(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 15 Jan 2021, 17:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
precise 5.7.1 keeps freezing
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
Saladin

Joined: 27 Aug 2011
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2018, 10:56    Post subject:  precise 5.7.1 keeps freezing  

I've been using this version of Puppy for two years or so, I think, without experiencing this problem. Recently my monitor broke, and I started using my TV as a monitor with a VGA to HDMI adapter. That's when this problem began, so I think it's probably going to be a problem with screen resolution. I'm using Ratpoison as my WM, if that factors into it.

Lately, when opening certain apps (firefox and virtualbox) Puppy glitches up and freezes. Picture of screen. How can I fix this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
matchpoint

Joined: 26 Jan 2018
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2018, 11:25    Post subject:  

Saladin my friend, read carefully and xrandr may prove to be your salvation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Saladin

Joined: 27 Aug 2011
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2018, 13:09    Post subject:  

I tried xrandr -q, and got this:

Code:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 4096 x 4096
VGA-1 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 509mm x 286mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+
   1680x1050      60.0 
   1400x1050      60.0 
   1600x900       60.0 
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0 
   1440x900       59.9 
   1280x960       60.0 
   1360x768       59.8 
   1280x800       74.9     59.8 
   1152x864       75.0     60.0 
   1280x720       60.0 
   1024x768       75.1     60.0 
   800x600        75.0     60.3 
   640x480        75.0 


So it looks like the resolution that was undetected in that example is already set as my current resolution. Is there some way of knowing if that's not the resolution I should be using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
matchpoint

Joined: 26 Jan 2018
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jan 2018, 22:08    Post subject:  

Saladin,

While it could be a shortcoming of the driver, definitely rule out a faulty cable and try another. As for your TV, were there any settings you were able to toggle in order to avoid those freezing issues? How about specs? Is there something quantifiable you can pass along?

Take a look at this. Aside from HorizSync and VertRefresh rates, the comment about Option "UseEDID" "FALSE" would go under your "Screen" section.

Here's another situation where people are dealing with presumably faulty EDID and xorg.conf. Pick it up from post 24.

https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/xorg-server/+question/39299

And one other item that may offer some leeway - Full RGB in HDMI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jan 2018, 06:52    Post subject:  

Is it the TV's native resolution and refresh rate?
See if the TV offers an info screen with this info.

Mine does.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Saladin

Joined: 27 Aug 2011
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jan 2018, 15:01    Post subject:  

matchpoint wrote:
While it could be a shortcoming of the driver, definitely rule out a faulty cable and try another.


If you don't mind, I'd like that to be the last resort. I couldn't find anybody local who sold this cable. Every store I checked had HDMI to VGA, but never VGA to HDMI. I'd rather not have to order another cable online, wait for it to ship, test it, find that the first cable worked, and then have to return the second one.

matchpoint wrote:
As for your TV, were there any settings you were able to toggle in order to avoid those freezing issues? How about specs? Is there something quantifiable you can pass along?


bigpup wrote:
Is it the TV's native resolution and refresh rate?


It's a Vizio, model number E400i-B2. When I change input, the top of the screen says 1080p, which I understand to correspond with 1920×1080: my current resolution. I also found this with Google:

Quote:
Also, the 60Hz refresh rate combined with a 180 Clear Action Rate backlight scanning create an effective 120Hz refresh rate.


What do I do with that?

matchpoint wrote:
Take a look at this. Aside from HorizSync and VertRefresh rates, the comment about Option "UseEDID" "FALSE" would go under your "Screen" section.


I added that option, changed those rates, and restarted the window manager, and it doesn't seem to have made a difference. Perhaps I'm changing them to the wrong values?

matchpoint wrote:
Here's another situation where people are dealing with presumably faulty EDID and xorg.conf. Pick it up from post 24.

https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/xorg-server/+question/39299


I need to run an Nvidia settings program? Where would I get that?

matchpoint wrote:
And one other item that may offer some leeway - Full RGB in HDMI


This doesn't sound like the same problem to me. Black looks black to me. Actually, everything on the screen looks fine for the most part, except that there's a little visual noise around objects, like a low-quality jpeg. If I change the resolution, that noise goes away, but then I'm not using a third of my screen.

I tried running that command anyway, and got "warning: output HDMI1 not found; ignoring". Is that the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
matchpoint

Joined: 26 Jan 2018
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jan 2018, 23:43    Post subject:  

A Nvidia app? No. Forget the reference.

If you're going to have any chance of using this TV as a computer monitor, it looks like X is going to need its bus ID, and I suggest we dig up a little more information.

This first one will hopefully dump your TV info. Make sure you've got the Precise devx loaded and your TV connected, then run and paste the output of get-edid | parse-edid. Don't worry if it doesn't, there's a small script I've located to take its place.

We should also get a look at your xorg configuration file (xorg.conf) and Xorg.0.log, the latter after a deletion and reboot.

Since the log file will probably be lengthy, maybe better you post it on Pastebin and leave a link.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jan 2018, 12:15    Post subject:  

Quote:
I need to run an Nvidia settings program? Where would I get that?

It is part of an official Nvidia driver install.

If you do have Nvidia graphics hardware.

There are some Nvidia graphics drivers pet packages listed here for Precise Puppy.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-precise/

MUST USE THE ONE THAT MATCHES THE LINUX KERNEL BEING USED.

Example:
nvidia-glx-304.43 k3.2.29.pet is for Kernel 3.2.29

Need to pick the one recommended by Nvidia for your hardware.
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-uk

Install the correct Nvidia driver and see if it works better.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2704s ][ Queries: 11 (0.2327s) ][ GZIP on ]