Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Jul 2014, 17:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
2.13beta: X won't start with config file
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [31 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4759
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Tue 26 Dec 2006, 22:09    Post subject: an xorgwizard problem  

Hi, Henry,

It must be an xorgwizard problem, that is why I added my situation to this thread. The xorg.conf that I submitted is for debugging and not for you as possible solution.

Based on my repeated tests, I saw some xoorgwizard problem - it starts with 1024x768x16 resolution if I chose a resolution above 640x480. So X will fail as the associated frequencies are too high for the given resolution (1024x768x16).

Some better monitors of course can tolerate that situation. I wish that my monitor can tolerate it, too, but it can't. There are newer CRTs, but less capable than this one am using. So the xorgwizard script needs to correct some frequency (or resolution) setting.

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Wed 27 Dec 2006, 00:13    Post subject:  

That sounds, right. Here's looking forward to the next beta!

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 27 Dec 2006, 06:57    Post subject:  

raffy,
I'm curious about one thing. Open a terminal and type "ddcprobe"
and find out what range it reports for vertical frequency.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4759
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 27 Dec 2006, 08:48    Post subject: ddprobe results  

Here it is, Barry.

Most monitors I encounter here (maybe rather old) can only do 800x600x24 at 72 Mhz. At 1024x768x16, most of them can deliver only at 60 Mhz.

Am no good at scripts, but perhaps the user can be given the chance to tweak frequencies upward so that s/he would be seeing something at once (at less frequency).

Thanks!
ddprobe.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  ddprobe.tar.gz 
Filesize  576 Bytes 
Downloaded  698 Time(s) 

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 28 Dec 2006, 02:33    Post subject:  

Okay, here is a "new and improved" xorgwizard script!
Copy it to /usr/sbin to replace the previous version.
Let me know if it improves the autodetection or not.
xorgwizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard.gz 
Filesize  13.12 KB 
Downloaded  736 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4759
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 28 Dec 2006, 03:38    Post subject: Working better now - thanks!  

Thanks, Barry, it works better now.

The initial screen now doesn't display the impossible resolutions like the 1x1 shown by the old script. Am a bit lost there, however, since as soon as I press ENTER to choose a resolution, I am dropped to the command line.

So I figured that what am missing is "test" as a next step. So rather than press ENTER immediately, I chose "Fix" then ENTER, and in the second round of screen test, it settled for 75 Mhz for 800x600x16 (hey, that used to be 72, so we're better-off here).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 31 Dec 2006, 18:54    Post subject:  

Happy New Year, and appreciation to Barry and all for Puppy development and help.

Naturally I eagerly tried 2.13 beta today. It malfunctioned for me in apparently the same way as did 2.13 beta 1 (above). In other words, it does not run with my existing config, but 2.12 always does.

I first tried it with no configuration file. It worked (it did ask me to manually specify the video resolution, a change that I think was mentioned in the rel. notes). Then I restarted, it saved pup_sav.2fs and restarted - no problem.

[Note: there has never a problem detecting my video hardware for any version of puppy prior to 2.13 or for any of the other dozen or so linux distros I've tried. I think this is a red herring.]

Now on to the problem: I replaced pup_sav.2fs with my current pup_sav.3fs (which always works perfectly with 2.12) and rebooted with the new 2.13 live cd. It progressed thru the steps for upgrading from 2.12 to 2.13, pausing for 30 sec, then
Probing Video Hardware, which was "unsuccessful"
I chose LCD Panel 1024x768
OK
1024x768x24 Unconfirmed . . .
OK
Saw a video screen for about 1 sec.
"Exited from X type xorgwizard, or etc."
xorgwizard
Probing Hardware . . .
LCD 1024x768, OK
1024x768x24, FIX
selected Xvesa
"wizard completed, type xwin
and so on and on as before.

There are of course a number of possible permutations on this procedure and I must have exhaustively tried most of them, but this is typical. I would not use a beta for production (as I do 2.12) but I will want to be able to upgrade my current carefully tweaked pup_sav.3fs when the final version(s) are released. The only thing changed is 2.13. Thus this beta version feedback.

I would be happy to mail a Dvd of my 1Gb pup_sav.3fs if that would help. My email is books@henrystrobel.com

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 31 Dec 2006, 19:51    Post subject:  

By the way, here is a screenshot of my working desktop. It replaces all the functions of my windows box - except (so far) GPG, WordPerfect editing, Epson 4180 scanner, and RootsMagic (family tree).

http://www.henrystrobel.com/screencaptureimag1.gif

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Gn2


Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 936
Location: virtual - Veni vidi, nihil est adpulerit

PostPosted: Sun 31 Dec 2006, 20:33    Post subject:  

Mr. Strobel

PGP GPGP
Word Perfect - susbtitute : Open office, Abiword or Kword.
Epson
(Doesn't look good for finding a Linux driver)

What would benefit - Endorsement of Cool products from any of:
Z. Fracescatti
I. Perlman
D. Oikstrah
P. Zukerman
Y0-Yo Mah

Then you could probably afford to staff own IT Dept. to organise your increased Enterprise Demands.
> Such as expanded cadre of like skilled luthiers, needed to handle increased order demands!

I often thought about trying my hand - (paucity of suitable woods, etc are a BIG problem)
A guitar maybe - violins/cellos AFAIK are far more demanding

Best of success in the New year
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 31 Dec 2006, 22:38    Post subject:  

Happy New Year to you too, Gn2,

My computing facilities are very adequate and stable. The linux project is a personal challenge and special interest right now.

About the applications you mentioned: I use an open source GPG plugin for Eudora windows, but need to get one for Seamonkey Linux. There are several Linux substitutes for Word, none for WordPerfect. I have a catalog of books written in WordPerfect that occasionally need to be edited; I also prefer it for new writing. Emulators and virtualizations seem inelegant or huge. Scanner support will come eventually.

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Gn2


Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 936
Location: virtual - Veni vidi, nihil est adpulerit

PostPosted: Sun 31 Dec 2006, 23:02    Post subject:  

There is litle difference to W/Perfect vs M/S word - I preferred WP as it was better suited to my habits
Plus not as highly targeted by Win_Malware .
That was years ago (WP V8 ??) prior to ful-scale adaption from IBM Warpv3 to Linux.

For desktop publishing many authors were better served by Latex variants - the best of which might be:
LYX
OR
KLYX
Unleashing power of Linux - freeing up need to create templates or many exasperating formatting tasks.
To each their own - often the so-called best tool - is whatever is at hand , and most familiar to user.

(Bet you have favourite chisels & scraper stock w/carefully turned over burr - some ground to specific shapes to match contours) !
I decry the quality of tools now available - most are just a mass produced pale shadow of time tested tools that were perfected centuries past.

Musical instruments - standards of use/creation of - all perfected years ago & Now - new glues & care-free finishes are amazing -
but too permanent > not entirely "tone friendly" !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 01 Jan 2007, 11:02    Post subject:  

Interesting! But I should pull this back to the point of 2.13 beta. It is broken for my purposes. 2.12 upgraded easily from 2.11, but 2.13 beta 1 or 2, will not upgrade from 2.12.

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 01:46    Post subject:  

It just occurred to me that I should explain that this thread was moved to
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=14100
Anyway, I have rebuilt in 2.13 Lite, so onward.

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 03:58    Post subject:  

Henry wrote:
There are several Linux substitutes for Word, none for WordPerfect. I have a catalog of books written in WordPerfect that occasionally need to be edited; I also prefer it for new writing. Emulators and virtualizations seem inelegant or huge.

FWIW, Henry, did you know that Open Office writer reads Wordperfect (*.wpd) format? Just a thought.

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 04:24    Post subject:  

Yes, but it's only partially true. Like Abiword it reads the text, but does not preserve the format and imports none of the graphics. So not worth much for an illustrated book.

Thanks anyway ;-)

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [31 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0872s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0131s) ][ GZIP on ]