Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 19 Aug 2018, 02:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Can't boot windows 7 after installing Grub4dos
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [33 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12274
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 14 Jan 2018, 16:26    Post subject:  

Burn_IT wrote:
What's a 64bit partition??

Read the link provided by MrToad above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10871
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 14 Jan 2018, 17:03    Post subject:  

If it was a 64 bit format problem, seems he would be getting errors about that.
But he did not answer this question yet!

Quote:
Quote:
Then
tried chainloader +1 in both - fail
tried chainloader /bootmgr in both - fail


Any specific details or it just did nothing??


WHAT IS THE SPECIFIC MAKE AND MODEL OF THIS COMPUTER????
Who knows, they could have some kind of strange install of Windows 7 on this thing.

As stated by others. Those menu entries should be working for Windows 7 boots with Grub4dos boot loader.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3160
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Sun 14 Jan 2018, 17:47    Post subject:  

Windows would not install on such a partition.
_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ledster

Joined: 26 Aug 2006
Posts: 83
Location: Devon, England

PostPosted: Sun 14 Jan 2018, 18:00    Post subject:  

@bigpup

Tried "cat sda_mbr.bak > /dev/sda"
Did not seem to do much and windows still won't boot. Should it be "cat /dev/sda1/sda_mbr.bak > /dev/sda" ?
Windows still won't boot and grub had stopped working. Back to a cd boot and run grub config again. Grub now works.
What does "cat" do in this case? My linux bible O'Reilly's "Linux in a nutshell" implies it only copies files "on standard output" - whatever that is!
In answer to your query I only seem to get randomly either a hang at the opening logo (the flag with 4 different coloured corners) or the "windows did not shut down properly - choose repair or start normally". Normally goes to the hang screen, the other goes to the fixit screen and nothing there helps.

@sailor enceladus & foxpup

My computer is 7 years old and has a good old fashioned BIOS - definitely no UEFI. I also would be interested in your grub4dos menu that works.

For interest sda1 and sda2 are both NTFS. sda3 is too but is only used for back up. sda4 is ext3 for my linux stuff.

Just noticed there are some more posts here since I wrote this. Will look in detail tomorrow & respond then . Thanks every one for your input.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10871
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 14 Jan 2018, 18:53    Post subject:  

Quote:
Tried "cat sda_mbr.bak > /dev/sda"
Did not seem to do much and windows still won't boot. Should it be "cat /dev/sda1/sda_mbr.bak > /dev/sda" ?
Windows still won't boot and grub had stopped working. Back to a cd boot and run grub config again. Grub now works.

That indicates that sda_mbr.back, is probably corrupted or it really was not the original Windows mbr.

Having to redo Grub4dos config put a usable mbr for Grub4dos back on the hard drive.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ledster

Joined: 26 Aug 2006
Posts: 83
Location: Devon, England

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2018, 11:56    Post subject:  

@mikeslr
Sounds like your method is my best bet. I'll give it a try in the next few days (busy time at the moment). Does grub2 see 32 bit puppies?

@foxpup
Yes, bootmgr is on both sda1 & sda2 - I have no idea why.

@bigpup
Computer is a Mesh Elite ATX 750 - came with Win 7 pre-installed. Spec as my first post.

Good job I hardly use Windows these days. Getting it back is a challenge now so I shall keep trying!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2523
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2018, 15:36    Post subject:  

Hi Ledster,

No. Grub2 does not automatically see Puppies, by which I assume you mean Puppies that are Frugally installed. But, if my flaky memory serves, it wasn't able to automatically see a Full Install Puppy either.

I never use Full installs, but on a couple of occasions I've set them up just to do some 'exploring'. I sort of remember Grub2 not recognizing it on one of those occasions.

Frugally installed Puppies can be added to a Grub2 Menu thru custom configuration. But my recollection is that I was advised to either never allow Grub2 to update, or before allowing it to update to copy the Puppy Menu Stanza somewhere safe so that it would be easier to include it when customizing the updated Grub2.

If you check the " "No-format install..." thread I linked to in my prior post, you'll find examples of Stanzas for Puppies under Grub2. Searching the Forum will provide others. Just plug a couple key words into https://cse.google.com/cse?cx=015995643981050743583%3Aabvzbibgzxo&q=#gsc.tab=0.

I've used Grub2 once on an IBM Thinkpad T42 after installing Manjaro. It's one of perhaps two Linux Distros grub4dos doesn't recognize. But the above complications were too much for my simple tastes. When I had to replace my desktop and my new-to-me computer came with Windows 7, I chose an easier workaround.

Having more than one USB-ports, after frugally installing Puppy to a folder on the hard drive, [create folder, mount ISO, copy files into folder] I booted a Puppy on a USB-Key. From it, I ran grub4dos, selecting a 2nd USB-Key as the location for it to install and write Menu.lst, but allowing it to search all drives for operating systems. I then edited that Menu.lst, deleting the stanza for the Puppy on the USB-Key I had booted from. I configured my computer so that booting from a USB-Key has priority over booting from the hard-drive. The 'boot' Key, itself, does not have an OS on it. It exists only to enable booting Puppies from their folders on the hard-drive.

As I almost always run Puppies, I leave the 2nd USB-Key plugged in when booting up. Only if I have some reason to boot into Windows do I remove it, placing it on the top of the desktop for easy access later.

Grub4dos together with Menu.lst only occupy about 15 Mbs. So a small USB-Key is all that is needed. However, you'll want it to have at least the speed of USB-2. As USB-Keys do wear out, and as Murphy's Law is always to be respected, I have a backup to that USB-Key "just in case".

It may seem like a lot of wasted storage, as I ended up with two 8 Gb Keys not otherwise being used. But I was able to buy three of them for $10. An hour of my time is worth more than that.

On a Laptop, you may want to and be able to, use an SD card rather than a USB-Key; the advantage being that it doesn't stick out.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10871
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2018, 22:24    Post subject:  

Quote:
Quote:
Then
tried chainloader +1 in both - fail
tried chainloader /bootmgr in both - fail


Any specific details or it just did nothing??

The specific step by step details of what happens could be a clue to solving this!!!!!


Not sure if you tired this to get the Windows boot back to the Windows way of booting.

boot your system using Windows installation CD or via USB flash drive
go to "repair your system"
use command prompt (Troubleshoot ► Advanced Options ► Command Prompt)
type bootrec /fixboot then hit enter
type bootrec /fixmbr then hit enter
exit

I wonder if just doing type bootrec /fixboot then hit enter would help with Grub4dos problem? Idea

That fixmbr is going to redo the mbr the windows way and put Windows boot loader in it.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 537
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2018, 04:25    Post subject:  

Ledster wrote:
@foxpup
Yes, bootmgr is on both sda1 & sda2 - I have no idea why.
That confuses me ... and maybe grub4dos also. Can you try changing the name of one of them (to bootmgr.BAK or something), perhaps preferably the one in sda2?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ledster

Joined: 26 Aug 2006
Posts: 83
Location: Devon, England

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2018, 12:32    Post subject:  

@bigpup

You asked for details of what happens. Not much really!

1 The original menu.lst for windows:-
begin
title Windows\nBoot up Windows if installed
errorcheck off
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /bootmgr
chainloader /bootmgr
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /ntldr
chainloader /ntldr
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /io.sys
chainloader /io.sys
errorcheck on
end
boots as far as the splash screen (the windows 4 colour flag) and just hangs. No messages at all.

Windows sda1 & sda2
UUID xxxxxxxxxxxx
chainloader +1
As above - hangs at the splash screen, no messages

UUID xxxxxxxxxxxx
chainloader /bootmgr

both sda1 & sda2 UUID versions boot to the "Windows failed to start" screen.

start windows normally gives same as above.
Launch startup repair gives the usual options none of which help.

Using windows dvd:
Command prompt and bootrec /fixboot doesn't do anything. All as above with grub not affected.

Command prompt and
type bootrec /fixboot then hit enter
type bootrec /fixmbr then hit enter
then reboot - grub gone & hangs at windows splash screen.
cd start & run grub4dos, restart and back to normal - windows still hangs, but grub is fine.

@ foxpup
Tried that - no change.

To be continued!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 537
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2018, 17:30    Post subject:  

Ledster wrote:
To be continued!

Hmmm, running out of ideas. Some to try:
- Is anyone else actually booting windows7 with grub4dos? How?
- Did you look if the boot flag is on sda1? I suppose that is where grldr and menu.lst are. Are they?
- Have you been in your bios and does your bios 'see' windows, and grub4dos? What can you boot from there?
- Have you tried putting grub4dos on a fat32 usb stick and booting from there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2523
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2018, 20:08    Post subject:  

Hi foxpup,

Just to complete the picture, although I installed grup4dos to a Fat32 formatted USB-Key in order to boot into Puppies without having to mess with Window 7's boot mechanisms, and with the expectation that I would remove the Key before booting into Windows 7, on occasion I have booted into Windows 7 via Grub4dos-Menu.lst on the Key.

The relevant menu.lst stanza is:


# Windows
# this entry searches Windows on the HDD and boot it up
title Windows\nBoot up Windows if installed
map (hd1) (hd0)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map --hook
errorcheck off
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /bootmgr
chainloader /bootmgr
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /ntldr
chainloader /ntldr
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /io.sys
chainloader /io.sys
errorcheck on


However, as indicated, I never tried to install grub4dos to the hard-drive. So it never had a chance to screw things up.

Completeness also requires that I mention that I did install Linux Mint Sarah, allowing its grub2 to control booting when the Key is absent. So my experience is that grub2 easily boots Windows 7 whether or not grub4dos has managed to screw things up, while grub4dos will work from a USB-Key at least if Windows boot mechanism otherwise functions.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 537
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2018, 21:12    Post subject:  

Hi mikeslr

I am on a uefi windows 10 machine and I used to do the same as you: boot from fat32 usb with grub4dos on it and the kernels and inits of all the Puppies I booted that way. I did have a menu entry for windows 10, but I do not know whether I have ever used it and if it worked.
But this is what I had in menu.lst:
Code:
title Windows\nBoot up Windows if installed
  errorcheck off
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /bootmgr
  chainloader /bootmgr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /ntldr
  chainloader /ntldr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd   /io.sys
  chainloader /io.sys
  errorcheck on


Now I have installed refind on my SSD harddisc and that can boot most 64bit Puppies. I also took bootx64.efi from slackware, which is in fact grub2 binary. I chainload it also from refind and this can boot every Puppy, 32bit also. The grub binary can not boot 32bit if it is not chainloaded by refind!
This is more or less how fatdog also boots.

This is in the grub.cfg for booting windows 10 from grub2:
Code:
menuentry 'Windows Boot Manager (on /dev/sda1)' --class windows --id='windows' {
   insmod part_gpt
   insmod fat
   set root='hd0,gpt1'
     #search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root D837-503E
   chainloader /EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi
}

I also tried other binaries for grub2 and for some of them I needed the "search"-line that is not needed here and commented out.

Refind can boot windows from the refind.conf file. The entry is this:
Code:
menuentry "Windows" {
    loader \EFI\Microsoft\Boot\bootmgfw.efi
}

Refind can also look for and find windows without help from this config.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10871
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jan 2018, 03:42    Post subject:  

Windows 10 and Windows 7 are different.
Do not start trying to fix Windows 7 based on what Windows 10 does.

Quote:
UUID xxxxxxxxxxxx
chainloader /bootmgr

both sda1 & sda2 UUID versions boot to the "Windows failed to start" screen.

start windows normally gives same as above.
Launch startup repair gives the usual options none of which help.

I assumed Windows 7 started OK before you installed Puppy and Grub4dos.

The above info indicates there is something wrong with the Windows 7 install.
The above info shows that Grub4dos is starting the Windows boot process.
Quote:
Launch startup repair gives the usual options none of which help.

That is the statement that says something is very much wrong with Windows install.
Could actually be missing the needed repair files on the hard drive or missing Windows actual operating system files.

Could you try to run this Windows startup repair by doing it from a Windows 7 disc?
https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-perform-a-startup-repair-in-windows-7-2626170
Important Note:

If you want the Startup Repair to work properly, you must remove any flash drives or other USB storage devices, like external hard drives, from your computer before running the tool. Due to the way some computers report the storage space on USB connected drives, the Windows 7 Startup Repair may incorrectly report that it found no problems when in fact there may actually be an issue.

This will or should delete Grub4dos, but you can always redo it after you actually get Windows 7 to boot.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10871
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jan 2018, 04:08    Post subject:  

I know the above is going back to stuff you said you tried in the first post.

I am starting to wonder if you got Windows broken when you did any partitioning on the drive. Idea

Was the drive always partitioned with 4 partitions?
Did you do some partitioning as part of installing Puppy?
If yes.
What did you do exactly?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [33 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0921s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]