Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 22 Nov 2018, 06:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Bionicpup64 7.9.6 CE beta
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 13 of 24 [349 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, ..., 22, 23, 24 Next
Author Message
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3208
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 16 Oct 2018, 05:22    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Bionicpup64 7.9.5, frugal, using save folder.

The pmcputemp icon on the tray never changes.
It always reads 27.


hi bigpup,

does 01mickos previous cpu temp program work for you ?http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=74702

also concerning the drive icons, in rox options click on pinboard and set the icon grid step to 'fine'. does this fix the issue?

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 772
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Oct 2018, 10:37    Post subject:
Subject description: pmcputemp
 

deleted, see next post.
_________________
Dell E6410: Xenial, Bionicpup64, etc
Dell Mini 9, Acer Aspire One, EeePC 1018P, PowerBook G4
Intel D865GBF, Intel DQ35JOE

Last edited by sheldonisaac on Tue 16 Oct 2018, 10:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 772
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Oct 2018, 10:45    Post subject:
Subject description: pmcputemp
 

bigpup (in part) wrote:
Bionicpup64 7.9.5, frugal, using save folder.

The pmcputemp icon on the tray never changes.
It always reads 27.
..
pmcputemp is not changing this temp.png file to reflect the current temp.

Hi,

I just booted Bionicpup64 7.9.5, with pfix=ram.

On this Dell laptop E 6410.

The pmcputemp icon on the tray does change; right now it's 51.. now 48..
50.. 47 etc

OK, will save, reboot, & report.

----------

Booted with the new savefolder, tray icon continues to change, every few seconds.

_________________
Dell E6410: Xenial, Bionicpup64, etc
Dell Mini 9, Acer Aspire One, EeePC 1018P, PowerBook G4
Intel D865GBF, Intel DQ35JOE

Last edited by sheldonisaac on Thu 18 Oct 2018, 12:09; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11294
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 17 Oct 2018, 13:28    Post subject:  

It seems what computer you are using has an affect on pmcputemp.

I have a desktop it does not work on.
I have a laptop it works OK on.

I am talking with ozsouth who has made a code change to pmcputemp.sh that seems to make it work in my desktop.
For some reason he is reluctant to post it.

Hopefully he will post it here for others to try.
I am asking him to offer it.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11294
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 17 Oct 2018, 13:37    Post subject:  

Quote:
concerning the drive icons, in rox options click on pinboard and set the icon grid step to 'fine'. does this fix the issue?

Why yes, it did fix the problem. Shocked Laughing

Drive icons no-longer bunch up.
Tried several setting changes.
Puppy Event Manager>Rox Icons
All look good! Shocked Very Happy

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Terry H

Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 478
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

PostPosted: Wed 17 Oct 2018, 16:42    Post subject: cpu temp display  

Just did a little hack, which now is displaying the coretemp value for cpu temp.
In my Dell Laptop with Corei3-5005U processor the reference point for the cputemp is static. It references
~/.config/pmcputemp/pmcputemprc, which references the value from /sys/devices/virtual/thermal/thermalzone0/temp.

When I checked pupsysinfo, the values I expected were there, so I found the coretemp value that these were referencing. I changed ~/.config/pmcputemp/pmcputemprc to:

/sys/module/hwmon/holders/coretemp/drivers/platform:coretemp/coretemp.0/driver/coretemp.0/hwmon/hwmon0/temp1_input


Is there an easier way to get to this file?


Note: I attempted to create a symlink to this file to simplify it, but was unable to create a link. I've never seen a colon placed in a path like this, so maybe the colon after platform, is stopping the link.


Edit: this change does not survive a restart, so I am going to create a small script to echo the above details to pmcputempr, until something more permanent comes along.
coretemp_temp1.png
Description  Showing correct temperature
png

 Download 
Filename  coretemp_temp1.png 
Filesize  23.98 KB 
Downloaded  28 Time(s) 
bionic64-temp.png
 Description   output from pupsysinfo > Devices > Sensors
 Filesize   28.56 KB
 Viewed   688 Time(s)

bionic64-temp.png


Last edited by Terry H on Wed 17 Oct 2018, 18:15; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ETP


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 1111
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 17 Oct 2018, 16:52    Post subject: Bionicpup64 7.9.5 beta  

Hi Phil,

Another minor issue plus a couple of things that took me by surprise.
Firstly many apps such as vlc and Chrome/Chromium look for machine-id in /etc
and can act up or refuse to run when they do not find it there as is the case with Puppy.
The simple fix is to create a symlink:

Code:
ln -s /var/lib/dbus/machine-id /etc/machine-id


Having installed the latest Opera deb I expected it to be running as root as I had not opted in Quick Setup
to run Internet apps as Spot. It seems as though the Pup is pre-configured to do so with a script in /usr/lib/opera :-
Code:
#!/bin/sh
   APP=/usr/lib/opera/opera.bin
#script to run $APP as spot...
ARGS=""
[ "$1" ] && while [ "$1" ]; do ARGS="$ARGS \"$1\""; shift; done
if [ $(id -u) -eq 0 ]; then
 [ $XAUTHORITY ] && cp $XAUTHORITY /root/spot/.Xauthority 2>/dev/null
 touch /root/spot/.Xauthority
 #following line is mostly there to catch any root:root files that may have got copied in...
 find /root/spot \( -not -user spot -or -not -group spot \) -exec chown -h spot:spot {} \; &
 export XAUTHORITY=/root/spot/.Xauthority 
 export XDG_CONFIG_HOME=/root/spot/.config
 export XDG_CACHE_HOME=/root/spot/.cache
 export XDG_DATA_HOME=/root/spot/.local/share
 exec su spot -s /bin/sh -c "\"$APP\" $ARGS"
else #precaution
 exec "$APP" "$ARGS"
fi


This is no bad idea given Opera's built in VPN capabilities, but it did surprise me.
With regard to Opera's VPN it has changed in that instead of being able to select between various cities it now offers just the following choices:
Optimal
Europe
Americas
Asia

Performance to a distant location is astounding with VPN mode exceeding normal mode as long as one does not select Optimal.
I used Europe which appears to be a Ukraine or Swiss based server.

_________________
Regards ETP

Kennels
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1161
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Wed 17 Oct 2018, 17:24    Post subject: CUPS/Printer problem fixed
Subject description: But now it's a 'Filter fails'
 

G'day 666philb,

Thanks for your good advice about my CUPS/printing issue.

Quote:
something you have installed has probably changed permissions on certain folders which causes cups not to work try
Code:
chmod 755 /initrd/pup_rw


You are correct - I found I could set up CUPS in a new BionicPup, so it had to be one (or more Laughing ) of my many applications I add in a single sfs.
I went through these 20+ apps, loading one at a time, and seeing if I could reach CUPS.
I found the problem was with the EpsonPrinterUtility package (I use to check printer ink levels if inkgui doesn't work). After the 'Server Error', I unloaded the sfs and all was good again in reaching CUPS.

Unfortunately, although I could now add my networked Epson-WF-2510 with CUPS, it's not yet printing, giving a 'Filter fails' message Rolling Eyes Embarassed .
It could be a library-sym-link issue (involving a ld-lsb.so.3?) but so far, doing the fixes that work in 32-bit Pups, hasn't fixed this. I can print in Slacko64 but its handling of lib64 looks different to Bionic64.

Maybe anyone else with an Epson printer running BionicPup could advise?

I haven't yet tried the 'Fine' setting for the drive icons - having a set of numbers that works to give me a single row of drive icons across my monitor bottom is OK (for now anyway Very Happy ).

Thanks again,

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 394
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Thu 18 Oct 2018, 06:40    Post subject:  

I've made an updated cpu temperature monitor - see
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114502
Have to first uninstall pmcputemp
This pup needs sensors64x.pet (is at link).

also, @Terry H - try following path:
/sys/devices/platform/coretemp.0/hwmon/hwmon0/temp1_input
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Terry H

Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 478
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

PostPosted: Thu 18 Oct 2018, 10:58    Post subject:  

ozsouth wrote:
I've made an updated cpu temperature monitor - see
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114502
Have to first uninstall pmcputemp
This pup needs sensors64x.pet (is at link).

also, @Terry H - try following path:
/sys/devices/platform/coretemp.0/hwmon/hwmon0/temp1_input


Thanks ozsouth, that's better, getting to my end result did seem to have some recursive links in it.

I'll give the new pmcputemp a run.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2792
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Thu 18 Oct 2018, 12:28    Post subject: Bionicpup64 7.9.5 manages 64-bit better than Xenialpup64  

ETP wrote:
Hi Phil,

Having installed the latest Opera deb I expected it to be running as root as I had not opted in Quick Setup
to run Internet apps as Spot. It seems as though the Pup is pre-configured to do so with a script in /usr/lib/opera :-
Code:
#!/bin/sh
   APP=/usr/lib/opera/opera.bin
#script to run $APP as spot...
ARGS=""
[ "$1" ] && while [ "$1" ]; do ARGS="$ARGS \"$1\""; shift; done
if [ $(id -u) -eq 0 ]; then
 [ $XAUTHORITY ] && cp $XAUTHORITY /root/spot/.Xauthority 2>/dev/null
 touch /root/spot/.Xauthority
 #following line is mostly there to catch any root:root files that may have got copied in...
 find /root/spot \( -not -user spot -or -not -group spot \) -exec chown -h spot:spot {} \; &
 export XAUTHORITY=/root/spot/.Xauthority 
 export XDG_CONFIG_HOME=/root/spot/.config
 export XDG_CACHE_HOME=/root/spot/.cache
 export XDG_DATA_HOME=/root/spot/.local/share
 exec su spot -s /bin/sh -c "\"$APP\" $ARGS"
else #precaution
 exec "$APP" "$ARGS"
fi


Aroused my curiosity as to whether the effect was something Phil did, or Opera did. It appears to be both.

ETP didn't mention how he obtained the Opera deb. So I just browsed to the Opera site and downloaded it. But before installing it I file-browsed to /usr/lib and discovered that there was not yet an Opera folder. After installing it, the folder was present, including the above script. Opera functioned OOTB.

Then I tried installing it under Xenialpup64. Opera installed but attempting to start it via a terminal revealed the usual failed attempt to run it as root notice. Although the Opera folder existed in /usr/lib, the above script was missing. Copying the script from Bionicpup64 into Xenialpup64's /usr/lib/opera folder did not generate a functional Opera. Attempting to start Opera via terminal reported "no such file".

If I'm not mistaken, the difference results from the fact that the Opera deb is configured to install to /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu which under Xenialpup64 is only a symbolic link. Well, something like that since, relying on memory, the details have become sketchy.

So, while the script which instructs Opera to perform as a limited user is built into Opera, Phil's management of BionicPup64's structure enables the script to be installed and function.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3208
Location: wales

PostPosted: Thu 18 Oct 2018, 15:17    Post subject:  

ETP & mikeslr,

in all puppys, whenever a package is installed either from the ppm or manually, the script /usr/local/petget/hacks-postinstall.sh runs.
hacks and fixes can be added to it for problem packages.
opera, chrome, vivaldi & chromium refuse to run as root, they can also change permissions and break cups.

the fix for opera ( & chrome,vivaldi,chromium) is the same as if you used menu>>system>>login and security manager to run the browser as spot.
it also fixes the .desktop file and fixes permissions.

Code:
opera-*)
   if [ -f /usr/lib/opera/opera  ];then
rm /usr/lib/opera/opera.bin
mv /usr/lib/opera/opera /usr/lib/opera/opera.bin
   echo '#!/bin/sh
   APP='/usr/lib/opera/opera.bin'
#script to run $APP as spot...
ARGS=""
[ "$1" ] && while [ "$1" ]; do ARGS="$ARGS \"$1\""; shift; done
if [ $(id -u) -eq 0 ]; then
 [ $XAUTHORITY ] && cp $XAUTHORITY /root/spot/.Xauthority 2>/dev/null
 touch /root/spot/.Xauthority
 #following line is mostly there to catch any root:root files that may have got copied in...
 find /root/spot \( -not -user spot -or -not -group spot \) -exec chown -h spot:spot {} \; &
 export XAUTHORITY=/root/spot/.Xauthority 
 export XDG_CONFIG_HOME=/root/spot/.config
 export XDG_CACHE_HOME=/root/spot/.cache
 export XDG_DATA_HOME=/root/spot/.local/share
 exec su spot -s /bin/sh -c "\"$APP\" $ARGS"
else #precaution
 exec "$APP" "$ARGS"
fi' > /usr/lib/opera/opera
chmod 755 /usr/lib/opera/opera   
   echo '[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=1.0
Name=opera
GenericName=opera
Comment=opera web browser
Exec=opera
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Icon=/usr/share/icons/hicolor/128x128/apps/opera.png
Categories=WebBrowser;' > /usr/share/applications/opera.desktop
chmod 755 /initrd/pup_rw
fixmenus
   fi
 ;;   


you'll also find the openshot fix, the skype fix and xfce fix plus others.
BTW opera should work in xenial as it has the same fix.

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ETP


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 1111
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 19 Oct 2018, 04:54    Post subject: Bionicpup64 7.9.5 beta  

Hi Phil,

Thanks for the Opera explanation. I had no idea that the script [ /usr/local/petget/hacks-postinstall.sh ] had been expanded so much.
It is now far more comprehensive than the one in WoofQ. Had I thought to check on it years back it would have saved me a lot of
grief. Embarassed Laughing
BTW
Thanks also for your [ nvidia-390.87_K4.14.71_x86_64|Configure NVIDIA X Server Settings ] package which is working well with my GeForce GT 610.

_________________
Regards ETP

Kennels
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 158
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W

PostPosted: Fri 19 Oct 2018, 09:29    Post subject:  

ozsouth,mate,
Installed x pmcpucurt get the icon ok on i5 4th gen ulv "native intel-pstate",no need of libsensor or lmsensor ,mouse over icon report ok current cpu speed(shows 4 cpus /ac plug and 2 cpus/battery??).
On this tablet ,not a problem,observation only,Psi cpu report max cpu 1500,hdinfo report max"turbo"1900 and both do not display current cpu speed.

else;
Bionicpup64/update/lxpup64-kernel,ssd,chromium --disk-cache-size=10,guvcview ,easystroke,laptop mode tool/no python gui(seem to work,manual), sfs load-on-t-fly,no problem whatsoever...
need to work on getting better battery life ,should test intel-pstate=disabled and ac\battery script tweaks...

be the way,uefi,lick installed .. only way found on this machine to get dual boot +usb boot possible without having to switch legacy bios mode.

Last edited by Revolverve on Fri 19 Oct 2018, 20:05; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3549
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 19 Oct 2018, 14:52    Post subject:  

Hi, See here for Gtk-youtube-viewer pet for Bionicpup64:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1007755#1007755

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 24 [349 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, ..., 22, 23, 24 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1084s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0356s) ][ GZIP on ]