Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO similar to DebianDog

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1246 Post by fredx181 »

New version in repos of "upgrade-kernel", 1.0.9
For to upgrade to latest kernel version 4.9.0-7 (frugal install only)
Install from Synaptic or with apt-get:

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install upgrade-kernel
Run from Menu > System > Upgrade-Kernel

Fred

dancytron
Posts: 1519
Joined: Wed 18 Jul 2012, 19:20

#1247 Post by dancytron »

fredx181 wrote:New version in repos of "upgrade-kernel", 1.0.9
For to upgrade to latest kernel version 4.9.0-7 (frugal install only)
Install from Synaptic or with apt-get:

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install upgrade-kernel
Run from Menu > System > Upgrade-Kernel

Fred
Just did the kernel upgrade and then remastered. All went as expected.
root@live:~# uname -a
Linux live 4.9.0-7-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.9.110-3+deb9u2 (2018-08-13) x86_64 GNU/Linux

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#1248 Post by rcrsn51 »

Sound Card Selector updated here.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#1249 Post by rcrsn51 »

If you have set the ALSA Equalizer as your default audio device, you may lose the ability to control the master volume from the tray applet.

Code: Select all

### these three lines enable the regular sound card ###

#defaults.pcm.card 0
#defaults.pcm.device 0
#defaults.ctl.card 0

##################

ctl.equal {
 type equal;
}

pcm.plugequal {
  type equal;
  slave.pcm "plughw:0,0";
}

pcm.equal{
  type plug;
  slave.pcm plugequal;
}

### these two lines enable the equalizer ###

pcm.!default pcm.equal
ctl.!default ctl.equal
Alsa-master-volume creates a second tray applet that shows Alsamixer set to Card 0. Now you can change the volume while the Equalizer is active.

Remove the fake .gz extension. The tray icon appears on the next restart.
Attachments
alsa-master-volume_1.0_i386.deb.gz
(3.96 KiB) Downloaded 112 times
alsa-master-volume_1.0_amd64.deb.gz
(3.82 KiB) Downloaded 113 times

trister
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun 01 Mar 2015, 21:16

#1250 Post by trister »

fredx181 wrote:New version in repos of "upgrade-kernel", 1.0.9
For to upgrade to latest kernel version 4.9.0-7 (frugal install only)
Install from Synaptic or with apt-get:

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install upgrade-kernel
Run from Menu > System > Upgrade-Kernel

Fred
What is the difference with the files you have posted in a previous post(kernel-4.16.0-0.bpo.2-amd64.squashfs , new init.rd ... etc...)?

I did that type of upgrade and conky reports kernel 4.16.0 and everything works as before.

The only downside so far (for me) is that I have to update virtual box to work with the new kernel. :)

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1251 Post by fredx181 »

trister wrote:
fredx181 wrote:New version in repos of "upgrade-kernel", 1.0.9
For to upgrade to latest kernel version 4.9.0-7 (frugal install only)
Install from Synaptic or with apt-get:

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install upgrade-kernel
Run from Menu > System > Upgrade-Kernel

Fred
What is the difference with the files you have posted in a previous post(kernel-4.16.0-0.bpo.2-amd64.squashfs , new init.rd ... etc...)?

I did that type of upgrade and conky reports kernel 4.16.0 and everything works as before.

The only downside so far (for me) is that I have to update virtual box to work with the new kernel. :)
Hi, trister,
Running "upgrade-kernel" will upgrade to the latest kernel (4.9.0-7 now) from the "stable" repository.
Requires saving changes and reboot.
The files from the 4.16.0-0 archive is the kernel from Debian backports repository, which is not an included source by default in StretchDog.
Hope this answers your question.

EDIT: For virtual box you will probably need linux-headers (4.16) from backports.

Fred

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#1252 Post by rcrsn51 »

Touchpad updated here.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#1253 Post by rcrsn51 »

Touchpad bugfix here.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1254 Post by fredx181 »

rcrsn51 wrote:Touchpad bugfix here.
Thanks Bill, added to repos.

@all, added package pschedule (great program, thanks to zigbert :D ) to repos, install with Synaptic or apt-get:

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install pschedule
Will replace busybox package with busybox-static, it includes crond (and much more, btw), which is required by pschedule.

Fred

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1255 Post by fredx181 »

Here are .deb packages for Xlunch Graphical App Launcher
(work in progress)
https://fredx181.github.io/StretchDog/N ... 5_i386.deb
https://fredx181.github.io/StretchDog/N ... _amd64.deb

See info and screenshots (and .pet packages) here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114208

Small difference with the .pet package is that everytime a new program is installed, it will 'trigger' dpkg and the entries for xlunch will be updated (in /etc/xlunch/entries.dsv)
(if the program has .desktop launcher in /usr/share/applications)

EDIT: Updated to version 3.2.12-5, added sc0ttman's addition of option --maxtextlength
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 59#1003559

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1256 Post by johnywhy »

hi, small request: allow to use pre-existing stretch dir.

my download stopped near the end of the process, due to out-of-diskspace.

So i had to start the download all over again. When i restarted (in a new dir), your script said it was going to delete everything in the stretch folder...

...update, but now i'm confused, cuz it seemed to continue without re-downloading... or so it seemed... :?

...update, my final iso is 18MB :?: ...update i deleted the stretch dir, and started over. My new iso is 9 MB :shock: :!: ...something's wrong, a 9 MB iso isn't an OS.

Also says frugal files are in isodata/live/. Hrm, what if i want to distrib the iso without any extra loose files? Will this script make an iso that works as a live CD?

THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1257 Post by fredx181 »

Hi johnywhy,

Obviously something went wrong, the ISO should be at least 160 MB.
Please provide more details about what you did, so I could try to reproduce.
From which OS you ran mklive-stretch, used -gui or -cli, which option(s) ? etc...
I suspect you ran out of disk space (second try again), you didn't run it from the virtual live system e.g. from /root did you ?
(EDIT: I mean when changes are running in RAM you'd need much RAM in that case)
It's best to run from a Linux formatted partition (e.g. ext4) with 2GB free disk space at least.
Yes. it will make an ISO that works as a live CD.
When i restarted (in a new dir), your script said it was going to delete everything in the stretch folder...
When restarting it will delete the build, but not the 'cache', i.e. already downloaded .deb packages will not be removed.

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1258 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote:best to run from a Linux formatted partition (e.g. ext4) with 2GB free disk space at least.

When restarting it will delete the build, but not the 'cache', i.e. already downloaded .deb packages will not be removed.
Well, there ya go. I ran it first from a Stretch desktop, and ran out of disk space.
Then ran it from an NTFS partition with lots of disk space.
Now (finally) running from an ext4 partition with lots of disk space. Fingers crossed.

Code: Select all

# sh mklive-stretch -gui
Checking network connection...
OK
Choose XFCE
Remove firefox and conky
Accept default on "Do you want to run Xterm just before exiting chroot ? (Enter=no) (y/N)?"
Got

Code: Select all

Reading package lists... Done
Install some required packages, e.g. debootstrap, squashfs-tools, etc...
E: dpkg was interrupted, you must manually run 'dpkg --configure -a' to correct the problem. 
FAILED
Setting up debootstrap in stretch/chroot
This may take a while...
What's up with FAILED? The installer kept going. Shouldn't it stop on a FAIL?

later got:

Code: Select all

Reading package lists... Done
Please set the password for 'root'
Also now you may want to add to or edit files in the chroot folder
Enter new UNIX password: 
Retype new UNIX password: 
Sorry, passwords do not match
passwd: Authentication token manipulation error
passwd: password unchanged
Please try again, type password for root
Enter new UNIX password: 
Retype new UNIX password: 
Sorry, passwords do not match
passwd: Authentication token manipulation error
passwd: password unchanged
Warning: password is not set

Adding group `fuse' (GID 1000) ...
Done.
...
hrm, i thought i entered root pw correctly. Anyway, why didn't it ask me again, instead of giving "password not set"? So what's the password now?

THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1259 Post by fredx181 »

Hi johnywhy,
What's up with FAILED? The installer kept going. Shouldn't it stop on a FAIL?
Well.. yes, you are right, it should stop then.
I don't know why you got the "interrupted" message
Sorry that things went bad for you, anyway, please try again and do before running mklive-stretch:

Code: Select all

dpkg --configure -a
I'm not sure (from what you wrote) if the build finished.
The root password you can always set (again) after booting the system:

Code: Select all

passwd root
Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1260 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote: I don't know why you got the "interrupted" message
Sorry that things went bad for you, anyway, please try again and do before running mklive-stretch:

Code: Select all

dpkg --configure -a
I'm not sure (from what you wrote) if the build finished.
it hadn't finished yet, when i posted. I didn't stop it. now it's up to

Code: Select all

Cleaning...
Unmounting mount binds in chroot
Start extracting and creating new 'live' initrd files...
OK
108480 blocks
Creating initrd.img, please wait...
OK
Copy kernel modules, contents of lib/modules, from extracted 'live-boot' initrd
 to extracted 'porteus-boot' initrd skeleton, initrdport/lib/modules/ ...
OK
Creating initrd1.xz, please wait...
and kept going. Now it's gzipping.

i ran the dpkg command in another window as soon as i saw the message. But does the dpkg alert indicate this iso is already borked?

Update: it finished, i got a 200 MB iso. Bigger than expected. Trying a frugal install now...

THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1261 Post by fredx181 »

johnywhy wrote:i ran the dpkg command in another window as soon as i saw the message. But does the dpkg alert indicate this iso is already borked?
Should be OK if the build finished for the rest without errors (required packages for running mklive-stretch probably already installed).
Did that dpkg command you ran "do" or indicate something ?

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1262 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote: Should be OK if the build finished for the rest without errors (required packages for running mklive-stretch probably already installed).
Did that dpkg command you ran "do" or indicate something ?
Seems good! Booted fine.
i don't recall what happened when i ran dpkg, sorry!

I noticed some StretchDogs ask if you want to save the session before leaving xfce-- some give you a DOS-style dialog-box after leaving xfce4. And some don't ask, they just do it.

i prefer the type that does it without asking, and before leaving xfce.

THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1263 Post by fredx181 »

johnywhy wrote:Seems good! Booted fine.


Ah, great !
I noticed some StretchDogs ask if you want to save the session before leaving xfce-- some give you a DOS-style dialog-box after leaving xfce4. And some don't ask, they just do it.

i prefer the type that does it without asking, and before leaving xfce.


That depends on how the option "changes=" is configured in menu.lst or syslinux.conf
Adding "EXIT:" will result in "save only on exit" and you'll be asked to save or not, e.g.:

Code: Select all

changes=EXIT:/........
So you want without the EXIT:

Code: Select all

changes=/.........
EDIT: Oh, and booting with "live-boot" will not ask for save or not, it has different options though. (and save to folder not supported, only savefile or partition)
More info here: (live-boot 2 doesn't apply for StretchDog)
https://github.com/DebianDog/Jessie/wiki/Boot-methods

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1264 Post by johnywhy »

fredx181 wrote:booting with "live-boot" will not ask for save or not, it has different options though. (and save to folder not supported, only savefile or partition)
then i'm guessing that if my grub boots from iso file (instead of loose files), then i'll get the live-CD behavior, right?

i haven't tried that with DD yet, but here's my Porteus iso-boot:

Code: Select all

# Porteus-32
     set p32fldr=/porteus32
     set p32iso=$p32fldr/Porteus-XFCE-v4.0-i586.iso
     set p32mods="extramod="
menuentry "Porteus 4.0-32 ISO"   {
     set boot_parms="volume=33 reboot=cold $p32mods$p32fldr/modules copy2ram changes=EXIT:$p32fldr/porteussave.dat"
     search -f $p32iso --set=root
     loopback loop $p32iso
     linux  (loop)/boot/syslinux/vmlinuz from=$p32iso $boot_parms
     initrd (loop)/boot/syslinux/initrd.xz
     }
THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1265 Post by fredx181 »

You may want to try Isobooter for Stretch by rcrsn51:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 028#964028

Fred

Post Reply