Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 08:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to turn off the LAN access while I'm away?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
singlewc

Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed 22 Nov 2006, 17:26    Post subject:  How to turn off the LAN access while I'm away?  

I am using Puppy (very impressed) at the moment, from the CD.

In windows (can I say that here? <g>) I can easily disconnect the machine from the internet/comcast cable modem, with the old right click on the lan icon, and 'disable.' The same thing to re-enable when I want to.

In Puppy, I have the firewall on and all, but I don't like leaving it connected as the machine is on day, even when I am out. Is there a simply method to do the enable-disable LAN" with PuppyLinxux? I would like to have such an 'on-off' switch on the desktop if I can.

Thanks a lot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
marksouth2000

Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Wed 22 Nov 2006, 21:03    Post subject:  

The commands are only
Code:
# ifconfig eth0 down
and
Code:
ifconfig eth0 up

You could put these into scripts and add icons for them. As a slightly harder exercise, put them together in one script that just Does The Right Thing Smile

If you turn out to be connecting by wireless and forgot to mention it, the scripts get a little more complicated.

But I'm also curious to know what you are afraid your machine might get up to while you're out? Or does Steve Balmer come and drop subpoenas on your desk if he finds you running Linux? Gremlins???

Cheers,
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5010
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Wed 22 Nov 2006, 21:05    Post subject:  

Hi singlewc; Yep... Mark beat me to it (curses, foiled again!).

What you need now is a DeskTop icon, that runs the Bash code above.
Clicking the icon would toggle the NIC on & off.
It'd be nice if the icon changed to indicate if the NIC is on or off.

As you can probably tell, I've thought about just such a utility.
If you need more help... just ask & someone will assist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10936
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 22 Nov 2006, 22:01    Post subject:  

Perhaps this is something that ought to be added to Blinky's right-click menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gn2


Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 936
Location: virtual - Veni vidi, nihil est adpulerit

PostPosted: Wed 22 Nov 2006, 22:16    Post subject:  

Some prefer (old fashioned) way: ~ plug modem power switch into toggle controlled outlet.

(Wizards_are_Wonderful, yet poor Sub. for lapses of memory) ?

Besides, power outages cause more dang grief than unlikely event of Trojans !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
marksouth2000

Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Thu 23 Nov 2006, 05:39    Post subject:  

Sunburnt: heheh Wink

Flash: good idea Idea

Gn2: well, if you want to be old fashioned and low tech about it there's no fun left in it, is there now? Very Happy

Mark Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu 23 Nov 2006, 06:44    Post subject:  

Gn2 wrote:
Some prefer (old fashioned) way: ~ plug modem power switch into toggle controlled outlet.

In my neck of the woods, it's better to unplug the modem's phone line connection -> avoid lightning-zapped modem Wink

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Thu 23 Nov 2006, 11:25    Post subject:  

Unfortunately, Mark's fix does not work for wifi. Mine, anyway. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
marksouth2000

Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 620

PostPosted: Thu 23 Nov 2006, 12:30    Post subject:  

Taking the ethernet down should stop any traffic on the interface, even if the card is still associated to the access point. "ifconfig iface down" should rip out the IP address.

So, what happens in your case, Paul? I'm curious now.

Mark Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Thu 23 Nov 2006, 20:55    Post subject:  

Oh, the "down" works just fine. It's getting back up that is the problem. I do the "up", and it's as if nothing happens. Ifconfig does not show wlan0.

However my wireless is kinda weird anyway, so it might be specific to my setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10936
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 23 Nov 2006, 21:28    Post subject:  

When you take down the interface, maybe your ISP removes the IP address. Perhaps when you bring the interface back up you need to ask the DHCP server for a new IP address.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5010
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 24 Nov 2006, 06:04    Post subject:  

Flash; My thought exactly, & easy for PaulBx1 to test.

In Xterm just type: dhcpcd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Fri 24 Nov 2006, 13:45    Post subject:  

Nope. Nor does it work when I delete the appropriate .pid file first.

I actually do get wlan0 back (in the "ifconfig" command) after bringing it back up (just checked), along with an IP address. It just doesn't communicate.

I don't particularly want to chase this down. This is functionality that I don't need that much at the moment, and I may go to different wireless hardware which will make any such troubleshooting moot. The real problem I have right now is getting wireless and pup_save encryption to work AT ALL in 2.12; until then I am stuck with 2.11.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
singlewc

Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri 24 Nov 2006, 14:22    Post subject:  

marksouth2000 wrote:


But I'm also curious to know what you are afraid your machine might get up to while you're out? Or does Steve Balmer come and drop subpoenas on your desk if he finds you running Linux? Gremlins???

Cheers,
Mark


Thanks, I will give the scripts a try.

As for the why? Its not a fear of Microsoft Smile Its mostly known as young teenage children..... It is by no means a real secure method, but it confounds them enough to just not bother with Dad's machine for the internet. On windwoes, a bit of effort would get them on. In Puppy Linux, using such scripting, there is pretty much no chance they will get it connected again Smile

I could just use a password on my machine, but then I can't just fire it up, go get some coffee and come back to a machine ready to go.....

Hardly the best solution, but I consider it worth doing as a matter of principle more than anything else.

I do wish there was a method to specifically password protect thebroadband access..... Well, I guess there probably is, but I don't know about it. <shrug>

Much obliged,

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Braden

Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 70
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 24 Nov 2006, 15:11    Post subject:  

One can lock the running session with a password, and it doesn't require you to have a log in screen on bootup. That's a relatively painless defense against children/coworkers/cats.
There's a lock icon in the top-right of the Puppy desktop by default.
I think you need to set a password first, for that go into a console and type "passwd", then enter your password twice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0718s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0032s) ][ GZIP on ]