Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 16 Dec 2017, 20:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Switching Internet from DSL with fixed IP to cable with DHCP
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
orrin


Joined: 05 Sep 2016
Posts: 122
Location: sparks, NV

PostPosted: Mon 13 Nov 2017, 18:11    Post subject:  Switching Internet from DSL with fixed IP to cable with DHCP
Subject description: Slacko 64-6.3.2
 

Hello,
I am currently using a DSL connection with a fixed IP that has been setup manually.
I am planning to try a cable connection that apparently uses DHCP.
Do I have to somehow delete the DSL static settings first, or will the DHCP co-exist with the static settings, or overwrite them?
Are there any 'glitches' in the DHCP that I should be aware of?

There is no WiFi, just a hard wire connection from the modem to the computer!

_________________
Orrin - Engineer/Photographer/Webmaster

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 678

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 12:03    Post subject:  

Orrin, we need more info. Which puppy, and which network manager?

We need to know how your setup currently connects to your DSL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
orrin


Joined: 05 Sep 2016
Posts: 122
Location: sparks, NV

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 13:32    Post subject:  

jafadmin wrote:
Orrin, we need more info. Which puppy, and which network manager?

We need to know how your setup currently connects to your DSL.


Slacko 64-6.3.2 as stated in the subject line.
The network manager is the one included with Slacko.
The DSL is set up manually using the IP, Subnet, Gateway, etc

_________________
Orrin - Engineer/Photographer/Webmaster

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 678

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 18:41    Post subject:  

Slacko has 3 network connection wizards. Simple Network Setup, Frisbee, and Network Wizard (by dougal).

Maybe you are connecting with a script in Startup.

We need to know which you are using to help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
orrin


Joined: 05 Sep 2016
Posts: 122
Location: sparks, NV

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 18:58    Post subject:  

jafadmin wrote:
Slacko has 3 network connection wizards. Simple Network Setup, Frisbee, and Network Wizard (by dougal).

Maybe you are connecting with a script in Startup.

We need to know which you are using to help.


The heading says Puppy Network Wizard

_________________
Orrin - Engineer/Photographer/Webmaster

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3241
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 19:17    Post subject:  

Hi, orrin.

I could be completely wrong about this (wouldn't surprise me if I was!), but AFAIK you can simply re-run Network Wizard, setting up a new profile, and making sure to select 'DHCP' to connect with.

As I understand it, this permits the DHCP server to assign you an IP address from an available 'pool' of IP addresses which it has access to. Since you're not using a Wi-fi connection, you simply select 'DHCP server' straight away; you don't need to 'scan for available networks'. In theory, this means you could end up with a whole series of 'random' IP addresses; in practice, 99 times out of 100 you'll be reassigned the same one each time.

I believe this will over-write the existing settings.....or perhaps it creates an 'additional' profile. At any rate, it'll ask you right at the end of the procedure whether you wish to save the profile/settings for the next boot.

Just tell it 'yes'. Doing it this way has always worked for me.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
orrin


Joined: 05 Sep 2016
Posts: 122
Location: sparks, NV

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 19:37    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
Hi, orrin.

I could be completely wrong about this (wouldn't surprise me if I was!), but AFAIK you can simply re-run Network Wizard, setting up a new profile, and making sure to select 'DHCP' to connect with.

As I understand it, this permits the DHCP server to assign you an IP address from an available 'pool' of IP addresses which it has access to. Since you're not using a Wi-fi connection, you simply select 'DHCP server' straight away; you don't need to 'scan for available networks'. In theory, this means you could end up with a whole series of 'random' IP addresses; in practice, 99 times out of 100 you'll be reassigned the same one each time.

I believe this will over-write the existing settings.....or perhaps it creates an 'additional' profile. At any rate, it'll ask you right at the end of the procedure whether you wish to save the profile/settings for the next boot.

Just tell it 'yes'. Doing it this way has always worked for me.
Mike. Wink


Thanks Mike!

_________________
Orrin - Engineer/Photographer/Webmaster

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0705s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0105s) ][ GZIP on ]