Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Jun 2020, 07:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Kanopy Issues
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Author Message
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 831
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 02:37    Post subject:  Kanopy Issues  

Continuing discussion re - issues following incomplete advice on updating Firefox.
Continuing from here: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1057406#1057406

Sky possibly has hardware issues, and uses older puppy versions. After attempting to update firefox several issues emerged.

@Sky - restating - it seems you need a more recent puppy, as the older ones didn't seem to like recent firefox without apulse capability for Kanopy.

Last edited by ozsouth on Today, at 03:56; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 831
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 06:09    Post subject:  

Sky, from your earlier posts, seems you have dpup-stretch 7.5 (not 7.0.5 - check in /etc/DISTRO_SPECS) on your AMD E-350 machine. If so, in luck!
That version is 32bit & has apulse & gtk3 (in pfind, need to tick 'all files' to find apulse). In it, you should be able to install the latest firefox-esr which works with that 7.5 pup on my i3 system. I'm posting from it.
My firefox-esr .pet is here: http://www.filepup.net/files/7436c44d1588749137.html
It will appear in the Internet menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1342
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 14:59    Post subject: Kanopy Issues
Subject description: Thank You and We'll Get This Figured Out!
 

Hi ozsouth,
Thank you for sticking with me on this. I am so grateful for the assistance.
Here's the situation as I see it this morning.
The machine is a HP HDX Premium Series with 4GB of RAM.

▶—— Linux Kernel ——◀

Kernel Release: 3.14.54
Build Date: Tue Dec 1 17:54:26 GMT 2015
OS Support: GNU/Linux
Architecture: x86_64
SMP Enabled: Yes

Kernel Command Line:
psubdir=tahr646.0.5frugal pmedia=atahd pfix=fsck

The HD(s) take about 2 minutes to pull up anything to do with the system, For example: a mount command. Gparted cannot scan the internal drives. Any built-in programs take 2-4 minutes to pull up. I can hear the HD armature working, tick, tick, tick. I was able to normally load an email program via Palemoon browser and send an email with normal speed today.

So, my guess is the HD(s) are corrupted from the Xubuntu coding or they are malfunctioning because of age and are failing naturally. I can relate to that. I would have thought the pfix=fsck would have helped sort out the confused coding.

I've been out looking for a new second-hand desktop box for sometime now until our world changed last March 21. Now, our komputer shop is closed down along with most the rest of the town. But, that's ok. I love the quiet.

Sky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1342
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 15:47    Post subject: Kanopy Issues
Subject description: Gparted Error Messabe
 

Hi ozsouth,

Here is what Gparted is saying:
GpartedError1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   38.81 KB
 Viewed   154 Time(s)

GpartedError1.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 831
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 17:09    Post subject:  

I also had bad experiences with older xubuntu overwriting my boot loader, but thought that was fixed in recent versions. If your hardware is failing that would exacerbate your issues.
Did you check your exact dpup-stretch version as above? If it's 7.5 & you're happy to use it, it may solve your original issue of Kanopy access. It's 7 am here & I'm about to go to our special 'seniors shopping hour' without the general public.
Back later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1342
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 18:25    Post subject: Kanopy Issues
Subject description: Took the Hard Drives Out [SOLVED]
 

Hi, ozsouth

OK, here's the solution I've devised to solve the funky Hard Drive issue.

I took the two hard drives out of the machine.

I put my saved data on a memory card and I am using it as my data storage drive. Previously I used sda2 for my storage area and the distro was on sda1. I am fortunate enough to have two working Puppy machines to make data transfers to portable media.

I am booting up and using a flash drive with Dpup stretch 7.5 frugal installed. I can change to a different Distro when or if I need to.
The OS is running perfectly normal as far as I can tell.

After all isn't that what makes Puppy special? She can run in any old wreck of a machine from just about any outside medium. I now have more appreciation for all the old timers on this forum who turn up their nose when they hear someone is installing Puppy to the HDD.
So, now we can get on to the original question days ago...how to get a browser to play Kanopy movies. Yes?

Sky

PS - Yes, I lost some data. I do backup data but this virus situation took over my attention and I haven't backed up data since before March 21 2020. But, you know what? Most of the data I've saved since then is full of ugly scary stuff. What a relief to watch that stuff go into the recycle bin!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 831
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 18:44    Post subject:  

Ok Sky - can we try what I suggested a few posts up with dpup-stretch 7.5 - get Firefox-ESR .pet from here:
http://www.filepup.net/files/7436c44d1588749137.html
Install by clicking on it in ROXFiler (takes a minute or so to install). Then in a terminal run: apulse firefox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1342
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 21:46    Post subject: Kanopy Issues
Subject description: Firefox-ESR download and Apulse Firefox command
 

Hi ozsouth,
Downloaded Firefox-ESR .pet from here:
http://www.filepup.net/files/7436c44d1588749137.html

Once file installed, Rebooted

Entered bash command: apulse firefox.

See results below.
Note: Firebox sound not playing on any other sites.
Apulse Firefox.png
 Description   
 Filesize   7.84 KB
 Viewed   122 Time(s)

Apulse Firefox.png

Firefox1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   29.6 KB
 Viewed   122 Time(s)

Firefox1.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 831
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 22:06    Post subject:  

Sky - this is most puzzling. I loaded dpup-stretch-7.5 on my system & it has apulse. If we can get that working, can enable DRM in firefox by clicking the '3 horizontal bar' icon near top right, then Preferences then scroll down to DRM & enable it.
Please install the attached apulse .pet & then try apulse firefox again.
apulse-dpup-stretch-7.5.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  apulse-dpup-stretch-7.5.pet 
Filesize  126.28 KB 
Downloaded  20 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme


Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 8198
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 22:54    Post subject:  

Xenial 7.5 / 32b, pristine boot + the latest ESR fired with apulse and NO DRM plays Kanopy without incident.
_________________
>>> Living with the immediacy of death helps you sort out your priorities. It helps you live a life less trivial <<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1342
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 23:11    Post subject: Kanopy Issues
Subject description: apulse firefox plus DMR [SOLVED]
 

ozsouth writes:

Quote:
I loaded dpup-stretch-7.5 on my system & it has apulse. If we can get that working, can enable DRM in firefox by clicking the '3 horizontal bar' icon near top right, then Preferences then scroll down to DRM & enable it.
Please install the attached apulse .pet & then try apulse firefox again.

SUCCESS! ozsouth.

Firefox is playing sound on Kanopy.com.
Firefox is playing sound on other sites.

I did get this warning message from the console entry.

Whew! What a long way to Tipperary.
Thank you so much for sticking with me ozsouth.

Sky
PS - I now see there is a new Peebee pup out UpupBB? Is this the latest Debian Pup?
Apulse Firefox Message.png
 Description   
 Filesize   27.59 KB
 Viewed   100 Time(s)

Apulse Firefox Message.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1342
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2020, 23:23    Post subject: Kanopy Issues
Subject description: Spoke to Soon Closed FF and sound went away
 

Oui!
I closed out Firefox with a happy smile.
Then went back into it to watch the movie.
No sound again.
re-entered bash command apulse firefox and sound came back
Well, we are partway there. At least I know how to get it to play sound as long as FF is open. It must loose the setting on closing.

Sky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 831
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Fri 08 May 2020, 04:40    Post subject:  

Excellent, Sky - nearly there! apulse firefox needs to be run each time - the attached .pet will set Apulse Firefox in the Internet menu. Once installed, all you need to do for a desktop icon is open /usr/bin in ROXFiler, then drag afox onto the desktop. Double clicking the icon thus created launches apulse firefox.
afox.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  afox.pet 
Filesize  536 Bytes 
Downloaded  20 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1342
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Yesterday, at 18:46    Post subject: Kanopy Issues
Subject description: afox.pet
 

ozsouth

Afox.pet is working. I have no issues with Firefox playing Kanopy movies or any other movies from other sources. Thank you again.

Sky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0522s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0058s) ][ GZIP on ]