Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 17 Dec 2017, 13:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Can I use two sound cards at once in tahr605? Changed Plan.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2017, 15:54    Post subject:  Can I use two sound cards at once in tahr605? Changed Plan.  

Hello
I have tahr605 frugal on a tranquil pc, mini itx, 4gb ram, i3-2100t 2.5ghz as a media server. The sound at present goes via hdmi to the tv monitor.
If I add a usb sound card to output to the hifi system I can output sound to either hdmi or usb sound card. Is there a way to output to both at once?
Thanks
number77

Last edited by number77 on Tue 17 Oct 2017, 16:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Mon 16 Oct 2017, 13:50    Post subject:  

Is this a promotion, being moved from the beginners help section to regular users. If so I am flattered but have given up my quest to run two sound cards at the same time, it seems too difficult.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12722
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 17 Oct 2017, 11:29    Post subject:  

I moved this thread to the Users section because you're a user. Smile

I guess since you got no replies at all, nobody has any idea how to do what you want to do. I sure don't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Tue 17 Oct 2017, 16:37    Post subject:  

Thanks Flash
Thats a shame but obviously not such a good idea having two sound cards at once after all.
As I feel like a beginner, but am learning, what section should I post my next question in?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12722
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 17 Oct 2017, 21:43    Post subject:  

Depends on the question. You'll figure it out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chiron²

Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed 18 Oct 2017, 12:05    Post subject:  

It is possible to use two soundcards simultaneously. But it is difficult, You need to edit the ALSA configuration file and loop your output from one device to the other. If you search the internet, you will likely find some how-tos. I once did it and was less than thrilled with the results. Actually, a much better and easier way is to switch between sound outputs. For that you can either use the 'set default soundcard' menu option every time, but that is enervating. Or you create different ALSA config files for your different outputs, and then switch between them. For that, you have to locate your .asoundrc file (usually in folder /root) . Determine which output is active, and rename the file accordingly (.hdmi-asoundrc or the like). Then go to set default soundcard' and select your usb soundcard. A new .asoundrc is created. Rename that, too (.usb-asoundrc). Now you have an .asoundrc file for each of your devices. Now you need two scripts that simply rename one of those files to .asoundrc. If you call those scripts prior to starting any audio application, the audio then uses the desired device.

My script looks like this:
Code:

#!/bin/bash
cd /root #changes working dir to /root
rm ./.asoundrc #removes pre-existing .asoundrc
cp ./.usb-asoundrc ./.asoundrc #copies specific settings as .asoundrc


You can create desktop shortcuts or menu entries for those scripts and have a one-click solution for changing your audio output.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Wed 18 Oct 2017, 13:43    Post subject:  

Thanks chiron
Because of your results with two sound cards at once I wont try that.
Having two different asoundrc files is a good Idea and I will give it a go sometime but a simpler way for me with my lack of knowledge is to get a splitter for the hdmi audio so I can have two outputs at once. When I need a more audiophile approach your idea seems the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chiron²

Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu 19 Oct 2017, 00:33    Post subject:  

Actually, since HDMI audio is digital, a splitter will be lossless, and it will be the simplest and best way to go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0481s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0039s) ][ GZIP on ]