Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 19:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Tight VNC Server/Viewer (Now with GUI!)
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 9 [124 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Mon 08 Aug 2005, 00:03    Post subject:  

downloaded the the pup file. installed it. even checked with dot pup manager, the applcation was installed. but when i run it, nothing happens. i just typed vncviewer 192.168.0.3:5900 then comes back to the prompt. nothing happens. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 08 Aug 2005, 01:30    Post subject:  

The correct format is vncviewer 192.168.0.3:0

There is always confusion. The port is 5900, the display is :0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 08 Aug 2005, 01:36    Post subject:  

Thanks you again for your input.

I have uploaded a new version of the installer.

Now it should works nicelly from the menu.

You can read the change log in the original post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Mon 08 Aug 2005, 20:22    Post subject:  

Ok! Very Happy Thanks for this one. Atleast it nice to learn. Yeah, get confused about that port & display thing. I'll download your new version. I'll keep you guys posted.

Again, thank you Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 10 Aug 2005, 18:55    Post subject:  

I typed at the console, vncviewer 192.168.0.3:0, and still it just goes back to the prompt and nothing happen. It's supposed to prompt me a password, right? Sad

Sorry, I'm quite new to this thing. Yet VNC in windows works fine in my machine. Please do assist me. Thanks Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2005, 01:39    Post subject:  

If you just type
vncviewer
it should prompt you for an IP address in a pop-up, then for the password. I don't enter the screen number, and it works for me.
Back to top
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2005, 19:03    Post subject:  

when I type vncviewer it just goes back to the prompt. It does not prompt me a password either. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2005, 22:34    Post subject:  

Try reinstalling the DotPup.

If there was something wrong you would get an error.

Did you install it from this thread?
What version of Puppy are you running?
Are you running from CD? HDD install? USB? how?

===========

If you installed from the DotPup in this thread, do the following.\:

- Open a terminal
- execute vncviewer
- Just after it comes back to the prompt type "echo $?"
- Copy the text in the console and paste it in your response
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2005, 23:37    Post subject:  

Reinstalled dotpup. I installed it from this thread. Puppy 1.0.4 running from live CD.

tried the echo $?, ithas an output of zero. "0"

It's ok for me if you teach me some console commands. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 04:26    Post subject:  

rarsa, after some experimenting, I have found a solution to the problem of fvwm95 hanging when clicking on 'TightVNC Server' in the menu if the password has not been set.

This way, a rxvt terminal opens on the server PC with the password dialog. Afterwards, the terminal stays open showing which display is used and any connection messages (useful for knowing the display number when starting up a VNC viewer). The terminal will automatically close when a 'vncserver -kill <display>' command is issued (from another rxvt terminal).

These changes should make TightVNC Server easier to use.

Here are the changes I've made:

in dotpup.sh

---< snip >---
# Register with fvwm95 menu
if [ -f /root/.fvwm95rc ]
then
egrep -i vncserver /root/.fvwm95rc >/dev/null 2>&1
if [ $? -ne 0 ]
then
cp -f /root/.fvwm95rc /root/.fvwm95rc.bak
awk '{if (/AddToMenu "Network"/) {print $0;print "+ \"TightVNC server%pc-2x.xpm%\" Exec rxvt -e vncserver"} else {print $0};} ' /root/.fvwm95rc.bak > /root/.fvwm95rc
fi
fi
---< snip >---

in vncserver

Add in MAIN SCRIPT:

---< snip >---
echo "Display :$displayNumber listening on TCP port `expr 5900 + ${displayNumber}`"

wait

exit 0
---< snip >---

I have also added/modified the following lines to the runXstartup() function. This adds the icons and a nice blue Puppy-like background:

---< snip >---
echo "#xrdb $HOME/.Xresources" >> "$xstartup"
echo "xsetroot -solid lightblue" >> "$xstartup"
echo "xsetroot -cursor_name top_left_arrow" >> "$xstartup"
echo "#xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &" >> "$xstartup"
echo "fvwm95 &" >> "$xstartup"
echo "rox -op /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin" >> "$xstartup"
chmod 0755, "$xstartup";
---< snip >---

Works nicely for me. Let me know what you think. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 12:32    Post subject:  

Thank you patk,

1. Actually I implemented exactly that soultion for the password as soon as it was reported and posted it along with your proposed solution for the missing .vnc folder.

2. I also thought about puting a wait or a read at the end of the vncserver script so the user had time to read what was happening, but then I thought that it's not a very good practice as the script may be executed automatically at start up or by other script. I actually played with another wrapper script 'vncserverfrommenu" that would ask for some basic parameters (geometry, depth, etc) then call the vncserver script and then wait for the user to press enter. I decided not to include it as it may confuse new users. Experienced users can launch it from the command line.

3. Thank you for the customization example. Other people may base their personal customization on yours. Great!

4. Do you know tclck or XDialog? A solution for new users executing the VNC server could be a UI where they can select the vncserver parameters graphically. I can then save those parameters to a configuration file ~/.vnc/.vncserver. So, if you want to do it, I can include it in the package, if not, I'll implement it as soon as I get some time.

Currently the defaults are in the vncserver script. That's where the original tightVNC server script has them so I just did a semantic translation. (I want it to work as close as the original to avoid confusions)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sat 13 Aug 2005, 03:35    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:

1. Actually I implemented exactly that soultion for the password as soon as it was reported and posted it along with your proposed solution for the missing .vnc folder.

Oops Embarassed, missed that one. That's what I get for having too many versions of tightvncserver laying around Confused
rarsa wrote:

2. I also thought about puting a wait or a read at the end of the vncserver script so the user had time to read what was happening, but then I thought that it's not a very good practice as the script may be executed automatically at start up or by other script.

I see your point, but being a new user to VNC myself, I found it confusing to have no feedback when starting the server from the menu. I really find the terminal window useful for seeing the display # and connection messages, also as a reminder that a VNC server is running.. Perhaps two scripts are called for: one adapted to be started from the menu and another that can be executed at startup or by another script Question

rarsa wrote:

4. Do you know tclck or XDialog? A solution for new users executing the VNC server could be a UI where they can select the vncserver parameters graphically. I can then save those parameters to a configuration file ~/.vnc/.vncserver. So, if you want to do it, I can include it in the package, if not, I'll implement it as soon as I get some time.

I don't know tclck or XDialog. It may not be that obvious, but I'm just a newbie in shell scripting. Took a lot of searching on the net and head-scratching before finding the solution in my previous post. I'm honored by the fact that it turned out to be the one you also came up with. Very Happy

As to your suggestion, I've been looking through Barry's scripts to learn how he writes his wizards. Perhaps a VNC Wizard? Don't have the details at hand, but I believe he uses Xmessage to create his dialogs. May be similar to what you're suggesting? I'll let you know if I come up with something.

Meanwhile, thanks for all the work you're putting into this Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Sat 13 Aug 2005, 22:02    Post subject:  

Sorry, it seems that the vncviewer command is not working for me. In my previous post, I was pertaining to vncviewer rather than vncconnect. The error was "command not found", something like that. Have I really installed the DOTPUP properly? I just followed the procedure. (GUI interface) Sad

I don't have the binary file itself. (vncviewer) Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sat 13 Aug 2005, 22:23    Post subject:  

Please notice that there are two packages: vncviewer and vncserver.

You need to install vncviewer.

Please post the result of the following command:
Code:
 ls -la ~/my-applications/tightvnc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2005, 04:03    Post subject:  

rarsa wrote:
Please notice that there are two packages: vncviewer and vncserver.

You need to install vncviewer.


Yes, you are right. vncviewer was not installed in the first place.
Thanks for your help. Smile
Now I am enjoying VNC. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 9 [124 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0880s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]