Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 11 Nov 2019, 16:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Bionicpup64 8.0 CE
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 69 [1022 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 67, 68, 69 Next
Author Message
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5540
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 29 Sep 2018, 19:33    Post subject:  

Terry H wrote:
belham2 wrote:
Thanks, Phil for uploading the new ISO, it solved the shutdown problem panic messages for me and it all shutsdown cleanly now.

I've a question for all users, though: on my i3 core laptop with 8GB ram, this new bionicpup (both old & new ISOs, frugal and/or full-install) is making my laptop's chip and fan run like crazy. It's like busybox or something (Htop is unclear) is going nuts or something, and my fan just runs constantly & the chip's cores are just grinding away at something. This is the only pup in my ~11 pup/ddog kennel that does this.

Is anyone else seeing this, or having this experience??

Just curious......


With the i3 chips they are running at full speed all the time. I'm not sure who originally posted this, but adding 'intel_pstate=disable' to the kernel boot line, will stop it from running at full speed all the time and will allow to use cpufreq to control the CPU. I have i3-5005U which is set to ondemand in cpufreq and it idles at around 800 MHz, rather than 1900 MHz.


At least yours does have 'Speedstep'. It just needs the proverbial 'kick in the goolies' to make it use it..!

Any of you unfortunate to be stuck with the earlier, 400FSB P4s, they'll run full chat regardless of what you try and do. Reason? Because 'Speedstep' never existed in the P4 instruction set until the first 533 & 800 FSB P4s were released.....with HT.

(The olde Dell chunters away at 2.6 GHz all the time.....and there ain't a thing I can do to control it. Mind you, though, for a supposedly hot-running design, coupled with a chassis possessed of lousy thermal dissipation characteristics - and 15 yrs old to boot - you can't complain about average working temps of around 56-58C, can you?)

*shrug*


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 350

PostPosted: Sun 30 Sep 2018, 11:07    Post subject:  

Memory use (Mb) comparison using HTOP. The readings were done while
playing the same youtube video with no other tabs open.

.....................Palemoon............Waterfox
Xenial64 7.5........293.....................375
Bionic64 7.9.4.....727.....................960

Art

Edited for better legibility.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 861
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Sep 2018, 12:22    Post subject: Memory use  

artsown (in part) wrote:
Memory use (Mb) comparison using HTOP. The readings were done while playing the same youtube video with no other tabs open.

.....................Palemoon............Waterfox
Xenial64 7.5........293.....................375
Bionic64 7.9.4.....727.....................960
Thanks, Art.
I know of HTOP, but actually know very little. I guess I could use it and try to understand; and/or look for a tutorial.
So Bionic64 7.9.4 uses much more memory?!

I'm in musher0's 32-bit Xenial at present.

Hm, so is it correct that these newer Puppys are more memory hungry?

Thanks,
Sheldon

_________________
Dell E6410: BusterPup, Ermine, Xenial, etc
Intel DQ35JOE, Dell Vostro 430
Dell Mini 9, Acer Aspire One, EeePC 1018P, PowerBook G4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 350

PostPosted: Sun 30 Sep 2018, 14:28    Post subject:  

@sheldonisaac
Tahrpup64 6.06 is older than Xenialpup64 7.5 but it generally uses more
memory when tested using the same browser on the same test object. So
the latest pup may or may not be more of a memory hog. In the case of
bionicpup64, it so happens that this latest pup sets a record for being a
memory hog! Smile

I was impressed with the clear and significant superiority of the (latest)
palemoon in this regard, compared to other browsers.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
woodenshoe-wi

Joined: 28 Jul 2017
Posts: 104
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Sun 30 Sep 2018, 18:29    Post subject:  

dancytron wrote:
edit again: Some of the basic right-click actions in rox filer seem broken. I downloaded the Universal File Viewer and when I right clicked and chose rename or permissions or properties, nothing happened.


Can you tell me exactly what I have to do to reproduce the problem?

I tried renaming a file on first boot (still running in ram) and it worked. I saved the session to a save folder on an ext4 partition and rebooted and I could still rename the file without any problems.

Do I have to install or uninstall something to trigger the problem? Does it only show up after remastering?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1694

PostPosted: Mon 01 Oct 2018, 03:45    Post subject:  

Hi Phil & all,

Could I persuade any one to use the menu in Bionicpup and run "Remaster Puppy Live CD" to see what you end up with?

With the new ISO, every thing (especially shutdown) seems to work great now, but both the "old" and the "this new" ISO are displaying a tendency I've never seen before:

---when you run a remaster, the remaster process leaves out the "Home" directory and thus when you go to boot your remaster creation, every thing is great EXCEPT weirdly you notice that the Spot shortcut in ~ has an exclamation pointed (it's must, since it is pointing to a non-existent directory). And that 'non-existent' directory is that there is NO Home directory in /.

First time ever encountering this in remastering any puppy of any version....wonder if anyone can confirm??? I've tried with with several downloads of both the new and old bionicpup64 7.9.4 ISOs.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 245
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W_avatar/ mira.ca

PostPosted: Mon 01 Oct 2018, 11:03    Post subject:  

New kernel shutdown ok,compton is still a no go.
Got compton working by removing compton-gtk ,install xcompmgr,startup using:
#!/bin/sh
xcompmgr
compton -t-3 -m 0.95 -i 0.8 -e 0.95 -G -b
...no nice config gui...but works
___
peabee lxpupsc 64 kernel got all wacom devices working otb,no xorg tweaking needed.
phil its interesting that you include florence,yes it is a romantic Italian city.. but it was not revised since 2014...xvkbd is alive and small.
Could be woof bug saw in uppubb/upupcc,with HID_SENSOR_CUSTOM_SENSOR, in the "original" generated bionicpup64initmodules.txt i have seen the same module rewrote 2 time, giving boot 60 sec pause error,corrected by boot manager -add module tweaking .Could be hardware specific glitch here...probing the net,hmm,nothing,look like im the first trying linux on that used-as-is-tablet ...
else,it look fine for a beta.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 350

PostPosted: Mon 01 Oct 2018, 13:55    Post subject:  

@belham2
The problem seems to be that the folder /root/spot is not copied in
the remaster. The /root/spot folder does exist in the master.

I checked, and phil's other pup creations show a spot subdirectory of
/root instead of a link. I also see the exclamation point on the spot link
in the /root directory of a remaster.

Hope this helps.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1694

PostPosted: Mon 01 Oct 2018, 15:30    Post subject:  

artsown wrote:
@belham2
The problem seems to be that the folder /root/spot is not copied in
the remaster. The /root/spot folder does exist in the master.

I checked, and phil's other pup creations show a spot subdirectory of
/root instead of a link. I also see the exclamation point on the spot link
in the /root directory of a remaster.

Hope this helps.

Art


Thanks, Art. Just wanted to confirm I wasn't going crazy. I just unsquahfs the last remaster main.sfs file, fixed the problem, and then mksquashfs and all's fine. Just thought maybe that Phil had done it for a reason or something.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 01 Oct 2018, 15:51    Post subject: Bionicpup64 7.9.4 beta  

I changed the kernel, seems to use less resources than the default kernel:

System: Host: puppypc1080 Kernel: 4.9.130 x86_64 bits: 64 Desktop: JWM 2.3.7 Distro: bionicpup64 7.9.4
Machine: Device: desktop System: Hewlett-Packard product: p7-1246s serial: MXX232077R
Mobo: Foxconn model: 2ADA v: 1.00 serial: N/A BIOS: AMI v: 7.12 date: 06/07/2012
CPU: Quad core Intel Core i5-3550 (-MCP-) speed/max: 1600/3301 MHz
Graphics: Card: Intel Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller
Display Server: X.Org 1.19.6 driver: intel Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz, 1920x1080@60.00hz
OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel Ivybridge Desktop version: 4.2 Mesa 18.0.5
Network: Card-1: Ralink RT5390 Wireless 802.11n 1T/1R PCIe driver: rt2800pci
Card-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller driver: r8169
Drives: HDD Total Size: 2000.4GB (0.3% used)
Info: Processes: 186 Uptime: 11 min Memory: 199.4/11969.1MB Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.3.56

Still needs "intel_pstate=disable" in the kernel line of menu.lst for Ivybridge and newer intel graphics.

Maybe one of the kernel guys will compile and post it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 861
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Mon 01 Oct 2018, 18:15    Post subject: Re: Bionicpup64 7.9.4 beta
Subject description: change kernel
 

Billtoo (in part) wrote:
I changed the kernel, seems to use less resources than the default kernel:

System: Host: puppypc1080 Kernel: 4.9.130 x86_64 bits: 64 Desktop: JWM 2.3.7 Distro: bionicpup64 7.9.4
Billtoo, how can I do that kernel changing?
Is this a procedure wherein I copy a vmlinuz and a zdrv into the directory with bionicpup64, after renaming? Where can I get this 4.9.130 x86_64 ?

Thank you,
Sheldon

_________________
Dell E6410: BusterPup, Ermine, Xenial, etc
Intel DQ35JOE, Dell Vostro 430
Dell Mini 9, Acer Aspire One, EeePC 1018P, PowerBook G4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12824
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 01 Oct 2018, 18:40    Post subject:  

artsown wrote:
Memory use (Mb) comparison using HTOP. The readings were done while
playing the same youtube video with no other tabs open.

.....................Palemoon............Waterfox
Xenial64 7.5........293.....................375
Bionic64 7.9.4.....727.....................960

Art

Edited for better legibility.


What is Pup-Sysinfo>Devices>Memory showing?
That gives a better breakdown of what memory is doing.
Look at actual used memory.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12824
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct 2018, 11:27    Post subject:  

This is something I found to work, if sound level just seems too low, even after you max all settings in the Retrovol mixer.

Add a pre-amp to ALSA.

I made this Puppy version of asound.conf
Try adding this asound.conf file in /etc
Reboot computer.
( may have to reboot twice to get it loaded and changes to Retrovol mixer)
After reboot, you will find an additional control in your mixer (Retrovol) called “Pre-Amp”.
Adjust as needed.

Here is something concerning low sound volume in Linux
http://alien.slackbook.org/blog/adding-an-alsa-software-pre-amp-to-fix-low-sound-levels/
asound.conf.gz
Description  REMOVE THE .GZ from the name to turn it back into a script file. Had to add .gz so it would post to forum.
gz

 Download 
Filename  asound.conf.gz 
Filesize  179 Bytes 
Downloaded  79 Time(s) 

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3495
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct 2018, 12:01    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:

I believe you'll find it's also related to Rox's 'grid-step' setting in the 'Options : Pinboard' tab.

Mike. Wink


Hi Mike Walsh,
did setting the grid-step to fine fix the drive icon layout?
i set it to medium as i was occasionally accidentally moving icons and they were annoying to get back in place. i'll set it back to fine if it fixes the issue

_________________
Bionicpup64 built with bionic beaver packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114311
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3495
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct 2018, 12:05    Post subject: Re: bluetooth  

petihar wrote:
Hi 666philb and all
Thank you very much for your great work. frugal install 7.9.4 on acer Aspire V5. Works well, the stop and rebbot bug is fixed.
Now I'm pulling my hair out with Bluetooth, I'd like to connect my phone and a sound system but I can't do anything! I have a Trendnet USB dongle.
Has anyone ever managed to connect a device using Bluetooth and if so, what are the packages to install?
Thank you in advance for your help, cordially petihar.


hi petihar,
i do intend to have a look at bluetooth, at the moment it's a no go though

_________________
Bionicpup64 built with bionic beaver packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114311
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 69 [1022 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 67, 68, 69 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1738s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0256s) ][ GZIP on ]