Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Nov 2017, 21:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
FireFox requires PulseAudio for sound; how to install?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 5 [74 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
Semme


Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 7775
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sat 25 Mar 2017, 11:34    Post subject:  

You only need to quote when it's relevant, and then, selectively.
_________________
>>> Living with the immediacy of death helps you sort out your priorities. It helps you live a life less trivial <<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3150
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 25 Mar 2017, 20:31    Post subject:  

Interestingly, I've just tried out FF52 in Tahr 6.05 (32-bit).....and have sound straight away in FireFox, without needing to install Oscar's 'aPulse' .pet.

Mind you, this could be because I already have the PulseAudio sound server installed in Tahr, as part of watchdog's 'workaround' for getting video-calling working in Skype..... That's why I've tried FF52 in Tahr; to see if it would work straight away.....even though I'm not an FF user in general.

Curiosity killed the cat, so they say.....

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=892153#892153

Still can't persuade NetFlix to work, though. It works OOTB in 64-bit FF52......

Weird. And that's despite using my own documented 'workaround' from here:-

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=108334

And having said that, I now find that as of Wednesday this week, you no longer even need to spoof the user-agent in Linux for FF. NetFlix just works.....because they've finally added Linux support for FireFox.

Rolling Eyes


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 200
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 19:34    Post subject:  

With

Update: Installed the latest Flash from Adobe website. Can now write comments in youtube

Semme wrote:
Is this with or without Flash installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3150
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 30 Mar 2017, 12:00    Post subject:  

As a carry-over from my previous post, I've just installed FF52 in Precise 571, along with Oscar's aPulse .pet.....and everything's behaving itself. Even NetFlix, would you believe!

From what I understand, NetFlix are supposed to have made a few changes at some point last week, which means that all you need to do for watching stuff in 32-bit FF is to enable DRM in Preferences->'Content' (and install aPulse for the sound.)

I'm still using the agent-switcher, though. Doesn't appear to be having any adverse effects....

So there we are. NetFlix in 32-bit FF52 at long last..!


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Bud

Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat 01 Apr 2017, 13:00    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Remove Pulse.

Just revisited this and on the latest Tahrpup/Fx52.2 this was the fix.
Many thanks Semme and OscarTalks for the pet .. http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/apulse-0.1.8-i686-wz.pet
Marked my other thread Solved
Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
casePup337

Joined: 07 Mar 2017
Posts: 11
Location: Louisiana, Cajun French part USA

PostPosted: Mon 03 Apr 2017, 22:08    Post subject: Netflix-- Hummm--wonderfull!  

Thx all. Mike, Now you have me curious to go try netflix again. I remember trying it out for the kids to use in ubuntu 16.10, not long ago, but the firefox browser didn't support it at that time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wildman69


Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue 04 Apr 2017, 10:45    Post subject:  http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/apulse-0.1.8-i686-wz.pet
Subject description: Firefox audio fix
 

Works in xenial 7.0.6 with 4.9.13 kernel that I made with woof-CE.
I now have sound in my Firefox again!
Thank You ever so much.

BTW: The PPM shows that Pulse Audio is installed but I could not find it anywhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme


Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 7775
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Tue 04 Apr 2017, 10:57    Post subject:  

Look in ~/.packages.
_________________
>>> Living with the immediacy of death helps you sort out your priorities. It helps you live a life less trivial <<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9526
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 04 Apr 2017, 17:09    Post subject: Re: http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/apulse-0.1.8-i686-wz.pet
Subject description: Firefox audio fix
 

Wildman69 wrote:
BTW: The PPM shows that Pulse Audio is installed but I could not find it anywhere.

The pet is not installing Pulse Audio.
It is just installing the needed, Pulse Audio file, to make Firefox work.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slavvo67

Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Posts: 1427
Location: The other Mr. 305

PostPosted: Tue 11 Apr 2017, 20:21    Post subject:  

This conflicts with the Pulseaudio in RU Xerus. I can either get Firefox sound or Dolphin sound (without Apulse) but not both.....

Tried to mix and match the lib files without success, as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
spiritwild


Joined: 03 Oct 2016
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Tue 11 Apr 2017, 23:05    Post subject:  

I had installed pulseaudio prior to hearing about apulse. Since I got FF to produce sound, I didn't feel the need to go undo things and try apulse.

I eventually tried it and had some kind of crashing issue with FF. I didn't really bother looking into why, I just went back to what was working.

I had read about FF dropping alsa on different forums, some were just dumbfounded that is has worked for 10 years would be no longer supported. Others defended it to the point of arguing. Suddenly it was as if Alsa was representing the democratic vote and Pulse the republican.

My only issue.... It's just a bump in the road but if you're new to linux/Puppy, these little bumps are road blocks. From what I read, it's very hit or miss depending on your distro.

I only run firefox from Wbar, so I just load a script with pulse and FF and get on with my business. I suppose you can change the .desktop EXEC , run the script, command line , etc

There were a few tweaks here and there with configs but it plays sound so I'm content.

Sound test.... https://hpr.dogphilosophy.net/test/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1492
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed 12 Apr 2017, 01:02    Post subject:  

I have found a way to get working pulseaudio-9.0 in slacko64 700 beta. Install it by PPM with pavucontrol and pulseaudio-ctl. Then edit /etc/pulse/default.pa commenting the following lines:

Code:
### If autoexit on idle is enabled we want to make sure we only quit
### when no local session needs us anymore.
#.ifexists module-console-kit.so
#load-module module-console-kit
#.endif
#.ifexists module-systemd-login.so
#load-module module-systemd-login
#.endif


Now pulseaudio should work:

Code:
pulseaudio --start
firefox
pulseaudio --kill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2017, 17:59    Post subject:  

I was testing google-chrome viewing web page videos and experienced a
very annoying repetitive clicking sound. Uninstalling apulse fixed the
problem.

Edit: I've written script wrappers for Firefox (32 and 64 bit) that enable
apulse only while Firefox is active. Now I can test or use alternate browsers
without interference.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
r__hughes

Joined: 13 Apr 2006
Posts: 347
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun 30 Apr 2017, 20:02    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
As an alternative, try installing this apulse package
http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/apulse-0.1.8-i686-wz.pet
Then just run Firefox as normal.
Just a library so no need to start and stop daemons.
Compiled in Wheezy but tested briefly and worked in Slacko 5.7


Works for me & frugal slacko5.7 npae with FFv53 on a Dell Latitude E6420 Very Happy

_________________
--- quad booting Slacko57NPAE, Slacko56NPAE, Slacko55PAE (with OO4, devx, Gimp) & WXP on DELL Dimension 2400 PC & DELL Latitude 630 Laptop using grub.
---USB-Flash booting same on Samsung N110 WXP Netbook and Lenovo q100 WXP netPC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3150
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 01 May 2017, 10:59    Post subject:  

spiritwild wrote:
I had installed pulseaudio prior to hearing about apulse. Since I got FF to produce sound, I didn't feel the need to go undo things and try apulse.

I eventually tried it and had some kind of crashing issue with FF. I didn't really bother looking into why, I just went back to what was working.


Mm. Couldn't agree more, TBH.

What I take away from all this is very simple; find what works for your system, your hardware, your Pup.....and stick with it. What works for one won't necessarily work for everyone.

The apulse pet wasn't needed for me in Tahrpup 6.05, because I'd already got PulseAudio as part of watchdog's Skype workaround. I installed FF52 to try it out (I'm not an FF user, really.....more of a Chrome guy).....and for me, there was no 'issue' with the sound. It was just there. After mulling it over, I realised why.....and just as quickly thought, 'If it works, don't 'fix' it..!'

So, it's a case of YMMV.... If it's fully functional, leave it the hell alone. Mind you, telling a geek not to 'tinker' is like trying to forbid the sun to rise in the mornings..!


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 5 [74 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0617s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]