Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 24 Aug 2019, 07:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-800RC [13 Feb 2019] [CLOSED]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 5 [72 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3357
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 03:18    Post subject:  

1. standard initrd (aka huge initrd aka humongous initrd)
- fd64.sfs inside
- kernel-modules.sfs inside
- size ~400MB
- easy to replace kernel (just replace kernel-modules.sfs and vmlinuz)

2. small initrd
- fd64.sfs outside, merged with kernel-modules.sfs
- no independent kernel-modules.sfs inside or outside
- minimum number of kernel modules (individual modules) inside
- size less than 10MB
- not easy to replace kernel as kernel-modules.sfs is split into two:
=> large part is merged with fd64.sfs
=> a few small ones are merged inside initrd.

3. medium initrd
- fd64.sfs outside
- kernel-modules.sfs inside
- size ~70MB
- easy to replace kernel (just replace kernel-modules.sfs and vmlinuz)
- if you frugal install on hdd/usb you can do this manually yourself, just unpack initrd, take fd64.sfs out; and re-pack initrd.

4. nano initrd
- fd64.sfs outside
- kernel-modules.sfs outside
- size ~4MB
- no kernel-dependent stuff inside initrd
- may not boot properly if hardware requires kernel modules (e.g can't select from multiple savefiles/savedirs if keyboard requires kernel module loaded)
- if you frugal install on hdd/usb you can do this manually yourself, just unpack initrd, take fd64.sfs & kernel-modules.sfs out; and re-pack initrd.

Additional notes:
- The ISO contains both huge initrd and nano initrd. Remaster support 1/2/3 not but 4.
- even though fd64.sfs and kernel-modules.sfs are outside they can be loaded into RAM too if you wish.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3357
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 03:20    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
Trying RC on mbp works almost perfect Smile
Thanks to your feedback Smile
Quote:

A small typo on mbp-kb-backlight.sh blocks it from working (#!/bin[dot]dash).
Also the volume control keys are not working and need some xmodmap(ing) to do the job.
Code:
keycode 113 = XF86AudioMute NoSymbol XF86AudioMute
keycode 114 = XF86AudioLowerVolume NoSymbol XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 115 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume NoSymbol XF86AudioRaiseVolume

You may want to add in in rc.platform.
All done.
Quote:
Other than that nothing major besides the remaining spot/Downloads on fat/vfat media that is still useless and makes running the browser as spot annoying at least.
I thought we've fixed this. Let me check again.
Quote:
Also, is a kernel change still in the cards?
Yes
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3357
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 03:22    Post subject: Re: WiFi not working  

jajk wrote:
Managed to get Fatdog installed and booting off hard drive on Acer ES 15 Laptop despite the (intentionally) buggy UEFI implementation designed to keep Win 10 as the only option.
Love the new O.S apart from not being able to connect to a wifi accesspoint.
The wifi applet can see my accesspoint but something is not working when I try to enter the password and connect......no connection is established.
Any clues as to why I cant' connect? Is there some information I can provide to make it clearer what is going on?

Please launch Control Panel, choose the Utilities tab, scroll down to the bottom, and run "Bug Report Info Collector".

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3357
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 03:23    Post subject:  

rufwoof wrote:
How to you drop capabilities in Fatdog?

EDIT: Sorted. I've added new lines into this otherwise it just widens out the forum (posting) width too much)
Good to know. So what went wrong before?
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3357
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 03:26    Post subject: Re: create nvidia driver  

don570 wrote:
I suggest that Create Nvidia Driver SFS page be re-written
http://www.lightofdawn.org/wiki/wiki.cgi/CreateNvidiaDriverSFS

since there is no patch for current nvidia download. This simplifies the instructions.


Thanks. I think the general statement is still true in the sense that newer kernels usually do need patches. The article pointed out at the time of writing 4.14 was the bleeding edge, so it needed patches. By now of course it isn't true anymore, but I also said that "older kernels don't need it".

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 1327

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 03:33    Post subject:  

dancytron wrote:
I installed it and removed Seamonkey and flash. Then I installed gtk3 and tested the portable Firefox (Fred's version) that I normally use in Debian Dog (and occasionally in various Puppies).

These are the menu.1st entries I am using.

Quote:
title Fatdog800 fastboot
rootnoverify (hd0,1)
kernel /Fatdog800/vmlinuz rootfstype=ramfs savefile=ram:local:/Fatdog800/fd64save mergeinitrd1=local:/Fatdog800/initrd waitdev=3
initrd /Fatdog800/initrd-nano

title Fatdog800 fastboot No save file
rootnoverify (hd0,1)
kernel /Fatdog800/vmlinuz rootfstype=ramfs savefile=none mergeinitrd1=local:/Fatdog800/initrd waitdev=3
initrd /Fatdog800/initrd-nano


All works well so far.

Looks like a great job.


Continuing. . .

Removed libreoffice and dictionary, gimp pidgin avidemux transmission-qt5 and compton. Installed lxterminal. Changed defaults to portable firefox and lxterminal as applicable.

Added my /ect/asound.conf from Debian Dog ( See second example - https://alien.slackbook.org/blog/adding-an-alsa-software-pre-amp-to-fix-low-sound-levels/ ) which worked just fine.

Remastered with small initrd. ISO file was 316 meg.

Everything works great. It is at least as fast as Debian Dog Stretch, maybe even faster.

This is the menu.1st entry.

Quote:
title Fatdog800 remaster
rootnoverify (hd0,1)
kernel /Fatdog800/vmlinuz rootfstype=ramfs savefile=ram:local:/Fatdog800/fd64save basesfs=ram:local:/Fatdog800/fd64.sfs waitdev=3
initrd /Fatdog800/initrd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 217

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 13:56    Post subject:  

I'm now using Fatdog64 regularly on a laptop, and on a few recent occasions did not pay close attention to battery-level - the result was a sudden system power-off.

Is there any utility within Fatdog64 currently that could force standby mode at low battery-level (i.e 5%)? Something like this would be a little more user-friendly to laptop users.

Apologies for making a feature request at RC stage, but this experience has been quite jarring.

EDIT: If a desktop notification warning is supposed to occur at 15%, I have not observed this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof


Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 3360

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 15:29    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
rufwoof wrote:
How to you drop capabilities in Fatdog?
EDIT: Sorted. I've added new lines into this otherwise it just widens out the forum (posting) width too much)
Good to know. So what went wrong before?
When I was just 'trying it' from the command line, I forgot the -- at the end (otherwise just returns).

For example as root run capsh --print and you'll see all the capabilities that are permitted and one will be cap_chown, Then run
Code:
# capsh --drop=cap_chown --
# touch tst
# ls -l tst
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 Feb 17 19:32 tst
# chown spot:spot tst
chown: tst: Operation not permitted

After the first line above you're back at the shell prompt, but if you omitted the -- at the end then you're not in a child process, but back at the parent level, that still has chown capabilities.

The -- signifies what to execute after the capabilities have been adjusted i.e. more usually in code you put a script path/name after the --

Last edited by rufwoof on Sun 17 Feb 2019, 15:42; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1727

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 15:36    Post subject:  

jake29 wrote:
I'm now using Fatdog64 regularly on a laptop, and on a few recent occasions did not pay close attention to battery-level - the result was a sudden system power-off.

Is there any utility within Fatdog64 currently that could force standby mode at low battery-level (i.e 5%)? Something like this would be a little more user-friendly to laptop users.

Apologies for making a feature request at RC stage, but this experience has been quite jarring.

EDIT: If a desktop notification warning is supposed to occur at 15%, I have not observed this.

Ok, what happens when you launch this in terminal, when AC is disconnected:
Code:
batt-low.sh low

You should get a yaf-splash with a warning message.
If not, what's the output of:
Code:
cat /proc/acpi/ac_adapter/*/state /sys/class/power_supply/*/online

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 217

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 15:52    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:

Ok, what happens when you launch this in terminal, when AC is disconnected:
Code:
batt-low.sh low

You should get a yaf-splash with a warning message.


I just now tested and the 15% warning did appear without my intervention. This is the first time I have seen the message, perhaps previously I had clicked it away without noticing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3056

PostPosted: Sun 17 Feb 2019, 16:43    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:

Quote:
Other than that nothing major besides the remaining spot/Downloads on fat/vfat media that is still useless and makes running the browser as spot annoying at least.
I thought we've fixed this. Let me check again.

No, you are right. I had updated the beta savefile Embarassed . Is ok on a new one.
Though now spot has access in the entire device not just the Downloads folder. I guess is a trade off.

A bit latter: It would appear that the keyboard issues are not mac-specific. In an oldish i5 samsung (NP350) the Fn modifier is recognized only for F1, 6, 7 and 8 but not F2, 3, 4, 5, 11 and 12. In this cage neither showkey (-s) nor hexdump -C nor xev return any code as if they are dead. For reference "big" distributions have no issue with either mbp nor samsung function keys and modifiers.

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3357
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Mon 18 Feb 2019, 12:17    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
No, you are right. I had updated the beta savefile Embarassed . Is ok on a new one.
Though now spot has access in the entire device not just the Downloads folder. I guess is a trade off.
It is indeed a trade-off. It's the only way to do it if you're using FAT. Using any other filesystem (including ntfs), spot will not have access to the partition.

If you don't move the Downloads folder, the easiest way to lock down spot when you have savefile in FAT is to pass the boot param SAVEDEVICE_MODE_STRICT=yes. (Don't use this if you move the Downloads folder otherwise spot can't access it).

Quote:
A bit latter: It would appear that the keyboard issues are not mac-specific. In an oldish i5 samsung (NP350) the Fn modifier is recognized only for F1, 6, 7 and 8 but not F2, 3, 4, 5, 11 and 12. In this cage neither showkey (-s) nor hexdump -C nor xev return any code as if they are dead. For reference "big" distributions have no issue with either mbp nor samsung function keys and modifiers.
Yeah, this is quite confusing. udev changed the way the handle keyboard; but that was a couple years ago (many of the points remain valid however). That being said, we have the full eudev in FD; with complete rules and hwdb for keyboards, so it should work. Except that it doesn't. I installed 800alpha on samsung laptop (not accessible to me at the moment) and I still had to use the compatibility "udev-keymap" to program the special keys. Perhaps those big distros have something else going that I'm not aware off. I'd look at that but it probably won't get resolved in Final. Nevertheless, I have added the mbp special xmodmap codes; so at least we're covered for the mbp case Very Happy
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3056

PostPosted: Tue 19 Feb 2019, 03:00    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
Perhaps those big distros have something else going that I'm not aware off.


As far as I can see now keymaps are kernel modules, kernel kbd and X xkb are unified, and systemd (Shocked ...) takes care of the rest.
I do not know if building the kernel with the keymaps modules in will make scancodes recognizable or not but might worth trying.
In the mean time I went around the lame-way, got scancodes from kernel errors and made the relevant setkeycode entries in rc.local (no messing with udev rules)

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3357
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 19 Feb 2019, 04:20    Post subject:  

I've just rebuild eudev; I patched out something for eudev 3.2.2 that is no longer necessary (and perhaps harmful) for eudev 3.2.5 which we use in 800 (this is a leftover from earlier builds, we initially started 800 with LFS 7.8, then 8.0, then 8.1, then 8.2 ...).

Another thing that could possible cause an issue is obsolete /etc/udev/hwdb.bin; I've added code to force it to refresh but otherwise you can always do "udevadm hwdb --update".

But udev can only do so far, it convert the scancodes into the keycodes (doing it using setkeycode, udev rules and/or arcane hwdb tables eventually has the same effect or you're good there Very Happy ). But if you've got keycodes greater than 255, Xorg get confused because Xorg only understand keycodes < 255. This where you need the libinput's "event_key_remap" option. You can read it fully in details by typing "man 4 libinput" (with devx loaded) or otherwise this is the excerpt:
Quote:
Option "event_key_remap" "integer=integer ..."
Specifies a set of mappings for key events; the number on the
left-hand side of the equal sign must be an evdev keycode (look
it up with showkey -k ; it can be between 0 and 65535), the num‐
ber on the right-hand side of the equal sign must be an X11 key‐
code (look it up in the /usr/share/X11/xkb/keycodes/evdev file;
it can be between 8 and 255). Integers can be specified as in C
source files (base-10, base-8 if they start with 0, base-16 if
they start with 0x).
This situation is a bit rare but I've seen it, particularly with ACPI-based action keys.

So we're covered all the way, the only question is why it doesn't work automatically Smile I've checked the udev rules and as far as I can see, we have all the necessary udev rules; so hopefully it's just the faulty eudev build that cause it.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3056

PostPosted: Wed 20 Feb 2019, 01:56    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
I've just rebuild eudev

Is this in the repo (to test)?

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 5 [72 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0753s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0113s) ][ GZIP on ]