Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 05:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Tight VNC Server/Viewer (Now with GUI!)
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sat 27 Aug 2005, 13:53    Post_subject:  

rarsa, I've been working with TightVNC for some time now learning how it works and trying to understand some problems I've had with it. I've also got a prototype 'Puppy VNC Server Wizard' working using xmessage in a script a la BarryK's Video Wizard (actually, I've borrowed a lot of the code from that wizard Wink ).

First off, I've discovered why I couldn't get the xterm line in xstartup to work (after removing the # of course Smile ). There is an error when xstartup is created by vncserver. Here is the original code:

echo "#xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &" >> "$xstartup"

which results in:

#xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title X11 Desktop &

Note that the quotation marks have disappeared from around 'X11 Desktop'. This turns 'Desktop' into a parameter, which xterm rejects and therefore fails to start. The line in vncserver should be:

echo -e "#xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title \"$VNCDESKTOP Desktop\" &" >> "$xstartup"

preserving the quotation marks.

Now for the main problem that I seem to have (finally) fixed. I haven't had any problems starting VNC servers from within fvwm95, but when running Puppy in text mode and starting a VNC server, I only got an X window and mouse cursor on the client - the lines in xstartup didn't seem to work. It appears that this was caused by the DISPLAY variable (set in vncserver) not being exported. When vncserver starts the xstartup script, $DISPLAY is blank. I changed this line in the vncserver 'runXstartup' function from:

DISPLAY=:${displayNumber}

to

export DISPLAY=:${displayNumber}

now vncserver works like a charm when running Puppy in text mode! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
miamuy


Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2005, 12:21    Post_subject:  

Very Happy a big thanks there, pakt! i'm have that same problem, done your solution & works for me. thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2005, 13:15    Post_subject:  

miamuy wrote:
Very Happy a big thanks there, pakt! i'm have that same problem, done your solution & works for me. thanks!
Appreciate your feedback, miamuy. Glad it worked for you too Very Happy

You may be interested to know that I've been in contact with rarsa and sent him a prototype VNC Server Wizard that I've made. I was thinking he might be able to use it as is or modified to his liking in his VNC-pup package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2005, 13:23    Post_subject:  

I'll be rebuilding the VNC install soon at the request of Barry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 29 Sep 2005, 23:55    Post_subject:  

I've released a new version of the vncserver. It was a necessary update for puppy 1.0.5, but it will run in older puppys.

http://www.murga.org/%7Epuppy/viewtopic.php?p=5943#5943

Thanks to all the feedback and testing from patk (forum name), it has a substantially improved interface for new users.

patk created a prototype wizard from which I built uppon. The result was quite pleasing to both of us. Hopefully it will also be for you.

Here is the changelog:
# Edit Sept 29, 2005 -> New installation version uploaded. (1.2.9-0.6)
- New vncserver-wizard included. Thanks to pakt for the initial prototype and for his patience and feedback testing the following versions.
- The xstartup executes jwm by default
- Faster vncserver -l command
- Rox cursor and Pinboard lanunched by default on the new displays. Thanks to pakt for the advice.


So there it is for you to try and provide feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Jinxes

Joined: 12 Oct 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 12 Oct 2005, 14:16    Post_subject:  

A little bit of an older thread, however I wanted to know if there was any way to get vncconnect to show me the current desktop, not a new instanced desktop.

Also, when I ran Xvnc as display 1 when I used vncconnect to connect to my laptop, it came up with a black screen, no windows manager at all.

Both problems are vexing as I use VNC Connect to help people troubleshoot their computer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 12 Oct 2005, 15:58    Post_subject:  

Although you can access your primary display with the vncclient, you don't share it with vncserver.

If you see other distributions, they use other applications to shrare the primary dislpay.

KDE has an application called krfb. I haven't tried to compile it as for me the vncserver is good enough. If I need to share a desktop, I share a secondary desktop and I connect to it as localhost:1.

Here is some info if you want to pursue the krfb
http://docs.kde.org/development/en/kdenetwork/krfb/
http://ait.web.psi.ch/services/linux/kde-desktop-sharing.htm

I started looking at that some time ago but I seem to remember that it had too many dependencies to the KDE.

Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 13 Oct 2005, 10:33    Post_subject:  

rarsa wrote:
Although you can access your primary display with the vncclient, you don't share it with vncserver.

If you see other distributions, they use other applications to shrare the primary dislpay.

KDE has an application called krfb. I haven't tried to compile it as for me the vncserver is good enough. If I need to share a desktop, I share a secondary desktop and I connect to it as localhost:1.

Here is some info if you want to pursue the krfb
http://docs.kde.org/development/en/kdenetwork/krfb/
http://ait.web.psi.ch/services/linux/kde-desktop-sharing.htm

I started looking at that some time ago but I seem to remember that it had too many dependencies to the KDE.

Good luck.


Thanks for the help, I'll have to look into that later when I have more time.
Back to top
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 13 Oct 2005, 11:07    Post_subject:  

Meanwhile to work with your clients:

1. Ask them to start a vncserver session. I always prefer to start a session with a lower resoultion than my main display, so if my main display is 1024x768, I create the session with a geometry of 800x600.
Code:
vncserver -geometry 800x600 -depth 24

2. Ask them to connect to the local session using vncviewer. As you are working with them you may want to create a shared session.
Code:
vncviewer -shared localhost:1

3. Start your vncviewer to that same display.
Code:
vncviewer -shared <yourclientIP>:1


You are now in control.

Remember that if they are behind a firewall or router they need to open and forward the corresponding port display 1 = port 5901, display 2 = port 5902, etc.

For more vncviewer options look at the man pages http://www.tightvnc.com/vncviewer.1.html

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 13 Oct 2005, 11:31    Post_subject:  

I didn't think of that, the sharing of the same display, however they are behind a router and port forwarding would be beyond their comprehension and attention.

It may still be a workaround since we can VNC into a server on the network and setup a make-shift port forward, however it's not a solution as much as a band-aid Sad

That does help a lot however to at least know it is band-aid'able.
Back to top
Jinxes

Joined: 12 Oct 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu 13 Oct 2005, 11:41    Post_subject:  

Oops, I didn't log in ><

Anywho, another thing to note, viewing the second display means that we're not actually looking at the display that has the problem, hence the reason they've called. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jinxes

Joined: 12 Oct 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri 14 Oct 2005, 15:13    Post_subject:  

I found this:


http://xf4vnc.sourceforge.net/doc.html

It seems to be replacement code for TightVNC Viewer to be able to share the 0 display. However through the manual/automatic install, i can't get it to run. Any thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 14 Oct 2005, 19:07    Post_subject:  

There is one thing I can think of: Puppy does not use XFree86 out of the box. It uses XVesa.

Have you tried installing the X server provided by MU?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ssorrrell
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 14 Oct 2005, 23:04    Post_subject: Error getting TightVNC Server  

I'm getting this error from dotput when I try to install the tightvnc server package.

File Integrity ERROR: TightVNC.Server.1.2.9.pup

Suggestion: Download the Pup file again
Back to top
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Fri 14 Oct 2005, 23:25    Post_subject:  

i just downloaded it, checked the md5sum, and it seems to be ok

your file is probably corrupted ... it probably did not download properly, which is why the suggestion, Download the Pup file again ... (you may have to clear your cache)

if the md5sum system was not built into the dotpup, you would have installed corrupted files, and they would not work properly, and we would all be wondering why

if you have not got enough space in /root to unzip the dotpup file, you will also get this error (it will try to unzip the files, but if there is not enough space, some of the files will not unzip completely and there will be an md5sum error)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0864s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]