlist for network wizard
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [39 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
marksouth2000

Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 04:35    Post subject:  

Sit Heel Speak wrote:
This week I will take my Thinkpad to a wireless coffee shop and try it with an RTL 8180 wireless NIC through the PCMCIA card...

Please report back SHS, I would love to have the RTL8180 cards working under Puppy. I have one that works fine under Ubuntu and under OpenBSD, but no luck under Puppy so far....

Cheers, Mark Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 14:34    Post subject:  

Add detection of IPv4 ethernet over Firewire and configuration support, if possible.

Having the hardware I am willing to do testing.
My config: a laptop and a desktop with Firewire ports interconnected through a Firewire cable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 14:55    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
Add detection of IPv4 ethernet over Firewire and configuration support, if possible.
I'm adding it to the list.

As I have no clue what needs to be done to configure that, I'll appreciate if you point me to a post where that's explained or send me a Private Message with the instructions.

Bear in mind that I' giving higher priority to the more common configurations although if configuring firewire is straight forward chances are it will be included.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Nathan F


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1760
Location: Wadsworth, OH (occasionally home)

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 19:14    Post subject:  

Heck, I don't know if IPv4 ethernet over Firewire has ever even been done successfully on Puppy yet. Béèm and I worked at it a bit last year, there should be a lengthy post somehwere on the developers forum, but I would have to go looking for it. I think we got close but never quite there. Maybe with the new kernel though, it will work.

As for the dialog windows not accepting the Enter button, this is an issue with the gtk2 build of Xdialog, and also with gxmessage compared with xmessage for that matter. If I remember right, if you want to have a default choice with gtk2 widgets it has to be explicitly set. Gxmessage was built around gtk2 so it can set a default button, but I don't think this build of Xdialog can. It would have to be added at the source level so that makes it a different project.

You could switch some of the dialog boxes over to gxmessage perhaps, but for a lot of things it will not be appropriate. For the time being, other mouse haters like myself can remember to use the Tab key to toggle to the right button, and then press Enter.

This has actually been driving me crazy for a while, having to grab the mouse to click "OK". I actually sent Barry a patch to address this in PETget, but I don't know if he'll use it or not yet.

Nathan

_________________
Bring on the locusts ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Brian C

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 19:22    Post subject:  

I'd like to report a bug- When I try to select an AP using the network wizard, it refuses to let me get out of the list of APs, no matter what button I press. I have to kill the task to get out of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 21:51    Post subject:  

Nathan F wrote:
Heck, I don't know if IPv4 ethernet over Firewire has ever even been done successfully on Puppy yet.
In that case it will stay in the "wish list" forever Smile

Really, the wizard is not really a wizard that grants wishes. I can only code in it what can be done from the command line. Wink

Jokes apart... Béèm, please let me know when you have it working and send me instructions on how you did it. Without the HW I cannot even guess what will work.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 21:54    Post subject:  

Brian C wrote:
I'd like to report a bug
Brian. Please open another thread. This one is just for the wizard's wish list.
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Brian C

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 22:41    Post subject:  

Sorry. I noticed "fix problem" in your list in the first post, so I thought this would be a good place. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jan 2007, 20:05    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
Nathan F wrote:
Heck, I don't know if IPv4 ethernet over Firewire has ever even been done successfully on Puppy yet.
In that case it will stay in the "wish list" forever Smile

Really, the wizard is not really a wizard that grants wishes. I can only code in it what can be done from the command line. Wink

Jokes apart... Béèm, please let me know when you have it working and send me instructions on how you did it. Without the HW I cannot even guess what will work.

@Nathan,
I am getting much closer now. Before I went away for a rather long Christmas holiday, I managed to do IPv4 over firewire, if I remember well with LinNeighbourhood and by means of a ftp server I set up in Puppy.
Here is a thread about it: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=13513
The Firewire card isn't automatically detected in the wizard hence my request.

@Rarsa,
I am being back now and I am installing a new PC, which takes some time (yes XP first). When done I'll do the testing and report the steps I went through.


P.S. It's a pleasure to work in SeaMonkey 1.1 (XP for now) and have spell checking when I type. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rdchin

Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jan 2007, 02:51    Post subject: Please include WPA-Personal TKIP Passphrase encryption
Subject description: MS Win9x friends of mine want to connect to WPA wireless LANs with old laptops 300-600 MHz
 

Please include WPA-TKIP Passphrase encryption in next network wizard or as soon as can do, if possible. I had three friends ask me if there was any way to connect to WPA encrypted wireless networks with old MS Win95-98 laptops. Although I was able to set them up OK, none of these people are PC saavy and simply want to read their web-based email. If they had to connect to a different network via command line interface or change the network password, they couldn't and/or wouldn't do it.

I'd love it if I could boast that puppy does WPA in a GUI in two shakes of a puppy's tail.

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 07 Feb 2007, 18:14    Post subject:  

[quote="Béèm"]
rarsa wrote:

@Rarsa,
I am being back now and I am installing a new PC, which takes some time (yes XP first). When done I'll do the testing and report the steps I went through.

Sorry to take such a long time, but I'v been busy.
The procedure I follow to get the 1394 (as it isn't detected by the network wizard) is:
modprobe ohci1394
modprobe ieee1394
modprobe eth1394
modprobe raw1394
modprobe dv1394

In puppy 212 it is after the last modprobe I hear the sound of the connection (to a XP Pro machine)
I am blessed with a eth1 device and issue ifconfig eth1 10.0.2.1

With linNeighborhood I query 10.0.2.1 and get a return with the machine name and in the comment the network group I defined in XP.
I then scanned the machine for the network resources, but none were found altho there are.
This is where I am at the puppy 212 configuration.

I did the same for puppy 213, but I didn't hear the sound at the last modprobe dv1394 and I haven't a device eth1 added neither.
So there is regression here.

I hope you have a better insight in view of detection of 1394 in the network wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
laptopnewbee

Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Fri 16 Feb 2007, 11:53    Post subject:  

i would like to see the signal quality numbers when a scan gives more than one ap, so that as in my case where i have choices i know which choice is better from that standpoint.

[img][/img]
i sometimes even have more than one ap with ether of those ssids to pick from. i'm sure that there are some of the paid wifi users who have more than one service who would like to know which account has the better signal at the location they are at.

_________________
so much to learn, so late a start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 16 Feb 2007, 13:49    Post subject:  

laptopnewbee wrote:
i would like to see the signal quality numbers when a scan gives more than one ap.
I thought we had a conversation in the #puppylinux channel where I advised you that I had added that functionality to version 2.14-8.

I am about to upload 2.14-9 after a little bit more testing, no later than the end of today (easter standard time) so you could try both or wait until 2.14-9 is out.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 16 Feb 2007, 13:49    Post subject:  

duplicate
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
laptopnewbee

Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Fri 16 Feb 2007, 21:55    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
I thought we had a conversation in the #puppylinux channel where I advised you that I had added that functionality to version 2.14-8.

sorry, after checking again i see that the numbers show up when i hover my pointer over each ap listing. this brings me to wishing that the info was there without the mouse action, but as long as i can get the numbers i can live with it.

_________________
so much to learn, so late a start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [39 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0850s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0044s) ][ GZIP on ]