Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 21 Sep 2018, 02:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO similar to DebianDog
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 69 of 89 [1328 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, ..., 87, 88, 89 Next
Author Message
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3362
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 16:51    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Hi Fred (or anyone):

Can you explain the priority order in the layered filesystem? Here's what happened to me:

I was messing around with my-squash-loader and using symlinks into my squash repo.

At some point, one module quit working. The loadmodule command reported that it had loaded and it should have appeared in /opt, but it wasn't there.

I eventually tracked down a whiteout file in /mnt/saved/opt.

Does that mean that the content of "Changes" has top priority?

I still can't figure out how I would have deleted a folder that was inside a module.

Bill


Hi Bill, I'm not sure if I understand completely (a bit late in the evening here now), can you write more in detail with example, so I'd be able to reproduce maybe ?
Anyway, similar ? (about priority) question by trister here (and further replies), maybe helps:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=928935#928935

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12324
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 17:48    Post subject:  

It looked to me like a whiteout file in the changes folder was covering stuff in a module that was subsequently loaded by loadmodules, making it invisible.

That seems to be the opposite of what trister was experiencing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 17:58    Post subject:  

I've been under the impression (where I got it I am not sure), that the load squashfs program loads between the changes folder and the squashfs files loaded at boot time. So deleting something in the changes file would make it appear to be deleted.

So, like Fatdog http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/web/faqs/filesystem.html

01-filesystem.squashfs
02-another.squashfs
manually-loaded.squashfs
changes folder
ram layer

Unlike Puppy, which loads sfs files as the bottom layer, like:

manually-loaded.squashfs
01-filesystem.squashfs
changes folder
ram layer

I am also under the vague impression that the "safe mode" loads the squashfs like Puppy does, underneath.

edit: added RAM layer for clarity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12324
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 08 Feb 2018, 19:18    Post subject:  

Thanks. That's what it looks like to me.

The module in question was loading openoffice. I must have accidentally deleted /opt/openoffice while it was loaded, thereby putting a whiteout file on top of it in the changes folder. This permanently hid openoffice when the module was loaded again.

[Edit] I know what happened. During the development of this module, I loop-mounted it (instead of loading) and copied the contents out of the mount point to /opt.

After testing, I deleted /opt/openoffice. That created the whiteout file that blocked subsequent loading.

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Fri 09 Feb 2018, 10:09; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2262
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Fri 09 Feb 2018, 07:17    Post subject:  

Hi Fred

For the tray tooltip maybe we could work out a way of formatting into a vertical list. As you realise the text cannot have '\n' carraige returns only spaces. What needs doing is to assess the list and find the longest name, count the characters and then pad out the shorter named items in the list with spaces.

What is no-overwrite mode? Incidentally loading sfs files doesn't work on fatdog64-720, I will try to adapt it.

stemsee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3362
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 10 Feb 2018, 11:36    Post subject:  

Updated package "sfsload" (containing 'loadmodule' script) to v1.0.5.
Added check if module is already mounted in some other way, if it is, previously said SUCCESS.... but in reality loading had failed.
Now it gives message that the module should be unmounted first and will not attempt to load it.
Upgrade sfsload with Synaptic or apt-get.
---------------------------------------
For info: From some more testing manually loading modules I found that there's difference when using EXIT: boot parameter or not.
Only difference for overwrite files (or not) in changes, anyway here's overview:

- When using changes=/.... boot parameter (no EXIT:):
Manual loading module will overwrite files in "lower in alphanumerical order" modules.
Manual loading module will NOT overwrite files in changes.
Manual loading module "safe mode" (no-overwrite) will NOT overwrite "lower in alphanumerical order" modules loaded and NOT overwrite files in changes.

- When using changes=EXIT:/.... boot parameter:
Manual loading module will overwrite files in "lower in alphanumerical order" modules.
Manual loading module will overwrite files in changes.
Manual loading module "safe mode" (no-overwrite) will NOT overwrite files in "lower in alphanumerical order" modules loaded and NOT overwrite files in changes.

@stemsee
Quote:
For the tray tooltip maybe we could work out a way of formatting into a vertical list. As you realise the text cannot have '\n' carraige returns only spaces. What needs doing is to assess the list and find the longest name, count the characters and then pad out the shorter named items in the list with spaces.

What is no-overwrite mode? Incidentally loading sfs files doesn't work on fatdog64-720, I will try to adapt it.


Yes, tried a lot to get vertical tooltip list, finally settled for the space separated list, seems complicated your possible solution.
Good luck making similar work in Fatdog, but note that this is very much specific for DD only, and depends on included in DD "loadmodule" script.

P.S. Updated yad_squashloader (same fix as 'loadmodule' above) see EDIT3 here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=982262#982262

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 373
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2018, 16:57    Post subject: gnome network manager  

HI FRED,
CAN YOU, PLEASE,
CREATE gnome network manager
SQUASH FOR DD'S TO BE
ABLE TO USE MOBILE
BROADBAND.
WE ARE NOT always NEAR
HOTSPOT.
(I CAN NOT DO IT)

THANK YOU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3362
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2018, 18:12    Post subject: Re: gnome network manager  

zagreb999 wrote:
HI FRED,
CAN YOU, PLEASE,
CREATE gnome network manager
SQUASH FOR DD'S TO BE
ABLE TO USE MOBILE
BROADBAND.
WE ARE NOT always NEAR
HOTSPOT.
(I CAN NOT DO IT)

THANK YOU.


Try installing gnome network manager from Synaptic or apt-get.
(but maybe it doesn't work properly running as root, long time ago since I tested)

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 373
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2018, 20:23    Post subject:  

FRED, I DID IT BUT IT DOES NOT
WORK...

I THINK THAT SQUASH WOULD BE
USEFUL FOR ALL DD COMMUNITY...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12324
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2018, 21:44    Post subject:  

@zagreb999:

Have you installed usb-modeswitch?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3362
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 22 Feb 2018, 06:05    Post subject:  

zagreb999 wrote:
FRED, I DID IT BUT IT DOES NOT
WORK...


What does not work ?
Anyway I just tried and works fine for me, I did:
Code:
apt-get install network-manager-gnome
ln -s /usr/bin/nm-applet /root/Startup/nm-applet # nm-applet will start (in system-tray) next time login or reboot


P.S. probably best to uninstall other network manager(s) before rebooting.
(could be that e.g. frisbee and network-manager-gnome conflict with each other)

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 373
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Thu 22 Feb 2018, 07:50    Post subject: GNOME-NETWORK  

FRED, PLEASE SEE TERMINAL:

----------------------------------------
root@jessie:~# apt-get install network-manager-gnome
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
The following packages were automatically installed and are no longer required:
gstreamer0.10-alsa gstreamer0.10-plugins-base hsetroot libcdparanoia0
libelfg0 libfm-extra4 libgstreamer-plugins-base0.10-0 libgstreamer0.10-0
libical1a libjasper1 libjpeg8 libkeybinder0 libmenu-cache-bin libmenu-cache3
libvisual-0.4-0 wmctrl xfce-keyboard-shortcuts
Use 'apt autoremove' to remove them.
The following additional packages will be installed:
console-setup console-setup-linux ifupdown init-system-helpers kbd
keyboard-configuration libbluetooth3 libfdisk1 libip4tc0 libjansson4
libmm-glib0 libmount1 libndp0 libnm0 libnma0 libpam-systemd libseccomp2
libselinux1 libsmartcols1 libsystemd0 libteamdctl0 libudev1 live-tools
network-manager ppp systemd systemd-shim sysvinit-utils udev util-linux
Suggested packages:
locales rdnssd debian-installer-launcher libteam-utils
network-manager-openconnect-gnome network-manager-openvpn-gnome
network-manager-vpnc-gnome network-manager-pptp-gnome systemd-ui
systemd-container
Recommended packages:
isc-dhcp-client | dhcp-client modemmanager dnsmasq-base crda isc-dhcp-client
iputils-arping notification-daemon gnome-keyring
mobile-broadband-provider-info
The following NEW packages will be installed:
libbluetooth3 libfdisk1 libip4tc0 libjansson4 libmm-glib0 libndp0 libnm0
libnma0 libseccomp2 libteamdctl0 network-manager network-manager-gnome
The following packages will be upgraded:
console-setup console-setup-linux ifupdown init-system-helpers kbd
keyboard-configuration libmount1 libpam-systemd libselinux1 libsmartcols1
libsystemd0 libudev1 live-tools ppp systemd systemd-shim sysvinit-utils udev
util-linux
19 upgraded, 12 newly installed, 0 to remove and 495 not upgraded.
Need to get 13.0 MB of archives.
After this operation, 21.6 MB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue? [Y/n] y
Abort.
root@jessie:~#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3362
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 22 Feb 2018, 13:09    Post subject:  

zagreb999, try apt-get update first and see if you can install network-manager-gnome then.
If it still doesn't work, something is broken in your installation.
Btw, I see you are on jessie, you didn't mention that earlier, did you mix jessie and stretch repos maybe in sources.list ?. (if so, that would explain the problems).

Quote:
495 not upgraded

That's a lot of upgradable packages for jessie, again I think something may be wrong with your setup.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 373
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Thu 22 Feb 2018, 13:21    Post subject:  

OK,FRED, I DID IT. GNOME NET. MANAGER WORKS.
YES, I AM IN jessie.

PLEASE, CAN YOU HELP ME:
AFTER INSTALLED VLC I RUN

sed -i 's/geteuid/getppid/' /usr/bin/vlc
AND VLC WORKS GREAT. BUT, AFTER
EVERY REBOOT I MUST AGAIN
PUT SCRIPT ABOVE.
I MAKE QUICK REMASTER.

THANK YOU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3362
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 22 Feb 2018, 13:31    Post subject:  

zagreb999 wrote:
AFTER INSTALLED VLC I RUN

sed -i 's/geteuid/getppid/' /usr/bin/vlc
...
BUT, AFTER
EVERY REBOOT I MUST AGAIN
PUT SCRIPT ABOVE.


No idea, sorry, it should be needed doing only once.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 69 of 89 [1328 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, ..., 87, 88, 89 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1188s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0495s) ][ GZIP on ]