Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 18 Feb 2020, 10:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
TazPuppy Beta 46
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 73 of 73 [1093 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 71, 72, 73
Author Message
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5482
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jan 2020, 13:08    Post subject:  

Quote:

How to use PScan?

PScan can be use with following options;

Example :
pscan 10.0.54.23 -p 1-65535 -n 20 -w 2000 -r -M

-p : Define port ranges
-n : Number of threads that runs ports scan
-w : Max time to wait for next port scan
-r : If you want to resolve port number to known service name e.g 53 # DNS
-M : Lookup for Mac Address.
Note : You must provide IP address to scan it. You can use nslookup or dig command line utility.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 1320
Location: PH

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jan 2020, 19:24    Post subject:  

@don570

The problem here was how to integrate it on tazpanel using ajax? It seems we need to create a dedicated page for ssh written in bash cgi. However I have a very little time to do that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5482
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 04 Jan 2020, 12:24    Post subject:  

I noticed that Raspberry Pi Buster Raspup has pscan included

pnetwork is used to tie into a network.
__________________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 1320
Location: PH

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jan 2020, 22:17    Post subject:  

TazPuppy Beta 44 released

Changes:
* Improved auto configuration
* Improvements on boot process and shutdown

Download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YmDwVICOZR-BIEP8Yk9kbuXNZldETOxw
MD5 Checksum: b1fe3c64db4c778913cc4e4d33a11072

Build kit: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PUkWTT-k5pbGDrMkE_tMUZ1pUg7wfpdd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5482
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jan 2020, 14:41    Post subject:  

-Ethernet automatically connected however tray icon said it was unconnected
-starting audio mixer from start menu didn't launch anything
-still having problem with my wireless mouse
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
didit

Joined: 15 Nov 2019
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jan 2020, 21:00    Post subject:  

I can't run vcl player. I need it so much .I tried different versions but non of them working. How can i solve this ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
TiredPup


Joined: 16 Jun 2019
Posts: 51
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jan 2020, 21:46    Post subject:  

didiit wrote:

Quote:
I can't run vcl player. I need it so much .I tried different versions but non of them working. How can i solve this ?


From a previous post in this thread:

Quote:
zagreb999 wrote:

Quote:
vlc

please, can you give a link
for vlc that works
in tazpuppy?

thanks


From a recent post in the Slitaz Forum:

Quote:

The menu shortcut doesn't work for Vlc because it has no graphical user interface.
Slitaz-5.0 doesn't support Qt5 which is required to build the graphical user interface plugin of Vlc-3.
Vlc-3 can be used from the command line if you have the desire to learn how.


A suggestion was made in a related post in another thread to use a gtk interface to run vlc on tazpuppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 1320
Location: PH

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jan 2020, 21:07    Post subject:  

@zagreb999

Try to load Qt5 SFS modules. It might work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 556
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jan 2020, 10:11    Post subject:  

regards
Qt5 can not work in slitaz!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 1320
Location: PH

PostPosted: Thu 30 Jan 2020, 21:44    Post subject:  

TazPuppy 5.0 beta 45 released

Changes:
* Improved Qt library handling
* Bugfix on package management
* Bugfix on SFS loading
* moserial and isomaster was added
* Improved save session and shutdown
* With default sound device management (works if bluez was installed)
* Improved alsa script
* Desktop environment tweaks

Download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DbeI67C6o3rEhcKUfAEfQ9c9LuAM_Zuy
MD5 Checksum: 12924a93b689e12e7c50cf1fa9a0ae57

Build kit: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16eJ2UT2zdsCd0qNDf6WzAjqM6Jc2bpmc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 556
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Sat 01 Feb 2020, 16:33    Post subject:  

GPRS USB MOBILE WIFI
can not work!

firefox can not play internet
video!

thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 1320
Location: PH

PostPosted: Thu 06 Feb 2020, 22:35    Post subject:  

TazPuppy 5.0 beta 46 released

Changes:
* Improved initrd. PUPMODE 13 will enabled if the following requirments met
- RAM 2Gb or larger
- Has battery installed
- The battery health was in good condition

* pup event frontend was dropped. The periodic save is now handled by puppy_session_d
* Improved tazx. With auto uxa mode for some intel graphics cards
* More improved package management
* Some bugfixes on sfs_load
* Improved TazPuppy Blue theme
* Improved burn-box. It redirects to a cd burning software if installed unless use the original burn-box as a fallback
* Graveman CD/DVD burn utility is added
* Some bugfixes on gtkdialog box_splash
* Fixed broken gphoto2
* Added openal and libmpg123 for wine ready.

Download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LzSoDegRJpeY9wc2VROKGZKmEdpT-sf0
MD5 Checksum: c00277c141a834902451c1122793fadd

Build kit: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fgodThYAXIJlkHuNBt81GVHv2CTdNoC0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
didit

Joined: 15 Nov 2019
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Yesterday, at 06:05    Post subject:  

I have problem with Nvidia x-server setting it says "You do not appear to be using the NVIDIA X driver."
i tried to run `nvidia-xconfig` as root and restarted X server.but nothing changes
But on my slacko everything was okay with Nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 73 of 73 [1093 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 71, 72, 73
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1391s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0429s) ][ GZIP on ]