Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 14:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to have wireless working after reboot (puppy 2.12)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
kkpity


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri 01 Dec 2006, 12:56    Post_subject:  How to have wireless working after reboot (puppy 2.12)  

Hi,

I have a Dell D610 notebook running puppy on CD and the puppy config file at a pendrive.

I use ipw2200 as wireless module.

Wireless is working great, but I have to reconfigure it always after reboot.

I've seem some messages in this forum saying to put configuration in /etc/rc.d/rc.local

I do not know what to put on this file because I run just graphical tools to configure my wireless card.

I just want a tip (or a link on the forum) to know what to put on this file to have my card configured automatically after reboot.

Thanks in advance

kkpity
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BlackAdder


Joined: 22 May 2005
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Fri 01 Dec 2006, 18:30    Post_subject:  

This is an extract from the Readme for the ipw2200 driver submitted by tempestuous - slightly modified. The commands can be added to /etc/rc.d/rc.local, but it is a good idea to test them by running in a console window first.
Code:
## load the driver
modprobe ipw2200
## if no error messages, this should create a network interface, eth0
ifconfig eth0 up  #(sometimes necessary)
## continue to set up the wireless network manually -
iwconfig eth0 essid MY_ESSID key 1234567890 mode managed
## for automatic IP
## first remove stale dhcpcd file if it exists
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid 2>/dev/null
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d eth0
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kkpity


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri 01 Dec 2006, 20:01    Post_subject:  

I've changed the commands to attend my configuration:

#wireless configuration
## load the driver
modprobe ipw2200
## if no error messages, this should create a network interface, eth1
#(sometimes necessary)
#ifconfig eth1 up
## continue to set up the wireless network manually -
iwconfig eth1 essid MY_ESSID channel 1 key 1234567890 mode managed ap xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
ifconfig eth1 up
## for automatic IP
## first remove stale dhcpcd file if it exists
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid 2>/dev/null
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d eth1

After run above commands, the iwconfig output sounds good, but I cannot get ip address.

I only have all things working if I go to RutilT wireless gadget graphical tool and enable my config. After that it ask my secure key and I successfully got the IP from my network.

It seems there is something missing yet on the above commands.

Anyway it is already much better that in the past. Meanwhile I just have to enter my secure key to go on line.

I will investigate a little more.

Thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BlackAdder


Joined: 22 May 2005
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2006, 06:14    Post_subject:  

Did you run the commands one at a time?
If you did not, could you try that to check if one of the commands fails. You might also use the dmesg command in case there are error messages.
If the individual commands work, then you may need a sleep command in the script e.g. after modprobe. Example:
Code:
modprobe ipw2200
sleep 5 # sleep for 5 seconds
iwconfig eth1 essid MY_ESSID channel 1 key 1234567890 mode managed
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid 2>/dev/null
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d eth1

Sleep can allow commands to take full effect before the next command is executed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kkpity


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2006, 07:12    Post_subject:  

Yes, I run commands at once -> no success

I've put sleep -> no success

Messages at dmesg sounds good:
ieee80211: 802.11 data/management/control stack, git-1.1.13
ieee80211: Copyright (C) 2004-2005 Intel Corporation <jketreno@linux.intel.com>
ipw2200: Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200/2915 Network Driver, 1.1.2k
ipw2200: Copyright(c) 2003-2006 Intel Corporation
PCI: Enabling device 0000:03:03.0 (0100 -> 0102)
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:03:03.0[A] -> Link [LNKB] -> GSI 5 (level, low) -> IRQ 5
ipw2200: Detected Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection
ipw2200: Detected geography ZZM (11 802.11bg channels, 0 802.11a channels)
eth1: NETDEV_TX_BUSY returned; driver should report queue full via ieee_device->is_queue_full.

The last one message (NETDEV_TX_BUSY) as I've checked on google is an ocurrence when you make several modprobe / modprobe -r . I think it is not a problem.

I've looking at post:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=80025&sid=250b6e703cec3855ffd41e2dd8d3a230

and "rarsa" sad:
"If you are using 2.12 you should not need to modify rc.local."

It seems the Network wizard do 2 things:
Ndiswrapper handling and
Persistent configuration

I've tried to run this wizard but I couldn't get my wireless working.

As I've sad I have only success when I go to RutilT and click on "Apply" at Profiles tab (there is no need to insert security key again).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5293
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2006, 08:19    Post_subject:  

Now that the network wizard accommodates the setup of Puppy's inbuilt wifi modules, much of the setup information in my (older) README's is unnecessary.
But neither approach is working in this case, so I suspect other problems.
Maybe some of the kernel modules that the ipw2200 depends on are not getting loaded. Try this -

modprobe firmware class
modprobe ieee80211_crypt
modprobe ieee80211_crypt_wep
modprobe ieee80211

Now try the network wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kkpity


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2006, 09:43    Post_subject:  

The first modprobe (modprobe firmware class) didn't work:
FATAL: Module firmware not found.

I think is not that.

I've investigated the Network Wizard and had found some issues:
1. Network Wizard uses some scripts at: /usr/sbin/

I've checked 2 of them:
wag-profiles.sh (saves wireless configuration)
net-setup.sh (main program)

wag-profiles.sh generates a temp file (wag-profiles_iwconfig.sh) at /tmp that configures the wireless interface.

The issue is:
the secure key is put at the end of "iwconfig" command. I do not no why, but with that, the iwconfig does not set the secure key (checked by iwconfig command).

So, I made a small modification at this file:

from:
[ "$PROFILE_CHANNEL" != "" ] && IWCONFIG_PARAMS="${IWCONFIG_PARAMS} channel $PROFILE_CHANNEL"
[ "$PROFILE_MODE" != "" ] && IWCONFIG_PARAMS="${IWCONFIG_PARAMS} mode $PROFILE_MODE"
[ "$PROFILE_AP_MAC" != "" ] && IWCONFIG_PARAMS="${IWCONFIG_PARAMS} ap $PROFILE_AP_MAC"
[ "$PROFILE_KEY" != "" ] && IWCONFIG_PARAMS="${IWCONFIG_PARAMS} key $PROFILE_KEY"

to:
[ "$PROFILE_CHANNEL" != "" ] && IWCONFIG_PARAMS="${IWCONFIG_PARAMS} channel $PROFILE_CHANNEL"
[ "$PROFILE_KEY" != "" ] && IWCONFIG_PARAMS="${IWCONFIG_PARAMS} key $PROFILE_KEY"
[ "$PROFILE_MODE" != "" ] && IWCONFIG_PARAMS="${IWCONFIG_PARAMS} mode $PROFILE_MODE"
[ "$PROFILE_AP_MAC" != "" ] && IWCONFIG_PARAMS="${IWCONFIG_PARAMS} ap $PROFILE_AP_MAC"

Just move the "key" after channels instead of at the end of generated file.

2. net-setup.sh has a function called "test_interface".
There are some commands that are not working properly (example: ifplugstatus ${INTERFACE} | grep "link beat detected")

I've tried to run the example above at command line, but the grep function return error.

I do not know how to fix that, but the result is that the system think that wireless interface is unplugged Confused

3. function dhcpSetup put interface down at beggining (I do not know if this is correct) before dhcp setup. In my case, this function is reporting "HAS_ERROR=1" (dhcp fail).

I'm new on Puppy (I just started with 2.12 version) maybe you guys with more experience could help the comunity.

I really appreciate if you take a look on that and sorry if I've made some erroneous conclusion.

kkpity
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2006, 12:52    Post_subject:  

Quote:
I've tried to run the example above at command line, but the grep function return error.


Did you set the variable "INTERFACE" to anything first? E.g., run the command "INTERFACE=wlan0" or whatever your interface name is.

Keep working at it, you should get it going...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kkpity


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2006, 18:58    Post_subject:  

I didn' t set the INTERFACE because I run the command at command line like this:

ifplugstatus eth1 | grep "link beat detected"

Anyway, I will investigate a little more and let everybody knows my progress.

Thanks

kkpity
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 05 Dec 2006, 01:11    Post_subject:  

A little curious?

why going through all that problem when the network wizard that comes with puppy does all that?

Have you tried the network wizard and it failed?

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kkpity


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue 05 Dec 2006, 06:55    Post_subject:  

The network wizard didn't work for me.

Please see the thread above to get more details.

I'm still investigating and I hope to solve the issue soon.

Thanks

kkpity
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sml

Joined: 09 Jan 2006
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Sun 25 Feb 2007, 09:10    Post_subject:  

rarsa

The network wizard doesn't work for me either. Has been broken for quite a few releases.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 25 Feb 2007, 13:21    Post_subject:  

sml wrote:
Has been broken for quite a few releases.
"has been broken" is not a very usefull report, is it?
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
sml

Joined: 09 Jan 2006
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Sun 25 Feb 2007, 19:56    Post_subject:  

The very last window asks do you want to save the config for the next boot. For over 1 year (including about 10 puppy releases) I have been clicking yes but the settings are never loaded on the next boot. Hope this helps. If you need me to check any outputs etc please let me know. Does your config save work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sun 25 Feb 2007, 22:57    Post_subject:  

I've had that prob & have it on this lap; not sure what it's about or how to fix though i understand there is a way. I'm not to swift with the console stuff.. Embarassed

However I've had success on other systems running both live cd2.12 & 3. where the 2 tv screens on the bottom right light up flashing green on boot. I've always had to finalize the connection by clicking on auto dhcp from the Connect icon.

Dunno what i'm doing that those 2 tv screens light up on some systems & on others it doesn't. (quite sure i'm doin the same thing on all)

Also not sure if there is a way around having to click on auto dhcp, as a final step to hook up?

Don't have to fiddle with wep keys, they load auto.

On this rig I light up the tvs (bottom right) by goin RutilT & sometimes I have to click on my profile & sometimes also apply but alway have to click auto dhcp from the connect icon, for a final connection, on all 6 systems I'm running 2.13.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0960s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0057s) ][ GZIP on ]