Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 12 Dec 2019, 00:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
FF-Quantum 'portable' 69.01 not starting [SOLVED]
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5656
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 02 Oct 2019, 17:49    Post subject:  FF-Quantum 'portable' 69.01 not starting [SOLVED]
Subject description: What's going on? Any ideas?
 

Evening all.

I haven't been into Quantum for a few weeks; been using my FF68esr package, and Palemoon & Iron for a while.

Fired up Quantum, earlier on (this is Fred's 'portable' - been running without issue for several months); it was at v69.0. It was working OK. I allowed it to update.....and now it won't even start. Running it from the terminal gives no clues at all. A small window flashes up after a few seconds, way too fast to even see it.....and in the terminal, the task simply closes, with a cryptic message about the 'channel closing', and 'error messages will be lost'?

Huh? Like this:-

https://i.postimg.cc/bwYkj0rZ/FF-Q69-error.gif

Does anybody have any ideas what's going on? This is in DPup 'Stretch', this evening.....so I don't think it's anything to do with being too old.

Or is it? If so, why doesn't even the terminal tell me anything, hmm?

[EDIT:-] I do notice a new directory that's never been there before; "META-INF". Appears to be full of various documents and binaries to do with SHA-256 sums for every single individual item in the tarball, yet since everything seems to have downloaded OK, I wouldn't like to say...

[EDIT2:-] Okay. It'll fire up in 'safe mode':-

Code:
/opt/firefox32/firefox -safe-mode


That's without the profile. Let's try it with....

Code:
/opt/firefox32/ff -safe-mode


Uh-huh. That also runs.....yet as soon as you try running it normally, no cigar. Odd. Nothing's been added, nothing's been changed, or altered.....yet she refuses to fire up, giving that cryptic message as shown above. Very strange.

---------------------------------------

I'm at a loss, boys & girls. Whaddya reckon?


A perplexed Mike. Confused

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Thu 03 Oct 2019, 06:40; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 1572
Location: Drøbak, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 02 Oct 2019, 21:03    Post subject:  

Is there a .mozilla or FF file in /root/.cache/? I don't really know what that directory contains, but maybe there is a lock file somewhere in there? I regularly flush the palemoon in my .cache.
_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 776

PostPosted: Wed 02 Oct 2019, 21:12    Post subject:  

No problem here Mike.
Quantum 69.0.1 from /opt

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5656
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 02 Oct 2019, 22:00    Post subject:  

@ Olaf:-

Hmm. No idea, mate.....but I shall investigate tomorrow as soon as I get a chance. Thanks for the suggestion.

------------------

@ BKJ:-

Strange. Mind you, from what I've read in some of your other posts, you always use a normal, regularly-installed Firefox, don't you?

I can't help wondering whether this is a manifestation of the recent Mozilla decision to make all 'fresh' installs use a brand-new profile. The only trouble with that is that it entails quite a bit of pissing-about, re-importing bookmarks, re-adding extensions (and setting them up), etc., etc. It's just aggravation I can do without.

Hmmm. Let's see.....


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 776

PostPosted: Wed 02 Oct 2019, 23:02    Post subject:  

@Mike Walsh
Quote:
Mind you, from what I've read in some of your other posts, you always use a normal, regularly-installed Firefox, don't you?
That's correct. And only the default profile.
_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1931
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Thu 03 Oct 2019, 00:09    Post subject:  

My firefox 69.0.1 portable (by fredx181) is working with his dedicated profile. Have you a backup of your profile? I always backup my profile: it can get corrupted...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5656
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 03 Oct 2019, 06:05    Post subject:  

Problem sorted, boys & girls.

It's my own fault, TBH. Over the years, I've performed so many 'temporary' installs of various Mozilla-based browsers, then deleted them, it simply never occurred to me to clear their associated profiles/caches out of the way. Especially since they're traditionally 'hidden' entries. "Out of sight, out of mind", y'know?

I had a really good look round the kennels last night. Gawd, there's bits & pieces of half-removed profiles & cache entries all over the place! So, I spent an hour or two this morning tracking down, and removing, these 'ghosts from the past'.

@ tallboy:-

Olaf, you were right 'on the nail' about /root/.cache. I've had to remove 'dead' sym-links, and old cache profiles from there before; I'd forgotten about those, so thanks for the reminder. I removed a 'mozilla' cache sym-link from there this morning, and bingo!.....Quantum's behaving itself once again. I would guess the reason why a cache entry in one Puppy was affecting Quantum in all of 'em is down to my practice of sym-linking to, and 'sharing' apps from, a remote data partition between multiple Puppies. Thankfully, with the 'portables' this now keeps everything self-contained in one location. All that's needed is a launcher pointing to that remote location.....

I've noticed that certain Firefox releases just seem to be more sensitive to this 'zombie cache interference' (as I call it) than others, for some unfathomable reason.

Anyways; everything's 'on the green', once again.....and I've learnt a house-keeping lesson into the bargain. Thanks for the input, people!

------------------------------

@ watchdog:-

Good idea, man. I backup everything else, so.....why not browser profiles, too? I think I'll do that; I've got enough of them as it is!


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0383s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0048s) ][ GZIP on ]