Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 20 Jul 2017, 20:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Bizarre results attempting tahr-6.0.6 install to flsdh drive
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [36 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 570

PostPosted: Fri 07 Jul 2017, 01:45    Post subject:  

rcrsn51
Quote:
That tab on the drive icon indicates that Puppy found some core files on that drive, like the main SFS file, and mounted it.
If you look on sda1, I'm guessing that you will find some core Puppy files.

Correct. There is a copy of puppy_tahr_6.0.6.sfs and also zdrv_tahr_6.0.6.sfs. I have no idea how they got there.
Then when I created the CD, I chose to save so booting would be faster. Apparently, tahrsave-cd606.4fs was saved then.

Quote:
Look at ISObooter's menu.lst entry. It probably has "pmedia=cd".

Correct again!
Quote:
Change it to "pmedia=usbflash".

I'll do that, but the change ought to be really done in the ISObooter script (line 63), don't you think?

I will redo both the CD and the flash drive with a modified ISObooter and the core files in sda1 removed. But that will be in the evening.

If anything else comes to mind, please let me know.

Thanks.
BK

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11407
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 08 Jul 2017, 11:06    Post subject:  

B.K. Johnson wrote:
I'll do that, but the change ought to be really done in the ISObooter script (line 63), don't you think?

Not at all. I have already explained why "pmedia=cd" is the preferred default choice.

When you put some core Puppy files on the hard drive (accidentally or not), ISObooter honours that decision. It sets up a boot sequence that will look for those files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11407
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 09 Jul 2017, 08:49    Post subject:  

Is this discussion done?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 570

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jul 2017, 13:43    Post subject:  

@rcrsn51
Quote:
Is this discussion done?

No! Gosh Bill, do you have to be so impatient?

As I posted earlier, I assumed Embarassed isobooter had to be changed, duly did so along with changing pmedia=usbflash in menu-lst as you suggested. I got the same error that made me post to this thread the frst time. You intimated that isobooter should not be changed, so I reverted, but the error persisted. I started from scratch about 5 times before having success. I don't know what to attribute the success to. The only thing I did differently this last time was to relocate the flash drive to my USB hub instead of one of the USB ports on the desktop.

Having changed pmedia=usbflash in menu-lst and deleted the iso in sda1, I now have the tab appearing only on the boot drive as it ought.

I am curious about a couple things. Answer if you care to.
1. The copy of the iso remains on the flash drive (sdb1). Can it be deleted now? If not, why? All the component files are in the sdx4. It seems somewhat superflous to have both.
2. Your tutorial indicates that multiple ISOs can be installed with isobooter. I only placed one. Can others be now added? If so, how?(Please provide a link if it is already in the thread). TIA.

BK

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 570

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jul 2017, 13:40    Post subject:  

@backi
[Update]
I tried your suggestion again: no tahr partition; tahr-6.0.6 iso contents placed in the boot partition. See the screenie.
Inexplicably, I now have tahr-6.0.6 working; I am posting from it. Thanks for your guidance.

I have always had my multiple pups in separate directories on a single drive. It is a precaution I take against a single pup going berserk and wiping out my whole kennel. Wink So despite this success, I am still in the hunt for a way to "contain" each puppy in its own directory (not partition) and have the common files (menu, config, splash screen, wi-fi driver for ndiswrapper etc.) in the boot partition. The hunt continues.

Now that isobooter's and your approach are done, it's on to YaPI, then back to the container approach, this time with vesamenu.c32.
BK
successful setup.png
 Description   successful set up with additions-LO and wifi drivers
 Filesize   40.85 KB
 Viewed   201 Time(s)

successful setup.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1170
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jul 2017, 15:17    Post subject:  

Hi B.K. Johnson!
Glad it worked .
Did not expect too much success ........strange accident ...too bizarre .... nobody would believe it .
Encountered this phenomena on different occasions.... also as far as i remember with Tahrpup 6.0.6.
I placed the extracted Tahr 6.06 Iso inside a subdirectory but grub4dos did not find anything.
Putting the content of the extracted Tahr 6.06 Iso on root did work.

With Tahrpup 6.0.5, placed in a subdirectory ,everything works as usual.
Would be interested in an answer too .
Strange....

Regards !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 1955

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jul 2017, 19:19    Post subject:  

I usually help out by specifying where to look
Code:
title WoofCE tahr 6.0.6 amd64
root (hd0,3)
kernel (hd0,3)/tahr64/vmlinuz pmedia=ataflash pfix=nocopy pupsfs=sda4:/tahr64/puppy_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs psubdir=tahr64
initrd (hd0,3)/tahr64/initrd.gz

I use pmedia=ataflash even though on HDD as along with setting menu, Puppy Event Manager, Save Session, Save Interval = 0 (and tick the ask-at-shutdown), so that it only saves when you click the desktop 'save' icon, or opt to save when prompted at shutdown.

Isn't 6.0.6 a 'test' version i.e. still having things changed. I have noticed that there are differences in the Pmusic players between the 32 bit and 64 bit versions (amd64 works for me, x86 doesn't ... but perhaps that's because I used a much earlier kernel for the x86 version). Maybe the snapshot test version you're using hasn't been finished yet ???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 570

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 13:28    Post subject:  

backit wrote:
Quote:
Encountered this phenomena on different occasions.... also as far as i remember with Tahrpup 6.0.6.

You don't know how relieved I am to see this comment. I felt like a lone wolf crying in the wilderness.
Quote:
I placed the extracted Tahr 6.06 Iso inside a subdirectory but grub4dos did not find anything.

Used the same setup, except used syslinux. The fact that you got the same errs with Grub4Dos means the problem is not with syslinux; not with with the bootloader. I think I have another idea.
Quote:
Putting the content of the extracted Tahr 6.06 Iso on root did work.
+1
Quote:
With Tahrpup 6.0.5, placed in a subdirectory ,everything works as usual.
+1

BK

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8914
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 13:51    Post subject:  

Did you name the directory Tahrpup 6.0.6 is in this:

Code:
tahr606uefi

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 570

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 14:03    Post subject:  

@rufwoof

You wrote"
Quote:
I usually help out by specifying where to look

Code:
   
title WoofCE tahr 6.0.6 amd64
root (hd0,3)
kernel (hd0,3)/tahr64/vmlinuz pmedia=ataflash pfix=nocopy pupsfs=sda4:/tahr64/puppy_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs psubdir=tahr64
initrd (hd0,3)/tahr64/initrd.gz   

Wow! Can't hide. Have to be found. Wink
I tried psubdir on the kernel line.
Also, pmedia=usbflash but not ataflash. I should try that, I'll also try uuid for good measure. You have given me some options to try, Thanks very much.
Quote:
... as along with setting menu, Puppy Event Manager, Save Session, Save Interval = 0 (and tick the ask-at-shutdown), so that it only saves when you click the desktop 'save' icon, or opt to save when prompted at shutdown.

I do that too, but can only do after I have a live pup.

Quote:
Isn't 6.0.6 a 'test' version i.e. still having things changed. ... Maybe the snapshot test version you're using hasn't been finished yet ???

You may very well be right. I haven't thought of that. I'll recheck the thread. Thanks for that heads up.

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 570

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 16:09    Post subject:  

bigpup asked:
Quote:
Did you name the directory Tahrpup 6.0.6 is in this:

Code:
tahr606uefi   

No, just tahr606 and tahr,

I'll try tahr606uefi and get back,

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 570

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 20:08    Post subject:  

@bigpup
I tried the directory with tahr606ufi, made changes to the syslinux.cfg - did not wofk
Then changed directory name to tahr-6.0.6.uefi & related changes to the syslinux.cfg - same error
emptied the directory; mounted tahr-6.0.6-uefi.iso and repopulated the directory with initrd, vmlinux, puppy_tahr_6.0.6.sfs and zdev_tahr_6.0.6.sfs - same error.

Every time I had seen in the error reports, the line like unable to find puppy_tahr_6.0.6.sfs in /sda1, I asked myself, why is it looking there. I asked the question in my very first post. This time, I thought, why not put a copy of puppy_tahr_6.0.6.sfs in the root of the boot drive and see what happens. When I rebooted, tahr_6.0.6 came up without error. Initial usage shows it to be a little flaky - wi-fi doesn't work, boot manager doesn't pick up the sfs in the root .... but I am over the immediate hurdle.

I don't know why this boots now; why the main sfs is necessary in both the root as well as in the directory. This is similar to Bill's isobooter which is similarly space inefficient, producing a puppy that has the .iso duplicated in the sdx1 and sdx4. Perhaps if Bill wasn't piqued at my comment on his impatience, answering my question directed at him, in my last post we would get a clue.

Somebody has been eating my porridge. Some changes have been made. The last time I created a multi-boot was with tahr-6.0.5 ... no such problem.

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11407
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 22:00    Post subject:  

B.K. Johnson wrote:
This is similar to Bill's isobooter which is similarly space inefficient, producing a puppy that has the .iso duplicated in the sdx1 and sdx4.

Not true. The contents of sdx4 are just a link back into the ISO. It exists so Puppy can find its core files inside the ISO.

Quote:
Perhaps if Bill wasn't piqued at my comment on his impatience, answering my question directed at him, in my last post we would get a clue.

I'm not piqued. Your posts were making no sense and I lost interest.

But did you honestly think that I would continue participating after that comment?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 570

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jul 2017, 00:33    Post subject:  

@rcrsn51
Quote:
Not true. The contents of sdx4 are just a link back into the ISO. It exists so Puppy can find its core files inside the ISO.


The puppy produced for me by your isobooter may be incorrect because of the problems I have reported. I can only go by what I see, and the attached screenie of sde1 and sde4 show files, no links. The iso in sde1 shows 243M, same as when I downloaded it and when I mounted it, it had the files underlined in red in sde4. That's duplication to me. But if there was an error in the creation, please post screenies of what the two partitions should be.
Quote:

I'm not piqued. Your posts were making no sense and I lost interest.

I was writing so much nonsense that you were impatient for my answer. I'm sorry to hear you have a short attention span.

Quote:
But did you honestly think that I would continue participating after that comment?

Not only short attention span, but thin-skinned too. You say you were not piqued but then ask if I think you would continue to participate AFTER THAT COMMENT. It's clear you were upset over a trifling comment that you were impatient.
i see only files.png
 Description   the two partitions of the isobooter created flash drive from tahr-6.0.6 iso
 Filesize   99.61 KB
 Viewed   56 Time(s)

i see only files.png


_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8914
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jul 2017, 10:31    Post subject:  

By your above image.

tahrsave is on the first partition sde1.

Well, to use it that partition has to be accessed/mounted at boot.

Why is the tahrsave not in sde4 with the other Tahrpup files?

Did you put a save there from using the Tahrpup live CD Idea

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [36 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0984s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0136s) ][ GZIP on ]