Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 13 Nov 2019, 19:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
EasyOS Pyro 1.2.8, Buster 2.1.8 November 6, 2019
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 128 of 133 [1986 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133 Next
Author Message
Terry H

Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 666
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 19:30    Post subject:  

In attempting to get a screen capture of the flashing icon change mentioned in previous post I attempted to get screenshots using screeny. I set to capture full screen to show the tray. When I viewed the output the images, they are all tilted and shown in monochrome. Screen capture of window only is OK, it is in colour and not distorted.

Dell laptop Core i5- 5200U processor.
capture20565.png
 Description   
 Filesize   146.31 KB
 Viewed   257 Time(s)

capture20565.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1523
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:25    Post subject:  

Terry H wrote:
In attempting to get a screen capture of the flashing icon change mentioned in previous post I attempted to get screenshots using screeny. I set to capture full screen to show the tray. When I viewed the output the images, they are all tilted and shown in monochrome. Screen capture of window only is OK, it is in colour and not distorted.

Dell laptop Core i5- 5200U processor.


Terry,

Try again with the browser set in full window size, it should be ok then, I wrote about this fix earlier but for referance, it seems that screeny doesn't like odd sizes, if you set it to one of the video drivers resolution matrix's it usually saves correctly, it's just if you try a non-matrix it fails. ie 1280x1024/960, 1680x1050, 1024x768 should be ok, setting it for a part screen will fail unless it's an acceptable resolution to your video card.

Last edited by scsijon on Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9068
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:27    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
Pyro127 & Buster217 running OK. SM exceedingly slow in Buster (don't mean the initial setup as per on-screen advisory). On both, to get Qsync for Web timeset advisable to have working wifi if no wired RJ connection before completing the setup routine and restarting X. Perhaps that option could precede display of Setup panel? Good to see Perth now shows as default location - could it be set thus in other places?
The default sound setting is still too low to hear the woofwoof unless hifi already connected and switched on - this is really irritating when using the USB stick to check, diagnose and repair HWs, which is my main use for both.
Since Pyro still best option and most reliable for my use would still appreciate an .iso to be available - one was offered a few iterations back - you'd be amazed how much ancient kit I still encounter and requested to fix!


Regarding Qsync, if no Internet connection when you set it up, it won't matter -- at next bootup it will kick in correctly.

Regarding sound level, I could change the default. Currently it is 75%

There is an iso for 1.2.7 and for 2.1.7.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1523
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:30    Post subject: Re: nma vs nmtui and 1.2.7.  

BarryK wrote:
scsijon wrote:
Barry,

The only thing I don't like about the new applet is that it doesn't show the rx/tx figures so you don't know what your load is like at any time.

Could you add some note on what would need changing to use the nmtui until this can be incorperated (please) as others like me that use satellite need to watch these figures carefully.

1.2.7 is downloading at the moment, after testing I shall use your notes and build a few apps I use, but where do you want them noted as completed? Downloads will as usual be via my website under
> puppy > easy >


Well, I could patch the source again, of network-manager-applet (executable is 'nm-applet'), to display log of tx/rx when mouse-over.

You might be interested to know that the tx/rx logs are in /var/local/sns (even though using NetworkManager, not SNS).


Yes please, it's one of the few bugbears I have to deal with (running out of my allowance before an end of month, extra capacity is expensive).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9068
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:34    Post subject: Re: Fixes for SFS Get & Easy containers  

Rodney Byne wrote:
To Barry,

please clarify what you mean by this extract;

"In Easy Container Management, changing security settings
to defaults was not working quite right.
In SFSget, if download a SFS and choose to install in one of the
pre-existing containers (ex: www, console, buster),
the install did not work -- fixed"

I wasn't aware that you could install more than one program app
at a time into one container, unless I totally misunderstand.

You write "ex", do you mean eg?
Or do you mean that www, console & buster have previously
been discreetly removed from each individual container
and that leaves the container empty
awaiting a different downloaded SFS?

I had previously read from forum that users' own SFSs
could not be installed - only your prescribed and downloaded
apps from your own repository are permitted.
Does that diktat still stand, as there doesn't seem to be
simple practical explanations as to how one can
install and run their own SFSs in an empty container?

BTW, that complicated Security Options applet to me
is incomprehensible.

Bemused doesn't cover it for this simpleton Barry.
Thanks, regards, Rodney.


A container is a aufs layered filesystem, easy.sfs on the bottom, a read-write folder on top. But any SFSs can be inserted between them.

It may not always be appropriate to do so, but in the case of the "console" container, which just runs as a terminal window, having extra SFS means that whatever is in it can be execute by the terminal. So if the 'devx' SFS is a layer in the container, then gcc etc, all the tools needed for compiling, are available in the "console" container terminal.

So the 'console" container is not changed, it is still there, but when you click on "console" icon on the desktop, it will start with the extra 'devx' SFS in it, hence you will be able to compile source packages.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9068
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:43    Post subject:  

Terry H wrote:
Updated USB install of Easy 1.2.5 to 1.2.7. All went well. It was also the first install of easy I have on this USB drive where version control has occurred. The rollback is set to 3 and this was the 4th iteration, so the original 1.2 has been deleted. This easy version running very smoothly.

Thanks for the continued work on the easy pyro branch.

One very minor quirk I am seeing is the network icon in the tray is intermittently changing and flashing from the 'globe to screen' icon to display as a 'stepped columns' icon for very short durations. As wifi works well and I have no wifi issues I have only used whatever the default network management application is. I have not played with network management. Just reporting for information.


Another issue occurred whilst attempting to get a screeny image, this led to me to identify another issue. Separate post to follow.


I have just now changed the default depth from 3 to 5. I reckon that keeping a longer version history is preferable.

Both Pyro and Buster are using NetworkManager, with network-manager-applet in the system tray (actual name of the applet executable is 'nm-applet').

Yes, I have also noticed that change in the icon, but it doesn't seem to affect the wifi connection. It seems like the connection has dropped out then it reconnects.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9068
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:46    Post subject:  

scsijon wrote:
Terry H wrote:
In attempting to get a screen capture of the flashing icon change mentioned in previous post I attempted to get screenshots using screeny. I set to capture full screen to show the tray. When I viewed the output the images, they are all tilted and shown in monochrome. Screen capture of window only is OK, it is in colour and not distorted.

Dell laptop Core i5- 5200U processor.


Terry,

Try again with the browser set in full window size, it should be ok then, I wrote about this fix earlier but for referance, it seems that screeny doesn't like odd sizes, if you set it to one of the video drivers resolution matrix's it usually saves correctly, it's just if you try a non-matrix it fails. ie 1280x1024/960, 1680x1050, 1024x768 should be ok, setting it for a part screen will fail unless it's an acceptable resolution to your video card.


There was a permanent fix posted to the Puppy forum awhile back, but I haven't chased it up. Maybe I should just remove Screeny, as Take a Shot does a pretty good job.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1523
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:55    Post subject: PPM  

I notice that the Petget Package Manager ?isn't downloading to the right spot. It says it's downloading to /root, shouldn't it now be downloading to the $/file/downloads, especially when your working in a container. It use to download to /root/Downloads.
Last edited by scsijon on Mon 21 Oct 2019, 21:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1523
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 20:58    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
scsijon wrote:
Terry H wrote:
In attempting to get a screen capture of the flashing icon change mentioned in previous post I attempted to get screenshots using screeny. I set to capture full screen to show the tray. When I viewed the output the images, they are all tilted and shown in monochrome. Screen capture of window only is OK, it is in colour and not distorted.

Dell laptop Core i5- 5200U processor.


Terry,

Try again with the browser set in full window size, it should be ok then, I wrote about this fix earlier but for referance, it seems that screeny doesn't like odd sizes, if you set it to one of the video drivers resolution matrix's it usually saves correctly, it's just if you try a non-matrix it fails. ie 1280x1024/960, 1680x1050, 1024x768 should be ok, setting it for a part screen will fail unless it's an acceptable resolution to your video card.


There was a permanent fix posted to the Puppy forum awhile back, but I haven't chased it up. Maybe I should just remove Screeny, as Take a Shot does a pretty good job.


Please keep screeny, even as is, with some of my strange CAD Graphics screen resolutions take-a-shot isn't always working and cutting bottoms off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Terry H

Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 666
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 21:43    Post subject:  

@BarryK Thanks for the response, wifi on the laptop is working without issue, so I'm very happy with it. Thanks once again.

@scsijon thanks for the response. Screen capture using screeny with the browser in Full screen mode is also distorted. Screen resolution is 1366 X 768. No problem for the very few screen captures I may do, i'll use TAS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1523
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 22:17    Post subject:  

Terry H wrote:
@scsijon thanks for the response. Screen capture using screeny with the browser in Full screen mode is also distorted. Screen resolution is 1366 X 768. No problem for the very few screen captures I may do, i'll use TAS.


Interesting, it's not happening for me in pyro 1.2.7 with Screeny in both the inbuilt Seamonkey and installed Firefox (69.0.3). Is there anything in /tmp/xerrs.log after a capture that could help track it down? you could also try reducing your browser to 1024x768 (a standard size) and try capturing that, maybe there is a driver problem in widescreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1523
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 22:52    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Sage wrote:
Pyro127 & Buster217 running OK. SM exceedingly slow in Buster (don't mean the initial setup as per on-screen advisory). On both, to get Qsync for Web timeset advisable to have working wifi if no wired RJ connection before completing the setup routine and restarting X. Perhaps that option could precede display of Setup panel? Good to see Perth now shows as default location - could it be set thus in other places?
The default sound setting is still too low to hear the woofwoof unless hifi already connected and switched on - this is really irritating when using the USB stick to check, diagnose and repair HWs, which is my main use for both.
Since Pyro still best option and most reliable for my use would still appreciate an .iso to be available - one was offered a few iterations back - you'd be amazed how much ancient kit I still encounter and requested to fix!


Regarding sound level, I could change the default. Currently it is 75%


I found my problem was with IGain in aumix, turning it up to about 50 fixed things.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1523
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 23:05    Post subject:  

a few small problems showing up in xerrs.log. It was easiest to just attach it with a fake .gz. And, No I don't have chromium installed.
xerrs.log.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xerrs.log.gz 
Filesize  5.46 KB 
Downloaded  11 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Terry H

Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 666
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 23:19    Post subject:  

scsijon wrote:
Terry H wrote:
@scsijon thanks for the response. Screen capture using screeny with the browser in Full screen mode is also distorted. Screen resolution is 1366 X 768. No problem for the very few screen captures I may do, i'll use TAS.


Interesting, it's not happening for me in pyro 1.2.7 with Screeny in both the inbuilt Seamonkey and installed Firefox (69.0.3). Is there anything in /tmp/xerrs.log after a capture that could help track it down? you could also try reducing your browser to 1024x768 (a standard size) and try capturing that, maybe there is a driver problem in widescreen.


Sorry, just saw this, I've been watching election results. It's late here now. I'll check some more tomorrow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1523
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 21 Oct 2019, 23:22    Post subject: Bluray drives, xine and internal drives > 1.2.7  

Using an ordinary disc in a bluray drive is working ok, however a bluray disc just opens ROX Filer. I think it seems something needs adding to the /root/.pup_event/drive_sr0's apprun, but i'm not sure where to start. A bluray disc has three directories,AACS, BDMV and CERTIFICATE, but what is needed I don't know. The BDMV directory has the index.bdmv in. Since the apprun is one of yours from 2008, and i'm not a coder, well...., please and thank-you

And xine is missing xvinfo for pyro, usually from x11-utils in debian, not sure in oe. >>Built to your specs with 1.2.7, will upload pet tonight.

And we've still got that annoying auto-close problem still if opening with the drive icon.
xvinfo-1.1.4-amd64.pet
Description  xvinfo missing from pyro 1.2.7 for xine
pet

 Download 
Filename  xvinfo-1.1.4-amd64.pet 
Filesize  5.89 KB 
Downloaded  6 Time(s) 

Last edited by scsijon on Tue 22 Oct 2019, 12:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 128 of 133 [1986 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1070s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0237s) ][ GZIP on ]