Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Oct 2019, 20:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-710 Final [4 Dec 2016]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 44 [646 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 42, 43, 44 Next
Author Message
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3071

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 03:08    Post subject:  

A couple of little things trying to runFD710 from a disk image in a VM (with an eventual savefolder in an ext2 virtual HD). Ignore if you think is setup specific.
They are little annoyances that may give the impression of an unpolished system if true.

First, time wizard comes up only after reboot if you have generated a savefolder/file.
Changes in screen resolution do not survive X-restart.
After reboot previously set change in screen resolution (with zafry and/or display settings) needs an X-restart to take effect.
Time zone change needs an X-restart to take effect.
In contrast changes in the global font size, does not prompt for an X-restart.
Keyboard wizard indicates the current layout on top but highlights the first list entry. So OK'ing it changes your layout to Afghani. And BTW there is still no UI to add a keyboard layout.
On first shutdown savefile tool does not check for available space. It also appear to prioritise and default alphabetically (in my case prompts for save in the virtual floppy).

I think by now FD is a very robust system and some polishing (assuming the above are indeed as such) may make it more appealing for the novices.
But then again I like Macs... Razz

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5490
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 04:41    Post subject:  

Quote:
I do not see Thunderbird listed

Folks considering Thunderbird would be better advised to use Claws, an offshoot of the old (Puppy) favourite Sylpheed. Claws is the full McCoy with all the optional bells & whistles any pro could wish, as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15524
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 07:47    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
Quote:
I do not see Thunderbird listed

Folks considering Thunderbird would be better advised to use Claws, an offshoot of the old (Puppy) favourite Sylpheed.


I like Claws (I have two) and the Santa Clause is one of my favourite religious contracts . . .

Still using Fatdog64 but from DVD - looking at the install to HD info it seemed too complex - it would be going on a separate HD, I would have to find the ubuntu boot file and generally mess about for hours of complex tinkering. That is probably true of any Puppy/derivative in such a situation . . . However I don't have the inclination. Rolling Eyes

Also because needing to access email on a variety of devices - gmail will have to do. Despite being a cloud service servicing Google and partners in their efforts to automatically sieve and moneterise my emails.

I must say the difference in speed between Ubuntu and Fatdog is VERY noticeable and subjectively feels 3 or 4 times faster.

I have successfully used the 32 bit SFS compatibility module to run the Linux 32 bit only version of Second Life. Which I am very happy about. Very Happy

_________________
FAQ Frequently Asked Questions
BusterPup CE ... testing ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
quirkian2new

Joined: 06 Oct 2015
Posts: 137
Location: on the inter-planet train

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 08:45    Post subject:
Subject description: read-only sda1 loading extrasfs
 

as i mentioned in my last post on the previous page about loading extrasfs during boot up,
i observed that the whole of my sda1(from where the extrasfs is loaded ) became read-only.

If anyone want their valuable system/data not be spoiled by their kids, they can partition their
single hardisk into 2 partitions, sda1 storing their valuable data/system while leaving the remaining
partition for their kids. By booting and loading extrasfs from sda1, they make sda1 read-only
and thus avoid spoiling by the kids. I like this feature and idea.

Edit : BTW if my extrasfs loaded from sda5, i assume sda5 will become read-only. Is my assumption correct ? many thanks
screen.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   73.63 KB
 Viewed   770 Time(s)

screen.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
out_of_whack

Joined: 12 Mar 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 11:47    Post subject:  

Congratulation and Thanks to the FD team. I haven' t done much testing yet, but so far I like it a lot. Frugal install boots up pretty fast.

I have a question though. Like mentioned above I did a frugal install on the hd and created a savefile. Now I would like to be able to shutdown / reboot with the option of saving or not saving the session.

After changing the save ram time interval to 0 in the event manager, I do not get a save icon on my desktop as indicated in the built-in help, that pops up when I hover my mouse over the entry field. I also noticed my session gets saved.

Maybe this is a feature that only worked in older FDs? Or do I have to add a special entry to the boot params?

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1925
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 12:39    Post subject:  

I had some troubles installing a brother laser printer and a hp scanner. For the printer ghostscript might be installed and I used debbi as explained in the following thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=108442

I copied /etc/init.d/71-cups32 from fatdog64 700. Excuse me if there is a more easy procedure. For the scanner I'm still using hplip from fatdog64 600 after converting the pet package in the new format.
I have a general issue with fatdog64 inherited from 700 release: opening multiple tabs in the palemoon browser (> 10) it freezes. Not tried seamonkey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 12:51    Post subject: Fatdog64-710 Final [4 Dec 2016]  

I did a new install to a 128gb SSD, computer is a Macmini:

# sh inxi -bw
System: Host: fatdog64-Macmini Kernel: 4.4.35 x86_64 (64 bit) Desktop: Openbox 3.5.2
Distro: Fatdog64 Linux 710
Machine: Device: laptop System: Apple product: Macmini6 1 v: 1.0 serial: C07JV98EDWYL
Mobo: Apple model: Mac-031AEE4D24BFF0B1 v: Macmini6 1 serial: C072496085YF1HCAG
BIOS: Apple v: MM61.88Z.0106.B03.1211161202 date: 11/16/2012
CPU: Dual core Intel Core i5-3210M (-HT-MCP-) speed/max: 1216/3100 MHz
Graphics: Card: Intel 3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller
Display Server: X.org 1.18.3 drivers: intel (unloaded: modesetting,fbdev,vesa)
tty size: 153x55 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Network: Card-1: Broadcom NetXtreme BCM57766 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe driver: tg3
Card-2: Broadcom BCM4331 802.11a/b/g/n driver: wl
Drives: HDD Total Size: 628.1GB (0.3% used)
Weather: Conditions: 25 F (-4 C) - light showers snow Time: December 11, 11:15 AM EST
Info: Processes: 200 Uptime: 30 min Memory: 249.1/15956.1MB Client: Shell (sh) inxi: 2.3.5
# free
total used free shared buffers cached
Mem: 16339020 1473228 14865792 63268 103164 1121028
-/+ buffers/cache: 249036 16089984
Swap: 0 0 0
#

The computer is connected to a 32" TV by HDMI, I couldn't get sound
through the TV speakers until I had loaded the kernel source and devx
sfs files.

It's working well so far, thanks.
Screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   105.1 KB
 Viewed   718 Time(s)

Screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1746

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 14:14    Post subject: changing networking  

First, I've found the cause of those maddening intermittent hardware problems I've mentioned before: an aging power supply that mostly worked, but with low voltage on some rails.

That machine is torn apart at the moment.

To check my email in this situation I did something that I've done before, I pulled the hard drive from one machine and put it in another. In the past, I've had some problem with reconfiguring video, but Fatdog did that without trouble. (If I had needed to get into manual video reconfiguration, I doubt I'd be posting from there.)

My problem comes from attempting to reconfigure networking. The new machine has a Realtek 8169 gigabit internet chip, which is different from the Nvidia NForce2 networking on the old machine.

On several older Puppies all I need to do is invoke either Barry's Simple Network Setup, or Dougal's Networking Wizard. Neither presents problems. My problem with Fatdog is that I have to go into files and remove the old network setup to use the software installation I've spent some time configuring on a new machine.

How do I just push a reset button to tell this beast to forget what it thinks it knows about networking, and start over?

This is a situation where help files intended for new installations are positively misleading. The fallback on network setup is something that only the programmer who created it could love.

Fatdog can do this. I'm posting from FD710 at the moment, booted with savefile=none. What I want is a way to completely restart the networking setup while leaving my email files, browsers and various pieces of software I've installed unchanged.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2811
Location: South Australia :-(

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 18:29    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
Quote:
I do not see Thunderbird listed

Folks considering Thunderbird would be better advised to use Claws, an offshoot of the old (Puppy) favourite Sylpheed. Claws is the full McCoy with all the optional bells & whistles any pro could wish, as well.


Or use Seamonkey mail which works equally as well and it's already included. Smile

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1214

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 18:45    Post subject: Re: changing networking  

prehistoric wrote:

How do I just push a reset button to tell this beast to forget what it thinks it knows about networking, and start over?
When I need to reset networking I right-click the "bulls-eye" icon and choose Network Wizard. From there I choose "Configure IP Address", then "Eth0" (your network card may be labelled Eth1 or another number), then select either "Auto DCHP" or "Static IP Address", then OK. At this point I choose "Activate Settings Now", same "Eth0" (or 1, ...) then OK. So far it's always worked for me.
_________________
Fatdog64-802|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1214

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 18:57    Post subject:  

out_of_whack wrote:
I have a question though. Like mentioned above I did a frugal install on the hd and created a savefile. Now I would like to be able to shutdown / reboot with the option of saving or not saving the session.

After changing the save ram time interval to 0 in the event manager, I do not get a save icon on my desktop as indicated in the built-in help, that pops up when I hover my mouse over the entry field. I also noticed my session gets saved.

Marked SOLVED here.

_________________
Fatdog64-802|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1746

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 20:52    Post subject: Re: changing networking  

step wrote:
prehistoric wrote:

How do I just push a reset button to tell this beast to forget what it thinks it knows about networking, and start over?
When I need to reset networking I right-click the "bulls-eye" icon and choose Network Wizard. From there I choose "Configure IP Address", then "Eth0" (your network card may be labelled Eth1 or another number), then select either "Auto DCHP" or "Static IP Address", then OK. At this point I choose "Activate Settings Now", same "Eth0" (or 1, ...) then OK. So far it's always worked for me.
Thanks for responding, step.

This time it didn't work for me, and I don't know why. This situation was fairly chaotic, so I won't blame Fatdog for everything, but I will reiterate that I don't find network interface setup anything like as easy as Barry's SNS, unless everything works "out of the box".

In the end I tore the old machine apart and found an incorrectly inserted connector from the replacement power supply. (I didn't even think it was possible to insert it backwards, and am still thankful nothing smoked.) It was easier to debug the machine and put it back together than figure out what was going on with network interfaces.

When I recover from today's ordeal I'll run some experiments with flash drives and external drives, plus copies of my usual set-up. (If I were only booting fresh off a DVD or CD none of this would be a problem. It only shows up when I've done a good bit of configuration I want to preserve while just changing networking on a different machine.) Either I will finally come to terms with Fatdog networking, or I will find problems that deserved attention.

But not tonight, I'm shot. (Need exhausted emoticon.)

In addition to my own system I had "service calls" with two people who keep running W7. (I draw the line at W10, and I will only do this for real friends running W7.)

Another friend was getting advice by email, but he pulled through his disaster before I was back on line. His Linux systems are not big problems. His wife requires a Windoze system. He was fighting a chicken-and-egg problem with Windows update requiring an update which the previous version could not handle. I went through that some time back, but there are new wrinkles.

Another friend tried to update to W10 after the system tried to install automatically. After several hours on the phone with a series of levels of support, he now has a free copy of W7 Ultimate to replace the installation that got clobbered. I should have a halo, considering what I have not said. (Where's the halo emoticon?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eowens2

Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 177

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2016, 22:12    Post subject:  

Smokey01 said:
Quote:
@eowens2

The easiest way is to go to the web site and click on Free Download.
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/

Extract the file thunderbird-45.5.1.tar.bz2 somewhere outside of your savefile if you use one. If you use a save directory with plenty of space, extract it there.

Inside the thunderbird directory that has just been created, drag and drop the thunderbird binary to your desktop.

If you want to integrate it into your menu system, create a desktop file and a launcher script.


Thanks Smokey01! Your suggestion to drop thunderbird-bin onto the Fatdog64_710-Final desktop worked great. It just makes life a little easier to use the same email client over several devices and operating systems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5490
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2016, 04:07    Post subject:  

Quote:
Or use Seamonkey mail


Quote:
drop thunderbird-bin onto the Fatdog64_710-Final desktop


No! No! Don't do that - it's a Mozilla/FF derivative. Just take good advice...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15524
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2016, 05:11    Post subject:  

What encryption does Fatdog use? Is it available from the command line? Ahhh just found Bcrypt GUI . . . as you were . . .

Not sure if we do bug reports here but . . .
In the FD control Panel the Desktop/ xlock lock screen does not lock my screen ( hope my refund is in the post Wink )

My title bar in Openbox does not seem to recognise double clicking on it to maximise (changed this in configuration) I seem to remember this is an Openbox bug - or could be my stupidity - more likely.

Just installed the dvx and have been executing (in a non beheading sort of way) Python code. Forgot how awesome Python is:
https://learnpythonthehardway.org/book/ex50.html

Also been using Geany for promoting Semi-Buddhist Dharma
http://tmxxine.000webhostapp.com/yy.html

The important thing is FD64 is faster than other Linux Big Dogs.

My 6 year olde promotion is outdated now FD is independent. Who is promoting Fat Dog?
https://youtu.be/syjkBp1PIiM

Where is this guy when we need him?
https://youtu.be/edJnpPmufks

_________________
FAQ Frequently Asked Questions
BusterPup CE ... testing ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 44 [646 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 42, 43, 44 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0972s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0267s) ][ GZIP on ]