Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 19 Apr 2018, 19:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Can't see command prompt (CLI) when X is shut down.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Sat 11 Nov 2017, 20:17    Post subject:  Can't see command prompt (CLI) when X is shut down.
Subject description: This involves a series of issues like not being able to see the "shutdown" process
 

EASY EXPLANATION:
https://youtu.be/chawd1yC1jY (Short ~3minute video explaining the issue I have)
https://youtu.be/I47fDfU9d28 (a little longer ~5min video with more detail on my actions)


REGULAR, INCOMPREHENSIBLE EXPLANATION:
Hello Everyone, my issue is simple yet at the same time very complicated.
We all know this beauty:
https://i.imgur.com/tJPBmSW.jpg
Well, it turns out that this beauty is on "top" of the "command prompt" layer of the screen, so to speak, lets say that when I do "ALT+CTRL+F2" I go to another of those so called "tty" where I can see the command prompt that runs without the Xserver.
(To be extremely clear, you can get to this screen by going to "MENU --> EXIT --> Exit to Prompt")

Well, it turns out that I only see the "loading" screen depicted before:
https://i.imgur.com/tJPBmSW.jpg

I'm really confused because I don't know what causes this issue, and it started a few days ago, but I didn't touch anything around the boot sequence I have:
(By the way, the Xserver works fine, I didn't touch anything around it nor I updated any drivers, I really don't know what could be broken, besides my hearth)
Finally, both the command prompt and the tty worked before, this is a new issue I've encountered.

Code:

find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /frenchtahr/initrd.gz
  kernel /frenchtahr/vmlinuz psubdir=frenchtahr pmedia=usbflash pfix=copy pkeys=es
  initrd /frenchtahr/initrd.gz


Can someone give me a hand on this issue? I really need to run a few commands with X turned off but I can't do it If I can't see what's happening.

EDIT:
Ok, so here's my pup info:

  • Tahrpup
  • 64bits
  • 6.0.5
  • SaveFolder
  • FRUGAL Install (the one that loads on ram and saves to a savefolder)
  • EXT4 filesystem, only one partition under /dev/sda1

Here's what it works:

  • Nvidia Propiertary graphics Xserver
  • Window manager
  • EXIT options, even the one that says EXIT TO PROMTP works
  • Menus
  • Browser
  • General user experience.

Here's what doesn't work:

  • User interface based on text that you can access by killing X via either by CTRL+ALT+BACKSPACE or via the Menu steps I said before.
    When I kill X I get this: https://i.imgur.com/tJPBmSW.jpg



If I go into RAM mode, the TTY WORKS AS INTENDED. So my issue is around my savefolder on some command that goes between the module load and the x launch.[/b][/list][/list]
pdiag-20171112-RAMfrenchiveruti.tar.gz
Description  Pdiag command from my "RAM MODE" session.
gz

 Download 
Filename  pdiag-20171112-RAMfrenchiveruti.tar.gz 
Filesize  175.25 KB 
Downloaded  22 Time(s) 
pdiag-20171112-frenchiveruti.tar.gz
Description  Pdiag command for my "SAVEFOLDER" session.
gz

 Download 
Filename  pdiag-20171112-frenchiveruti.tar.gz 
Filesize  175.9 KB 
Downloaded  24 Time(s) 

Last edited by frenchiveruti on Sun 12 Nov 2017, 20:18; edited 9 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2106
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 11 Nov 2017, 21:28    Post subject:  

If you don't want to boot into X, try pfix=nox on the kernel line.
I'm not sure if it will work on a full install

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Slacko
Currently using full install: DebianDog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10288
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 11 Nov 2017, 21:38    Post subject:  

MENU --> EXIT -->
Other options working OK?

The program file for the MENU --> EXIT --> is logout_gui

It is located in /usr/sbin

Could try replacing it with the one you can find in the original Tahrpup iso package.
It will be in the Tahrpup sfs

Or just replace the Tahrpup sfs in the install, with the one from the Tahrpup iso.

Can also look in the tahrpupsave and make sure there is no logout_gui in /usr/sbin
If there is. It is not suppose to be there.
Should be nothing in the save about logout_gui

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Sat 11 Nov 2017, 22:10    Post subject:  

Hi guys thanks for the replies.
I blame myself that I forgot to post more info on what pup I'm running and what works and what does not.
I updated the post so its clearer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Sat 11 Nov 2017, 22:38    Post subject: Video of the issue  

So, I decided to try and made a video sorry for my broken english:
https://youtu.be/chawd1yC1jY
I hope that clears that out!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10288
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2017, 13:29    Post subject:  

look in the tahrpupsave and make sure there is no logout_gui in /usr/sbin
If there is. It is not suppose to be there.
Should be nothing in the save about logout_gui

Get Tahrpup booted in ram mode not using the save.
In Rox file manager.
Go to the Tahrsave and left click on it to open.
Go to /usr/sbin in the save.

What happens????

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 12067
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2017, 14:11    Post subject:  

Good old < Ctrl-Alt-Backspace > doesn't work? That's impossible.

The only way it is possible is if your keyboard is not configured properly. If the keyboard
file for your language is missing or is in the wrong place, for some reason --.or you
tampered with it accidentally, or something like that.

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2017, 19:20    Post subject:  

Ok guys I'll post a video again because it seems I can't make myself clear, please hold on a little.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2017, 19:49    Post subject: New video showing the issue.  

Ok, here's a new video explaining the issue, I believe it's a little better. It's 5 minutes long but It shows what happens very well:
https://youtu.be/I47fDfU9d28
Thanks for anything you find on it Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10288
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 13 Nov 2017, 01:22    Post subject:  

I understand, using the save it does what you keep talking about and have shown us.

Easy fix is to use the good copy of the save you made at some point.
Oh, you did make a copy of the save so it would be easy to recover?

Can check this.
.jwm is a hidden directory. In Rox file manager click on the eye icon so you can see hidden stuff.
/root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal
Right click on jwmrc-personal and select open as text.

Anything in it look like it could be causing this?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Mon 13 Nov 2017, 10:01    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
I understand, using the save it does what you keep talking about and have shown us.

Easy fix is to use the good copy of the save you made at some point.
Oh, you did make a copy of the save so it would be easy to recover?

Can check this.
.jwm is a hidden directory. In Rox file manager click on the eye icon so you can see hidden stuff.
/root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal
Right click on jwmrc-personal and select open as text.

Anything in it look like it could be causing this?


I have a copy that's absurdly old, but I would like to know what causes this to be able to fix it either via a comparision between files between each save or at least something that points to where the problem could be.

I have checked .jwm as you asked me to do. There's nothing weird in it, and I think it shouldn't have any impact as the window manager gets killed when I kill X, and I have to type xwin in order to "make it start" again. Right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
theru

Joined: 23 Jul 2015
Posts: 163
Location: Heers, Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 13 Nov 2017, 12:35    Post subject:  

It's quite puzzling that f2 and f3 give the same screen as f1. Are tty2 and tty3 active? You can check that by checking the output of ps in a terminal window.

The last time I had the command prompt acting up like that was when I launched midnight commander in the background by mistake. My workaround at that time was typing exit until I got logged out and logged in again (happens automatically at tty1). It did affect the shutdown procedure but when I typed xwin again it loaded the necessary scripts and shut down normally afterwards. What happens if you boot to command prompt by using the boot option pfix=nox?

The screen seems to go black around the time that the nvidia driver gets loaded and the screen changes resolution. What happens if you fall back to xvesa?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1475

PostPosted: Mon 13 Nov 2017, 12:55    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
Good old < Ctrl-Alt-Backspace > doesn't work? That's impossible.

The only way it is possible is if your keyboard is not configured properly. If the keyboard
file for your language is missing or is in the wrong place, for some reason --.or you
tampered with it accidentally, or something like that.

BFN.

I actually had to add this to /etc/X11/xorg.conf-auto-pc to get Ctrl-Alt-Backspace to work:

Code:
# Xorg 7.4, Ubuntu Jaunty, CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE is disabled by default...

    Option "DontZap" "false"

The explanation for getting rid of it is hilarious:

Quote:
However, in Ubuntu Jaunty, this keyboard shortcut was disabled, “to reduce issues experienced by users who accidentally trigger the key combo”, as quoted by Ubuntu.

Some of the comments are even funnier: http://lxer.com/module/forums/t/29014/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2017, 21:50    Post subject:  

Ok guys, this issue is under Nvidia:
https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/973292/linux/-bug-driver-v375-10-and-newer-not-returning-to-the-console-on-shutdown/5
It's ironic I can't update the driver because I can't read the console.
I'll deal with this when Xenial comes out as I will start A fresh linux experience.

Thanks for the feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10288
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 02:03    Post subject:  

If you do a normal bootup.
Use PPM(Puppy Package Manager) uninstall to uninstall the Nvidia driver.
Reboot.
Should be using the supplied Nouveau driver that comes with Puppy.

Go get the newer Nvidia driver run package and install it.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0679s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0167s) ][ GZIP on ]