Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Oct 2018, 06:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Screen brightness with Xenialpup(Solved thanks bigpup)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jul 2018, 09:43    Post subject:  Screen brightness with Xenialpup(Solved thanks bigpup)  

Hello
I have got an Acer Travelmate B113-m i3 3227u and 4 gb ram at 1.9ghzand installed xenialpup 64 which is working well except there is no way to reduce the screen brilliance and it is very bright. Is there any way to control it.
I did find this but not for xenialpup'
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=717415#717415
Help appreciated.
Thanks
number77

Last edited by number77 on Thu 02 Aug 2018, 15:06; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11129
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jul 2018, 10:00    Post subject:  

Most laptops have a control key or button for this.
It may not work in Puppy.

Try this:
Go to menu->setup->screen/graphics wizard->monitor gamma calibration
In each color entry adjust equally
Negative number - to lower brightness
Positive number - to increase brightness.
Apply
exit
After closing program:
Select Yes to save current configuration.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jul 2018, 11:06    Post subject: Re: Screen brightness too bright with Xenialpup  

number77 wrote:
Hello
I have got an Acer Travelmate B113-m i3 3227u and 4 gb ram at 1.9ghzand installed xenialpup 64 which is working well except there is no way to reduce the screen brilliance and it is very bright. Is there any way to control it.
I did find this but not for xenialpup'
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=717415#717415
Help appreciated.
Thanks
number77

Nice one bigpup, that does it. The normal Fn key and brill up or down does not work in puppy on the Acer but does in my dell vostro 1320
A slider or function key would be ideal but your method does do the job. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11129
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jul 2018, 22:59    Post subject:  

Menu>Setup>Mouse/keyboard Wizard>Advanced Configuration>Keyboard Model

There is a selection for an ACER Travelmate 800

Could try it.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jul 2018, 03:32    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Menu>Setup>Mouse/keyboard Wizard>Advanced Configuration>Keyboard Model

There is a selection for an ACER Travelmate 800

Could try it.

No that didn't do it even with a reboot.
Has xenialpup anything in common with precise 5.7.1 as they seem to have found a workaround and a slider to control brightness.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Backlight
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11129
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jul 2018, 07:06    Post subject:  

Use Puppy Package Manager(PPM)
After starting PPM
Go to configure and run update database.
This gets the updated info on what is in the repositories.
Back in the normal PPM window.
Do a search for xbacklight
Download and install.

There is also redshift in PPM.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jul 2018, 08:04    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Use Puppy Package Manager(PPM)
After starting PPM
Go to configure and run update database.
This gets the updated info on what is in the repositories.
Back in the normal PPM window.
Do a search for xbacklight
Download and install.

There is also redshift in PPM.

Thanks bigpup, I did as you advised and have xbacklight installed but how do I access it. It is in packages but no entry in menu.
I did reboot but still can't find it. Redshift looks interesting too but one at a time.
P.S. Found it, it works via terminal, at the moment about 10% is right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11129
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jul 2018, 18:34    Post subject:  

Backlight is a simple program that does not have a GUI interface.
So no menu entry.
It is designed to run from a console.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11129
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jul 2018, 18:45    Post subject:  

There is this one for Puppy with a GUI.
Backlight Manager 1.0
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=113245
It puts a icon on the tray to access settings.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jul 2018, 05:12    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
There is this one for Puppy with a GUI.
Backlight Manager 1.0
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=113245
It puts a icon on the tray to access settings.

Thats brilliant bigpup, thanks for finding that and thanks to FrostyC for writing it.
I have a slight problem with the Travelmate B113, its RH mouse button seems not to work and it seems it has a clickpad. Any ideas on that?

Last edited by number77 on Sun 29 Jul 2018, 05:40; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jul 2018, 05:32    Post subject:  

I use a small script, placed in /root/Startup to give 50% brightness. Remove the fake .jpg & make executable (in a terminal, run: chmod 755 setblt). May not work without edit for some cards - checks for intel or radeon & defaults to acpi_video0 which suits many other cards. Use at own risk.
setblt.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  setblt.jpg 
Filesize  314 Bytes 
Downloaded  42 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jul 2018, 13:21    Post subject:  

ozsouth wrote:
I use a small script, placed in /root/Startup to give 50% brightness. Remove the fake .jpg & make executable (in a terminal, run: chmod 755 setblt). May not work without edit for some cards - checks for intel or radeon & defaults to acpi_video0 which suits many other cards. Use at own risk.

Thanks ozsouth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11129
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jul 2018, 19:41    Post subject:  

Have you setup the touchpad?
menu>Setup>Mouse/keyboard Wizard>Touchpad

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jul 2018, 05:29    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Have you setup the touchpad?
menu>Setup>Mouse/keyboard Wizard>Touchpad

No but how can I set it up with a left and a right key.
Fatdog64 does set the touchpad up with right and left mouse keys, could I copy something from it. If so what.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11129
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jul 2018, 03:07    Post subject:  

So, the wizard gives you no option to do this?
_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0499s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]