Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO similar to DebianDog

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1321 Post by fredx181 »

Hi dcung, all,

Added to StretchDog repositories a higher version of Thunar, patched without the ugly root warning, install from Synaptic (click Reload first) or with apt-get:

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install thunar # will upgrade to patched version
This means also that any new build including thunar will install this patched Thunar package.

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1322 Post by johnywhy »

johnywhy wrote:Devuan-ascii built w/ Fred's script:
On reboot, puppy was no longer in tty group.

i can login to puppy desktop,
but keyboard and mouse don't work.
i suspect the mouse/keyboard is a permissions issue.
i have to force shutdown by holding the hardware power button.

Also lost on reboot: leafpad font setting.
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1323 Post by fredx181 »

johnywhy wrote:
johnywhy wrote:Devuan-ascii built w/ Fred's script:
On reboot, puppy was no longer in tty group.

i can login to puppy desktop,
but keyboard and mouse don't work.
i suspect the mouse/keyboard is a permissions issue.
i have to force shutdown by holding the hardware power button.

Also lost on reboot: leafpad font setting.
Did you try the solution I proposed here (instead of your xorg.conf change (which I don't think it's a good fix)) ? :
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 36#1004436
Works for me without any mouse/keyboard problems.

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1324 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote:
johnywhy wrote:
johnywhy wrote:Devuan-ascii built w/ Fred's script:
i can login to puppy desktop,
but keyboard and mouse don't work.
Did you try the solution I proposed here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 36#1004436
yes, but i did just this part:

Code: Select all

ln -s /etc/xdg/xfce4/xinitrc /home/puppy/.xinitrc
i didn't do the part to disable autologon-- is that also required?

i autologged onto root, then exited x, logged in as puppy, and started x
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1325 Post by fredx181 »

johnywhy wrote:yes, but i did just this part:
Code:
ln -s /etc/xdg/xfce4/xinitrc /home/puppy/.xinitrc


i didn't do the part to disable autologon-- is that also required?
No, disable autologon was a separate subject you asked about.
So, did you keep your xorg.conf change ? Maybe better to remove that (since you talked about keyboard and mouse problems, or is it solved already ? Not clear to me), the above fix should be sufficient.

Fred

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1326 Post by dcung »

fredx181 wrote:@dcung, see at EDIT here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 36#1004436
Should work, but XFCE configuration needs to be done from scratch when login as puppy.
That's the link/post I was referring too. I knew I read the solution already...
.. :oops:

Code: Select all

ln -s /etc/xdg/xfce4/xinitrc /home/puppy/.xinitrc
Yes, that fixed puppy login startx problem. Thanks Fred.
Last edited by dcung on Thu 20 Sep 2018, 22:26, edited 1 time in total.

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1327 Post by dcung »

fredx181 wrote:Hi dcung, all,

Added to StretchDog repositories a higher version of Thunar, patched without the ugly root warning, install from Synaptic (click Reload first) or with apt-get:

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install thunar # will upgrade to patched version
This means also that any new build including thunar will install this patched Thunar package.

Fred
Upgraded mine - no more root warning.. :)
Thanks Fred.

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1328 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote:did you keep your xorg.conf change ?
on reboot, i notice that my xorg.conf change seems gone. Iirc, the file didn't exist before i created it.

on fresh install (no changes.dat file), i exit X, then login as puppy.
got:

Code: Select all

xauth: file /home/puppy/.Xauthority does not exist.... connection refused 
Then did startx, got:

Code: Select all

Using system config directory "/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d"
xinit: giving up, unable to connect to X server: connection refused... server error"
Then did startxfce4, got:

Code: Select all

cannot open /dev/tty0
I mentioned above that the fix for that was to add puppy to tty group (not done here, since fresh install).

Maybe the issue is my install process?

I simply mount the iso built with your devuan script, then copy the files to a frugal folder on my NTFS boot drive, then add the following to grub:

Code: Select all

menuentry "DevuanLive_ascii-i386" {
    search -f /DevuanLive_ascii-i386/live/vmlinuz1 --set=root 
    linux /DevuanLive_ascii-i386/live/vmlinuz1 from=/DevuanLive_ascii-i386 changes=EXIT:/DevuanLive_ascii-i386/live/changes.dat 
    initrd /DevuanLive_ascii-i386/live/initrd1.xz}
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1329 Post by fredx181 »

Updated mklive-devuan
See EDIT5: 2018-09-21, fix: package repository "auto-mirror...." is expired, changed now to pkgmaster.devuan.org and new attachment here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 908#996908
(failed completely, at early stage, when I tried it today, should be ok now)

@johnywhy

I did a devuan test build with option XFCE, it seems that I cannot reproduce your problem, what I did is:
- After booted to the Desktop as root (automatic) > Exit X
- Logged in as puppy from the console, then it fails to start X (because it runs automatically startx and doesn't work (without having done the fix for symlinking xinitrc)
- Typed startxfce4
And X starts for me.

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1330 Post by johnywhy »

hi Fred

i created a new iso with your Devuan script (not today's update).
i chose jwm. added packages:
xfce4
netsurf

removed:
everything pcmanfm
firefox

copied iso contents to frugal dir on ntfs partition.
added grub.

boots fine, but lots of missing icons. (how to get missing icons in iso?)

exit wm
login to puppy
startxfce4
seems to work so far.

connect with peasy wifi

at CLI:
su
pkexec synaptic
in synaptic, reload.
so far, so good.

next, will try to turn off auto-logon.

how to make xfce the default desktop, and remove jwm?
does xfce require jwm or openbox?
how to include missing icons in iso?

thx!
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1331 Post by fredx181 »

Hi johnywhy,
i created a new iso with your Devuan script (not today's update).
So the older script worked for you ? Strange..., it failed for me.

I'd say if you want XFCE as default desktop then build with the XFCE option, not JWM.
And.. it's impossible for me to know about the (probably) thousands of different combinations that you can make, only if I know all the details about what you did, which is almost impossible for you to describe, so.... let's not go into that, otherwise we both get crazy :wink:
Btw, the faenza icon set should be always included, and you can also add other icon themes at build time.
Sorry that I cannot answer properly, if it was about one fixed desktop option, it would be easier of course.
does xfce require jwm or openbox?
No, doesn't require either of them.

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1332 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote:Updated mklive-devuan
See EDIT5: 2018-09-21
Is that 32-bit or 64-bit?

---
fredx181 wrote:faenza icon set should be always included, and you can also add other icon themes at build time.
Is it expected that the script-built iso includes at a basic set of icons for whisker menu? If not, i suggest to include that.

What package should i add to the script to get icons?
adwaita-icon-theme
hicolor-icon-theme
?

----

I included opera-stable in the packages, but got

Code: Select all

Unable to locate package opera-stable
i assume that's cuz the repo isn't included in your script. How to include the repo in your script? This section?

Code: Select all

## source repositories
Suggestion, put a textbox on your gui to add extra repos.
Or even better, run

Code: Select all

apt policy opera-stable
or
apt-cache showpkg opera-stable
on unknown packages, so user doesn't have to enter the repo.

THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1333 Post by fredx181 »

johnywhy wrote:fredx181 wrote:
Updated mklive-devuan
See EDIT5: 2018-09-21

Is that 32-bit or 64-bit?
When built from 32 bit host OS it will be 32-bit.
When built from 64 bit host OS it will be 64-bit, but can be forced to 32-bit (checkbox on GUI, at the bottom).

Ah, sorry to say johny, but I really cannot answer all your questions, I'm just the piano-player :)
You can't add everything to the build , e.g. adding Opera, do it at runtime of Stretch-Live or Devuan-Live (do a web search how to do it)
And search for icon themes available. edit: lxde-icon-theme maybe ?
EDIT: Btw, if you choose yes when prompted to run xterm at a certain point, you can run synaptic (by typing synaptic in xterm) so then you can do a search for more programs to add, e.g. themes.
I'd suggest to keep things simple, e.g. if you want XFCE, use the XFCE option with adding programs as desired, don't try to do anything that's not logical.

Fred
Last edited by fredx181 on Fri 21 Sep 2018, 20:28, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1334 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote:You can't add everything to the build
sure, i know how to add opera in a running os.
you're saying i cannot add an extra repo to your script, even if i edit the script directly?
don't try to do anything that's not logical.
for example?

THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1335 Post by fredx181 »

johnywhy wrote:
fredx181 wrote:You can't add everything to the build
sure, i know how to add opera in a running os.
you're saying i cannot add an extra repo to your script, even if i edit the script directly?
don't try to do anything that's not logical.
for example?

THX
Yes, of course you can edit the script how you like, e.g adding more repos, but won't be easy, I guess.
don't try to do anything that's not logical.
-------------
for example?
In one of your previous messages you wrote about making a JWM build with added XFCE, and asked about removing JWM afterwards, not logical IMHO.

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1336 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote:In one of your previous messages you wrote about making a JWM build with added XFCE, and asked about removing JWM afterwards, not logical IMHO.
i agree. i wasn't trying to remove jwm afterwards.
rather, to get to xfce, i had to exit jwm.

-----

i tried adding opera repo, and seemed to work.

Code: Select all

## CUSTOM REPOS
deb http://deb.opera.com/opera-stable/ stable non-free
However, during install, got:

Code: Select all

WARNING: The following packages cannot be authenticated!
  opera-stable
E: There were unauthenticated packages and -y was used without --allow-unauthenticated
FAILED
i'm guessing i need to append `--allow-unauthenticated` to one of your apt-get statements. Any idea which one?

THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1337 Post by fredx181 »

Ah, told you, it ain't easy !!
For sure it's possible to add Opera repo including gpg secured key, but in my opinion, better do it after booting the system and if desired, make a remaster.

Fred

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1338 Post by dcung »

I made iso using mklive. It's the 'default full' 64 bit from GUI. Nothing added or removed.

OOTB - Cosmetic issue... :)
Attached screenshots show desktop login as root and puppy.
The icons shifted to the right for non-root user.
I didn't notice this until I installed on a laptop that has 'narrow' screen (1024x768).

What files can I copy (or modified) from default 'root' to non-root users so that the desktop icons do not get under conky?
Attachments
fuj-root.png
(164.4 KiB) Downloaded 376 times
fuj-puppy.png
(167.49 KiB) Downloaded 373 times

dancytron
Posts: 1519
Joined: Wed 18 Jul 2012, 19:20

#1339 Post by dancytron »

dcung wrote:I made iso using mklive. It's the 'default full' 64 bit from GUI. Nothing added or removed.

OOTB - Cosmetic issue... :)
Attached screenshots show desktop login as root and puppy.
The icons shifted to the right for non-root user.
I didn't notice this until I installed on a laptop that has 'narrow' screen (1024x768).

What files can I copy (or modified) from default 'root' to non-root users so that the desktop icons do not get under conky?
That's a pretty minor adjustment to try to do in the script.

How about just select all those icons and drag them an inch (2.54 cm) or so to the left?

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1340 Post by dcung »

dancytron wrote:That's a pretty minor adjustment to try to do in the script.

How about just select all those icons and drag them an inch (2.54 cm) or so to the left?
I did not ask modification of the script. That's an assumption on your part.

I am positive that there's config files that dictates such placement of icons.
And I'm trying to learn and find out. Something that I will find out in due time. Or earlier with the help of someone who knows.

You obviously do not know.

I for one knows that it is a minor thing, hence I said COSMETIC!

Your suggestion to drag an inch is obviously a provocation?

Post Reply