Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 04:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Tight VNC Server/Viewer (Now with GUI!)
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 9 [124 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5037
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon 16 Oct 2006, 19:43    Post subject:  

rarsa; I've used TightVNC with Win. & I liked it, Win. limits it to one desktop for all users, Linux doesn't.
I've looked for a Win. VNC setup that will allocate multi desktops, one for each VNC client.
I haven't found one yet, but UltraVNC seems to come close (I'm not sure).


I'm interested in using TightVNC on Puppy for a server centric thin client setup.

Q: What power of cpu do you think the viewer requires to run acceptably (P-200...)?

Is there any suggestions you might have for the setup I've suggested?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 16 Oct 2006, 22:55    Post subject:  

sunburnt wrote:
Q: What power of cpu do you think the viewer requires to run acceptably (P-200...)?
It all depends on what activities the users will be performing.

In my current job I am responsible for performance and capacity management and that is one of the core questions: How many processes can we run simultaneously on this system.

The real issue is: how frequently will the different users will be fighting for the same resource (CPU, Memory, Storage I/O)?

If they are using applications that are heavy on processor or HDD (compiling, generating reports, etc), you will need more power than with interactive applications (e.g. word processing and web surfing).

For interactive applications memory usually grows linearly. This is, if you have two users you would need twice as much memory as one user but CPU or storage I/O will almost never suffer.

For data intensive batch processes, storage I/O is usually the bottleneck. Usually the CPU will be waiting for data to be retrieved from storage.

For calculation intensive applications (games, Math or physics models) you will find that CPU and/or memory will be the bottlenecks.

So, if your users are going to be doing interactive work, calculate the amount of memory used by a single user doing normal stuff and multiply by the number of users you have, then add some percentage on top for comfort.

If they are going to be watching videos or rasterizing images or browsing web sites with lots of flash, try to estimate the concurrency and scale the CPU appropriatelly.

If you don't know how your users will be using the computer, then your guess is as good as mine.

I wish I had a simple answer, but sometimes I spend weeks using very complex tools to "estimate" the expected utilization or performance just to get a response slightly better than tossing a coin.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 16 Oct 2006, 22:59    Post subject:  

deleted
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ApeMan


Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2006, 07:16    Post subject: F8 popup doesn't work  

When I try to use VNC Viewer (TightVNC) I press F8 to get the list of commands but I can't click on any of them. If I try to click on one of the commands, or if I press any key on the keyboard, the popup instantly disappears and does not register any click from my mouse. So I cannot send any commands, and since the first command I need to send is ctrl-alt-del to logon to the host computer, I cannot use VNC at all.

What should I do now? Any suggestions?

Thanks,,

ApeMan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2006, 14:51    Post subject:  

First, I haven't seen that problem but maybe it's because for Windows XP Pro computers I use RemoteDesktop and for XP home they are not set with the clasical login screen but with the otherone (that shows all users).

If the remote computer is a Windows XP computer. Why do you use VNC instead of RemoteDesktop?

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ApeMan


Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2006, 15:07    Post subject: F8 popup problem  

The remote computer is actually running Windows 2000, which is why I have to do Ctrl-Alt-Del to login.

I don't know anything about Remote Desktop. Should I be using it?

I think my problem has more to do with the VNC viewer program on my end not acknowledging or responding to mouse clicks. I'm using a USB keyboard/trackball combo but it has not caused any other problems in Puppy that I know of.

rarsa wrote:
First, I haven't seen that problem but maybe it's because for Windows XP Pro computers I use RemoteDesktop and for XP home they are not set with the clasical login screen but with the otherone (that shows all users).

If the remote computer is a Windows XP computer. Why do you use VNC instead of RemoteDesktop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2006, 00:01    Post subject: Re: F8 popup problem  

ApeMan wrote:
I don't know anything about Remote Desktop. Should I be using it?
Definetivelly. That is THE way to do it in Windows 2000.

Actually in Windows 2000 server you can have multiple simultaneous sessions on the same computer. This is equivalent to having multiple VNC ports open in linux.

Puppy comes with two RPD GUI clients, they are under the Internet menu.

The one titled "RemoteDesktop RPD client" has a nicer GUI.

The one titled "Rdesktop RPD client" gives you more flexibility if you know the command line options.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ppurvis


Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 03 Mar 2007, 17:36    Post subject: Tight VNC Server install problems  

I am a puppy lover and a VNC addict, but for the life of me cannot get the pups to install on my system.
Error: No run action specified for files of this type (text/x-readme) - you can set a run action by choosing `Set Run Action' from the File menu, or you can just drag the file to an application.
The same problem for the viewer.
When I install other pups I have no such problem. Now I am quite sure it is my problem, but a lead would be very much appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sat 03 Mar 2007, 20:57    Post subject:  

What version of Puppy are you using?

Did you upgraded from an older version or is it a clean install?

The package installs OK, so the problem may be on your side I would recommend opening another thread as it seems a bigger issue than just this package.

One thing that you can try is execute the dotpup installer manually to see if you get any errors:

1. Open a command console
2. Change directories to the directory where you downloaded the pup file
3. Execute the following command
Code:
dotpuprox.sh tightvncserver-1.2.9-0.7.pup
and follow the instructions. It should install OK

If you get the following errors, don't worry those are just warnings:
mv: cannot stat `/root/.vnc/xstartup': No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove `/tmp/DotPupTmpDir': No such file or directory

If you get other errors, please include them in the bug report (open a post in the Bugs forum)

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2367
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Sat 24 Mar 2007, 00:38    Post subject: Help want to criss-cross two puppy machines  

I have become interested in using VNC to control a remote windowsXP box and another puppylinux on a laptop on the same wifi/local network.

I had to turn my best computer into a family media server running windowsXP [ DRM issues ] for a family member recovering from cancer and requiring to stay inactive for a long time to recover. I hooked it up to the monster plasma HDTV so it could be viewed from across the recovery room [ the family playroom] and got a long ranged wireless keyboard/mouse combo 30' feet, yes 30 foot range, or 10meters, that works out of the box in puppylinux thanks BK!!! I had to spend half an hour with windowsXP install media & internet connection just to get it to function correctly in windows, G_d I hate windows!!!!
Well the recovery is just about over but the whole streaming video service included in my folks NetFlix account has become a family favorite on the monster plasma TV so I have lost my machine. Each time I tried to re-aquire my "loaned" equipment I am met with resistance and consern over the lost of a new internet plaything.
But it stays unused most of the time, and physically stuck in the play/recoveryroom so I need to electronically re-aquire my best lost/loaned equipment. Since it is multi-boot windows and puppylinux I would like to setup VNCserver to run it in either OS.
Also I have a laptop with bad keyboard/and cannot stay open without support because it broke its hinge ( also dual boot ) but mostly puppylinux since I can run it in battery mode, RAM only for about 4 hours, but windows reads the defective battery indicator and complains within 5 minutes. So I would like to setup a puppy VNCserver on it to keep ware-n-tair to a low level, but also I use it lightly and would like to control my now primary but underpowered puppylinux machine from the laptop.

So I would like to use two puppylinux machines that can be used via VNC from each other. And either one to control the fastest and largest memory 'Media' server remotely.

This is new to me and have not been succesful in getting any combo to work just yet. any help would be wonderful.
Ted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 2367
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Sat 24 Mar 2007, 06:35    Post subject: Wow neat  

I have been able to get VNC/client server combo to work on all three puppylinux boxes, It is so cool and fast, It even reproduces the slight flashing in JWM menus on the remote computer.
Very well done, Its just like being on the remote computer, until I forgot and tried to view a video, remotely funny results but nothing broke.

Now on to windows VNC server setup, wish me luck Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CyberCod

Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 11 Sep 2007, 20:22    Post subject: This didn't work for me...  

I installed via clicking in Rox and then tried by
Code:

dotpuprox.sh tightvncserver-1.2.9-0.7.pup


doing it the second way I got no errors in the file check,
got the following errors:

Code:

rm: cannot remove /root/DotPupTmpDir: No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove /tmp/DotPupTmpDir: No such file or directory


then it unpacked it ok and I got

Code:

mv:cannot stat '/root/.vnc/xstartup': No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove '/tmp/DotPupTmpDir': No such file or directory


The TightVNCServer entry is listed in the Menu...
but when clicking it, nothing happens except that my CPU usage skyrockets.

I cannnot connect to it from another machine, or even from itself in the way mentioned earlier with localhost:1

Any tips on what I should do?

It pops up a white window, very briefly, but I can't make out what it says.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 23:45    Post subject:  

what version of puppy are you using?
_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
CyberCod

Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 23:56    Post subject:  

started out with 2.15CE and upgraded to 2.17

also, I've noticed that if I view the processes with gPS, and I kill the process "vncserver" that it pops up with a Puppy VNC Server wizard.

go figure!

I went thru the wizard, creating a new display... now its just hanging there with a little box that says "Creating Display, Please wait ..."
Its been like that for a little while.
i'm gonna go to bed and see if it has finished creating it in the morning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CyberCod

Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2007, 06:15    Post subject:  

it just hung there

never did anything
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 9 [124 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1038s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0176s) ][ GZIP on ]